Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

2018 All-State high school football team

• All-classification player of the year: Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove

• All-State team | All-Metro team

• Classes: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

CLASS AAAAAAA 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 More blood pressure medications recalled over cancer-causing substance
  2. 2 Florida woman shot after performing sex act for $5 and Pringles chips,
  3. 3 Hawks have promising young core with Collins, Young and Huerter 

Offensive player of the year: Jordan Yates, Milton 

Defensive player of the year: Colby Wooden, Archer 

Coach of the year: Adam Clack, Milton 

Offense 

QB - Jordan Yates, Milton, 6-2, 185, Sr. 

RB - Cody Brown, Parkview, 5-11, 215, So. 

RB - Travis Tisdale, Lowndes, 5-10, 170, Sr. 

WR - Braylen Weems, Archer, 5-10, 170, Sr. 

WR - Dominick Blaylock, Walton, 6-0, 185, Sr. 

TE - Arik Gilbert, Marietta, 6-5, 250, Jr. 

OL - Paul Tchio, Milton, 6-5, 295, Jr. 

OL - Jeremy James, North Forsyth, 6-6, 325, Sr. 

OL - Jakai Clark, Grayson, 6-3, 315, Sr. 

OL - Trey Zimmerman, Roswell, 6-6, 310, Jr. 

OL - Wanya Morris, Grayson, 6-5, 290, Sr. 

ATH - Malik Washington, Parkview, 5-9, 180, Sr. 

PK - Ryan Fitzgerald, Colquitt County, 6-0, 185, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Colby Wooden, Archer, 6-4, 230, Sr. 

DL - Kadarius McDaniel, Tift County, 6-3, 240, Sr. 

DL - B.J. Ojulari, Marietta, 6-4, 220, Jr. 

DL - Tomari Fox, Collins Hill, 6-3, 250, Sr. 

LB - Rashard Revels, Colquitt County, 6-0, 195, Sr. 

LB - Owen Pappoe, Grayson, 6-1, 210, Sr. 

LB - Jordan Davis, Milton, 6-0, 225, Sr. 

LB - Tyron Hopper, Roswell, 6-4, 220, Sr. 

DB - Jay Ward, Colquitt County, 6-2, 175, Sr. 

DB - Andrew Booth, Archer, 6-1, 190, Sr. 

DB - Lance Wise, Hillgrove, 5-8, 190, Sr. 

DB - Joe Charleston, Milton, 6-2, 190, Sr. 

P - Brock Travelstead, North Paulding, 6-1, 205, Jr. 

Honorable mention: DB Jalyn Phillips, Archer, Sr.; DB Jaylen McCollough, Hillgrove, Sr.; DB Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, Sr.; DB Jalen Alexander, Grayson, Sr.; DB Deontae Overstreet, Tift County, Sr.; DL Jamil Burroughs, McEachern, Jr.; DL/LB Kevin Harris, Grayson, Sr.; DL/LB Austin Ruiz-Velasco, Mill Creek, Sr.; LB Kobe Wilson, Parkview, Jr.; LB Jordan Veneziale, North Paulding, Sr.; LB Trey Pinkney, Pebblebrook, Sr.; OL Kamaar Bell, Colquitt County, Sr.; OL Jonathan Leech, Mill Creek, Sr.; OL Trente Jones, Grayson, Sr.; QB Ross Malmgren, North Paulding, Sr.; QB Harrison Bailey, Marietta, Jr.; QB Carter Peevy, Archer, Jr.; RB Daijun Edwards, Colquitt County, Jr.; RB Gerald Green, East Coweta, Sr.; RB Christian Singleton, North Cobb, Sr.; RB Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.; TE Dylan Leonard, Milton, Sr.; WR Josh Downs, North Gwinnett, Jr.; WR Kendall Alford, Walton, Sr.; WR Ricky White, Wheeler, Jr. 

CLASS AAAAAA 

Offensive player of the year: Jadin Daniels, Northside-Warner Robins 

Defensive player of the year: Jammie Robinson, Lee County 

Coach of the year: Adam Carter, Creekview 

• Classes: AAAAAAA | AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

Offense 

QB - Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta, 6-4, 195, Jr. 

RB - Cade Radam, Creekview, 5-10, 200, Sr. 

RB - Kevin Harris, Bradwell Institute, 5-11, 215, Sr. 

WR - Dayton Wade, Lovejoy, 6-0, 170, Sr. 

WR - Micah Davis, Harrison, 5-10, 175, Sr. 

TE - Jaheim Bell, Valdosta, 6-2, 220, Jr. 

OL - Griffin Carder, Lee County, 6-5, 290, Sr. 

OL – Warren McClendon, 6-4, 320, Sr. 

OL - Jaymin Speight, Coffee, 6-2, 290, Sr. 

OL - John Williams, Creekview, 6-5, 275, Jr. 

OL - Nick Pendley, Creekview, 6-4, 290, Sr. 

ATH - Jadin Daniels, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-3, 170, Sr. 

PK - Cory Munson, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-4, 185, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Derrick McLendon, Tucker, 6-3, 225, Sr. 

DL - Justin Eboigbe, Forest Park, 6-5, 248, Sr. 

DL - Mataio Soli, Douglas County, 6-3, 230, Sr. 

DL - Anthony Harvey, Lee County, 5-9, 223, Sr. 

LB - Tra Wilkins, Stephenson, 6-3, 220, Sr. 

LB - Sean McDaniel, Dacula, 6-1, 210, Sr. 

LB - Phillip Webb, Lanier, 6-4, 215, Jr. 

LB - Kameron Brown, Lanier, 6-0, 225, Sr. 

DB - Tubby McCall, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-0, 160, Sr. 

DB - Taj Dodson, Creekside, 6-2, 196, Sr. 

DB - Jammie Robinson, Lee County, 5-11, 185, Sr. 

DB - Jalen Perry, Dacula, 6-1, 185, Sr. 

P - Ivan Mora, Dalton, 6-0, 175, Sr. 

Honorable mention: DB Tay Mayo, Lee County, Sr.; DB Neil Ilenrey, Johns Creek, Sr.; DB Andy Davis, Creekview, Sr.; DL DeAngelo Carter, Lee County, Sr.; DL Antonio Watkins, Hughes, Sr.; DL Miles Younger, Johns Creek, Sr.; DL Marlon Taylor, Glynn Academy, Sr.; DL Jamal Andrews, Stephenson, Sr.; LB Adam LaSelva, Sequoyah, Sr.; LB/TE Bryce Atchison, Greenbrier, Sr.; OL Jordan Williams, Gainesville, Jr.; OL George Jackson, Stephenson, So.; QB Kyle Toole, Lee County, Jr.; QB Lazarus Anderson, Creekside, Sr.; QB Max Brosmer, Centennial, Sr.; QB Zach Gibson, Johns Creek, Sr.; QB Tre Luttrell, Habersham Central, Sr.; RB Jahmyr Gibbs, Dalton, Jr.; RB Rajae’z Mosley, Valdosta, Sr.; RB Jonquavous Brown, Grovetown, Sr.; RB Cal Dickie, Centennial, Sr.; RB/WR Cole Jacobs, Sequoyah, Sr.; WR Aalah Brown, Valdosta, So.; WR Tyrek Presley, Drew, Sr.; WR Donovan Curry, Habersham Central, Sr.; WR Giovanni Dyer, Johns Creek, Sr. 

Warner Robins QB Dylan Fromm (6) executes a pass during the Class AAAAAA state championship game Tuesday, Dec., 11, 2018, at Mercedes-Benz Stadium, in Atlanta.  (John Amis/For the AJC)

CLASS AAAAA 

Offensive player of the year: Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins 

Defensive player of the year: Roman Harrison, Bainbridge 

Coach of the year: Jeff Littleton, Bainbridge 

• Classes: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

Offense 

QB - Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins, 6-0, 200, Sr. 

RB - Derrian Brown, Buford, 6-1, 195, Sr. 

RB - Jamious Griffin, Rome, 5-10, 205, Sr. 

WR - Marcayll Jones, Warner Robins, 5-10, 170, Jr. 

WR - Xavier Roberts-Donaldson, Rome, 5-10, 180, Sr. 

TE - Billy Ward, Locust Grove, 6-4, 225, Jr. 

OL - Harry Miller, Buford, 6-4, 275, Sr. 

OL - Riley Simonds, Buford, 6-4, 280, Sr. 

OL - Aiden Gaines, Rome, 6-2, 285, Jr. 

OL - Ty Murray, Carrollton, 6-3, 315, Sr. 

OL - Trey Bonner, Jones County, 6-4, 285, Sr. 

ATH - Evan Conley, Kell, 6-0, 195, Sr. 

PK - Michael Lantz, Starr’s Mill, 5-11, 158, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Roman Harrison, Bainbridge, 6-2, 235, Sr. 

DL - Will Anderson, Dutchtown, 6-4, 230, Jr. 

DL - Justin Talley, Kell, 6-0, 195, Sr. 

DL - Ja’Darien Boykin, Jones County, 6-1, 235, Sr. 

LB - Logan Braucht, Ware County, 5-11, 212, Sr. 

LB - Kevon Glenn, Dutchtown, 6-1, 220, Sr. 

LB - Kevin Swint, Carrollton, 6-3, 230, Jr. 

LB - Rodrevious Ingram, Cedar Shoals, 5-10, 195, Sr. 

DB - Yahsyn McKee, Stockbridge, 5-10, 160, Sr. 

DB - Jamel Starks, Southwest DeKalb, 5-11, 185, Sr. 

DB - Dequanteous Watts, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-1, 165, Sr. 

DB - Nick Ross, Kell, 5-10, 185, Sr. 

P - Parker C. Lee, Veterans, 5-8, 195, Sr. 

Honorable mention: DB Reid Dedman, Carrollton, Sr.; DL Michael Webb, Griffin, Sr.; DL Marcus Hood, Decatur, Sr.; DL Nazir Stackhouse, Columbia, Jr.; DL Jalar Holley, Buford, Sr.; DL DaiQuan Brown, Clarke Central, Sr.; DL Isaiah Jones, Lithia Springs, Jr.; ATH Jalon Shine, Veterans, Jr.; LB Randy Fillingame, Bainbridge, Sr.; LB Kerick Reese, Stockbridge, Sr.; LB Chaz Chambliss, Carrollton, So.; LB/DB Joshua Tate, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.; OL/DL Broderick Jones, Lithonia, Jr.; QB Jevon McDonald, Stockbridge, Jr.; QB Knox Kadum, Rome, Sr.; RB M.J. Fuller, Wayne County, Sr.; RB Kalen Sims, Starr’s Mill, Jr.; RB Martize Smith, Decatur, Sr.; RB Reese White, Riverwood, Sr.; RB Jo’Quavious Marks, Carver-Atlanta, Jr.; RB Tyrell Robinson, East Paulding, Sr.; WR Ashby Cribb, Wayne County, Sr.; WR Jontavis Robertson, Jones County, Jr.; WR DeAnthony Ball, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; WR/RB Tre Young, Riverwood, Sr. 

CLASS AAAA 

Offensive player of the year: Kobe Hudson, Troup 

Defensive player of the year: Kyle Hamilton, Marist 

Coach of the year: Tyler Aurandt, North Oconee 

• Classes: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA | AAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

Offense 

QB - Kobe Hudson, Troup, 6-2, 205, Jr. 

RB - Quen Wilson, Mary Persons, 5-10, 178, Sr. 

RB - Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 217, Sr. 

WR - Ze’vian Capers, Denmark, 6-4, 215, Jr. 

WR - Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 175, Sr. 

WR - Davion Ross, Perry, 6-0, 165, Sr. 

OL - Daniel King, Cairo, 6-5, 270, Sr. 

OL - Colton Dingmore, Mary Persons, 6-4, 255, Sr. 

OL - Connor Brown, St. Pius, 6-1, 265, Sr. 

OL - Matthew Porter, Flowery Branch, 6-5, 285, Sr. 

OL - Caleb Jones, North Oconee, 6-4, 285, Sr. 

ATH - Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy, 5-9, 210, Sr. 

PK - Brendan Farrell, Marist, 6-0, 178, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, 6-5, 250, Sr. 

DL - DeVon Reaves, Salem, 6-3, 215, Sr. 

DL - King Mwikuta, Troup, 6-4, 235, Sr. 

DL - Ryan Mannelly, Marist, 6-2, 228, Sr. 

LB - Jamie Pettway, Westover, 6-3, 230, Sr. 

LB - Chris Hurst, Baldwin, 6-0, 185, Sr. 

LB - J.D. Bertrand, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 221, Sr. 

LB - Dexter Fitzpatrick, LaGrange, 6-2, 220, Sr. 

DB - Nicolas Toomer, Sandy Creek, 6-3, 185, Sr. 

DB - Jamari Brown, Eastside, 6-0, 175, Sr. 

DB - Zach Ranson, St. Pius, 6-3, 215, Sr. 

DB - Kyle Hamilton, Marist, 6-3, 190, Sr. 

P - Noah Jones, Cairo, 5-10, 145, So. 

Honorable mention: ATH Zion Puckett, Spalding, Sr.; DB Brian Branch, Sandy Creek, Jr.; DB Keevan Bailey, Salem, Sr.; DB/WR Donte Justice, Baldwin, Sr.; DL Bobby Harris, Cartersville, Sr.; DL Bradyn Swinson, Chapel Hill, Jr.; DL Dareon Goodrum, Oconee County, Sr.; DL/OL Antwann Fann, Perry, Sr.; LB Josh Scarbrough, Columbus, Sr.; LB Ladamion Sands, Mary Persons, Sr.; LB Sunni Moorehead, Cartersville, Sr.; LB Devon Hill, Troup, Jr.; LB Trevon Hawkins, Pickens, Sr.; LB J.T. Dukes, North Oconee, Sr.; LB/RB Kobe Pryor, Cedartown, Jr.; OL/DL Dean Colton, Marist, Sr.; ATH Michael Burrell, Pickens, Sr.; QB J.T. Hartage, Mary Persons, Sr.; QB Tee Webb, Cartersville, Jr.; QB Damekus Taylor, Thomson, Sr.; QB/DB Jake Smith, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; RB Khiari McCoy, Carver-Columbus, Jr.; RB Marcus Gary, Cartersville, Sr.; RB Tony Mathis, Cedartown, Sr.; RB Jordan Blackwell, Ridgeland, Jr. 

Peach County's Sergio Allen (45) helps bring down Cedar Grove wide receiver Jadon Haselwood (11) during the Class AAA State Championship Tuesday, Dec. 11, 2018, at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

CLASS AAA 

Offensive player of the year: Chandler Byron, Monroe Area 

Defensive player of the year: Sergio Allen, Peach County 

Coach of the year: Jason Strickland, Pierce County 

• Classes: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-PrivateA-Public

Offense 

QB - Parks Harber, Westminster, 6-3, 200, Jr. 

RB - Kris Coleman, Liberty County, 5-7, 160, Sr. 

RB - John Jones, Pierce County, 5-9, 175, Sr. 

RB - Treylon Sheppard, Haralson County, 5-8, 150, Sr. 

WR - Ty James, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-2, 190, Sr. 

WR - Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 195, Sr. 

OL - Luke Griffin, North Murray, 6-5, 295, Sr. 

OL - Ben King, Calhoun, 6-3, 240, Sr. 

OL - Jake Patterson, Pike County, 6-0, 280, Sr. 

OL - Avery Jernigan, Pierce County, 6-3, 280, Jr. 

OL - Myles Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-6, 305, Jr. 

ATH - Chandler Byron, Monroe Area, 6-1, 190, Sr. 

PK - Charlie Ham, Westminster, 6-2, 175, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Dante Walker, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 232, Sr. 

DL - Rashad Cheney, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 275, Sr. 

DL - Cedric Hillsman, Peach County, 6-2, 245, Sr. 

DL - Christopher Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 275, Sr. 

LB - Kalen DeLoach, Islands, 6-1, 202, Sr. 

LB - Sergio Allen, Peach County, 6-2, 225, Jr. 

LB - Nick Jackson, Lovett, 6-2, 218, Sr. 

LB - Davis Allen, Calhoun, 6-5, 230, Sr. 

DB - Jakeen Harris, Benedictine, 5-11, 185, Sr. 

DB - Jakia Thompson, Monroe Area, 6-0, 180, Sr. 

DB - Daniel Jackson, North Hall, 6-1, 180, Sr. 

DB - K.J. Wallace, Lovett, 6-0, 186, Sr. 

P - Parker Maddrey, Pike County, 6-1, 167, Sr. 

Honorable mention: DB Nate Brookins, Westside-Macon, Sr.; DB/WR Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Sr.; DL Jaden Hardy, Benedictine, Jr.; DL Akelo Stone, Jenkins, Jr.; DL Jamir Best, Peach County, Sr.; DL Zac Baloga, Dawson County, Sr.; DL Kaimon Rucker, Hart County, Jr.; DL/LB Jeffrey Blake, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.; LB Chris Paul, Crisp County, So.; LB Zach Mayer, Appling County, Sr.; LB Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, Jr.; LB Taurus Simmons, Jenkins, Jr.; LB/TE Garmon Randolph, Jefferson, Sr.; OL Dylan Perry, Peach County, Sr.; QB David Dillard, Monroe, Sr.; QB Eric Phoenix, Windsor Forest, Sr.; QB Jaydon Gibson, Peach County, Jr.; QB Gavin Gray, Calhoun, Sr.; ATH SeVaughn Clark, Dawson County, Sr.; RB Robert Jones, Cedar Grove, Sr.; RB Ahmad Kamara, Dawson County, Sr.; RB/WR Rico Powers, Benedictine, Jr.; WR Jayden Thomas, Pace Academy, So.; WR/DB Brannon Spector, Calhoun, Sr.; WR/DB Sammy Elegreet, Jefferson, Sr. 

CLASS AA 

Offensive player of the year: Tank Bigsby, Callaway 

Defensive player of the year: Zaylin Wood, Heard County 

Coach of the year: Tim Barron, Heard County 

• Classes: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA | A-PrivateA-Public

Offense 

QB - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County, 6-1, 196, Fr. 

RB - A.J. Brown, Harlem, 5-7, 170, Sr. 

RB - Tank Bigsby, Callaway, 6-1, 205, Jr. 

RB - Dyquan Bloodsaw, Washington County, 5-8, 175, Sr. 

WR - Damien Devine, Fitzgerald, 5-11, 195, Sr. 

WR - Metrius Fleming, Elbert County, 6-0, 175, Sr. 

OL - Keiondre Jones, Callaway, 6-4, 340, Sr. 

OL - Tate Johnson, Callaway, 6-4, 325, Jr. 

OL - Jabari Brooks, Washington County, 6-2, 295, Jr. 

OL - Javonte McGriff, Thomasville, 6-3, 280, Sr. 

OL - Jerred Davis, Jefferson County, 6-2, 290, Sr. 

ATH - Aaron Beasley, Heard County, 5-11, 220, Sr. 

PK - Peyton Bush, Dodge County, 5-10, 160, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Jadin Johnson, Dodge County, 6-1, 250, Sr. 

DL - Elijah Mayes, Hephzibah, 6-3, 210, Sr. 

DL - Zaylin Wood, Heard County, 6-2, 270, Sr. 

DL - Steve Linton, Dublin, 6-4, 210, Sr. 

LB - Preston Daniels, Washington County, 5-11, 230, Sr. 

LB - Gavin Hughes, Coosa, 6-3, 212, Sr. 

LB - Kade Berry, Bremen, 5-11, 180, Sr. 

LB - Nyshun Bell, Vidalia, 5-10, 175, Sr. 

DB - Malik Fleming, Hapeville Charter, 5-9, 175, Sr. 

DB - Markus Smith, Rockmart, 5-9, 175, Sr. 

DB - Karey Lee, Thomasville, 5-10, 165, Sr. 

DB - Austin Jones, Rabun County, 5-11, 190, Sr. 

P - Kevin Jones, Harlem, 6-0, 185, Sr. 

Honorable mention: ATH Devin Price, Chattooga, Sr.; DB K.J. Starnes, Swainsboro, Jr.; DB Tajiri Smith, Hapeville Charter, Jr.; DL Anthony Daniels, Brooks County, Sr.; DL Rodricus Fitten, Washington, Sr.; DL Donte Williams, Rockmart, Sr.; DL Tray Owens, Heard County, Jr.; DL Jackson Webb, Rabun County, Sr.; DL/LB Richard Benton Jr., B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.; LB Andrew Leak, Heard County, Sr.; QB Justin Reliford, Fitzgerald, Sr.; QB Kade Youmans, Swainsboro, Jr.; QB Jaden Jenkins, Jefferson County, Sr.; QB Pierson Allison, Union County, Jr.; QB Juan Powell, Douglass, Sr.; QB/DB Alijah Huzzie, Heard County, Sr.; ATH R.J. Carr, Dodge County, Sr.; ATH Jacolby Brown, Brooks County, Sr.; RB Aaron Yarbrough, Early County, Sr.; RB Rayquan Riley, Hephzibah, Sr.; TE/LB Jaques Evans, Dublin, Jr.; WR Juke Boozer, Rockmart, Jr.; WR Braxton Hicks, Rabun County, Jr.; WR/DB LeQuincy Shepherd, Heard County, Sr.; WR Cam Green, Jordan, Sr. 

CLASS A-Private 

Offensive player of the year: Keaton Mitchell, Eagle’s Landing Christian 

Defensive player of the year: Johnathan Youngblood, Eagle’s Landing Christian 

Coach of the year: Mark Hollars, North Cobb Christian 

• Classes: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-Public

Offense 

QB - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-3, 190, So. 

RB - Keaton Mitchell, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-9, 170, Jr. 

RB – Len’Neth Whitehead, Athens Academy, 6-2, 228, Jr. 

RB - Michael Cox, Holy Innocents’, 6-3, 215, Jr. 

WR - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian, 5-11, 175, Sr. 

WR - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, 5-10, 200, Sr. 

OL - Evan Zember, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 255, Sr. 

OL - Nate Ellis, North Cobb Christian, 6-4, 280, Sr. 

OL - Dylan McMahon, Savannah Christian, 6-3, 290, Sr. 

OL - Tanner Bivins, Wesleyan, 6-3, 270, So. 

OL - Tate Ratledge, Darlington, 6-6, 305, Jr. 

ATH - Austin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, 5-11, 190, Sr. 

PK - James Williams, Athens Academy, 6-1, 182, Jr. 

Defense 

DL - Sayyid Stevens, Calvary Day, 6-2, 227, Sr. 

DL - Jordan Mitchell, Trinity Christian, 6-3, 230, Jr. 

DL - Duane Jones, Christian Heritage, 6-3, 210, Sr. 

DL - Kyle Holt, Whitefield Academy, 6-4, 225, Sr. 

LB - Nate Moon, Savannah Christian, 5-10, 170, Jr. 

LB - Johnathan Youngblood, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-11, 205, Sr. 

LB - William McLanahan, Athens Academy, 6-3, 210, Sr. 

LB - Khalid Duke, Riverside Military, 6-4, 225, Sr. 

DB - Kameron Brinson, Aquinas, 5-11, 180, Sr. 

DB - Cam Gill, Fellowship Christian, 6-0, 195, Sr. 

DB - Jeremiah Burgess, Brookstone, 6-1, 185, Sr. 

DB - Justin Menard, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-11, 180, Sr. 

P - Noah Chumley, Savannah Christian, 6-3, 180, Sr. 

Honorable mention: DB Jake Wilson, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.; DL D’Quan Douse, Calvary Day, Sr.; LB Timothy Walker, North Cobb Christian, Sr.; LB/FB Andrew Tossie, George Walton Academy, Sr.; LB/RB Jalen Leary, Calvary Day, Sr.; QB Niko Vangarelli, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.; QB Brayden Rush, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; QB Demetrius Knight, Strong Rock Christian, Sr.; QB Dexter Williams, Mount de Sales, Jr.; RB Kolin Rogers, Darlington, Jr.; RB Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian, So.; RB/LB Jamal Marshall, Tattnall Square, Sr.; WR Mack Simmons, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; WR Justin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.; WR/DB J.D. Kavel, Wesleyan, Sr. 

Clinch County linebacker Trezmen Marshall (7), an AJC Super 11 selection, celebrates winning the Class A public championship. (Jason Getz/For the AJC)

CLASS A-Public 

Offensive player of the year: D.J. Lundy, Irwin County 

Defensive player of the year: Trezmen Marshall, Clinch County 

Coach of the year: Dondrial Pinkins, Pelham 

• Classes: AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-Private 

Offense 

QB - Trice McCannon, Marion County, 5-8, 150, Jr. 

RB - D.J. Lundy, Irwin County, 5-11, 225, Jr. 

RB - Eric Dixon, Emanuel County Institute, 5-11, 185, Sr. 

RB - Hagen Willingham, Trion, 5-10, 165, Sr. 

WR - Jordan Bennett, Pelham, 6-1, 195, Jr. 

WR - Josh Rodgers, Marion County, 6-0, 170, Sr. 

OL - Kedrick Harvey, Chattahoochee County, 6-1, 285, Sr. 

OL - C.J. Gwynn, Clinch County, 6-2, 280, Sr. 

OL - Levi Pate, Commerce, 6-0, 245, Sr. 

OL - Jake Hayes, Trion, 6-5, 310, Sr. 

OL - Archer Hathaway, Schley County, 6-6, 320, Jr. 

ATH - Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, 5-9, 167, Sr. 

PK - Jorge Gonzalez, Claxton, 5-10, 175, Jr. 

Defense 

DL - Rashad Wonnum, Taylor County, 6-4, 235, Sr. 

DL - Curtis Fann, Emanuel County Institute, 6-3, 251, Sr. 

DL - Zykeivous Walker, Schley County, 6-4, 260, Jr. 

DL - Anton Kilpatrick, Greene County, 6-4, 275, Sr. 

LB - Jaquan Harden, Hancock Central, 6-0, 200, Sr. 

LB - Malik Barnes, Mitchell County, 6-0, 230, Sr. 

LB - Trezmen Marshall, Clinch County, 6-1, 230, Sr. 

LB - Desmond Tisdol, Wilcox County, 6-0, 213, Jr. 

DB - Trent Henderson, Turner County, 5-11, 165, Sr. 

DB - Iaan Cousin, Mount Zion-Carroll, 6-1, 165, Sr. 

DB - DaQuan Jackson, Montgomery County, 5-10, 160, Sr. 

DB - Caleb Mason, Commerce, 6-0, 195, Sr. 

P - Daquan Sims, Atkinson County, 5-11, 220, Sr. 

Honorable mention: DB Tyriese Farley, Mount Zion-Carroll, Sr.; DB/WR Jamorri Colson, Irwin County, Jr.; LB Hunter Henry, Emanuel County Institute, Sr.; QB Bo Lawson, Dooly County, Sr.; QB James Thomas, Mitchell County, Jr.; QB Kendrick Patterson, Pelham, Jr.; QB/DB Tyler Morehead, Clinch County, So.; RB Travon Mathews, Marion County, Sr.; RB D’Myron West, Greene County, Jr.; RB Javon Stanley, Irwin County, Sr.; RB/DB Dantonio Robinson, Clinch County, Sr.; RB/DB Tra Sampson, Schley County, Sr.; RB/LB Javoris Williams, Pelham, Sr.; ATH Darrell Starling, Pelham, Jr.; ATH Reggie Smith, Dooly County, Sr.

More from AJC