Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

All-region teams: Walton’s Blaylock is 4-AAAAAAA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 4-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league's coaches:

Player of year: WR Dominick Blaylock, Walton, Sr. 

Offensive player of the year: RB Kamonty Jett, Roswell, Sr. 

Defensive player of the year: LB Tyron Hopper, Roswell Sr. 

Special teams player of the year: PK David Trinidad, Cherokee Sr. 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 4.4 earthquake felt in north Georgia and Atlanta
  2. 2 Masked men on the run after deadly shooting at Gwinnett motel
  3. 3 WEATHER-TRAFFIC: Atlanta wakes up to an earthquake, freezing temps

Coach of the year: Matt Kemper, Roswell 

First-team offense 

QB - Austin Kirksey, Walton, Sr. 

RB - Nmandi Orjioke, Lassiter, Jr. 

RB - DJ Soyoye, Walton, Sr. 

WR - Kendall Alford, Walton, Sr. 

WR - Jacob Jarrett, Roswell, Jr. 

WR - Devin Ellison, Cherokee, Jr. 

TE - John Copenhaver, Roswell, Jr. 

OL - Trey Zimmerman, Roswell, Jr. 

OL - Dominic D'Antonio, Etowah, Sr. 

OL - Trevor Stephens, Woodstock, Sr. 

OL - Alek Nikolich, Roswell, Sr. 

OL - Walker Hurst, Walton, Jr. 

K - Jack Westbrook, Walton, Sr. 

First-team defense 

DL - Kerwin Majano, Cherokee, Sr. 

DL - Dalton Nicolai, Etowah, Sr. 

DL - Andrew Sousa, Lassiter, Sr. 

DL - Trey Middleton, Walton, Sr. 

LB - McKinley Hunter, Cherokee, Sr. 

LB - Will Troutman, Roswell, Jr. 

LB - Drew Michalek, Walton, Sr. 

LB - Malik Adams, Walton, Sr. 

DB - Grant Mogelnicki, Cherokee, Sr. 

DB - Justin Sherrer, Etowah, Sr. 

DB - Jack Ferguson, Lassiter, Jr. 

DB - BJ Gibson, Walton, Sr. 

P - Tripp Cooper, Roswell, Sr. 

Second-team offense 

QB - Ethan Roberts, Roswell, Jr. 

RB - Drew Ramsey, Woodstock, Sr. 

RB - Niklas Maddox, Etowah, Jr. 

WR - Mikey Farr, Walton, Sr. 

WR - Sebastian Moss, Woodstock, So. 

WR - Brady Bocherer, Cherokee, So. 

TE - Drew Sheehan, Woodstock, Sr. 

OL - Nick Jones, Cherokee, Jr. 

OL - Matthew Copeland, Roswell, Jr. 

OL - Tal Brill, Walton, Jr. 

OL - Porfirio Acosta, Etowah, Jr. 

OL - David Sobek, Walton, Sr. 

K - Caden Long, Roswell, So. 

Second-team defense 

DL - Caden Bondurant, Roswell, Jr. 

DL - Raymone Devezin,, Etowah, Jr. 

DL - TJ Parks, Cherokee, Jr. 

DL - Grant Jensen, Walton, Sr. 

LB - Grant Hornbuckle, Cherokee, Sr. 

LB - Matt Huelsman, Roswell, Sr. 

LB - Doneiko Slaughter, Roswell, Jr. 

LB - Campbell Price, Woodstock, Sr. 

DB - Patrick Dahlen, Cherokee, Jr. 

DB - Sam Antona, Roswell, Sr. 

DB - Brandon Spencer, Walton, Sr. 

DB - Andrew Bartolero, Woodstock, Jr. 

P - Charlie Pollack, Walton, Jr. 

Honorable mention: Cherokee - Justin Blalock, Jr.; Justus Grogan, Sr.; Brandon Byrd, Jr.; Brennan Perry, Sr.; Landon Ergle, Jr.; Blake Kenney, Sr.; Jaden Williams, Sr.; Garrison Blackmon, Sr.; Etowah - Will Robertson, Sr.; Cole Milovanovic, Jr.; Evan Arvanitis, Sr.; Ameer Salame, Sr.; Tyler Freas, Sr.; Jackson Manns Jr.; Austin Timmons-Padgett Jr.; Lassiter - Carson White, Sr.; Owen Fritz, Sr.; Roswell - Shaun Rosenquist, Sr.; Khaleed Mobley, Jr.; John Michael DiRoberto, Jr.; Josh Reid Sr.; Carson Barrett, Sr.; Matthew Ford, Jr.; Tony Hinton, Jr.; Walton - Luke Boyton, Sr.; Jeb Carriere, Jr.; Connor West, Sr.; Westin Gurr, Sr.; Jalen Wilson, Sr.; Jayden Smith, Jr.; Woodstock - Dean Braxton, Sr.; Kenny Whitmire, Jr.; Willie Greer, Jr.; Dillon Shackelford, Sr.; Caleb Conley, Sr.; David Daniel, So.; Jaylen Reid, Sr.; Colby Cox, Jr.; Jarae Foster, So. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC