Walton's Dominick Blaylock (1) catches a pass ahead of Roswell's Tyron Hopper (22) Friday, Oct. 19, 2018, in Marietta.
Photo: AJ Reynolds/For the AJC
Photo: AJ Reynolds/For the AJC

2018 All-Metro high school football team

• All-classification player of the year: Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove

• All-State team | All-Metro team

• AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Atlanta/South Fulton 

Offensive player of the year: Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy 

Defensive player of the year: Taj Dodson, Creekside 

Coach of the year: Maurice Dixon, Creekside 

Offense 

QB - Parks Harber, Westminster, 6-3, 200, Jr. 

RB/QB - Juan Powell, Douglass, 6-0, 159, Sr. 

RB - Jo’Quavious Marks, Carver-Atlanta, 5-11, 190, Jr. 

RB - Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy, 5-9, 210, Sr. 

WR - Amir Spivey, Westlake, 5-10, 158, Sr. 

WR - DeAnthony Ball, Carver-Atlanta, 6-2, 170, Sr. 

OL - Badger Warner, Westminster, 6-2, 235, Sr. 

OL - Brandon Holt, Banneker, 6-2, 200, Sr. 

OL - Ian Hover, Westlake, 6-3, 285, Sr. 

OL - John Rogers, Douglass, 6-2, 256, Sr. 

OL - Will Seiler, Lovett, 6-4, 240, Sr. 

ATH - K.J. Wallace, Lovett, 6-0, 186, Sr. 

PK - Charlie Ham, Westminster, 6-2, 175, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Antonio Watkins, Hughes, 6-3, 250, Sr. 

DL - JaQuari Wiggles, Mays, 6-4, 240, Jr. 

DL - Richard Benton Jr., B.E.S.T. Academy, 6-2, 225, Sr. 

DL - Rodricus Fitten, Washington, 6-3, 237, Sr. 

LB - Jaylin Williams, Banneker, 5-10, 200, Sr. 

LB - Tyson Meiguez, Creekside, 6-2, 205, Jr. 

LB - Nick Jackson, Lovett, 6-2, 218, Sr. 

DB - Malik Fleming, Hapeville Charter, 5-9, 175, Sr. 

DB - Dequanteous Watts, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-1, 165, Sr. 

DB - Myles Farmer, Westlake, 6-3, 195, Sr. 

DB - Rashad Battle, Creekside, 6-3, 185, Jr. 

DB - Taj Dodson, Creekside, 6-2, 196, Sr. 

P - Patrick Markwalter, Pace Academy, 6-0, 200, Sr. 

Cobb County 

• Atlanta | DeKalbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Offensive player of the year: Dominick Blaylock, Walton 

Defensive player of the year: Lance Wise, Hillgrove 

Coach of the year: Phillip Ironside, Hillgrove 

Offense 

QB - Harrison Bailey, Marietta, 6-5, 225, Jr. 

RB - Christian Singleton, North Cobb, 5-11, 205, Sr. 

RB - Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain, 6-0, 200, Sr. 

WR - Kendall Alford, Walton, 5-10, 175, Sr. 

WR – Ricky White, Wheeler, 6-1, 160, Jr. 

TE - Arik Gilbert, Marietta, 6-5, 250, Jr. 

OL - Nick Lundeberg, Allatoona, 5-11, 240, Jr. 

OL - Zach Broomfield, Hillgrove, 5-8, 200, Sr. 

OL - Ed Hernandez, McEachern, 6-2, 294, Sr. 

OL - Marvin James, Pebblebrook, 6-3, 295, Sr. 

OL - Nate Ellis, North Cobb Christian, 6-4, 280, Sr. 

ATH - Dominick Blaylock, Walton, 6-0, 185, Sr. 

PK - Matthew Sumlin, Whitefield Academy, 5-11, 170, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Jamil Burroughs, McEachern, 6-3, 290, Jr. 

DL - Justin Talley, Kell, 6-0, 195, Sr. 

DL - Myles Murphy, Hillgrove, 6-5, 255, Jr. 

DL - B.J. Ojulari, Marietta, 6-4, 220, Jr. 

LB - Will McCarty, Harrison, 6-2, 220, Sr. 

LB - Malik Adams, Walton, 6-0, 220, Sr. 

LB - Trey Pinkney, Pebblebrook, 6-1, 215, Sr. 

LB - Timothy Walker, North Cobb Christian, 6-1, 205, Sr. 

DB - Jaylen McCollough, Hillgrove, 6-2, 195, Sr. 

DB - Mario Nunez, Harrison, 6-2, 180, Sr. 

DB - Nick Ross, Kell, 5-10, 185, Sr. 

DB - Lance Wise, Hillgrove, 5-8, 190, Sr. 

P - Jude Kelley, Allatoona, 6-1, 160, Jr. 

DeKalb County 

• AtlantaCobbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Offensive player of the year: Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove 

Defensive player of the year: Rashad Cheney, Cedar Grove 

Coach of the year: Jermaine Smith, Cedar Grove 

Offense 

QB - Bryson Williams, Arabia Mountain, 6-3, 190, Sr. 

RB - Robert Jones, Cedar Grove, 5-10, 195, Sr. 

RB - Martize Smith, Decatur, 5-9, 185, Sr. 

WR - Kaveh Brantley, Lithonia, 6-1, 195, Sr. 

WR - Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 195, Sr. 

TE - Jack Hogan, Dunwoody, 6-3, 185, Jr. 

OL - Connor Brown, St. Pius, 6-1, 265, Sr. 

OL - Aaron Pyron, Arabia Mountain, 6-4, 315, Sr. 

OL - Broderick Jones, Lithonia, 6-6, 275, Jr. 

OL - Joshua Black, Stephenson, 6-3, 270, Sr. 

OL - George Jackson, Stephenson, 6-5, 315, So. 

ATH - Kyle Hamilton, Marist, 6-3, 190, Sr. 

PK - Brendan Farrell, Marist, 6-0, 178, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Dante Walker, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 232, Sr. 

DL - Rashad Cheney, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 275, Sr. 

DL - Derrick McLendon, Tucker, 6-3, 225, Sr. 

DL - Ryan Mannelly, Marist, 6-2, 228, Sr. 

LB - Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, 6-1, 205, Jr. 

LB - William Jenkins, Cedar Grove, 6-1, 210, Sr. 

LB - Tra Wilkins, Stephenson, 6-3, 220, Sr. 

LB - Joshua Tate, Southwest DeKalb, 6-2, 205, Sr. 

DB - Jamel Starks, Southwest DeKalb, 5-11, 185, Sr. 

DB - Isaiah Dunson, Tucker, 6-2, 175, Jr. 

DB - Jason Jones, St. Pius, 5-9, 170, Sr. 

DB - Zach Ranson, St. Pius, 6-3, 215, Sr. 

P - Hasani Comer, Arabia Mountain, 5-10, 175, Sr. 

Buford's Derrian Brown has got some moves

Gwinnett County 

• AtlantaCobbDeKalbNorth FultonSouthside

Offensive player of the year: Derrian Brown, Buford 

Defensive player of the year: Colby Wooden, Archer 

Coach of the year: Eric Godfree, Parkview 

Offense 

QB - Carter Peevy, Archer, 6-3, 200, Jr. 

RB - Derrian Brown, Buford, 6-1, 195, Sr. 

RB - Cody Brown, Parkview, 5-11, 215, So. 

WR - Ty James, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-2, 190, Sr. 

WR - Braylen Weems, Archer, 5-10, 170, Sr. 

TE - Christian Sims, Norcross, 6-3, 205, Sr. 

OL - Harry Miller, Buford, 6-4, 275, Sr. 

OL - Riley Simonds, Buford, 6-4, 280, Sr. 

OL - Jonathan Leech, Mill Creek, 6-6, 275, Sr. 

OL - Jakai Clark, Grayson, 6-3, 315, Sr. 

OL - Wanya Morris, Grayson, 6-5, 290, Sr. 

ATH - Malik Washington, Parkview, 5-9, 180, Sr. 

PK – Kellen Grave de Peralta, North Gwinnett, 6-1, 160, Jr. 

Defense 

DL - Colby Wooden, Archer, 6-4, 230, Sr. 

DL - Tomari Fox, Collins Hill, 6-3, 250, Sr. 

DL - Austin Ruiz-Velasco, Mill Creek, 5-10, 225, Sr. 

DL - Christopher Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 275, Sr. 

LB/DE - Kevin Harris, Grayson, 6-4, 230, Sr. 

LB - Kameron Brown, Lanier, 6-0, 225, Sr. 

LB - Owen Pappoe, Grayson, 6-1, 210, Sr. 

LB - Kobe Wilson, Parkview, 5-10, 200, Jr. 

DB - Andrew Booth, Archer, 6-1, 190, Sr. 

DB - Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, 6-0, 170, Sr. 

DB - Kenyatta Watson, Grayson, 6-1, 170, Sr. 

DB - Jalen Perry, Dacula, 6-1, 185, Sr. 

P - Albert Jang, Peachtree Ridge, 6-2, 180, Jr. 

Quarterback Jordan Yates, who recently won a state championship at Milton, signed on to play at Georgia Tech.
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC

North Fulton 

• AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettSouthside

Offensive player of the year: Jordan Yates, Milton 

Defensive player of the year: Jordan Davis, Milton 

Coach of the year: Adam Clack, Milton 

Offense 

QB - Max Brosmer, Centennial, 6-1, 210, Sr. 

RB - Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 217, Sr. 

RB - Reese White, Riverwood, 5-10, 195, Sr. 

WR - Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 175, Sr. 

WR - Justin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, 5-10, 175, Sr. 

TE - Dylan Leonard, Milton, 6-5, 200, Sr. 

OL - Jackson Filipowicz, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 225, Jr. 

OL - Aaron Hamilton, Johns Creek, 6-2, 275, Sr. 

OL - Alek Nikolich, Roswell, 6-3, 275, Sr. 

OL - Paul Tchio, Milton, 6-5, 295, Jr. 

OL - Trey Zimmerman, Roswell, 6-6, 310, Jr. 

ATH - Jordan Yates, Milton, 6-2, 185, Sr. 

PK - Ethan Chauvin, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 175, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Mark Mason, Centennial, 5-9, 255, Sr. 

DL - Miles Younger, Johns Creek, 6-3, 210, Sr. 

DL - Jack Stanton, Alpharetta, 6-4, 240, Sr. 

DL - J.R. Bivens, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 250, Sr. 

LB - J.D. Bertrand, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 221, Sr. 

LB - Jordan Davis, Milton, 6-0, 225, Sr. 

LB - Tyron Hopper, Roswell, 6-4, 220, Sr. 

LB - Allen Walker, Milton, 6-3, 210, Sr. 

DB - Cam Gill, Fellowship Christian, 6-0, 195, Sr. 

DB - Nasier Currie-Sudler, Milton, 5-10, 181, Sr. 

DB - Neil Ilenrey, Johns Creek, 6-2, 195, Sr. 

DB - Joe Charleston, Milton, 6-2, 190, Sr. 

P - Marshall Nichols, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, 180, So. 

Southside 

• AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettNorth Fulton 

Offensive player of the year: Gerald Green, East Coweta 

Defensive player of the year: Kevon Glenn, Dutchtown 

Coach of the year: Clifford Fedd, Dutchtown 

Offense 

QB - R.J. McDaniel, Locust Grove, 6-1, 185, Sr. 

RB - Keaton Mitchell, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-9, 170, Jr. 

RB - Gerald Green, East Coweta, 5-10, 183, Sr. 

WR - Tyrek Presley, Drew, 6-2, 185, Sr. 

WR - Dayton Wade, Lovejoy, 6-0, 170, Sr. 

TE - Billy Ward, Locust Grove, 6-4, 225, Jr. 

OL - Khamari Thompson, Dutchtown, 6-4, 260, Sr. 

OL - Evan Zember, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 255, Sr. 

OL - Zach Hayes, Jonesboro, 6-3, 300, Sr. 

OL - Will Rogers, Lovejoy, 6-4, 308, Sr. 

OL - Cody Carder, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-6, 290, Sr. 

ATH - Louis “Nate” McCollum, Dutchtown, 5-10, 180, Jr. 

PK - Michael Lantz, Starr’s Mill, 5-11, 158, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Will Anderson, Dutchtown, 6-4, 230, Jr. 

DL - Jordan Mitchell, Trinity Christian, 6-3, 230, Jr. 

DL - Justin Eboigbe, Forest Park, 6-5, 248, Sr. 

DL - Deven Brantley, Drew, 6-3, 212, Sr. 

LB - Kevon Glenn, Dutchtown, 6-1, 220, Sr. 

LB - Johnathan Youngblood, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-11, 205, Sr. 

LB - Logan Smith, Locust Grove, 6-0, 215, Sr. 

LB - Kerick Reese, Stockbridge, 6-2, 215, Sr. 

DB - Yahsyn McKee, Stockbridge, 5-10, 160, Sr. 

DB - Nicolas Toomer, Sandy Creek, 6-3, 185, Sr. 

DB - Brian Branch, Sandy Creek, 6-1, 180, Jr. 

DB - Ja’Shaun Poke, Dutchtown, 5-10, 175, Sr. 

P - Dylan Lewis, East Coweta, 6-1, 155, Jr.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X