2019-20 High school basketball All-State boys team

Pace Academy's Matthew Cleveland shoots over a Jefferson defender in the Class AAA boys state basketball championship Thursday, March 5, 2020, in Macon.
Pace Academy's Matthew Cleveland shoots over a Jefferson defender in the Class AAA boys state basketball championship Thursday, March 5, 2020, in Macon.

Credit: Curtis Compton

Credit: Curtis Compton

This is the 2019-20 high school basketball All-State boys team. | All-State girls

» All-classification player of the year: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public
» All-Metro team: BoysGirls

Class AAAAAAA

Player of the year: Deivon Smith, Grayson
Coach of the year: Larry Thompson, Wheeler

First team

G Sharife Cooper, McEachern, 6-1, Sr.
F Sam Hines, Wheeler, 6-5, Sr.
G Deivon Smith, Grayson, 5-11, Sr.
F J.T. Thor, Norcross, 6-10, Sr.
G Bruce Thornton, Milton, 6-0, So.

Second team

G Caleb Byrd, Newton, 6-0, Sr.
G Caleb Murphy, Grayson, 6-2, Sr.
G Taihland Owens, Cherokee, 6-4, Jr.
G Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, 6-6, Sr.
G/F Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jalen Deloach, Berkmar; Kent Garard, Camden County; Caleb Golden, Shiloh; Dillon Hunter, Westlake; Zawdie Jackson, Shiloh; London Riley, Discovery; Perry Robinson, Kennesaw Mountain; Ian Schieffelin, Grayson; Danny Stubbs, Pebblebrook; Josh Taylor, Norcross

Class AAAAAA

Player of the year: Cameron Sheffield, Chattahoochee
Coach of the year: Chris Short, Chattahoochee
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

G Patrick "P.J." Carter, Hughes, 6-5, Sr.
F Jermontae Hill, Tucker, 6-6, Sr.
G Sion James, Lanier, 6-4, Sr.
F Cameron Sheffield, Chattahoochee, 6-4, Sr.
F Emon Washington, South Cobb, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

F Terrence Edwards, Tucker, 6-6, Sr.
G Christian Chambers, Evans, 6-2, Sr.
G Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, 6-0, Jr.
G Jacksen Greco, Sequoyah, 6-2, Sr.
G A.J. White, Chattahoochee, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Franklin Almonte, Dalton; Jaylon Brown, Alexander; Ricky Brown, Valdosta; Zocko Littleton, South Cobb; R.J. Noord, Heritage-Conyers; Demetrius Rives, Tri-Cities; Omarion Smith, Douglas County; Dee Topps, New Manchester; James White, Heritage-Conyers; Zy Wright, Grovetown

Class AAAAA

Player of the year: Scoot Henderson, Kell
Coach of the year: Jordan Griffin, Dutchtown
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

F Eugene Brown, Southwest DeKalb, 6-6, Sr.
F Quincy Canty, Cedar Shoals, 6-5, Sr.
G Eric Gaines, Lithonia, 6-1, Sr.
G Scoot Henderson, Kell, 6-2, So.
F Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

G Sebastian Augustave, Buford, 5-9, Sr.
F Cameron Bryant, Dutchtown, 6-5, Sr.
G Zarion Griffin, Statesboro, 6-3, Sr.
G/F Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, 6-1, Sr.
G Kirshon Thrash, Eagle's Landing, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Deandre Brown, Hiram; JeKobe Coleman, Fayette County; Quon Dillard, Warner Robins; Zyair Greene, Miller Grove; Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs; Nathan Henderson, Riverwood; Keith Lamar, Eagle’s Landing; Devin Longstreet, Columbia; Keon Sedgwick, Paulding County; Tailique Williams, Harris County

Class AAAA

Player of the year: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy
Coach of the year: Anthony Thomas, Woodward Academy
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

G Roderick Jones, Dougherty, 6-2, Sr.
C/F Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, 7-0, Sr.
G Myles Rice, Eastside, 6-2, Jr.
F Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, 6-10, Jr.
G Kobe Stewart, Cross Creek, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

G Trae Brown, Americus-Sumter, 6-1, Sr.
G Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, Jr.
G Jermaine Lattimore, North Clayton, 6-3, Sr.
G Will Richard, Woodward Academy, 6-5, Jr.
G Sutton Smith, Denmark, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Isaac Abidde, Westover; Micah Bell, Chapel Hill; Robert Cowherd, Denmark; Dylan Garrington, North Oconee; Aidan Hadaway, LaFayette; Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius; Adam Metts, Madison County; Malik Smith, Upson-Lee; Collin Tarver, Howard; Michael Whitmore, Woodward Academy

Class AAA

Player of the year: Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy
Coach of the year: Sharman White, Pace Academy
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

G Emondre Bowles, Johnson-Savannah, 5-10, Jr.
F/G Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, 6-7, Jr.
F Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, 6-6, Jr.
C Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, 6-11, Jr.
G Kowacie Reeves, Westside-Macon, 6-5, Jr.

Second team

F Marius Ellis, Monroe, 6-5, Jr.
G Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, 6-3, Sr.
F Quay Primas, Central-Macon, 6-7, Jr.
G Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, 5-10, Jr.
F Jacob Radaker, Jefferson, 6-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: D’Ante Bass, Johnson-Savannah; Titus Brown, Franklin County; Kalib Clinton, Jackson County; Madison Durr, Pace Academy; Ladarrius Mack, Liberty County; Ladd McConkey, North Murray; Javian Mosley, Westside-Macon; Hayden Newport, Murray County; Trajan Weatherspoon, Long County; Shone Webb, Hart County

Class AA

Player of the year: Ja'Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis
Coach of the year: Brice Hobbs, Swainsboro
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

First team

G/F Carl Cleveland, Banks County, 6-6, Sr.
F Ja'Queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, 6-6, Sr.
G Jarden Maze, Washington County, 6-2, Sr.
G Roman Son, Therrell, 6-0, Sr.
F John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, 6-5, Sr.

Second team

G Re'Sean Frederick, Therrell, 6-5, Sr.
F Emmanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, 6-8, Sr.
G A.J. Kingsbury, Swainsboro, 5-9, Sr.
F Fredrick Seabrough, Swainsboro, 6-4, Jr.
G Jaylin Sellers, Spencer, 6-4, Jr.

Honorable mention: Righteous Chester, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate; Clifford Davis, Thomasville; Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta; Immanuel Hackett, Swainsboro; Tquavion King, Dublin; Johnny Kittles, Jefferson County; Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins; Jamarious Pledger, Douglass; Payton Rhoades, Pepperell; Jonathan Taylor, Laney

Class A-Private

Player of the year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Drew Catlett, St. Francis
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-Public

First team

F/G Lamar Oden, Greenforest Christian, 6-6, Sr.
G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.
G JoJo Peterson, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-4, Jr.
F Chase Ellis, St. Francis, 6-3, Sr.
F Jordan Meka, Mount Bethel Christian, 6-9, Sr.

Second team

G Omar Cooper, Walker, 5-9, Sr.
G Chandler Baker, Walker, 6-4, Sr.
G/F Alex Elliott, Mount Paran Christian, 6-4, Sr.
F Christian Fussell, Greenforest Christian, 6-10, Sr.
F A.J. Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, 6-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Anthony Arrington, Galloway; Caleb Bohn, Pinecrest Academy; Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian; Drew Clements, Christian Heritage; Jusaun Holt, St. Francis; Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian Day; Chris Newell, Walker; Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’; Elijah Williams, Providence Christian; Kami Young, North Cobb Christian

Class A-Public

Player of the year: Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County
Coach of the year: Ricky Chatman, Hancock Central
» By Class: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-Private

First team

F Shontavion Bowens, Terrell County, 6-4, Sr.
G Jordan Brown, Wilcox County, 5-9, Sr.
F Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, 6-2, Sr.
G Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, 6-4, Sr.
G JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter, 6-2, So.

Second team

G Keundre Campbell, Webster County, 6-3, Sr.
G Shomari Gaines, Macon County, 6-4, Sr.
G Chris Floyd, Treutlen, 6-3, Sr.
F Amaree McGriff, Lanier County, 6-8, Sr.
G Jamal Taylor, Hancock Central, 5-9, Jr.

Honorable mention: Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County; Derrick Harris, Mitchell County; Camron Long, Manchester; KaSabian Mitchell, Treutlen; Kolby Moss, Towns County; Desmond Tisdale, Wilcox County; Jahmad Wiley, Calhoun County; Leroy Wilson, Hancock Central; Shamon Zanders, Dooly County; E.J. Brown, Lanier County