2020 All-Metro high school football team

North Cobb QB Malachi Singleton (3) dodges a tackle from Buford linebacker Aubrey Smith (44) in the first half of Friday's game. (Daniel Varnado/Special to the AJC)
North Cobb QB Malachi Singleton (3) dodges a tackle from Buford linebacker Aubrey Smith (44) in the first half of Friday's game. (Daniel Varnado/Special to the AJC)

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

All-classification player of the year: Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

ATLANTA/SOUTH FULTON

Offensive player of the year: Leo Blackburn, Westlake

Defensive player of the year: Nathaniel Wiggins, Westlake

Coach of the year: Brad Stephens, South Atlanta

Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offense

QB - R.J. Johnson, Westlake, 6-2, 195, So.

RB - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 205, Jr.

RB - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta, 5-9, 175, So.

WR - Dacari Collins, Westlake, 6-4, 210, Sr.

WR - Jayden Thomas, Pace Academy, 6-2, 205, Sr.

TE - Leo Blackburn, Westlake, 6-5, 215, Sr.

OL - Jordan Davis, Creekside, 6-5, 288, Sr.

OL - Jonathan “Bo” Hughley, Hughes, 6-7, 290, So.

OL - Jalil Muhammad, Creekside, 6-3, 275, Sr.

OL - William Stimmel, Lovett, 6-3, 245, Jr.

OL - Yonas Temesgen, Carver (Atlanta), 6-5, 330, Sr.

ATH - Holden Staes, Westminster, 6-3, 217, Jr.

PK - Alex Bacchetta, Westminster, 6-3, 202, Jr.

Westlake High tight end Leo Blackburn, who announced his commitment to Georgia Tech on May 27, 2020. (247Sports)
Westlake High tight end Leo Blackburn, who announced his commitment to Georgia Tech on May 27, 2020. (247Sports)

Credit: 247Sports

Credit: 247Sports

Defense

DL - Xavier Agostino, Pace Academy, 6-3, 250, Jr.

DL - Cameron Ball, Tri-Cities, 6-5, 300, Sr.

DL - Dennard Flowers, Creekside, 6-4, 220, Sr.

DL - Nick Hunter, Hapeville Charter, 6-5, 210, Sr.

LB - Stevie Bracey, Lovett, 6-1, 218, Jr.

LB - Zavier Carter, Hapeville Charter, 6-4, 200, Sr.

LB - Lowell Jones, Westminster, 6-1, 206, Sr.

LB - Errington Truesdell, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 220, Sr.

DB - Charles Arnold, Hughes, 5-9, 165, Sr.

DB - Tobias Fletcher, Carver (Atlanta), 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB - Dainsus Miller, Creekside, 6-0, 170, Jr.

DB - Nathaniel Wiggins, Westlake, 6-3, 180, Sr.

P - Connor Weselman, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Sr.

COBB

Offensive player of the year: Malachi Singleton, North Cobb

Defensive player of the year: Marcus Bleazard, Harrison

Coach of the year: Shane Queen, North Cobb

Atlanta | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offense

QB - Malachi Singleton, North Cobb, 6-2, 210, So.

RB - Damarion Owens, Sprayberry, 5-9, 200, Sr.

RB - Jayden Ponder, Allatoona, 5-10, 170, So.

WR - Christian Moss, North Cobb, 6-3, 180, Sr.

WR - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy, 6-2, 175, Sr.

OL - Peyton Bumpers, Harrison, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL - David Evbomenya, Sprayberry, 6-5, 260, Sr.

OL - Cason Henry, Walton, 6-7, 285, Jr.

OL - Matthew Hess, Allatoona, 6-3, 255, Sr.

OL - Gavin Tatum, Allatoona, 6-4, 245, Sr.

ATH/RB - James Ziglor, Harrison, 6-0, 185, Sr.

ATH/WR - Daniel Martin, Marietta, 6-3, 190, Jr.

PK - Conor Cummins, Walton, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Defense

DL - Christian Mergler, Sprayberry, 6-3, 255, Sr.

DL - Emmanuel Olaitan, Marietta, 6-1, 215, Jr.

DL - Bryce Stanfield, Harrison, 6-3, 254, Sr.

DL - James “Jay” Watts, Allatoona, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB - Marcus Bleazard, Harrison, 6-0, 225, Sr.

LB - Ese Dubre, McEachern, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB - Montrel Jenkins, North Cobb, 6-1, 200, Sr.

LB - Josh Josephs, North Cobb, 6-4, 210, Jr.

DB - Brett Blomquist, Allatoona, 6-2, 170, Sr.

DB - Deandre Creary, Kell, 6-0, 170, Jr.

DB - Jaylen Hill, Kennesaw Mountain, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB - Andreas Keaton, Hillgrove, 6-1, 185, Sr.

P - Christian Lowery, Harrison, 5-10, 165, Sr.

DEKALB

Offensive player of the year: Rashod Dubinion, Cedar Grove

Defensive player of the year: Derek McDonald, Marist

Coach of the year: Alan Chadwick, Marist

Atlanta | Cobb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Offense

QB - Austin Smith, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 180, Sr.

RB - Mason Benefield, St. Pius, 5-7, 165, Sr.

RB - Rashod Dubinion, Cedar Grove, 5-10, 170, Jr.

RB - Marquis Hood, Decatur, 6-2, 235, So.

WR - Armond Davis, Southwest DeKalb, 5-9, 150, So.

WR - Bernard Mack, Cedar Grove, 5-6, 145, So.

OL - Henry Clark, Marist, 5-10, 198, Sr.

OL - Ian Erickson, Marist, 6-5, 325, Sr.

OL - George Jackson, Stephenson, 6-5, 320, Sr.

OL - Steve Nahmias, Marist, 6-4, 281, Jr.

OL - Keon Watson, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 310, Sr.

ATH - Shahiem Bailey, Stone Mountain, 6-0, 165, Sr.

PK - Kriston Esnard, Decatur, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Cedar Grove running back Rashod Dubinion (7) gets past a GAC defender for yardage in the second half at Greater Atlanta Christian, Friday, Oct. 23, 2020, in Norcross. Cedar Grove won 33-6. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)
Cedar Grove running back Rashod Dubinion (7) gets past a GAC defender for yardage in the second half at Greater Atlanta Christian, Friday, Oct. 23, 2020, in Norcross. Cedar Grove won 33-6. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

Defense

DL - Demarius Jackson, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 300, Sr.

DL - Derek McDonald, Marist, 6-4, 231, Sr.

DL - Christen Miller, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 285, Jr.

DL - Dawson Rivers, Tucker, 6-2, 208, Sr.

LB - Shug Bentley, St. Pius, 5-10, 185, So.

LB - Tyler Hare, Marist, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB - Jomel Robinson, M.L. King, 6-1, 208, Sr.

LB - Tommy Smith, Stephenson, 6-0, 210, Sr.

DB - Kayin Lee, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 160, So.

DB - Josh Moore, Marist, 6-2, 198, Sr.

DB - Jack Tchienchou, St. Pius, 5-10, 170, So.

DB - Justin Weaver, Decatur, 5-10, 170, Sr.

P – Charlie Cooper, Tucker, 6-0, 180, Jr.

GWINNETT

Offensive player of the year: Travis Hunter, Collins Hill

Defensive player of the year: Jalen Garner, Norcross

Coach of the year: Adam Carter, Grayson

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | North Fulton | Southside

Offense

QB - Sam Horn, Collins Hill, 6-4, 190, Jr.

RB - Cody Brown, Parkview, 5-11, 220, Sr.

RB - Phil Mafah, Grayson, 6-1, 230, Sr.

WR - Jamal Haynes, Grayson, 5-8, 175, Sr.

WR - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill, 6-2, 175, Jr.

TE - Lawson Luckie, Norcross, 6-3, 225, So.

OL - Garrett Brophy, Grayson, 6-1, 240, Sr.

OL - Amari McNeill, Peachtree Ridge, 6-4, 285, Sr.

OL - Addison Nichols, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-6, 300, Jr.

OL - Jacob Smith, Buford, 6-3, 290, Sr.

OL - Jackson Walls, Parkview, 6-4, 305, Sr.

ATH - Kyle Efford, Dacula, 6-0, 225, Jr.

PK - Alejandro Mata, Buford, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Grayson coach Adam Carter celebrates with players after their 38-14 win over Collins Hill for the Class 7A championship Wednesday, Dec. 30, 2020, at Center Parc Stadium in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/For the AC)
Grayson coach Adam Carter celebrates with players after their 38-14 win over Collins Hill for the Class 7A championship Wednesday, Dec. 30, 2020, at Center Parc Stadium in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/For the AC)

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

Defense

DL - Tanner Bivins, Wesleyan, 6-3, 290, Sr.

DL - Victoine Brown, Grayson, 6-4, 230, Sr.

DL – Jibran “J.J.” Hawkins, Discovery, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL - Kayden McDonald, North Gwinnett, 6-3, 330, So.

LB - Zakye Barker, Norcross, 5-11, 220, Jr.

LB - Tommy Beuglas, Buford, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB - Barrett Carter, North Gwinnett, 6-1, 218, Sr.

LB - Jalen Garner, Norcross, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DB - Jayvian Allen, Grayson, 5-8, 185, Sr.

DB - Quincy Bryant, Parkview, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB - Kaleb Edwards, Dacula, 6-0, 201, Sr.

DB - Amari Wansley, Buford, 6-1, 195, Sr.

P - Brooks Sturgeon, Wesleyan, 6-3, 180, Jr.

NORTH FULTON

Offensive player of the year: Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity

Defensive player of the year: Lebbeus “L.T.” Overton, Milton

Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | Southside

Offense

QB - Devin Farrell, Milton, 6-1, 195, Jr.

RB - Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 200, So.

RB - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian, 6-0, 190, Sr.

WR - Jordan Palmer, Chattahoochee, 6-5, 195, Sr.

WR - Marquis Willis, Roswell, 6-2, 200, Sr.

TE - Jack Nickel, Milton, 6-5, 235, Jr.

OL - Maurice Clipper, Milton, 6-5, 250, Jr.

OL - Ty Furnish, Blessed Trinity, 6-4, 255, Sr.

OL - Nathan Nardone, Fellowship Christian, 5-11, 205, Sr.

OL - Charlie Patterson, Fellowship Christian, 6-6, 285, Sr.

OL - Corey Robinson, Roswell, 6-6, 275, Sr.

ATH - Andrew Douglas, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 185, Sr.

PK - Jason Aussin, Milton, 5-11, 162, Sr.

Riverwood cornerback Khalil Anderson (2) forces Cambridge wide receiver Hayden Gardella (4) out of bounds during a play in the first half Friday, Nov. 6, 2020, in Milton. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)
Riverwood cornerback Khalil Anderson (2) forces Cambridge wide receiver Hayden Gardella (4) out of bounds during a play in the first half Friday, Nov. 6, 2020, in Milton. (Daniel Varnado/For the AJC)

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Credit: Daniel Varnado

Defense

DL - David Alexander, Johns Creek, 6-3, 245, Sr.

DL - Jonathan Brown, Riverwood, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DL - Dayne Edwards, Milton, 6-2, 205, Sr.

DL - Lebbeus “L.T.” Overton, Milton, 6-5, 255, So.

DL/LB - Cole Nelson, Johns Creek, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB - Jackson Hamilton, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB - Dylan Miller, Milton, 5-10, 190, Jr.

LB - Evan Plunkett, Roswell, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB - Khalil Anderson, Riverwood, 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB - Ethan Nation, Roswell, 5-11, 160, So.

DB - Jaden Slocum, Alpharetta, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB - Bryce Thornton, Milton, 5-11, 180, So.

P - Caden Long, Roswell, 6-0, 175, Sr.

SOUTHSIDE

Offensive player of the year: Jayden Bolton, East Coweta

Defensive player of the year: Israel Nwokocha, Lovejoy

Coach of the year: John Small, East Coweta

Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton

Offense

QB - Michael Maginnis, Newnan, 6-1, 190, Sr.

RB - Micah Bell, Ola, 5-10, 195, Jr.

RB - Jayden Bolton, East Coweta, 5-10, 190, Sr.

WR - Derwin Burgess, Riverdale, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR - Josh Harris, Newnan, 6-2, 180, Sr.

WR/RET - Antonio Jones, Lovejoy, 5-11, 175, Sr.

OL - Buck Barrett, Union Grove, 6-4, 272, Sr.

OL - Carson Beach, Trinity Christian, 6-2, 245, Jr.

OL - Bryson Estes, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL - Nelson Kinsey, Ola, 6-1, 300, Sr.

OL - Gage Pitchford, East Coweta, 6-6, 290, Sr.

ATH - Ahlik Booker, Jonesboro, 5-10, 170, Sr.

PK - Brennen Schmitt, Whitewater, 6-4, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL - Devin Lee, Ola, 6-2, 275, Sr.

DL - Tre’von Marshall, Locust Grove, 6-3, 205, Sr.

DL - Israel Nwokocha, Lovejoy, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DL - Brandon Tolvert, Newnan, 6-0, 280, Sr.

LB - Deandre Allred, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, 205, Sr.

LB - Wes Haney, Starr’s Mill, 5-11, 210, Sr.

LB - Christian Hanson, Trinity Christian, 6-2, 230, Jr.

LB - Dylan Spelios, East Coweta, 6-4, 235, Sr.

DB - Kaleb Anthony, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DB - Cole Bishop, Starr’s Mill, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DB - Nolan Jones, Lovejoy, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB - Quentavius Scandrett, Lovejoy, 6-4, 200, Sr.

P - Philip Massengale, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, 195, Sr.

About the Author

In Other News