2019-20 High school basketball All-Metro boys team

St. Francis' Dwon Odom (1) dunks on a breakaway during the Class A Private championship game against Greenforest Wednesday, March 4, 2020, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon.
St. Francis' Dwon Odom (1) dunks on a breakaway during the Class A Private championship game against Greenforest Wednesday, March 4, 2020, at the Macon Centreplex in Macon.

Credit: Hyosub Shin

Credit: Hyosub Shin

This is the 2019-20 high school basketball All-Metro boys team. | All-Metro girls

» All-classification player of the year: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy
» AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside
» All-State team: BoysGirls

Atlanta/South Fulton

Player of the year: Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy
Coach of the year: Anthony Thomas, Woodward Academy

First team

G P.J. Carter, Hughes, 6-5, Sr.
F/G Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, 6-7, Jr.
F Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, 6-6, Jr.
G Roman Son, Therrell, 6-0, Sr.
C/F Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, 7-0, Sr.

Second team

G Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, 6-0, Jr.
G Re'Sean Frederick, Therrell, 6-5, Sr.
G Dillon Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, So
C Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, 6-11, Jr.
G Will Richard, Woodward Academy, 6-5, Jr.

Honorable mention: Righteous Chester, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate; Ja’Quavian Florence, South Atlanta; Jamarious Pledger, Douglass; Demetrius Rives, Tri-Cities; JaKobe Strozier, Drew Charter.

Cobb County

Player of the year: Sam Hines, Wheeler
Coach of the year: Larry Thompson, Wheeler
» AtlantaDeKalbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

First team

G Sharife Cooper, McEachern, 6-1, Sr.
G Scoot Henderson, Kell, 6-2, So.
F Sam Hines, Wheeler, 6-5, Sr.
F Jordan Meka, Mount Bethel Christian, 6-9, Sr.
F Emon Washington, South Cobb, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

F Ja'Heim Hudson, Wheeler, 6-7, Jr.
G Zocko Littleton, South Cobb, 6-2, So.
F Perry Robinson, Kennesaw Mountain, 6-7, Sr.
G Danny Stubbs, Pebblebrook, 6-0, Jr.
F Kaleb Washington, Pebblebrook, 6-7, Jr.

Honorable mention: Omar Cooper, Walker; Alex Elliott, Mount Paran Christian; A.J. Hopkins, Whitefield Academy; Myson Lowe, Campbell; Ross Shepherd, Pope

DeKalb County

Player of the year: Eric Gaines, Lithonia
Coach of the year: Eugene Brown Jr., Southwest DeKalb
» AtlantaCobbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

First team

F Eugene Brown III, Southwest DeKalb, 6-6, Sr.
F Terrence Edwards, Tucker, 6-6, Sr.
G Eric Gaines, Lithonia, 6-1, Sr.
F Jermontae Hill, Tucker, 6-6, Sr.
F/G Lamar Oden, Greenforest Christian, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

G/F Franklin Champion, Lithonia, 6-7
F Christian Fussell, Greenforest Christian, 6-10, Sr.
G Zyair Greene, Miller Grove, 6-2, Jr.
G Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius, 6-0, Jr.
G Devin Longstreet, Columbia, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Chase Bullard, Arabia Mountain; Cody Gaynes, Marist; D’vonja Frett, M.L. King; Justin Harris, Stephenson; Jaylen Peterson, Stephenson

Gwinnett County

Player of the year: Deivon Smith, Grayson
Coach of the year: Geoffrey Pierce, Grayson
» AtlantaCobbDeKalbNorth FultonSouthside

First team

G Caleb Golden, Shiloh, 6-3, Sr.
G Sion James, Lanier, 6-4, Sr.
G Caleb Murphy, Grayson, 6-2, Sr.
G Deivon Smith, Grayson, 5-11, Sr.
F J.T. Thor, Norcross, 6-10, Sr.

Second team

F Jalen Deloach, Berkmar, 6-8, Sr.
G Zawdie Jackson, Shiloh, 5-10, Sr.
F Toneari Lane, Grayson, 6-6, Sr.
G London Riley, Discovery, 6-3, Sr.
F Josh Taylor, Norcross, 6-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Sebastian Augustave, Buford; C.J. Hines, Archer; Jared Ivey, North Gwinnett; Andrew McConnell, Lanier; Ian Schieffelin, Grayson

North Fulton

Player of the year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Chris Short, Chattahoochee
» AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettSouthside

First team

G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.
G JoJo Peterson, Mount Pisgah Christian, 6-4, Jr.
F Cam Sheffield, Chattahoochee, 6-4, Sr.
G Bruce Thornton, Milton, 6-0, So.
G A.J. White, Chattahoochee, 5-10, Jr.

Second team

G Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, Jr.
G Kanaan Carlyle, Milton, 6-0, Fr.
F Chase Ellis, St. Francis, 6-3, Sr.
F Jusaun Holt, St. Francis, 6-5, Jr.
G Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents', 6-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Cole Bearden, Cambridge; Nathan Henderson, Riverwood; Evan Hurst, Milton; Jordan Johnson, Johns Creek; George Pridgett, Roswell

Southside

Player of the year: Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown
Coach of the year: Jordan Griffin, Dutchtown
» AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettNorth Fulton

First team

F Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, 6-6, Sr.
F Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, 6-10, Jr.
G Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, 6-6, Sr.
G Kirshon Thrash, Eagle's Landing, 6-4, Sr.
G/F Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

W Cameron Bryant, Dutchtown, 6-5, Sr.
F/G Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, 6-5, Sr.
G JeKobe Coleman, Fayette County, 6-1, Sr.
F Keith Lamar, Eagle's Landing, 6-5, Sr.
F Deshon Proctor, Sandy Creek, 6-5, Jr.

Honorable mention: Jaquez Akins, Forest Park; Kameron Hobbs, Dutchtown; Omar Ndengey, Whitewater; Jamal Reynolds, Lovejoy; Daryl Rice, Sandy Creek

About the Author