Caption

AJC honors Atlanta’s 10 most outstanding teachers in first-ever Celebrating Teachers Awards

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution is honoring 10 outstanding metro Atlanta teachers in its inaugural AJC Celebrating Teachers Awards, a new program aimed at giving educators the recognition they deserve.

The accolades highlight top educators that have made a significant positive impact on students and the community by going above and beyond to reach students and to propel excellence both inside and outside the classroom.

More than 375 kindergarten-12th grade educators in public and private schools in the region were nominated for the AJC Celebrating Teachers Awards.

During a three-week nomination period in August and September, members of the community had the chance to nominate educators for the 2016-2017 school year.

Submissions detailed why the nominee was qualified or deserving of the award.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Tex McIver guilty of felony murder, other charges
  2. 2 The Tex McIver verdict: Charge by charge
  3. 3 Man arrested in high-speed North Fulton car chase won’t get bond

The 10 selected honorees, chosen by a panel of four academic leaders representing Georgia’s local universities and professional education standards, specialize in a variety of fields, including physical education, English literature, computer science, music and beyond.

“Nothing is worth more to parents than knowing that dedicated teachers are educating, inspiring and encouraging their children,” AJC Editor Kevin Riley said. “We believe the very best of the best are worth honoring and giving them the recognition they deserve. It will be a moment of significant pride for the honoree, their family and school.” 

The winners are being recognized at an exclusive event Wednesday, Oct. 25. Look for a special commemorative edition in their honor in the Sunday paper on Oct. 29.

Meet the 2017 winners of The AJC’s Celebrating Teachers Awards:

Farhat Ahmad, McClarin Success Academy (Fulton County)

Susan Ahmad, Lake Windward Elementary School (Fulton County)

Jill Buchanan, Dorsett Shoals Elementary School (Douglas County)

Tiffany Bunch, Rockbridge Elementary School (DeKalb County)

Angela Gray, Baggett Elementary School (Gwinnett County)

Lynnette Lindesay, Elkins Pointe Middle School (Fulton County)

Kari Parlier, Duncan Creek Elementary School (Gwinnett County)

Jim Reason, Duluth High School, Gwinnett County

Butch Soles, Arbor Station Elementary School (Douglas County)

Maureen Wales, Alpharetta Elementary School (Fulton County)  

Learn more about the winners and the awards at AJC.com.

RELATED

Where are the best schools in metro Atlanta

More from AJC