Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

2018 Class AAAAAA football playoff brackets, schedule & results

Georgia high school football playoffs start Friday, Nov. 9, 2018. The GHSA Class AAAAAA champion will be decided at 8 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 11, at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta.

MORE BRACKETS: Class AAAAAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAClass AAAClass AAClass A - PrivateClass A - Public

 

Class AAAAAA playoff schedules, results

• Updated brackets

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Atlanta: DeKalb County officer killed in shooting; suspect also dies
  2. 2 100 Black Men Atlanta add 51 more
  3. 3 Woman found shot dead on DeKalb walking trail was lured there

Class AAAAAA State Championship at 8 p.m. on Dec. 11

R1 #1 Lee County 14, R1 #3 Northside-Warner Robins 0

Here are the Class AAAAAA results for the semifinals of the GHSA playoffs:

R1 #1 Lee County 42, R8 #2 Lanier 7

R1 #3 Northside-Warner Robins 14, R8 #1 Dacula 7

Here are the Class AAAAAA results for the quarterfinals of the GHSA playoffs:

R8 #1 Dacula 56, R1 #2 Valdosta 21

R8 #2 Lanier 27, R1 #4 Coffee 7

R1 #3 Northside-Warner Robins 30, R6 #2 Sequoyah 6

R1 #1 Lee County 42, R6 #1 Creekview 20

Here are the Class AAAAAA results for the second round of the GHSA playoffs:

R1 #2 Valdosta 35, R2 #1 Glynn Academy 24

R8 #1 Dacula 28, R6 #3 Allatoona 21

R1 #3 Northside-Warner Robins 35, R2 #4 Bradwell Institute 0

R6 #2 Sequoyah 50, R5 #1 Creekside 49 (OT)

R1 #4 Coffee 20, R2 #3 Richmond Hill 7

R8 #2 Lanier 35, R6 #4 Harrison 23

R1 #1 Lee County 54, R2 #2 Effingham County 0

R6 #1 Creekview 65, R8 #3 Habersham Central 48

Here are the Class AAAAAA results for the first round of the GHSA playoffs:

R1 #2 Valdosta 70, R4 #3 Lovejoy 29

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 42, R3 #4 Evans 7

R6 #3 Allatoona 38, R7 #2 Centennial 7

R8 #1 Dacula 28, R5 #4 Northgate 0

R1 #3 Northside-Warner Robins 43, R4 #2 Tucker 21

R2 #4 Bradwell Institute 28, R3 #1 Grovetown 21

R6 #2 Sequoyah 34, R7 #3 Alpharetta 30

R5 #1 Creekside 47, R8 #4 Gainesville 12

R2 #3 Richmond Hill 19, R3 #2 Greenbrier 14

R1 #4 Coffee 45,  R4 #1 Stephenson 17

R8 #2 Lanier 20, R5 #3 Mays 12

R6 #4 Harrison 23, R7 #1 Johns Creek 20

R2 #2 Effingham County 16, R3 #3 Lakeside-Evans 10

R1 #1 Lee County 48, R4 #4 Mundy’s Mill 13

R8 #3 Habersham Central 35, R5 #2 Douglas County 0

R6 #1 Creekview 38, R7 #4 Pope 14

More from AJC