Greater Atlanta Christian defender Kaleigh Addie drives away after a steal during the Class AAA girls state basketball championship Thursday, March 5, 2020, in Macon.
Photo: Curtis Compton/ccompton@ajc.com
Photo: Curtis Compton/ccompton@ajc.com

2019-20 High school basketball All-State girls team

This is the 2019-20 high school basketball All-State girls team. | All-State boys

» All-classification player of the year: Raven Johnson, Westlake
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public
» All-Metro team: Boys | Girls

Class AAAAAAA

Player of the year: Raven Johnson, Westlake
Coach of the year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake

First team

G Azonya Austin, North Cobb, 5-6, Sr.
G Denim DeShields, McEachern, 5-5, Jr.
G Raven Johnson, Westlake, 5-8, Jr.
G Ta’Niya Latson, Westlake, 5-8, So.
F Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, 6-2, Jr.

Second team

G Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, 5-7, Sr.
G Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, 5-8, Sr.
C Sussy Ngulefac, Parkview, 6-3, Jr.
G Makala Torrence, Roswell, 5-8, Jr.
G Bridget Utberg, Woodstock, 5-6, So.

Honorable mention: Ansley Allen, North Forsyth; Jameah Alston, Campbell; Diana Collins, Brookwood; Victoria Dames, Grayson; Janiah Ellis, Colquitt County; Shaquice May, Rockdale County; Eden Sample, Collins Hill; Sydney Thomas, North Cobb; Lauren Walker, Marietta; Sydne Watts, Cherokee

Class AAAAAA

Player of the year: Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy
Coach of the year: Steven Cole, Forest Park
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

G Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, 6-0, Sr.
G Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, 5-7, Sr.
C Sania Feagin, Forest Park, 6-4, Jr.
F Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, 6-1, Sr.
F Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, 6-2, So.

Second team

G Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, 5-9, Jr.
F Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, 5-10, So.
G Ja’Mya Johnson, Valdosta, 5-6, Sr.
G Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, 5-7, Sr.
G Ta’Mia Stargell, Hughes, 5-7, So.

Honorable mention: Jada Brooks, Bradwell Institute; Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson; Keona Curtis, Grovetown; Zuriyah Davis, Lanier; Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander; Ashlynn Green, M.L. King; Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers; Khalela Hayes, Mount Zion-Jonesboro; Amara Newsom, Harrison; Carson Tanguilig, Johns Creek

Class AAAAA

Player of the year: Tate Walters, Buford
Coach of the year: Gene Durden, Buford
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

C Zikeyah Carter, Harris County, 6-5, Sr.
G De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, 5-8, Jr.
G Crystal Henderson, Kell, 5-4, Fr.
G Tate Walters, Buford, 5-9, Sr.
F Terren Ward, Wayne County, 5-10, Sr.

Second team

F Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, 6-3, Sr.
G Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill, 5-9, Sr.
F Stacie Jones, Veterans, 6-0, Sr.
G Lacy Robins, Statesboro, 6-1, Sr.
G Jaleah Storr, Eagle’s Landing, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Claire Davis, Cass; Mikaylyn Glover, Clarke Central; Aliyah Hindsman, Villa Rica; Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest DeKalb; Averyana Nelson, Griffin; Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain; Olivia Smith, Riverwood; India Terrell, Columbia; Ashyia Willis, Buford; Lu Woolfork, Jones County

Class AAAA

Player of the year: Kayla McPherson, Madison County
Coach of the year: Sherri Harris, Americus-Sumter
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

G Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, 6-1, So.
C Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, 6-3, Sr.
G Kayla McPherson, Madison County, 5-6, Jr.
F Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, 6-1, Sr.
G Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, 5-10, Sr.

Second team

G Keely Brown, Luella, 5-10, Sr.
G Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, 5-9, Jr.
F Corianna Evans, Spalding, 6-0, Sr.
C Ashlee Locke, Flowery Branch, 6-3, Jr.
F Aniya Palmer, Troup, 6-0, So.

Honorable mention: Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield; Tyler Brazle, Marist; Denver Bryant, Dougherty; Elly Callihan, Gilmer; Dasha Cannon, White County; Amber Gilbert, Troup; Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek; Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter; Ranajah Verdell, Stephens County; Sky Watters, McDonough

Class AAA

Player of the year: Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian
Coach of the year: Jessica Guarneri, Greater Atlanta Christian
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

G Kaleigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-8, So.
G Livi Blackstock, Jefferson. 5-7, Jr.
F Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, 5-8, Jr.
F Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, 5-10, Sr.
G Kaila Rougier, Beach, 5-5, Jr.

Second team

G Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah, 5-3, Sr.
G Isabel Davenport, Lumpkin County, 5-7, Jr.
G Madison Evans, Beach, 5-7, Sr.
G Rickayla Johnson, Cedar Grove, 5-5, So.
G Courtney Ogden, Westminster, 5-11, Fr.

Honorable mention: Rachel Akers, Ringgold; Taniya Alexander, Hart County; Kaniya Bryant, Worth County; Natalie Herrin, Pierce County; Grace Hollifield, North Hall; Katelyn Richards, Coahulla Creek; Kayla Shines, Rutland; Martina Stokes, Savannah; Marlie Townley, Dawson County; Jordan Upchurch, Pace Academy

Class AA

Player of the year: Makayla Timpson, Early County
Coach of the year: Alana Allen, Douglass
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

F Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, 5-11, Jr.
G Miracle Parker, Washington County, 5-9, Jr.
G Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, 5-8, Sr.
G Jashanti Simmons, Putnam County, 5-6, Sr.
C Makayla Timpson, Early County, 6-3, Jr.

Second team

G Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, 5-3, So.
G Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, 5-7, Jr.
G Ja’Khyla Johnson, Southwest-Macon, 5-7, Sr.
C Ikenya King, Douglass, 6-3, Sr.
G Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Whitney Anderson, Laney; Asia Brown, Swainsboro; A’Aliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter; Avrie Grayer, Southwest-Macon; Ava Hunter, Union County; Amani Jones, Josey; Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia; Jakia Little, Northeast-Macon; Laken Stiles, Rabun County; Micah Watson, Butler

Class A Private

Player of the year: Avyonce Carter, Wesleyan
Coach of the year: Nichole Dixon, Holy Innocents’
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-Public

First team

F Avyonce Carter, Wesleyan, 5-10, Sr.
G Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian, 5-11, So.
F Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian, 6-2, Jr.
C Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’, 6-4, Jr.
G Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.

Second team

G Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian, 5-11, Jr.
G Caroline Dingler, Darlington, 5-9, Sr.
G Weronika Hipp, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-8, Sr.
G Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy. 5-4, Sr.
G Eliza Snyder, Lakeview Academy, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis; Rose Bone, Athens Academy; Anna Dénes, Trinity Christian; Marieme Diouf, Greenforest; Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’; Faith Humphrey, Christian Heritage; Brooke Moore, North Cobb Christian; Mia Moore, St. Francis; Jada Ryce, Galloway; Christina Walker, Paideia

Class A Public

Player of the year: Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton
Coach of the year: Angelia Wright, Wheeler County
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-Private 

First team

C Takia Davis, Calhoun County, 6-2, Jr.
F Prencis Harden, Emanuel County Institute, 5-11, Jr.
G Zyhia Johnson, Clinch County, 5-7, Jr.
G Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County, 5-7, Sr.
G Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, 5-8, Jr.

Second team

G Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County, 5-6, Sr.
G Mya Byrd, Turner County, 5-8, Sr.
F JaBrica Leslie, Greenville, 5-8, Jr.
G Destiny McClendon, Lake Oconee Academy, 5-8, Jr.
F Angel McRae, Clinch County, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Anyla Bell, Mitchell County; Alaysia Dixon, Wilcox County; KeNiya Hall, Wilkinson County; Layla Hood, Elite Scholars Academy; Jordan Kierbow, Mount Zion-Carroll; Tanesha Kirk, Bowdon; Shakemia Marshall, Central-Talbotton; Talaya Robinson, Claxton; Tynasia Sirmans, Lanier County; Jameisha Williams, Marion County

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X