Holy Spirit's Anthony Edwards is rated a five-star and ranked as the nation's top shooting guard for the '19 class. Stanley Johnson/GrassRoots Sports Media
Photo: Stanley Johnson/GrassRoots Sports Media
Photo: Stanley Johnson/GrassRoots Sports Media

Rosters set for 2019 McDonald’s All-American game in Atlanta

Atlanta’s Anthony Edwards among aspiring start to play at State Farm Arena in March

The 42nd annual McDonald's All-American game will be played March 27 at State Farm Arena in Atlanta. 

Rosters for East and West teams were unveiled Thursday.

ESPN2 will broadcast both All American Games live, starting at 5 p.m. Tickets are available at Ticketmaster.

The 3-point contest and dunk competition - known as Jam Fest - will take place 7:30 p.m. March 25 at Cobb County’s Wheeler High School. Jam Fest tickets can be purchased here. It also will be broadcast on ESPN2.

Among the six players selected who have yet to decide which college they’ll attend is Anthony Edwards, a 6-foot-5, 215-pound senior guard for Holy Spirit in Atlanta.

The team rosters are made up by 48 high school seniors – comprising the top 24 boys and 24 girls in the country.

Here are the announced rosters. Players college choices are in (parenthesis):

Boys’ East team 
Precious Achiuwa, PF, Montverde Academy, Fla. (Undecided) 
Cole Anthony, PG, Oak Hill Academy, Va. (Undecided) 
Armando Bacot, C, IMG Academy, Fla. (North Carolina)
Vernon Carey Jr., C, NSU University School, Fla. (Duke) 
Anthony Edwards, SG, Holy Spirit Prepatory, Ga. (Undecided)
Trayce Jackson-Davis, C, Center Grove High School, Ind. (Indiana) 
Josiah James, PG, Porter-Gaud School, S.C. (Tennessee)
Scottie Lewis, SF, Ranney School, N.J. (Florida)
Jaden McDaniels, PF, Federal Way High School, Wash. (Undecided)
Wendell Moore, SF, Cox Mill High School, N.C. (Duke)
Isaiah Stewart, C, La Lumiere School, Ind. (Washington)
Trendon Watford, PF, Mountain Brook High School, Ala. (Undecided)

Boys’ West team 
Bryan Antoine, SG, Ranney School, N.J. (Villanova)
Josh Green, SG, IMG Academy, Fla. (Arizona)
Matthew Hurt, PF, John Marshall High School, Minn. (Undecided)
Tre Mann, PG, The Villages Charter High School, Fla. (Florida) 
Nico Mannion, PG, Pinnacle High School, Ariz. (Arizona) 
Tyrese Maxey, SG, South Garland High School, Texas (Kentucky) 
Isaiah Mobley, PF, Rancho Christian School, Calif. (Southern Cal) 
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, PF, IMG Academy, Fla. (Villanova) 
Oscar Tshiebwe, C, Kennedy Catholic High School, Pa. (West Virginia) 
Kahlil Whitney, SF, Roselle Catholic High School, N.J. (Kentucky) 
Samuell Williamson, SF, Rockwall High School, Texas, (Louisville) 
James Wiseman, C, East High School, Tenn. (Memphis)

The 2019 Girls teams include four players from Ohio, the most represented state:

Girls’ East team
River Baldwin, P, Pleasant Home High School, Ala. (Florida State)
Breanna Beal, W, Rock Island High School, Ill. (South Carolina)
Aliyah Boston, P, Worcester Academy, Mass. (South Carolina)
Jakia Brown-Turner, W, Bishop McNamara High School, Md. (N.C. State)
Samantha Brunelle, F, William Monroe High School, Va. (Notre Dame)
Zia Cooke, PG, Rogers High School, Ohio (South Carolina)
Aubrey Griffin, W, Ossining Senior High School, N.Y. (UConn)
Jordan Horston, G, Columbus Africentric High School, Ohio (Tennessee)
Diamond Miller, G, Franklin High School, N.J. (Maryland)
Ashley Owusu, PG, Paul VI High School, Va. (Maryland)
Sammie Puisis, W, William Mason High School, Ohio (Florida State)
Celeste Taylor, G, Long Island Lutheran High School, N.Y. (Texas)

Girls’ West team
Francesca Belibi, F, Regis Jesuit High School, Colo. (Stanford) 
Kierstan Bell, G, McKinley High School, Ohio (Ohio State) 
Kennedy Brown, P, Derby Senior High School, Kan. (Oregon State) 
Nyah Green, G, Allen High School, Texas (Louisville) 
Angel Jackson, P, Salesian College Preparatory, Calif. (Southern Cal) 
Rickea Jackson, W, Detroit Edison Public Academy, Mich. (Mississippi State) 
Haley Jones, W, Archbishop Mitty High School, Calif. (Stanford) 
Jordyn Oliver, G, Prosper High School, Texas (Baylor) 
Charisma Osborne, PG, Windward School, Calif. (UCLA) 
Jaden Owens, PG, Plano West High School, Texas (UCLA) 
Anaya Peoples, PG, Schlarman Academy, Ill. (Notre Dame) 
Ashten Prechtel, P, Discovery Canyon Campus, Colo. (Stanford)

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

Related Stories

X