Football rankings: Hughes moves up to No. 3; Rabun, Trinity solidify No. 1 spots

ajc.com

Hughes is a top-three team in the AJC football rankings for the first time after a 31-24 rivalry victory over previous No. 3 Westlake last week.

Hughes also has defeated a top-three team for the first time. Hughes took a 24-0 lead, then held on with a fourth-and-goal stop in the final seconds.

Two No. 1-ranked teams solidified their places with big wins.

Rabun County of 2A defeated defending Class 3A champion Pierce County 28-21.

Trinity Christian beat No. 2 Eagle’s Landing Christian, a six-time former Class A Private champion. Trinity had been 0-4 against ELCA.

Rabun and Trinity are seeking their first state titles.

Class 7A

1. (1) Collins Hill (7-0)

2. (2) Mill Creek (6-0)

3. (3) North Cobb (4-1)

4. (4) Milton (5-1)

5. (5) Colquitt County (5-1)

6. (6) Walton (3-1)

7. (9) Lowndes (4-2)

8. (8) Roswell (5-1)

9. (10) Grayson (5-2)

10. (NR) East Coweta (5-1)

Out: No. 7 West Forsyth

Class 6A

1. (1) Buford (5-1)

2. (2) Lee County (6-1)

3. (7) Hughes (5-1)

4. (5) Kennesaw Mountain (6-0)

5. (6) Brunswick (6-0)

6. (3) Westlake (4-2)

7. (8) Douglas County (6-0)

8. (9) Rome (4-2)

9. (10) Carrollton (5-1)

10. (NR) Cambridge (4-0)

Out: No. 4 River Ridge

Class 5A

1. (1) Warner Robins (6-0)

2. (2) Cartersville (5-0)

3. (3) Creekside (5-1)

4. (4) Coffee (6-0)

5. (5) Woodward Academy (6-0)

6. (6) Ware County (4-1)

7. (7) Calhoun (5-1)

8. (8) St. Pius (4-2)

9. (9) Blessed Trinity (4-2)

10. (10) Decatur (6-0)

Class 4A

1. (1) Jefferson (6-0)

2. (2) Marist (3-1)

3. (4) Benedictine (4-2)

4. (5) Carver-Columbus (5-1)

5. (6) Cedartown (4-1)

6. (7) Flowery Branch (3-2)

7. (8) Stephenson (5-0)

8. (10) Dougherty (5-0)

9. (NR) Spalding (5-1)

10. (3) Perry (4-1)

Out: No. 9 LaGrange

Class 3A

1. (1) Cedar Grove (4-1)

2. (2) Oconee County (6-0)

3. (4) Sandy Creek (6-0)

4. (6) Appling County (6-0)

5. (3) Pierce County (4-2)

6. (5) Peach County (3-2)

7. (7) Thomson (5-0)

8. (8) Monroe Area (6-0)

9. (9) Hart County (6-0)

10. (NR) Rockmart (4-1)

Out: No. 10 Burke County

Class 2A

1. (1) Rabun County (5-1)

2. (2) Fitzgerald (5-1)

3. (3) Thomasville (5-1)

4. (4) Bleckley County (6-0)

5. (5) Callaway (4-1)

6. (6) Jeff Davis (6-0)

7. (9) Northeast (4-1)

8. (7) Dodge County (3-2)

9. (10) Putnam County (6-0)

10. (8) Washington County (3-1)

Class A Public

1. (1) Irwin County (4-2)

2. (2) Brooks County (3-2)

3. (3) Macon County (5-0)

4. (4) Metter (6-0)

5. (5) Schley County (5-0)

6. (7) Bowdon (5-1)

7. (8) Emanuel County Institute (5-1)

8. (NR) Wilcox County (4-2)

9. (NR) Chattahoochee County (5-0)

10. (6) Charlton County (5-1)

Class A Private

1. (1) Trinity Christian (6-0)

2. (3) Calvary Day (7-0)

3. (4) Prince Avenue Christian (5-1)

4. (6) Fellowship Christian (5-1)

5. (2) Eagle’s Landing Christian (1-4)

6. (8) Wesleyan (4-2)

7. (7) Tattnall Square (5-0)

8. (5) Athens Academy (4-2)

9. (9) Holy Innocents’ (5-1)

10. (NR) Pacelli (5-0)

Out: No. 10 Stratford Academy

About the Author

ajc.com

Editors' Picks