All-region teams: Calhoun’s Speer named 7-5A player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 7-5A, as voted by the leagues’ coaches:

Region 7-5A

Player of the year: WR Cole Speer, Calhoun, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Amari White, Cartersville, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: LB Mavrick Torrico, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

Co-defensive player of the year: LB Ian Lowe, Cass, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: P Phillip Schiltz, Cartersville, Jr.

All-purpose player of the year: RB/DB Gage Leonard, Calhoun, Sr.

Coach of the year: Conor Foster, Cartersville

First-team offense

QB - Christian Lewis, Calhoun, Sr.

RB - Caden Williams, Calhoun, So.

RB - Malachi Jeffries, Cartersville, Jr.

RB - Evan Dickens, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

WR - Cole Weaver, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

WR - Quin Smith, Calhoun, Sr.

WR - Sacovie White, Cass, So.

TE - Walter Matthews, Hiram, So.

TE - Emaree Winston, Calhoun, Fr.

OL - Kendrick Kirby, Calhoun, Sr.

OL - Jace Warren, Calhoun, Sr.

OL - Shadre Hurst, Cartersville, Sr.

OL - Tyler Martin, Cass, Sr.

OL - Jaylen Priester, Hiram, Sr.

K - Oliver Castaneda, Hiram, So.

P - Dalton Moyse, Hiram, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Ben Robinson, Cartersville, Sr.

DL - Frantzlay Daphnis, Hiram, Sr.

DL - Jack Webb, Woodland, So.

DL - Nasir Grandberry, Cartersville, Sr.

DL – T.J. Green, Cass, Jr.

ILB - Christopher Lewis, Calhoun, Sr.

ILB - Jake Brasfield, Cartersville, Sr.

LB - Miles Thurston, Hiram, Sr.

OLB - Tate Smith, Cartersville, Sr.

OLB - Kevin Henderson, Cass, So.

OLB - Harlin Morris, Woodland, Sr.

DB - Jacob Ray, Cartersville, Sr.

DB - Andrew Nguyen, Cass, Sr.

DB - Jaeden Smith, Woodland, Jr.

DB - Matt McCaffrey, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

P - Ricky Lee, Cass, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Jake Parker, Cartersville, Sr.

RB - Freddie Gbadie, Cass, Jr.

RB - Adonis Dessin, Hiram, Sr.

WR - Brynen Wilkins, Cartersville, Sr.

WR - Collin Fletcher, Cartersville, Jr.

WR - Chase Tyler, Hiram, So.

TE - Conner Brasfield, Cartersville, So.

TE - Kevin Henderson, Cass, So.

OL - Skye Richardson, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

OL - Jack Pirinelli, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

OL - Jaden Akins, Cartersville, Jr.

OL - Luke Eichnor, Hiram, Jr.

OL - Beau Jernigan, Woodland, Sr.

K - Saul Villela, Cass, Fr.

Second-team defense

DL - Kieran Davis, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

DL - Jeremiah Rhodes, Woodland, Sr.

DL - Tripp Adams, Cass, Jr.

ILB - Deldrick Franklin, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

ILB - Mason Green, Calhoun, Sr.

ILB - JaKiyon Porter, Woodland, Jr.

OLB - Blaze Hammett, Calhoun, Sr.

OLB - Myles Forristall, Cartersville, Jr.

DB - Kace Adams, Cartersville, Jr.

DB - Todd Gaddy, Cass, Jr.

DB - Chase Carson, Woodland, Jr.

DB - Devon Henderson, Cass, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.