Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

2018 Class AAAAA football playoff brackets, schedule & results

Georgia high school football playoffs start Friday, Nov. 9, 2018. The GHSA Class AAAAA champion will be decided at 4:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7, at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta.

MORE BRACKETS: Class AAAAAAA |  Class AAAAAAClass AAAAClass AAAClass AAClass A - PrivateClass A - Public

 

Class AAAAA playoff schedules, results

• Updated brackets

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Atlanta: DeKalb County officer killed in shooting; suspect also dies
  2. 2 100 Black Men Atlanta add 51 more
  3. 3 Woman found shot dead on DeKalb walking trail was lured there

Class AAAAA State Championship at 4:30 p.m. on Dec. 11

R1 #2 Bainbridge 47, R1 #1 Warner Robins 41

Here are the Class AAAAA results for semifinals of the GHSA playoffs.

R1 #1 Warner Robins 45, R7 #1 Rome 28

R1 #2 Bainbridge 20, R4 #2 Stockbridge 19

Here are the Class AAAAA results for quarterfinals of the GHSA playoffs:

R1 #2 Bainbridge 23, R8 #1 Buford 20

R4 #2 Stockbridge 48, R7 #3 Carrollton 3

R7 #1 Rome 28, R4 #1 Dutchtown 14

R1 #1 Warner Robins 21, R8 #3 Clarke Central 14

Here are the Class AAAAA results for the second round of the GHSA playoffs:

R1 #2 Bainbridge 26, R2 #1 Wayne County 19

R8 #1 Buford 44, R7 #2 Kell 11

R4 #2 Stockbridge 25, R2 #4 New Hampstead 6

R7 #3 Carrollton 29, R8 #4 Loganville 6

R4 #1 Dutchtown 28, R3 #2 Griffin 7

R7 #1 Rome 35, R8 #2 Cedar Shoals 3

R1 #1 Warner Robins 35, R2 #2 Ware County 0

R8 #3 Clarke Central 24, R7 #4 East Paulding 7

Here are the Class AAAAA results for the first round of the GHSA playoffs:

R1 #2 Bainbridge 40, R4 #3 Jones County 13

R2 #1 Wayne County 17, R3 #4 Jonesboro 9

R7 #2 Kell 48, R6 #3 Carver-Atlanta 8

R8 #1 Buford 35, R5 #4 Miller Grove 14

R4 #2 Stockbridge 20, R1 #3 Veterans 14

R2 #4 New Hampstead 21, R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 10

R7 #3 Carrollton 41, R6 #2 Riverwood 30

R8 #4 Loganville 14, R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb 13

R3 #2 Griffin 19, R2 #3 Statesboro 12

R4 #1 Dutchtown 35, R1 #4 Harris County 0

R8 #2 Cedar Shoals 41, R5 #3 Lithonia 0

R7 #1 Rome 62, R6 #4 Jackson-Atlanta 14

R2 #2 Ware County 35, R3 #3 Riverdale 7

R1 #1 Warner Robins 27, R4 #4 Locust Grove 7

R8 #3 Clarke Central 35, R5 #2 Arabia Mountain 13

R7 #4 East Paulding 28, R6 #1 Banneker 26

More from AJC