The Leaderboard: Reynolds surges to No. 1 in receiving yardage

Daejon Reynolds is the state's new leader in receiving yards. The Central Gwinnett junior had six receptions for 243 yards and three touchdowns while playing only the first half of Central's 48-0 victory over Lakeside of Atlanta last week.

That puts Reynolds at 844 yards and seven touchdowns on 46 receptions in six games. Reynolds is probably more widely known in recruiting circles than he has been on the high school field until recently. He has more than 25 offers from major Division I schools such as Georgia, Georgia Tech, Auburn, LSU and Florida. He's rated the No. 22 overall prospect in Georgia among juniors. 

Reynolds has backed up those ratings with four consecutive 100-yard receiving games. 

Here are the state's rushing, passing and receiving leaders through seven weeks. 

Rushing 

1,690 - Jahmyr Gibbs, Dalton 

1,387 - Jo'Quavious Marks, Carver (Atlanta) 

1,123 - Phillip Johnson, Temple 

1,024 - Gary Hawkins, Screven County 

958 - Michael Cox, Holy Innocents' 

946 - Keaton Mitchell, Eagle's Landing Christian 

918 - Clay Hyatt, Haralson County 

909 - Tyler Malone, Creekside 

907 - Arthur Rodgers, Shiloh 

899 - T.K. Mack, North Atlanta 

870 - Jonah Daniel, Union County 

866 - Lashaun Lester, Chattooga 

843 - Daylon Gordon, Dodge County 

821 - Gage Stephens, Bowdon 

796 - Cedrion Brundage, Putnam County 

771 - Quintavious Lockett, Douglass 

770 - Hudson Spurlock, Stephens County 

765 - Demarion Owens, Sprayberry 

762 - Javin Whatley, Rockmart 

755 - Tyler Bride, Greater Atlanta Christian 

754 - Kolin Rogers, Darlington 

754 - Jacurri Brown, Lowndes 

752 - Chancellor Lee-Parker, Mill Creek 

752 - Christian Rowe, Paulding County 

742 - Cameron Garnett, Harlem 

740 - D'Myron West, Greene County 

737 - Jacobi Haynes, M.L. King 

732 - Damazzio Harris, Jenkins 

727 - C J Streicher, Pickens 

726 - Johne'ss Davis, Athens Christian 

723 - Trey Williams, Troup 

722 - Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity 

719 - Taj Barnes, Lanier 

716 - Amir Harper, Shaw 

713 - Cody Brown, Parkview 

712 - Jerrian Hames, Calhoun 

707 - Tyler Morehead, Clinch County 

707 - Germivy Tucker, Johnson County 

707 - Kolbi Ferguson, Lincoln County 

703 - O'Brien Barnett, Clarke Central 

700 - Ahijah Blackwell, Rome 

698 - Chavon Wright, Cedar Grove 

693 - Khiari McCoy, Carver (Columbus) 

684 - Antonio Martin Jr, Hughes 

683 - Devin Crosby, North Gwinnett 

682 - Marquise Palmer, Crisp County 

679 - Jared Whitmore, Pickens 

677 - Cam Cunningham, North Cobb 

664 - Trey Truitt III, South Gwinnett 

659 - Jalen Rouse, Richmond Hill 

658 - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee 

658 - Jackson Clouatre, Habersham Central 

658 - Amehre Morrison, River Ridge 

649 - Jalen Townser, Hiram 

648 - Anthony Ferguson, Manchester 

638 - J.T. Fair, North Hall 

634 - Connor Cigelske, Marist 

627 - Hunter Kautz, Ola 

624 - Rashad Broadnax, Bainbridge 

624 - Malachi Thomas, Hart County 

622 - Lafayette Gurvin Jr, Grayson 

621 - Deondre Duehart, Northeast 

616 - Alexander Patrick, Jackson 

615 - Aalijah King, Griffin 

613 - Shamarian Greene, Monticello 

611 - Jamarion Walker, Cook 

611 - D'Ante Tidwell, North Murray 

610 - Jaquez Williams, Redan 

606 - David Mbadinga, Kell 

Passing 

1,880 - Pierson Allison, Union County 

1,656 - Jaycee Harden, Colquitt County 

1,650 - Kyntravious Giddens, Jordan 

1,644 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

1,620 - Skylar Adams, Central Gwinnett 

1,611 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County 

1,599 - Beau Lark, Northview 

1,585 - Hunter Costlow, Jones County 

1,472 - Dalton Miller, Etowah 

1,455 - Davis Ledoyen, Dunwoody 

1,452 - Christian Charles, Chestatee 

1,438 - Octavious Griffin, Columbia 

1,391 - Harrison Bailey, Marietta 

1,336 - Lonnie Ratliff IV, Duluth 

1,308 - Isaac Ward, Clarke Central 

1,306 - J. Ben Hayes, White County 

1,299 - Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta 

1,295 - Max Rigby, Houston County 

1,282 - Victor Dixon Jr., Westside (Macon) 

1,280 - Santino Gaudreau, North Springs 

1,263 - Clete Cooper, East Hall 

1,229 - David Dallas, Trinity Christian 

1,222 - A.J. Mathis, West Laurens 

1,211 - Matt Williams, Sandy Creek 

1,208 - Nathan Payne, Mountain View 

1,206 - Darshaveious Foster, Griffin 

1,204 - Jalen Addie, Warner Robins 

1,200 - Aaron McLaughlin, Denmark 

1,194 - Brayden Mauldin, Paulding County 

1,191 - Jaydon Gibson, Peach County 

1,174 - Logan Watson, Camden County 

1,170 - Corbin LaFrance, Kell 

1,161 - Austin Seymour, South Paulding 

1,150 - Ben Whitlock, Johns Creek 

1,146 - Kyle Bird, North Paulding 

1,138 - Jordan Edwards, Monroe 

1,124 - A.J. Swann, Cherokee 

1,123 - Travion Solomon, Northeast 

1,113 - Taylor Jackson, South Effingham 

1,105 - Jackson Hardy, Greater Atlanta Christian 

1,104 - Devin Riles, Carver (Columbus) 

1,083 - Tee Webb, Cartersville 

1,083 - Adam Sowder, Southeast Whitfield 

1,078 - Gavin Hall, Harrison 

1,064 - Myles Morris, Carrollton 

1,064 - Ryte Woodruff, Habersham Central 

1,062 - Blake Hembree, Alexander 

1,054 - Jake Davis, Upson-Lee 

1,049 - Jarrett Jenkins, Dacula 

1,038 - Trey Truitt III, South Gwinnett 

1,022 - Thomas Carver, Calvary Day 

1,005 - Jaylen Smith, Chattahoochee 

999 - Kobe Hudson, Troup 

998 - Samuel Horn, Collins Hill 

996 - Matthew McCravy, Hillgrove 

993 - Rion White, Southwest DeKalb 

989 - Quayde Hawkins, Bainbridge 

983 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian 

982 - Trice McCannon, Marion County 

977 - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County 

974 - Kevin Mfortow, Lithia Springs 

968 - C.J. Dixon, Grayson 

968 - Ronnie Baker, Thomasville 

957 - Kade Youmans, Swainsboro 

952 - Hunter Kautz, Ola 

948 - Cooper Corey, Harris County 

945 - Blaine McAllister, Lovett 

931 - Brady Lackey, Sonoraville 

929 - J.R. Martin, North Gwinnett 

924 - Arendez Fedd, Dutchtown 

922 - Kyle Brown, Sprayberry 

912 - Kendrick Patterson, Pelham 

911 - Shaheim Bailey, Stone Mountain 

906 - Dante Marshall, Allatoona 

905 - Brody Rhodes, Creekview 

904 - Nick Hanson, Heritage (Ringgold) 

900 - Bubba Chandler, North Oconee 

Receiving 

844 - Daejon Reynolds, Central Gwinnett 

824 - Seth Pressley, Chestatee 

787 - Za'tarious Anderson, Monroe 

716 - Parker Self, South Paulding 

696 - Jairus Mack, Clarke Central 

692 - Tyler Eith, Dunwoody 

680 - Jaylon Barden, Westside (Macon) 

676 - Brent Carr, West Laurens 

655 - Andrew Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

644 - Neriyan Brown, North Springs 

642 - Jaiden Jones, Duluth 

634 - Sawyer Drake, Union County 

633 - Terrelle Barnes, Jordan 

633 - Keishon Jackson, Paulding County 

625 - Jontavis Robertson, Jones County 

619 - Asante Das, Allatoona 

616 - Latrell Dawson, Jordan 

576 - Jackson Manns, Etowah 

565 - Ze'Vian Capers, Denmark 

565 - Arik Gilbert, Marietta 

545 - Khalil Roach, Lithonia 

536 - Donnovan Moorer, Hebron Christian 

534 - Brayden Collett, Greenbrier 

534 - Kyle Morlock, Union County 

526 - Josh Downs, North Gwinnett 

519 - Ethan Dirrim, Creekview 

518 - Colby Cruz, South Forsyth 

500 - Braxton Hicks, Rabun County 

499 - Maleek Wooten, Jones County 

495 - Cohutta Hyde, Fannin County 

490 - Dalen Cobb, Washington-Wilkes 

485 - Austin Simmons, Riverwood 

483 - William Hemsley, Columbia 

474 - Landon Burrell, North Murray 

473 - Jordan Palmer, Chattahoochee 

469 - Adriel Clark, Riverside Military 

461 - Donsay Brown, Stone Mountain 

458 - Quamari Williams, Griffin 

458 - Aquil Muhammad, Southwest DeKalb 

457 - Justen Hartley, Lithia Springs 

457 - Ricky White, Marietta 

454 - Dalton Pearson, Johns Creek 

443 - Marques Owens, Harrison 

440 - Joshua Pickett, Habersham Central 

439 - Devonte Ross, Cartersville 

438 - Jaylon Brown, Kell 

438 - Cooper Turner, White County 

434 - Zach Taylor, South Effingham 

428 - Tailique Williams, Harris County 

427 - Ahmad Jackson, Sandy Creek 

427 - Isaiah Wadsworth, St. Francis 

422 - Jeremiah Brown, Chamblee 

416 - Jordyn Williams, Westover 

415 - David Julian, Dunwoody 

414 - Janiran Bonner, Cedar Grove 

408 - Ricardo Johnson, Thomasville 

407 - Caleb Carter, Chestatee 

407 - Skylar Stefaniak, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

404 - Lemeke Brockington, Colquitt County 

400 - Antoine Greene, Mundy's Mill 

397 - Jarell Smith, Harris County 

397 - Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth 

394 - Dakota Thomas, Shiloh 

393 - Tanner Bentley, North Paulding 

392 - Marcayll Jones, Warner Robins 

388 - Sam Adams, Rabun County 

385 - Cameron Schurr, South Forsyth 

382 - Tajh Sanders, Colquitt County 

382 - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian 

382 - Brett Landis, Winder-Barrow 

377 - Tyan Milton, Central Gwinnett 

376 - C.J. Daniels, Parkview 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X