All-metro boys basketball teams

ATLANTA/SOUTH FULTON

Player of the year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy

Coach of the year: Demetrius Smith, Pace Academy

First team

F Ronald Bell, North Atlanta, 6-6, Jr.

F Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, 6-10, So.

G Elijah Holifield, Pace Academy, 6-3, Sr.

F Chuma Okeke, Hughes, 6-7, So.

G Avi Toomer, Grady, 6-2, Jr.

Second team

C Will Benson, Westminster, 6-6, Jr.

G Joshua Brooks, Tri-Cities, 6-1. Sr.

G Devontae Dean, South Atlanta, 6-2, Jr.

G Jackson Schultz, Landmark Christian, 6-0, Sr.

G Jarred Heard, Westlake, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Zack Allen, Landmark Christian; Charles Arnold, Mays; Zack Allen, Landmark Christain; Orlando Bebee, South Atlanta; Larry Brown III, Jackson; Raquan Wilkins, Westlake

All-state boys basketball team

All-state girls basketball team

All-metro boys team

All-metro girls team

COBB

Player of the year: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler

Coach of the year: Doug Lipscomb, Wheeler

First team

C/F Robert Baker Jr., Walker, 6-9, Jr.

F Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, 6-7, Sr.

F Rodney Brown, Allatoona, 6-4, Sr.

G Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, 6-2, Sr.

C Derek Ogbeide, Pebblebrook, 6-9, Sr.

Second team

F Courtney Alexander, Whitfield Academy, 6-8, Sr.

G Jared Harper, Pebblebrook, 5-9, Jr.

G Kyire Hogan, Osborne, 6-0, Sr.

G Chase Hutchins, Pope, 6-1, Sr.

G Collin Sexton, Hillgrove, 5-11, So.

Honorable mention: Garrick DeBowles, Pope; Trhae Mitchell, Pebblebrook; Shembari Phillips, Wheeler; Antonio Wade, McEachern; Laz Walker, Campbell

DEKALB

Player of the year: Bryce Brown, Tucker

Coach of the year: Wallace Corker, Lithonia

First team

G Bryce Brown, Tucker, 6-3, Sr.

G Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, 6-0, Jr.

F Kevon Harris, M.L. King, 6-6, Sr.

G Justin Ravenel, Greenforest Christian, 6-3, Sr.

F Lamont West, Miller Grove, 6-8, Sr.

Second team

F Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove, 6-6, Jr.

C Maciah Henry, Columbia, 6-8, Sr.

G Chris Jones, Stone Mountain, 6-0, Sr.

G John Ogwuche, Greenforest Christian, 6-3, Jr.

G Ayinde Russell, Tucker, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Rodney Chatman, Lithonia; Tyheem Freeman, Lithonia; Keith Gilmore, Southwest DeKalb; Tyrell Johnson, Stephenson; Kerney Lane, St. Pius

GWINNETT

Player of the year: Josh Okogie, Shiloh

Coach of the year: Kim Rivers, Shiloh

First team

G Aaron Augustin, Peachtree Ridge, 5-8, Jr.

G Kareem Brewton, Shiloh, 6-3, Sr.

F Kameron Calhoun, North Gwinnett, 6-4, Sr.

F Ricky Madison, Norcross, 6-7, Sr.

F/G Josh Okogie, Shiloh, 6-4, Jr.

Second team

F Garrett Covington, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, Jr.

G Roberto Gallinat, South Gwinnett, 6-3, Sr.

G Tre Hansbrough, Buford, 6-3, Sr.

G Kevon Tucker, Dacula, 6-4, Jr.

G Devin Watson, Collins Hill, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Malik Abraham, Parkview; Tim Cameron, Norcross; Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross; Adrian Hicks, Meadowcreek; Anthony Showell, Duluth

NORTH FULTON

Player of the year: Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee

Coach of the year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis

First team

F Malik Beasley, St. Francis, 6-5, Sr.

F Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta 6-6, Sr.

G Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, 6-5, Jr.

F Chris Lewis, Milton, 6-8, Jr.

F Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, 6-5, Sr.

Second team

G Sam Asbury, Holy Innocents’, 6-3, Sr.

C Jaylon Gamble, Alpharetta, 6-7, Sr.

F Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, 6-8, Sr.

G Mark Lancaster, Johns Creek, 6-2, Jr.

F Kohl Roberts, Riverwood, 6-6, Jr.

Honorable mention: Brent Duncan, Holy Innocents’; Cameron Johnson, Blessed Trinity; Emerson McClung, Cambridge; Adam Saeed, Centennial; Jackson Svete, Blessed Trinity

SOUTHSIDE

Player of the year: M.J. Walker, Jonesboro

Coach of the year: Daniel Maehlman, Jonesboro

First team

G Austin Donaldson, Jonesboro, 6-1, Sr.

G Elias Harden, Sandy Creek, 6-5, So.

F Tracy Hector, Jonesboro, 6-4, Sr.

G Jordan Lyons, McIntosh, 5-11, Jr.

F M.J. Walker, Jonesboro, 6-5, So.

Second team

G Darius Alexander, Stockbridge, 6-5, Sr.

G Andre “A.J.” Banton, Luella, 6-1, Sr.

G Ronald McCloud, Stockbridge, 6-2, Sr.

G/F Maleek Taylor, Drew, 6-4, Sr.

G Will Washington, McIntosh, 6-1, Jr.

Honorable mention: Dishon Lowery, McIntosh; DeAntre Mack, Jonesboro; Reginald Scurry, North Clayton; Christian Turner, Sandy Creek; Ari Zorns, Mount Zion-Jonesboro