Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

2018 Class AAA football playoff brackets, schedule & results

Georgia high school football playoffs start Friday, Nov. 9, 2018. The GHSA Class AAA champion will be decided at 1 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7, at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta.

MORE BRACKETS: Class AAAAAAA |  Class AAAAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAClass AAClass A - PrivateClass A - Public

 

Class AAA playoff schedules, results

• Updated brackets

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 4.4 earthquake felt in north Georgia and Atlanta
  2. 2 Masked men on the run after deadly shooting at Gwinnett motel
  3. 3 WEATHER-TRAFFIC: Atlanta wakes up to an earthquake, freezing temps

Class AAA State Championship at 1 p.m. on Dec. 11

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 14, R4 #1 Peach County 13

Here are the Class AAA results for the semifinals of the GHSA playoffs:

R4 #1 Peach County 22, R6 #1 Calhoun

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 30, R2 #1 Pierce County 6

Here are the Class AAA results for the quarterfinals of the GHSA playoffs:

R2 #1 Pierce County 24, R8 #1 Monroe Area 7

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 55, R3 #1 Benedictine 0

R4 #1 Peach County 21, R5 #3 Westminster 3

R6 #1 Calhoun 24, R3 #3 Jenkins 12

Here are the Class AAA results for the second round of the GHSA playoffs:

R2 #1 Pierce County 45, R4 #3 Jackson 0

R8 #1 Monroe Area 49, R7 #2 Dawson County 17

R3 #1 Benedictine 43, R4 #2 Westside-Macon 36

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 49, R7 #3 North Hall 33

R4 #1 Peach County 47, R2 #3 Liberty County 8

R5 #3 Westminster 44, R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 34

R3 #3 Jenkins 16, R4 #4 Pike County 9

R6 #1 Calhoun 21, R5 #2 Lovett 6

Here are the Class AAA results for the first round of the GHSA playoffs:

R4 #3 Jackson 33, R1 #2 Monroe 6

R2 #1 Pierce County 49, R3 #4 Windsor Forest 21

R7 #2 Dawson County 44, R6 #3 Haralson County 22

R8 #1 Monroe Area 38, R5 #4 Pace Academy 22

R4 #2 Westside-Macon 32, R1 #3 Cook County 18

R3 #1 Benedictine 45, R2 #4 Tattnall County 0

R7 #3 North Hall 41, R6 #2 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 6

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 49, R8 #4 Hart County 0

R2 #3 Liberty County 38, R3 #2 Southeast Bulloch 14

R4 #1 Peach County 48, At Large Ringgold 7

R5 #3 Westminster 35, R8 #2 Jefferson 7

R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 49, R6 #4 North Murray 17

R3 #3 Jenkins 29, R2 #2 Appling County 22

R4 #4 Pike County 9, R1 #1 Crisp County 3

R5 #2 Lovett 40, R8 #3 Morgan County 7

R6 #1 Calhoun 55, R7 #4 Fannin County 17

More from AJC