Georgia All-State High School Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Hutson Mason, Lassiter

Defensive Player of the Year: Alec Ogletree, Newnan

Coach of the Year: Jeff Herron, Camden County

First-team offense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

QB Hutson Mason, Lassiter 6-3 185 Sr.

RB Rajaan Bennett, McEachern 5-11 210 Sr.

RB Charles Perkins, Collins Hill 6-0 195 Sr.

WR Quin Roberson, Colquitt County 6-0 175 Sr.

WR Brad Roby, Peachtree Ridge 6-0 175 Sr.

TE Jay Rome, Valdosta 6-6 240 Jr.

OL Austin Shepherd, North Gwinnett 6-5 315 Sr.

OL Reid Webster, Etowah 6-5 270 Sr.

OL Thomas O’Reilly, Pope 6-3 315 Jr.

OL Ed Christian, Lowndes 6-5 290 Sr.

OL Ju’Wuan James, North Gwinnett 6-6 305 Sr.

PK Devon Pike, Northside-W.R. 5-10 170 Sr.

First-team defense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

DL Michael Thornton, Stephenson 6-2 280 Sr.

DL Shawn Green, Grayson 6-1 275 Sr.

DL Garrison Smith, Douglass 6-3 255 Sr.

DL Anthony Williams, Union Grove 6-4 235 Sr.

LB Tyrone Cornelius, Stephenson 6-2 195 Sr.

LB Telvin Smith, Lowndes 6-4 200 Sr.

LB Terry Williams, Grayson 6-0 250 Sr.

DB Brison Williams, Northside-W.R. 5-11 180 Sr.

DB Kori Gaines, Grayson 5-9 170 Sr.

DB Brian Randolph, Kell 6-0 183 Jr.

DB Alec Ogletree, Newnan 6-3 210 Sr.

ATH Ean Days, Camden County 6-0 195 Sr.

P Richie Leone, Roswell 6-3 190 Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Kent Rollins, South Gwinnett; RB Zack Amey, Creekside; RB Ean Pemberton, Grayson; RB Tay Willis, East Coweta; RB Greg Franklin, Marietta; RB Raymond Sanders, Stephenson; WR Griffin Roelle, Lassiter; WR Michael Bennett, Alpharetta; WR Chris Boyd, Roswell; WR Jonathan Krause, South Gwinnett; OL Justice Ejike, Newton; OL Max Garcia, Norcross; DL Jeremiah Booth, Camden County; DL Michael Copeland, Lowndes; DL Cameron Erving, Colquitt County; DL Ta’Vontae Drake, McEachern; DL Derrick Saulsberry, Camden County; LB Tanner Botts, Peachtree Ridge; LB Corey Carmichael, Woodstock; LB Michael Taylor, Westlake; LB Rip Rowan, Lassiter; LB Adam Strakose, Newnan; DB Detrick Bonner, Luella; DB Kenneth Ladler, Stephenson; DB Darius Robinson, Westlake.

Class AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Storm Johnson, Loganville

Defensive Player of the Year: T.J. Stripling, Southwest DeKalb

Coach of the Year: Chip Walker, Sandy Creek

First-team offense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

QB Jerick McKinnon, Sprayberry 5-10, 176 Jr.

RB Storm Johnson, Loganville 6-0 215 Sr.

RB Rajion Neal, Sandy Creek 5-11 205 Sr.

TE Logan Winkles, Upson-Lee 6-0 240 Sr.

WR Dimitri Holmes, Clarke Central 5-10 165 Sr.

WR Ronald Carswell, Westside-Macon 6-0 180 Sr.

OL Morgan Bailey, Loganville 6-4 285 Sr.

OL Watts Dantzler, Dalton 6-7 285 Jr.

OL Tim Wynn, Mays 6-3 270 Sr.

OL Charles Emert, Statesboro 6-2 285 Sr.

OL Kasey Morrison, Forsyth Central 6-3 265 Sr.

PK Justin Moore, Marist 5-11 160 Sr.

First-team defense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

DL Lacy Coleman, Sandy Creek 6-5 230 Sr.

DL Nermin Delic, Northwest Whitfield 6-5 220 Sr.

DL Xzavier Dickson, Griffin 6-3 240 Jr.

DL T.J. Stripling, Southwest DeKalb 6-6 215 Sr.

LB Jeff Haney, Apalachee 6-0 210 Sr.

LB Bobby Liggins, Hephzibah 5-11 220 Sr.

LB Naim Wakeel, Southwest DeKalb 5-10 190 Sr.

DB Sharrod Golightly, Southwest DeKalb 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Isaiah Johnson, Sandy Creek 6-2 180 Sr.

DB DeMarco McNeal, Banneker 6-1 175 Sr.

DB Ryan Ayers, South Paulding 5-10 178 Sr.

ATH Clarence Jackson, North Clayton 6-2 220 Sr.

P Keenan Adams, Bainbridge 5-10 165 Jr.

Honorable mention: QB Ronnie Bell, Sandy Creek; QB Eric Dodson, Thomas County Central; QB Martay Mattox, Clarke Central; QB Marcus Waller, Griffin; QB Mar-Quon Medlock, Richmond Academy; QB Trent Murray, Glynn Academy; RB Robert Brown, Westside; RB Ken Malcome, Southwest DeKalb; RB Jon Lee, Apalachee; RB Terrance Gore, Jones County; WR Chris Conley, North Paulding; WR Jarrett Davis, Sandy Creek; OL Shaun Hill, Apalachee; OL Dylan Leonard, Ola; DL Grady Jarrett, Rockdale County; DL Ray Drew, Thomas County Central; DL Jalen Fields, Dalton; DL Tyree Hippard, Brunswick; LB Michael Carlisle, Jonesboro; LB Leighton Gasque, Hiram; LB Cartavious Woods, Griffin; LB Lorenzo Bryson, Tucker; DB Jonathan Mincy, Southwest DeKalb; DB Demetruce McNeal, Banneker; DB Patrick Sullivan, Marist.

Class AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Shaw, Flowery Branch

Defensive Player of the Year: Corey Crawford, Carver-Columbus

Coach of the Year: Chad Campbell, Peach County

First-team offense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

QB Connor Shaw, Flowery Branch 6-1 195 Sr.

RB Isaiah Crowell, Carver-Columbus 5-11 190 Jr.

RB Git Aiken, Eastside 5-8 170 Sr.

WR Tai-ler Jones, Gainesville 6-0 185 Sr.

WR Lamar Zanders, Peach County 6-2 195 Sr.

TE Jrametries Kirksay, Washington Co. 6-1 255 Jr.

OL David Beasley, Carver-Columbus 6-4 287 Sr.

OL Daniel Blitch, North Hall 6-5 303 Sr.

OL Chartavious Danzy, Washington Co. 6-1 250 Jr.

OL Jadarius Dean, Baldwin 6-3 265 Sr.

OL Renard Williams, Peach County 6-2 210 Jr.

PK Joe Mansour, LaGrange 6-3 175 Sr.

First-team defense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

DL Neiron Ball, Jackson 6-4 210 Sr.

DL Corey Crawford, Carver-Columbus 6-6 250 Sr.

DL J.C. Copeland, Troup 6-2 240 Sr.

DL Henry Anderson, Woodward Acad. 6-6 245 Sr.

LB A.J. Johnson, Gainesville 6-3 215 Jr.

LB Tommy Sanders, Crisp County 6-1 192 Sr.

LB Thomas Sprague, Gainesville 6-1 215 Sr.

DB Nathan Jones, North Hall 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Dewaun Harrison, Ridgeland 6-2 184 Sr.

DB Jermyrion Bodiford, Cairo 6-0 180 Sr.

DB Damian Swann, Grady 6-0 175 Jr.

ATH Blake Sims, Gainesville 6-1 190 Sr.

P Will Monday, Flowery Branch 6-3 180 Jr.

Honorable mention: QB Devin Burns, Carver-Columbus; QB Patrick Taylor, Peach County; QB Miles Gooch, Towers; QB Terrell Brigham, Burke County; QB AJ Barge, Carrollton; RB Martez Eastland, Ringgold; RB Ben Emert, West Forsyth; RB Montravious Gladdin, Washington County; RB Quint McKibben, Jackson; RB Cole Moon, St. Pius; RB Juwan Thompson, Woodward Academy; WR Dimitri Miles, LaFayette; WR Rodney Young, Flowery Branch; WR Antonio Goodwin, Washington; TE Justin Tookes, Worth County; DL Charlie Aly, Jackson; DL Jamel Dobbs, Cedar Grove; DL Denarrious King, Baldwin; DL Randolph Williams, Peach County; LB Tevin Davis, Mary Persons; LB Peyton Wilhoite, North Hall; LB Robert Lucisano, St. Pius; LB Kevis Bell, Eastside; DB Breon Isaac, Dunwoody; ATH Devin Bowman, Ridgeland.

Class AA

Offensive Player of the Year: B.J. Bostic, Jefferson County

Defensive Player of the Year: Jessel Curry, Buford

Coach of the Year: Jess Simpson, Buford

First-team offense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

QB B.J. Bostic, Jefferson County 5-11 175 Sr.

RB Ralph D. Abernathy, Westminster 5-7 165 Jr.

RB Keith Christopher, Brooks County 5-8 190 Sr.

WR Markeith Ambles, Henry County 6-3 190 Sr.

WR Da’Rick Rogers, Calhoun 6-3 205 Sr.

TE Blake Gowder, Union County 6-2 215 Sr.

OL Kolton Houston, Buford 6-5 280 Sr.

OL Du’Von Millsap, Buford 6-5 333 Sr.

OL Hunter Gay, Swainsboro 6-3 245 Sr.

OL Parker Fletcher, Vidalia 6-3 300 Sr.

OL Lawrence Virgil, Brooks County 6-5 273 Sr.

PK Tommy Harris, Armuchee 5-10 155 Sr.

First-team defense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

DL Catlin Alford, Adairsville 6-4 275 Sr.

DL Andrew Bridges, Westminster 6-6 240 Sr.

DL Dale Howard, Appling County 6-1 280 Sr.

DL Jared Moyston, Manchester 5-11 185 Sr.

LB Victor Beasley, Adairsville 6-5 213 Sr.

LB Lanoris Christopher, Thomasville 5-7 170 Sr.

LB Jessel Curry, Buford 6-2 217 Sr.

DB Kedron Aker, Calhoun 6-0 210 Sr.

DB Fred Holton, Thomasville 6-1 196 Sr.

DB Jake Skole, Blessed Trinity 6-1 188 Sr.

DB Deon Smalls, Fitzgerald 5-9 160 Sr.

P Dylan Shaddix, Henry County 6-2 215 Sr.

ATH Trenton Pruitt, Fitzgerald 5-10 175 Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Jonathan Carkhuff, Lovett; QB Malcolm Eady, Swainsboro; QB Chris Milton, Charlton County; QB Nash Nance, Calhoun; QB Kaleb Nobles, Fitzgerald; QB Darius Minor, Jefferson; QB Devon Blankenship, Brantley County; QB Kolt Owenby, Union County; QB Mike Palmer, Northeast-Macon; RB Max Thompson, Avondale; RB Brandon Whitlock, North Oconee; RB Nic Williams, Fitzgerald; RB Greg Gates, Manchester; RB Marquis Terrell, Callaway; RB Deon Sewell, East Jackson; WR Lynquez Blair, Swainsboro; WR Donovan Bolden, Charlton County; WR, Quantavious Leslie, Callaway; WR Julian Horton, GAC; OL William Dunn, Jefferson County; LB Izhia Roundtree, Vidalia; LB Lucas Redd, Jefferson; LB Jake Schmidt, Armuchee; ATH Senorise Perry, Chattooga; ATH Taylor Mack, Lovett.

Class A

Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Marshall, Wilcox County

Defensive Player of the Year: Merritt Hall, Wesleyan

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Williams, Greenville

First-team offense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

QB Nick Marshall, Wilcox County 6-2 190 Jr.

RB Kyle Karempelis, Wesleyan 5-8 170 Jr.

RB Chris Barnwell, Savannah Christian 5-11 190 Sr.

WR Zack Walker, Johnson County 6-1 185 Jr.

WR Bernardis Hughes, Wilkinson County 5-10 180 Sr.

TE Rusty Scott, Lincoln County 6-3 165 Sr.

OL Kenarious Gates, Greenville 6-5 298 Sr.

OL Conner Mays, Bremen 6-3 223 Sr.

OL Clay Cross, Clinch County 6-0 267 Sr.

OL Colby Nelson, Taylor County 6-0 245 Sr.

OL Morgan Clemm, Sav. Country Day 6-3 305 Sr.

PK Ryan Thames, Landmark Christian 5-9 140 Jr.

First-team defense

Pos. Player, school Ht. Wt. Year

DL Josh Gebhardt, Landmark Christian 6-4 230 Sr.

DL Kennard Backman, Whitefield Acad. 6-3 225 Jr.

DL Octavious Gordon, ECI 6-1 220 Jr.

DL Juwan Jones, Miller County 6-2 235 Jr.

LB Bobby Fulton, Wesleyan 6-1 200 Sr.

LB Cosby Salter, Miller County 5-11 215 Sr.

LB Tavious McGahee, Lincoln County 5-11 195 Sr.

LB Merritt Hall, Wesleyan 6-0 190 Jr.

DB Darqueze Dennard, Twiggs County 6-1 185 Sr.

DB Jeremy Stanley, Twiggs County 5-10 176 Sr.

DB Nate Moorhouse, Wilcox County 5-8 180 Sr.

P Dom DeMasi, Calvary Day 6-2 180 Jr.

ATH Niko Jones, Chattahoochee County 5-10 170 Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Mario Alford, Greenville; QB David Cochran, Chattahoochee County; QB D.J. Rozier, Johnson County; QB Conor Welton, Wesleyan; RB Deon Brock, Commerce; RB Earnest Butts, Twiggs County; RB Tylon Garrett, Darlington; RB Cartell McLendon, Treutlen; RB Montavious Myricks, Glascock County; RB Jonquez Sanders, Taylor County; RB Wills Aitkens, Holy Innocents’; RB Ryan Wilson, Trion; RB Keyante Green, Eagle’s Landing Christian; WR Keith Mumphery, Dooly County; WR Kevin Blackburn, Savannah Country Day; WR Lonnie Outlaw, Wilcox County; OL Tyler Pitt, Telfair County; OL Dylan Turner, ECI; DL Keith Paisley, Clinch County; DL Thad Mathis, Darlington; DL Dennis Benning, Greenville; LB Eric Wickham, Savannah Christian; LB Quayshon Simmons, Wilkinson County; ATH Vintavious Cooper, Clinch County; ATH Avery Cheeks, Bowdon.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.