Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

2018 Class AAAA football playoff brackets, schedule & results

Georgia high school football playoffs start Friday, Nov. 9, 2018. The GHSA Class AAAA champion will be decided at 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta.

MORE BRACKETS: Class AAAAAAA |  Class AAAAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAClass AAClass A - PrivateClass A - Public

 

Class AAAA playoff schedules, results

• Updated brackets

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Atlanta: DeKalb County officer killed in shooting; suspect also dies
  2. 2 100 Black Men Atlanta add 51 more
  3. 3 Woman found shot dead on DeKalb walking trail was lured there

Class AAAA State Championship at 4:30 p.m. on Dec. 12

R5 #1 Cartersville vs. R7 #1 Blessed Trinity

Here are the Class AAAA results for the semifinals of the GHSA playoffs:

R5 #1 Cartersville 17, R7 #2 Marist 14

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 51, R5 #2 Troup County 35

Here are the Class AAAA results for the quarterfinals of the GHSA playoffs on Friday:

R7 #2 Marist 10,  R2 #1 Mary Persons 7

R5 #1 Cartersville 42, R3 #1 Baldwin 13

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 42, R4 #1 Eastside 15

R5 #2 Troup County 20, R1 #1 Cairo 17

Here are the Class AAAA results for the second round of the GHSA playoffs:

R2 #1 Mary Persons 65, R4 #3 Woodward Academy 21

R7 #2 Marist 24, R8 #1 St. Pius X 8

R3 #1 Baldwin 21, R1 #3 Columbus 0

R5 #1 Cartersville 41, R6 #2 Ridgeland 7

R4 #1 Eastside 42, R3 #2 Burke County 35

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 35, R8 #2 North Oconee 10

R1 #1 Cairo 38, R3 #3 Thomson 14

R5 #2 Troup County 53, R6 #1 Pickens 14

Here are the Class AAAA results for the first round of the GHSA playoffs:

R4 #3 Woodward Academy 55, R1 #2 Carver-Columbus 40

R2 #1 Mary Persons 59, R3 #4 Richmond Academy 0

R7 #2 Marist 61, R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 20

R8 #1 St. Pius X 38, R5 #4 Cedartown 6

R1 #3 Columbus 35, R4 #2 Salem 32

R3 #1 Baldwin 39, R2 #4 Perry 22

R6 #2 Ridgeland, R7 #3 Flowery Branch 14

R5 #1 Cartersville 34, R8 #4 Stephens County 7

R3 #2 Burke County 28, R2 #3 Howard 22

R4 #1 Eastside 41, R1 #4 Hardaway 23

R8 #2 North Oconee 27, R5 #3 Sandy Creek 8

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 55, R6 #4 Northwest Whitfield 16

R3 #3 Thomson 34, R2 #2 Upson-Lee 28

R1 #1 Cairo 44, R4 #4 Henry County 0

R5 #2 Troup County 42, R8 #3 Oconee 28  

R6 #1 Pickens 42, R7 #4 White County 0

More from AJC