2020 All-State high school football team

Collins Hill wide receiver Travis Hunter (12) makes a long catch against North Gwinnett defensive back Jordan Hancock (7) in the first half Oct. 30, 2020, in Suwanee. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)
Collins Hill wide receiver Travis Hunter (12) makes a long catch against North Gwinnett defensive back Jordan Hancock (7) in the first half Oct. 30, 2020, in Suwanee. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

Credit: Jason Getz/Special to the AJC

Credit: Jason Getz/Special to the AJC

All-classification player of the year: Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

Rosters: All-Metro

Classes: 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

CLASS 7A

Offensive player of the year: Travis Hunter, Collins Hill

Defensive player of the year: Jalen Garner, Norcross

Coach of the year: Adam Carter, Grayson

Classes: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Offense

QB - Sam Horn, Collins Hill, 6-4, 190, Jr.

RB - Cody Brown, Parkview, 5-11, 220, Sr.

RB - Phil Mafah, Grayson, 6-1, 230, Sr.

WR - Jamal Haynes, Grayson, 5-8, 175, Sr.

WR - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill, 6-2, 175, Jr.

TE - Jack Nickel, Milton, 6-5, 235, Jr.

OL - Dylan Fairchild, West Forsyth, 6-5, 300, Sr.

OL - Amari McNeill, Peachtree Ridge, 6-4, 285, Sr.

OL - Micah Morris, Camden County, 6-6, 330, Sr.

OL - Cedrick Nicely, Gainesville, 6-5, 305, Sr.

OL - Gage Pitchford, East Coweta, 6-6, 290, Sr.

ATH - Jacurri Brown, Lowndes, 6-4, 206, Jr.

PK - Conor Cummins, Walton, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Defense

DL - Victoine Brown, Grayson, 6-4, 230, Sr.

DL - Thomas Davis, Lowndes, 6-2, 231, Sr.

DL - Lebbeus “L.T.” Overton, Milton, 6-5, 255, So.

DL - Tyre West, Tift County, 6-4, 260, Jr.

LB - Marcus Bleazard, Harrison, 6-0, 225, Sr.

LB - Barrett Carter, North Gwinnett, 6-1, 218, Sr.

LB - Jalen Garner, Norcross, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB - Gamal Wallace, Colquitt County, 6-1, 205, Sr.

DB - Quincy Bryant, Parkview, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB - David Daniel, Woodstock, 6-2, 185, Sr.

DB - Omarion Daniels, Colquitt County, 6-1, 175, Sr.

DB - Nyland Green, Newton, 6-3, 185, Sr.

P - Caden Long, Roswell, 6-0, 175, Sr.

North Cobb wide receiver Christian Moss (5) hauls in a pass against Buford defensive back Jake Pope (14) for a touchdown in the first half Sept 11, 2020, in Kennesaw. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)
North Cobb wide receiver Christian Moss (5) hauls in a pass against Buford defensive back Jake Pope (14) for a touchdown in the first half Sept 11, 2020, in Kennesaw. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Honorable mention

QB Dylan Lonergan, Brookwood, So.

QB Michael Maginnis, Newnan, Sr.

QB Aaron McLaughlin, Denmark, Sr.

QB Malachi Singleton, North Cobb, So.

QB A.J. Swann, Cherokee, Jr.

RB Keith Adams, Cherokee, Jr.

RB Jayden Bolton, East Coweta, Sr.

RB Jordan McDonald, Milton, Jr.

WR Mossiah Carter, Mountain View, Sr.

WR Adarrius Harshaw, Cherokee, Jr.

WR Denylon Morrissette, Brookwood, Jr.

WR Christian Moss, North Cobb, Sr.

WR Jaden Smith, Grayson, Sr.

TE Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Sr.

OL Garrett Brophy, Grayson, Sr.

OL Corey Robinson, Roswell, Sr.

DL Zy Brockington, Colquitt County, Sr.

DL Jibran “J.J.” Hawkins, Discovery, Sr.

LB Zakye Barker, Norcross, Jr.

LB Ese Dubre, McEachern, Sr.

LB Dylan Spelios, East Coweta, Sr.

DB Jayvian Allen, Grayson, Sr.

DB Ronnie Hamrick, Parkview, Sr.

DB T.J. Quinn, Lowndes, Sr.

ATH James Ziglor, Harrison, Sr.

CLASS 6A

Offensive player of the year: Amehre Morrison, River Ridge

Defensive player of the year: Baron Hopson, Lee County

Coach of the year: Michael Collins, River Ridge

Classes: 7A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Offense

QB - R.J. Johnson, Westlake, 6-2, 195, So.

RB - Gabe Ervin, Buford, 6-1, 205, Sr.

RB - Amehre Morrison, River Ridge, 5-8, 165, Jr.

WR - Dacari Collins, Westlake, 6-4, 210, Sr.

WR - Tajh Sanders, Valdosta, 5-11, 165, Jr.

TE - Leo Blackburn, Westlake, 6-5, 215, Sr.

OL - Caleb Cook, Brunswick, 6-3, 288, Sr.

OL - Lyndon Cooper, Carrollton, 6-3, 315, Sr.

OL - Jonathan “Bo” Hughley, Hughes, 6-7, 290, So.

OL - Jacob Merrifield, Winder-Barrow, 6-2, 285, Sr.

OL - Jacob Smith, Buford, 6-3, 290, Sr.

ATH - Caleb McDowell, Lee County, 5-8, 170, Sr.

PK - Alejandro Mata, Buford, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Defense

DL - Shaquan Brooks, Richmond Hill, 5-10, 260, Sr.

DL - Jonathan Jefferson, Douglas County, 6-4, 270, Sr.

DL - Cole Nelson, Johns Creek, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL - Israel Nwokocha, Lovejoy, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB - Jaylin Alderman, Valdosta, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB - Tommy Beuglas, Buford, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB - Chaz Chambliss, Carrollton, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB - Baron Hopson, Lee County, 5-11, 220, Sr.

DB - Khalil Anderson, Riverwood, 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB - Kaleb Edwards, Dacula, 6-0, 201, Sr.

DB - Amari Wansley, Buford, 6-1, 195, Sr.

DB - Nathaniel Wiggins, Westlake, 6-3, 180, Sr.

P - Preston Gentry, Carrollton, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Honorable mention

QB Zach Harris, Cambridge, Jr.

QB Corbin LaFrance, Kell, Sr.

QB T.J. Lewis, Glynn Academy, Sr.

QB Joshua Pickett, Habersham Central, Sr.

RB Damarion Owens, Sprayberry, Sr.

RB Ashaud Roberson, Richmond Hill, Sr.

RB Victor Venn, Buford, Jr.

RB Justin Williams, East Paulding, Jr.

RB/LB Kyle Efford, Dacula, Jr.

WR Mekhi Mews, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

WR Jordan Palmer, Chattahoochee, Sr.

WR/DB Justin Franklin, Douglas County, Sr.

WR/DB Quentavius Scandrett, Lovejoy, Sr.

OL Kanaya Charlton, Brunswick, Jr.

ATH Antonio Jones, Lovejoy, Sr.

ATH Chauncey Magwood, Lee County, Sr.

DL Brian Bradley, River Ridge, Jr.

DL Jonathan Brown, Riverwood, Sr.

DL Jayleem Santos, Houston County, Sr.

DL Bryant Wilkinson, Rome, Sr.

LB Grant Anderson, Creekview, Sr.

LB Jared Nedd, Carrollton, Sr.

LB Gannon Weathersby, Hughes, So.

DB Brett Blomquist, Allatoona, Sr.

DB JaDarian Rhym, Valdosta, Jr.

CLASS 5A

Offensive player of the year: Jalen Addie, Warner Robins

Defensive player of the year: Ahmad Walker, Warner Robins

Coach of the year: Marquis Westbrook, Warner Robins

Classes: 7A | 6A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Offense

QB - Jalen Addie, Warner Robins, 6-3, 205, Sr.

RB - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 205, Jr.

RB - Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 200, So.

WR - Jairus “Nono” Mack, Clarke Central, 5-11, 180, Sr.

WR - Devonte Ross, Cartersville, 6-0, 170, Sr.

WR - Cole Speer, Calhoun, 6-0, 175, Jr.

OL - Jordan Davis, Creekside, 6-5, 288, Sr.

OL - Weston Franklin, Wayne County, 6-4, 310, Sr.

OL - Ty Furnish, Blessed Trinity, 6-4, 255, Sr.

OL - Jalil Muhammad, Creekside, 6-3, 275, Sr.

OL - Jack Rowland, Veterans, 6-3, 290, Sr.

ATH - Thomas Castellanos, Ware County, 6-0, 190, Jr.

PK - Noah Saylor, Coffee, 6-0, 150, Sr.

Justice Haynes (22) sophomore running back for Blessed Trinity, sprints to the end zone against Decatur High School during the second-round playoff game Friday, Dec. 4, 2020, in Roswell. Blessed Trinity won 44-0. (Christina Matacotta/For the AJC)
Justice Haynes (22) sophomore running back for Blessed Trinity, sprints to the end zone against Decatur High School during the second-round playoff game Friday, Dec. 4, 2020, in Roswell. Blessed Trinity won 44-0. (Christina Matacotta/For the AJC)

Credit: Christina Matacotta

Credit: Christina Matacotta

Defense

DL - Devin Lee, Ola, 6-2, 275, Sr.

DL - Neto Okpala, Loganville, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL - Beau Shugarts, Greenbrier, 6-3, 255, Sr.

DL - Donovan Westmoreland, Griffin, 6-3, 205, Jr.

LB - Jackson Hamilton, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB - Wes Haney, Starr’s Mill, 5-11, 210, Sr.

LB - Errington Truesdell, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB - Ahmad Walker, Warner Robins, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DB - Cole Bishop, Starr’s Mill, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DB - Evan Slocum, Cartersville, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DB - Kamron Smith, Veterans, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB - Jack Tchienchou, St. Pius, 5-10, 170, So.

P - Henry Bates, Ware County, 5-11, 170, Jr.

Honorable mention

QB Shahiem Bailey, Stone Mountain, Sr.

QB Christian Lewis, Calhoun, Jr.

QB Brooks Pangle, Greenbrier, Jr.

RB Andrew Carner, Jones County, Sr.

RB Lebron Fields, Veterans, Sr.

RB Jerrian Hames, Calhoun, Sr.

RB Dallas Johnson, Eastside, Jr.

RB Jahlen Rutherford, Warner Robins, Sr.

RB/WR Maurice Turner, Coffee, Jr.

WR Brayden Collett, Greenbrier, Sr.

WR Horatio Fields, New Manchester, Sr.

WR Sam Phillips, Cartersville, Sr.

WR Maleek Wooten, Jones County, Sr.

OL Montavious “Hog” Cunningham, Clarke Central, Sr.

OL Bobby Hutchinson, Warner Robins, Sr.

DL Dennard Flowers, Creekside, Sr.

DL Savio Frazier, Dutchtown, Sr.

DL Montrell Henderson, Drew, Jr.

DL Andrew King, Jackson County, Sr.

DL Brandon Maina, Hiram, Sr.

DL Arlis Sutton, Coffee, Sr.

LB Deon Richardson, Jones County, Sr.

DB/WR Ahlik Booker, Jonesboro, Sr.

DB/LB Wilbur Ramos, Harris County, Sr.

ATH K.D. Hutchinson, Harris County, Jr.

CLASS 4A

Offensive player of the year: Malaki Starks, Jefferson

Defensive player of the year: Derek McDonald, Marist

Coach of the year: Alan Chadwick, Marist

Classes: 7A | 6A | 5A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Offense

QB - Holden Geriner, Benedictine, 6-3, 215, Jr.

RB - Rashad Broadnax, Bainbridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.

RB - Kale Gibbs, LaGrange, 5-10, 175, Sr.

RB - Narada Levett, Central (Carrollton), 5-11, 215, Sr.

WR - Trent Broadnax, Benedictine, 6-1, 192, Sr.

WR - Derwin Burgess, Riverdale, 5-11, 175, Sr.

OL - Lawson Chandler, Bainbridge, 6-2, 300, Sr.

OL - George Jackson, Stephenson, 6-5, 320, Sr.

OL - Steve Nahmias, Marist, 6-4, 281, Jr.

OL - Elijah Pritchett, Carver (Columbus), 6-7, 280, Jr.

OL - Daniel Tulk, Flowery Branch, 6-5, 245, Sr.

ATH - Malaki Starks, Jefferson, 6-1, 200, Jr.

PK - Noah Jones, Cairo, 5-11, 155, Sr.

Defense

DL - Nick Hunter, Hapeville Charter, 6-5, 210, Sr.

DL - Derek McDonald, Marist, 6-4, 231, Sr.

DL - C.J. Washington, Cedartown, 6-2, 215, Jr.

DL - Mykel Williams, Hardaway, 6-5, 255, Jr.

LB - Zavier Carter, Hapeville Charter, 6-4, 200, Sr.

LB - Tyler Hare, Marist, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB - Rem Maxwell, Jefferson, 6-3, 215, Sr.

LB - Tahari Tate, Bainbridge, 5-10, 200, Sr.

DB - Cameron Bergeron, Westover, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB - Javon Bullard, Baldwin, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB - Jayden Johnson, Cedartown, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DB - Josh Moore, Marist, 6-2, 198, Sr.

P - Korben Waldrop, Central (Carrollton), 6-0, 185, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Bubba Chandler, North Oconee, Sr.

QB Quayde Hawkins, Bainbridge, Sr.

QB David Renard, Flowery Branch, Jr.

QB Avaun Rucker, Riverdale, Sr.

QB Lane Rucker, Perry, Sr.

RB Jordan Moultrie, Hardaway, Jr.

RB Jessie Phelps, Rutland, Sr.

RB/DB Tykeem Wallace, Thomas County Central, Sr.

RB/WR Justin Thomas, Benedictine, Jr.

WR Braxton Johnson, Bainbridge, Jr.

WR Connor Larson, Flowery Branch, Sr.

WR Eli Warrington, North Oconee, Jr.

OL Colton Steele, Jefferson, Sr.

OL/DL Henry Clark, Marist, Sr.

DL Jordan Adams, Troup, Sr.

DL JaKobi Carter, Carver (Columbus), Sr.

DL Jacquez Williams, Jenkins, Sr.

LB Bubba Chisholm, Islands, Sr.

LB Gary Davis, Cairo, Jr.

LB James Jackson, Carver (Columbus), Jr.

LB Tommy Smith, Stephenson, Sr.

DB Jonquis “J.Q.” Hardaway, Hardaway, Jr.

DB Camerin Marshall, Perry, So.

DB/RB Noddy Thomas, New Hampstead, Sr.

ATH Daequan Wright, Perry, Jr.

CLASS 3A

Offensive player of the year: Jermaine Brewton, Pierce County

Defensive player of the year: Christopher Paul Jr., Crisp County

Coach of the year: Ryan Herring, Pierce County

Classes: 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 2A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Offense

QB - Jermaine Brewton, Pierce County, 6-1, 200, Sr.

RB - D.J. Bell, Pierce County, 6-0, 160, So.

RB - Clark Howell, North Hall, 5-10, 185, Sr.

WR - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County, 6-3, 180, Sr.

WR - Brooks Miller, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-10, 175, Sr.

TE - Jake Johnson, Oconee County, 6-6, 225, Jr.

OL - Terrence Ferguson, Peach County, 6-4, 265, Sr.

OL - Mateo Guevara, Cherokee Bluff, 6-4, 265, Jr.

OL - Addison Nichols, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-6, 300, Jr.

OL - Carsen Stocklinski, Oconee County, 6-3, 295, Sr.

OL - Keon Watson, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 310, Sr.

ATH - Javin Whatley, Rockmart, 6-0, 175, Sr.

PK - Alex Bacchetta, Westminster, 6-3, 202, Jr.

Defense

DL - Wesley Bentley, Upson-Lee, 6-1, 215, Sr.

DL - Demarius Jackson, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 300, Sr.

DL - Nick Mercer, Crisp County, 6-3, 245, Sr.

DL - Darris Smith, Appling County, 6-6, 225, Jr.

LB - Aidan Bailey, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB - Austin Jernigan, Pierce County, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB - Christopher Paul, Crisp County, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB - West Weeks, Oconee County, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DB - Mason Byron, Monroe Area, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB - Shad Dabney, Cherokee Bluff, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB - Tobias Fletcher, Carver (Atlanta), 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB - Kayin Lee, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 160, So.

P - Connor Weselman, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB Marshall Chambers, Hephzibah, Sr.

QB Deymon Fleming, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

QB J. Ben Haynes, White County, Sr.

QB Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County, Jr.

QB Tay Martin, Thomson, Jr.

QB Jalik Thomas, Central (Macon), Sr.

RB/DB Tyler Griffin, Southeast Bulloch, Jr.

WR Erick Harris, Hephzibah, Sr.

WR Rodrigo Lopez, West Hall, Sr.

TE Cane Berrong, Hart County, Sr.

TE Holden Staes, Westminster, Jr.

OL Patch Bennett, Pierce County, Sr.

OL Wil Calhoun, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

OL Yonas Temesgen, Carver (Atlanta), Sr.

DL - Felix Hixon, Jackson, Jr.

DL Demarquez London, Windsor Forest, Jr.

DL Christen Miller, Cedar Grove, Jr.

DB Sirad Bryant, Crisp County, Sr.

DB TyQuan Grissett, Richmond Academy, Sr.

DB Joseph Rose, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

LB Lowell Jones, Westminster, Sr.

LB Jeremiah Telander, North Hall, So.

LB Whit Weeks, Oconee County, So.

LB/RB Justin Coleman, Oconee County, Sr.

ATH Rashod Dubinion, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Amarius Mims, a senior offensive lineman at Bleckley County High School, was among the preseason AJC Super 11 selections.  (Christina Matacotta/For the AJC)
Amarius Mims, a senior offensive lineman at Bleckley County High School, was among the preseason AJC Super 11 selections. (Christina Matacotta/For the AJC)

Credit: Christina Matacotta

Credit: Christina Matacotta

CLASS 2A

Offensive player of the year: Gunner Stockton, Rabun County

Defensive player of the year: LaQuize Gilbert, Callaway

Coach of the year: Pete Wiggins, Callaway

Classes: 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 1A Private | 1A Public

Offense

QB - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County, 6-1, 220, Jr.

RB - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta, 5-9, 175, So.

RB - Charlie Dixon, Callaway. 6-2, 230, Sr.

RB - Malyk Walker, Washington County, 5-8, 170, Sr.

WR - Adriel Clark, Rabun County, 6-4, 185, Sr.

WR - Tayshaun Shipp, Worth County, 5-10, 165, Sr.

OL - Mason Bundy, Fannin County, 6-6, 280, Sr.

OL - Drew Cornelius, Heard County, 6-5, 285, Sr.

OL - Nate Lewis, Jeff Davis, 6-3, 265, Jr.

OL - Amarius Mims, Bleckley County, 6-8, 340, Sr.

OL - Eli Salmon, Haralson County, 6-3, 275, Jr.

ATH - Chance Gamble, Fitzgerald, 6-2, 175, Sr.

PK - Brody Derringer, Bremen, 6-2, 160, Jr.

Defense

DL - Xavier Agostino, Pace Academy, 6-3, 250, Jr.

DL - Dequavion Harper, Fitzgerald, 6-0, 220, Sr.

DL - Willie Harris, Bleckley County, 6-2, 280, Sr.

DL - Justin Isler, Temple, 6-2, 235, Sr.

LB - Ty Anderson, Thomasville, 5-11, 220, Jr.

LB - Chief Borders, Heard County, 6-4, 240, Sr.

LB - LaQuize Gilbert, Callaway, 5-11, 190, Sr.

LB - E.J. Lightsey, Fitzgerald, 6-2, 210, Jr.

DB - Mikhail Carr, Dodge County, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB – Warren Coneway, Washington County, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DB - Marc Harris, Haralson County, 5-11, 195, Sr.

DB - Jalin Shephard, Callaway, 5-10, 165, Sr.

P - Hayden Futch, Berrien, 5-11, 150, So.

Honorable mention

QB Ronnie Baker, Thomasville, Sr.

QB Demetrius Coleman, Callaway, Sr.

QB Bryce Davis, Vidalia, Jr.

QB Luke Holloway, Fannin County, Sr.

QB Aquavious Hunter, Jefferson County, Sr.

QB Clay Hyatt, Haralson County, Jr.

QB Travion Solomon, Northeast, Jr.

RB Ladarius Ceasar, Early County, Sr.

RB Mario Clark, Fitzgerald, Sr.

RB Daylon Gordon, Dodge County, Sr.

RB Phillip Johnson, Temple, Sr.

RB D.J. Rogers, Pepperell, So.

WR Jayden Thomas, Pace Academy, Sr.

OL Wyatt Bixler, Temple, Sr.

OL Dawson Duncan, Pepperell, Sr.

DL Michael Crumbley, Putnam County, Jr.

DL Montavious Ferguson, Washington, Sr.

DL James Wood, Jeff Davis, Sr.

LB Stevie Bracey, Lovett, Jr.

LB Jaylin Burns, Vidalia, Sr.

LB Jay Ealey, Early County, Sr.

LB Nick Jordan, Jefferson County

LB Micah O’Neal, Fannin County, Sr.

DB/QB Tucker Hendrix, Bremen, Sr.

ATH Chandler Lynn, Toombs County, Sr.

Prince Avenue Christian coach Greg Vandagriff celebrates with his son and quarterback Brock Vandagriff (12) after a touchdown in the second half of their 41-21 win against Trinity Christian during the Class 1A Private championship Monday, Dec. 28, 2020, at Center Parc Stadium in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)
Prince Avenue Christian coach Greg Vandagriff celebrates with his son and quarterback Brock Vandagriff (12) after a touchdown in the second half of their 41-21 win against Trinity Christian during the Class 1A Private championship Monday, Dec. 28, 2020, at Center Parc Stadium in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

CLASS 1A PRIVATE

Offensive player of the year: Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

Defensive player of the year: Davis Ridings, Prince Avenue Christian

Coach of the year: Greg Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

Classes: 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Public

Offense

QB - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-3, 205, Sr.

RB - Greg Daniel, Calvary Day, 5-9, 190, Sr.

RB - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian, 6-0, 190, Sr.

WR - Andrew Douglas, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 185, Sr.

WR - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian, 5-6, 155, Sr.

TE - Cole Spence, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-5, 215, Jr.

OL - Bryson Estes, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL - John Ferguson, Athens Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.

OL - Ben Hollars, North Cobb Christian, 6-1, 280, Sr.

OL - Charlie Patterson, Fellowship Christian, 6-6, 285, Sr.

OL - Davis Watson, Darlington, 6-5, 255, Sr.

ATH - A’khori Jones, Mount de Sales, 6-0, 180, Jr.

PK - Brooks Sturgeon, Wesleyan, 6-3, 180, Jr.

Defense

DL - Tanner Bivins, Wesleyan, 6-3, 290, Sr.

DL - Nick Jackson, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-0, 265, Sr.

DL - Hugh Laughlin, Athens Academy, 6-6, 290, Sr.

DL - Charis Spence, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB - Harrison Allen, Darlington, 5-11, 200, Sr.

LB - Sharnard Banks, North Cobb Christian, 6-2, 195, Sr.

LB - Peyton Cromwell, Savannah Christian, 6-1, 195, Jr.

LB - Davis Ridings, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-1, 215, Sr.

DB - Kaleb Anthony, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DB - Josh Dallas, Trinity Christian, 6-2, 195, Jr.

DB - Evan Lester, Christian Heritage, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DB - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy, 6-2, 175, Sr.

P - Marshall Nichols, Holy Innocents’, 5-11, 198, Sr.

Honorable mention

QB David Dallas, Trinity Christian, Jr.

QB Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon, Sr.

QB Spencer Robicheaux, Savannah Christian, Sr.

QB James Schlegel, Aquinas, Sr.

RB Griffin Caldwell, Wesleyan, Jr.

RB Johne’ss Davis, Athens Christian, Jr.

RB Landon Owens, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

RB/DB Ben Jamison, Stratford Academy, Sr.

RB/DB Gage Leonard, Christian Heritage, Jr.

WR Zac Dyer, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

WR Skyler Jordan, Providence Christian, Sr.

WR/DB Deion Colzie, Athens Academy, Sr.

WR/DB Nick Speros, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

OL Conor Swennumson, Holy Innocents’, Sr.

OL/DL Ben Baxley, Stratford Academy, Sr.

OL/LB Nathan Nardone, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

DL B.J. Green, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

DL Johnerio Holt, Athens Academy, Jr.

DL Ethan Joseph, King’s Ridge Christian, Jr.

LB Kobe Butts, Mount de Sales, Jr.

LB Coleman Cauley, First Presbyterian, Jr.

LB Christian Hanson, Trinity Christian, Jr.

LB Caleb LaVallee, Whitefield Academy, So.

LB Andrew Newton, Brookstone, Jr.

DB Chas Scoggins, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

CLAS 1A PUBLIC

Offensive player of the year: Trenton Johnson, McIntosh County Academy

Defensive player of the year: Garland Benyard, Irwin County

Coach of the year: Casey Soliday, Irwin County

Classes: 7A | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Private

Offense

QB - Ni’Tavion Burrus, Brooks County, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RB - Omari Arnold, Brooks County, 5-8, 175, Jr.

RB - Trenton Johnson, McIntosh County Academy, 6-1, 215, Sr.

RB - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee, 6-1, 185, Sr.

WR - Gabe Benyard, Irwin County, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR - Keonvay Clark, Turner County, 6-0, 165, Sr.

OL - Jalen Billingsley, Irwin County, 6-0, 230, Sr.

OL - Drake Browning, Clinch County, 6-1, 260, Sr.

OL - Payton Freeman, Commerce, 6-0, 230, Sr.

OL - Ashton Grable, Wilkinson County, 6-4.5, 275, Sr.

OL - Curtis LeFlore, Wilcox County, 6-4, 250, Sr.

ATH - Sammy Brown, Commerce, 6-2, 210, Fr.

PK - Eryck Diaz, Commerce, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Defense

DL - J’shawn Baker, Brooks County, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DL - Pier Barron, Macon County, 6-2, 285, Jr.

DL - C.J. Donaldson, Metter, 6-3, 215, So.

DL - Justyn Stanford, Warren County. 5-11, 250, Sr.

LB - Garland Benyard, Irwin County, 6-1, 185, Sr.

LB - Kenwan Felton, Macon County, 6-2, 210, Jr.

LB - Martez Thrower, Wilcox County, 6-2, 225, Sr.

LB - Johnny Wise, Lincoln County, 6-1, 200, Sr.

DB - Shakari Denson, Claxton, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB - Carlos Dunovant, Chattahoochee County, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB - Gabe Guyton, Dublin, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DB - Justin Meyers, Washington-Wilkes, 6-0, 194, Sr.

P - Brandon Denmark, Montgomery County, 5-6, 150, Jr.

Honorable mention

QB Amarion Blanks, Turner County, So.

QB Dalen Cobb, Washington-Wilkes, Jr.

QB Robert McNeal, Bowdon, So.

QB Abe Stowe, Wilcox County, So.

QB/LB Keenon Lampkin, Lincoln County, Sr.

RB Aaron Collins, Metter, Sr.

RB Brandon Goodman, Jenkins County, Sr.

RB Germivy Tucker, Johnson County, So.

RB/DB Qeontavious Ivey, Hancock Central, Sr.

RB/LB Marquavious Grady, Clinch County, Sr.

RB/LB Kam Ward, Irwin County, Sr.

WR Jeremiah Stewart, Pelham, Sr.

WR Tra’Vonte Williams, Atkinson County, Sr.

WR Willie Williams, Mitchell County, Jr.

WR/DB Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, Sr.

OL Michael Akins, Gordon Lee, Sr.

OL Austin Duffey, Marion County, Sr.

OL Garrett Gordon, Mount Zion (Carroll), Jr.

OL/DL Zach Brown, Turner County, Sr.

LB Jarrett Anderson, Bowdon, Sr.

LB Branson Owens, Wilcox County, Sr.

LB Camron Priest, Brooks County, Sr.

DB Corey Danner, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

ATH Matt McAdoo, Wilcox County, Sr.

ATH Tyler Morehead, Clinch County, Sr.

About the Author

In Other News