Composite state rankings through Week 7

Here's a look at Georgia's teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GSWA – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; MAX – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Colquitt County (6-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Grayson (6-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 54
3. Valdosta (6-0) 3 3 3 3 7 7 40
4. Lowndes (5-1) 6 8 7 6 3 3 33
5T. Dacula (6-0) 5 6 4 4 8 8 31
5T. Hughes (4-1) 4 4 5 7 4 31
7. Camden County (5-1) 7 5 6 5 9 23
8. McEachern (3-2) 10 9 9 8 5 6 19
9. Norcross (5-1) 9 7 8 10 4 17
10. Milton (5-1) 8 10 10 9 9 5 15
11. North Gwinnett (4-2) 6 10 6
12. Tucker (4-2) 10 1
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Ware County (5-0) 1 1 1 1 2 1 59
2. Creekside (5-1) 2 2.5 2.5 3 1 2 53
3. Coffee (5-1) 3 5 4 2 5 4 43
4. Allatoona (6-0) 7 4 7.5 4 3 3 37.5
5. Kell (6-0) 4 2.5 2.5 5 8 33
6. Northside, Warner Robins (5-1) 10 6.5 6 6 6 5 26.5
7. Carver, Columbus (5-1) 6 6.5 5 9 8 20.5
8. Stephenson (3-2) 5 7.5 8 10 7 17.5
9. Mays (4-2) 8 10 9 7 6 15
10. Lanier (5-0) 9 8 9 7 11
11. Gainesville (4-1) 4 9 9
12. Jones County (5-1) 9 10 3
13T. Harris County (3-2) 10 1
13T. Dalton (5-1) 10 1
Class AAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Buford (5-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Sandy Creek (5-0) 2 2 2 2 2 4 52
3. Griffin (5-0) 3 3 3 3 3 3 48
4. Marist (6-0) 4 4 4 4 4 2 44
5. Cartersville (4-1) 5 5 6.5 9 5 5 30.5
6. Thomas County Central (4-1) 6 7 5 5 6 7 30
7. Woodward Academy (4-1) 7 6 6.5 6 7 9 24.5
8. Cairo (4-1) 8 9 10 8 8 6 17
9. Mary Persons (4-1) 10 10 9 7 10 8 12
10. Whitewater (4-1) 9 8 8 10 9
11. St. Pius (3-2) 9 2
12. North Oconee (3-2) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Washington County (6-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Calhoun (6-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 54
3. Blessed Trinity (5-0) 3 3 3 3 3 5 46
4. Jefferson (6-0) 4 4 4 5 4 4 41
5. Peach County (6-0) 5 5 5 4 7 8 32
6. Westside, Macon (6-0) 7 8 7 9 5 3 27
7. Westminster (5-0) 6 7 8 6 6 7 26
8. Central (Carrollton) (5-0) 8 6 6 7 9 6 24
9. Hart County (5-0) 9 9 9 8 8 10 13
10. Dodge County (6-0) 10 10 10 10 4
11. Cedar Grove (4-1) 10 9 3
Class AA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (6-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2T. Lovett (4-2) 3 4 4 3 2 2 48
2T. Benedictine (4-1) 4 3 3 2 3 3 48
4. Vidalia (6-0) 2 2 2 4 5 4 47
5. Brooks County (4-2) 5 5 5 5 4 7 35
6. Fitzgerald (5-1) 8 8 8 7 6 5 24
7. Lamar County (3-1-1) 6 6 6 8 8 10 22
8. Thomasville (3-3) 7 10.5 10 6 7 6 19.5
9. Screven County (6-0) 10 7 9 10 9 8 13
10. Darlington (5-1) 9 9 7 9 10
11. B.E.S.T. Academy (3-3) 9 2
12. Bowdon (3-2) 10 1
12. Union County (6-0) 10.5 0.5
Class A AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Aquinas (6-0) 1 1 2 1 3 5 53
2. Marion County (5-0) 2 2 1 2 4 3 52
3T. Mount Paran Christian (5-0) 3 3 5 3 5 4 43
3T. Hawkinsville (6-0) 5 5 4 6 1 2 43
5. Irwin County (3-1-1) 6 7 8.5 5 2 1 36.5
6. Calvary Day (5-0) 4 4 3 7 10 27
7. Savannah Christian (5-0) 7 6 6 4 7 25
8. Landmark Christian (5-1) 8 8 7 6 6 20
9. Charlton County (5-1) 10 9 8.5 10 9 8 11.5
10. Dooly County (4-1) 9 10 10 9 8 9 11
11. Mount Pisgah Christian (4-1) 8 7 7
12. Emanuel County Institute (4-1) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.