Caption

High school basketball: Boys, girls all-metro teams

ALL-METRO TEAMS

Boys

Atlanta/South Fulton

Player of the year: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes

Coach of the year: Eddie Johnson, Therrell

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Tex McIver guilty of felony murder, other charges
  2. 2 Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter send regrets for Bush funeral
  3. 3 The Tex McIver verdict: Charge by charge

First team

G Marquavius Carter, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-1, Sr.

F Tyson Jackson, Creekside, 6-9, Sr.

F Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, 6-7, Sr.

G Eli Lawrence, Tri-Cities, 6-5, Sr.

G Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, 6-7, Sr.

Second team

G Dondre Barnes, South Atlanta, 5-8, Sr.

G/F Deandre Brown, Therrell, 6-2, So.

G Chase Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, Jr.

F/G Lamar Oden, Southwest Atlanta Christian, 6-6, So.

F Horace Wyatt, Mays, 6-5, Sr.

Honorable mention: Demonte Demore, Banneker; Damari Johnson, Jackson-Atlanta; Yizar Rainwater II, Fulton Leadership Academy; Jalen Stegall, South Atlanta; Sudan Thomas, Douglass

Cobb County

Player of the year: E.J. Montgomery, Wheeler

Coach of the year: George Washington, Pebblebrook

First team

G Sharife Cooper, McEachern, 5-10, So.

F Mervin James, Pebblebrook, 6-6, Sr.

F E.J. Montgomery, Wheeler, 6-10, Sr.

G Dwight ”D.J.”’ Murray, Pebblebrook, 5-11, Sr.

F Isaac Okoro, McEachern, 6-5, Jr.

Second team

G Terrell Burden, Campbell, 5-10, Jr.

G Donovan Grant, Campbell, l6-5, Jr.

G Grant Howard, Pebblebrook, 6-3, Sr.

F Jalyn McCreary, Kennesaw Mountain, 6-6, Jr.

G Hunter Norman, North Cobb Christian, 5-10, Sr.

Honorable mention: Tobi Adeyeye, Allatoona; Babatunde Akingbola, McEachern; Jackson Baylark, Pope; Kevin Hester, North Cobb; Khadim Samb, Sprayberry

Dekalb County

Player of the year: Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove

Coach of the year: Rasul Chester, Miller Grove

First team

F Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, 6-6, Sr.

G Maurice Harvey, Miller Grove, 6-2, Jr.

G Everett Lane, St. Pius, 6-2, Sr.

G Bryce Latimer, Stephenson, 5-9, Sr.

F Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia, 6-3, Sr.

Second team

G Eric Gaines, Lithonia, So.

G JaVen Flowers-Smith, Redan, 5-10, Fr.

G Christian Jackson, Greenforest Christian, 6-6, Sr.

G Kadarius “K.D.” Johnson, Southwest DeKalb, 6-0, So.

G Rodney Smith, Chamblee, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Damon Davis, Lakeside-Atlanta; Marcus Douglas, Druid Hills; David Manigo, Towers; Jevon Tatum, Tucker; Josh Taylor, Columbia

Gwinnett County

Player of the year: Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge

Coach of the year: Curtis Gilleylen, Meadowcreek

First team

G Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, 6-4, Jr.

G Alex Jones, Buford, 5-11, Sr.

G Hunter McIntosh, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-2, Jr.

G Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, 6-2, Jr.

G Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, 6-5, Sr.

Second team

G Travis Anderson, Grayson, 5-11, Sr.

F Brandon Boston, Norcross, 6-3, So.

F Cory Hightower, Meadowcreek, 6-7, Sr.

G Spencer Rodgers, Mountain View, 6-4, Sr.

G Marcus Watson, Buford, 6-6, Jr.

Honorable mention: Mekhail Bethea, Dacula; Adam Flagler, Duluth; Adrian Martin, Lanier; Ben Sheppard, Greater Atlanta Christian; JoJo Toppin, Norcross

North Fulton

Player of the year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis

Coach of the year: Chip Flemmer, Cambridge

First team

G Christian Wright, Milton, 6-3, So.

G Kamar Robertson, Cambridge, 6-2, Jr.

G Rudy Fitzgibbons, Riverwood, 5-11, Sr.

G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-1, So.

G/F Josh Smith, Holy Innocents’, 6-4, So.

Second team

G C.J. Abrams, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, Jr.

F Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge Christian, 6-6, Jr.

F Sam Hines, St. Francis, 6-4, Sr.

G Miles Herron, Roswell, 5-9, Jr.

C Rodney Howard, Centennial, 6-9, Jr.

Honorable mention: Brandon Barron, Alpharetta; Will Bracknell, Chattahoochee; Chase Ellis, St. Francis; Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents’; Quinn Richey, Mount Pisgah Christian

Southside

Player of the year: Jamari Smith, Jonesboro

Coach of the year: Derrick Mason, Eagle’s Landing Christian

First team

G Jarred Godfrey, Sandy Creek, 6-4, Sr.

F Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, 6-7, Sr.

F Malachi Rhodes, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-7, Jr.

F Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, 6-6, Sr.

G Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

F T.J. Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek, 6-8, Jr.

F Drew Hudson, Starr’s Mill, 6-5, Sr.

C Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, 6-8, So.

F Dontavius King, Dutchtown, 6-7, Jr.

G Wesley Simpson, Union Grove, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Cam Bryant, Dutchtown; Terrance Jackson; Stockbridge; Marlon Lewis, Morrow; Micah McAllister, Landmark Christian; Curtis Perdue, Woodland-Stockbridge

Tory Ozment of Buford has been named the Gwinnett County girls player of the year. (Curtis Compton/ccompton@ajc.com)

Girls

Atlanta/South Fulton

Player of the year: Jenna Brown, Lovett

Coach of the year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake

First team

G Jenna Brown, Lovett, 5-10, Sr.

G Tyler Collins, Woodward Academy, 5-6, Sr.

F Taylor Hosendove, Westlake, 6-1, Sr.

G Shamyia Johnson, Banneker, 4-6, Sr.

G Nekiyah Thompson, Douglass, 5-7, Jr.

Second team

G Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, 5-7, Jr.

F Shatara Goodman, Coretta Scott King, 5-10, Sr.

C Destiny Thomas, Tri-Cities, 6-4, Jr.

G Anastasia Warren, Westlake, 5-7, Sr.

G Tamara White, Jackson-Atlanta, 5-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Ashanti Cobb, South Atlanta; Tori Hill, Mays; Raven Johnson, Westlake; Mekindia Martin, KIPP Atlanta; Cherry Reeves, Hapeville Charter

Cobb County

Player of the year: Jasmine Carson, McEachern

Coach of the year: Steve Lenahan, Harrison

First team

G Jasmine Carson, McEachern, 5-10, Sr.

F Audrey Jordan, Harrison, 5-10, Sr.

G Taylor Smith, Marietta, 5-8, Sr.

G Laren VanArsdale, Hillgrove, 5-5, Sr.

G Harper Vick, Harrison, 5-8, Sr.

Second team

F Victoria Agyin, McEachern, 5-7, Sr.

G Azonya Austin, North Cobb, 5-6, So.

G Teya Holloman, Pope, 5-7, Jr.

G Jadyn Rice, Campbell, 5-10, Sr.

G Sarah Woghiren, Harrison, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jada Alston, Campbell; Milana Holmes, Pebblebrook; Jewel Smalls, McEachern; Yazz Wazeerud-din, Wheeler; Kierra York, Hillgrove

Dekalb County

Player of the year: Azhana Maxwell, M.L. King

Coach of the year: Jerry Jackson, Arabia Mountain

First team

G Kai Carter, Paideia, 6-1, Jr.

G Azhana Maxwell, M.L. King, 5-8, Sr.

G Iyanna McMillan, Arabia Mountain, 5-6, Sr.

G Diarra Oden, Marist, 5-8, Sr.

G Keshuna Patterson, Miller Grove, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

G Shontrice Austin, Columbia, 5-6, Jr.

G Lanee Edwards, Southwest DeKalb, 5-4, Jr.

C Iyanla Kitchens, Arabia Mountain, 6-3, Sr.

G Leanna Ramos, Cedar Grove, 5-2, Sr.

F Sierra Wynn, Stephenson, 5-10, So.

Honorable mention: Jardyn Alexander, Stone Mountain; Trinity Edwards, Chamblee; Aminata Ly, Greenforest Christian; Olivia Stephenson, Decatur; Tyja Traore, Lakeside-DeKalb

Gwinnett County

Player of the year: Tory Ozment, Buford

Coach of the year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

G Tory Ozment, Buford, 6-0, Sr.

G Amaya Register, Wesleyan, 5-5, Sr.

G Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, 5-7, Jr.

F Jaron Stallworth, Collins Hill, 6-0, Sr.

G Taylor Sutton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

G Bria Harmon, Collins Hill, 5-7, Jr.

F Lillian Kennedy, Mountain View, 5-11, Sr.

F Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, 6-3, Jr.

F Sutton West, Wesleyan, 6-0, Sr.

F Devyn Wilson, Norcross, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable mention: Kierra Adams, Brookwood; A.C. Carter, Wesleyan; Bianca Fizouaty, Grayson; Asia McCoy, Archer; Caria Reynolds, Greater Atlanta Christian

North Fulton

Player of the year: Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’

Coach of the year: Chris Yarbrough, Northview

First team

F Ashlee Austin, Northview, 6-2, Jr.

G Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, 5-10, Sr.

F Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis, 6-2, Jr.

G Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, 5-11, Sr.

G Sydnie Ward, Alpharetta, 5-8, Sr.

Second team

F Arynn Eady, St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.

G Shekinah Guthrie, Centennial, 5-9, Sr.

G Katie Hynekamp, Blessed Trinity, 5-5, Jr.

G Asjah Inniss, Northview, 5-7, So.

F Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable mention: Carly Fahey, King’s Ridge Christian; Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’; Nicole Izuagie, North Springs; Lindsay Pruitt, Roswell; Eden Sample, Northview

Southside

Player of the year: Brooke Moore, Henry County

Coach of the year: Cedric King, Lovejoy

First team

G Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, 5-6, So.

G Kamya Hollingshed, Luella, 5-6, Sr.

G Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, Sr.

G Brooke Moore, Henry County, 5-6, Sr.

G Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, 5-6, Jr.

Second team

F India Bellamy, Dutchtown, 6-1, Jr.

F Jada Claude, Whitewater, 6-0, Jr.

C Sania Feagin, Forest Park, 6-3, Fr.

G Ashley Foster, Eagle’s Landing, 5-9, Sr.

G Weronika Hipp, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-9, Fr.

Honorable mention: Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy; Keely Brown, Luella; Alana Denson, Forest Park; Alice Anne Hudson, Starr’s Mill; Daija Powell, Sandy Creek

More from AJC