GHSA State Volleyball championship schedule/scores

The first-round matches of the GHSA state volleyball championships take place on Saturday, Oct. 19 for all classifications. The second-round begins on Tuesday, Oct. 22 and the quarterfinals take place on Thursday, Oct. 26. The semifinals begin on Tuesday, Oct. 29 before the championships on Nov. 2 at McEachern for Class AAA and A/AA-Public/Private and at Marietta for AAAAAAA-AAAA.

See the brackets by following the link here.

Class AAAAAAA Finals (Nov. 2) At Marietta

R4 #1 Walton 3, R4 #3 Lassiter 0

Class AAAAAAA Semifinals (Oct. 29)

R4#1 Walton 3, R4 #4 Roswell 0

R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R4 #2 Etowah 0

Class AAAAAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)

R4 #1 Walton 3, R5 #1 Lambert 0

R4 #4 Roswell 3, R7 #1 Brookwood 0

R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R7 #2 Norcross 0

R4 #2 Etowah 3, R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 2

Class AAAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)

R4 #1 Walton 3, R6 #2 North Gwinnett 

R5 #1 Lambert 3, R3 #2 Hillgrove 2

R4 #4 Roswell 3, R6 #3 Peachtree Ridge 0

R7 #1 Brookwood 3, R3 #3 North Cobb 0

R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R6 #4 Collins Hill 0

R7 #2 Norcross 3, R3 #4 Marietta 1

R4 #2 Etowah 3, R6 #1 Mill Creek 0

R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R7 #3 Parkview 1

Class AAAAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)

R6 #2 North Gwinnett 3, R8# 3 South Gwinnett 0

R4 #1 Walton 3, R2 #4 Westlake 0

R3 #2 Hillgrove 3, R1 #3 Lowndes 0

R5 #1 Lambert 3, R7 #4 Lakeside-DeKalb 2

R6 #3 Peachtree Ridge 3, R8 #2 Archer 0

R4 #4 Roswell 3, R2 #1 Newnan 2

R3 #3 North Cobb 3, R1 #2 Tift County 0

R7 #1 Brookwood 3, R5 #4 West Forsyth 0

R4 #3 Lassiter 3, R2 #2 East Coweta 0

R6 #4 Collins Hill 3, R8 #1 Grayson 0

R7 #2 Norcross 3, R5 #3 South Forsyth

R3 #4 Marietta 3, R1 #1 Camden County 0

R4 #2 Etowah 3, R2 #4 Campbell 0 

R6 #1 Mill Creek 3, R8 #4 Shiloh 0

R7 #3 Parkview 3, R5 #2 Milton 0

R3 #1 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R1 #4 Colquitt County 0

Class AAAAAA Finals (Nov. 2) At Marietta

R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R6 #1 Sequoyah 2

Class AAAAAA Semifinals (Oct. 29)

R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R7 #1 Alpharetta 0

R6 #1 Sequoyah 3, R7 #2 Pope 0

Class AAAAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)

R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R3 #2 Greenbrier 0

R7 #1 Alpharetta 3, R6 #3 Harrison 0

R7 #2 Pope 3, R6 #4 River Ridge 0

R6 #1 Sequoyah 3, R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 0

Class AAAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)

R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R4 #1 Drew 0

R3 #2 Greenbrier 3, R7 #4 Centennial 1

R6 #3 Harrison 3, R2 #1 Glynn Academy 0

R7 #1 Alpharetta 3, R3 #3 Evans 0

R6 #4 River Ridge 3, R2 #2 Richmond Hill 2

R7 #2 Pope 3, R1 #1 Lee County 0

R6 #1 Sequoyah 3, R4 #2 Tucker 0

R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 3, R7 #3 Dunwoody 0

Class AAAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)

R6 #2 Allatoona 3, R8 #3 Habersham Central 0

R4 #1 Drew 3, R2 #4 Brunswick 1

R3 #2 Greenbrier 3, R1 #3 Houston County 0

R7 #4 Centennial 3, R5 #1 Northgate 0

R6 #3 Harrison 3, R8 #2 Gainesville 0

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 3, R4 #4 Mundy’s Mill 0

R3 #3 Evans 3, R1 #2 Valdosta 0

R7 #1 Alpharetta 3, R5 #4 Tri-Cities 0

R2 #2 Richmond Hill 3, R4 #3 Morrow 0

R6 #4 River Ridge 3, R8 #1 Apalachee 0

R7 #2 Pope 3, R5 #3 Douglas County 0 

R1 #1 Lee County 3, R3 #4 Grovetown 1

R4 #2 Tucker 3, R2 #4 Effingham County 2

R6 #1 Sequoyah 2, E8 #4 Lanier 0

R7 #3 Dunwoody 3, R5 #2 South Paulding 0

R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans 3, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 0 

Class AAAAA Finals (Nov. 2) At Marietta

R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R3 #3 Whitewater 0

Class AAAAA Semifinals (Oct. 29)

R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 2

R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R8 #1 Buford 0

Class AAAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R4 #1 Locust Grove 1

R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R8 #2 Loganville 0

R8 #1 Buford 3, R7 #2 Kell 0

R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R6 #1 Riverwood 0

Class AAAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)

R4 #1 Locust Grove 3, R6 #2 Decatur 1

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R5 #1 Chamblee 0

R8 #2 Loganville 3, R4 #4 Dutchtown 1

R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R7 #1 Carrollton 0

R8 #1 Buford 3, R2 #2 South Effingham 0

R7 #2 Kell 3, R3 #4 Fayette County 0

R6 #1 Riverwood 3, R4 #2 Union Grove 0

R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R7 #3 East Paulding 0

Class AAAAA First Round (Oct. 19)

R6 #2 Decatur 3, R8 #3 Clarke Central 0

R4 #1 Locust Grove 3, R2 #4 Wayne County 0

R3 #2 Starr’s Mill 3, R1 #3 Warner Robins 0

R5 #1 Chamblee 3, R7 #4 Paulding County 0

R8 #2 Loganville 3, R6 #3 Grady 0

R4 #4 Dutchtown 3, R2 #1 Statesboro 1

R3 #3 Whitewater 3, R1 #2 Harris County 1

R7 #1 Carrollton 3, R5 #4 Southwest DeKalb 0

R2 #2 South Effingham 3, R4 #3 Ola 2

R8 #1 Buford 3, R6 #4 North Springs 0

R7 #2 Kell 3, R5 #3 Arabia Mountain 0

R3 #4 Fayette County 3, R1 #1 Veterans 2

R4 #2 Union Grove 3, R2 #4 Ware County 0

R6 #1 Riverwood 3, R8 #4 Walnut Grove 0

R7 #3 East Paulding 3, R5 #2 Clarkston 1

R3 #1 McIntosh 3, R1 #4 Thomas County Central 0

Class AAAA Finals (Nov. 2) At Marietta

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R8 #1 St. Pius 1

Class AAAA Semifinals (Oct. 29)

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R5 #1 Sandy Creek 0

R8 #1 St. Pius 3, R6 #1 LaFayette 0

Class AAAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 3, R5 #1 Sandy Creek 1

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 0

R8 #1 St. Pius 3, R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 0

R6 #1 LaFayette 3, R7 #3 White County 0

Class AAAA Second Round (Oct. 22)

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 3, R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 0

R5 #1 Sandy Creek 3, R1 #3 Shaw 0

R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 3, R4 #4 Luella 0

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R1 #2 Columbus 0

R8 #1 St. Pius X 3, R4 #3 Druid Hills 0

R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 3, R7 #2 Marist 0

R6 #1 LaFayette 3, R4 #2 Eastside 0

R7 #3 White County 3, R1 #4 Hardaway 0

Class AAAA First Round (Oct. 19)

R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, R8 #3 Madison County 0

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 3, R2 #4 Mary Persons 0

R1 #3 Shaw 3, R3 #2 Burke County 0

R5 #1 Sandy Creek 3, R7 #4 West Hall 0

R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 3, R8 #2 Oconee County 1

R4 #4 Luella 3, R2 #1 Upson-Lee 2

R1 #2 Columbus 3, R3 #3 Cross Creek 0

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 3, R5 #4 Chapel Hill 0

R4 #3 Druid Hills 3, R2 #2 Perry 0

R8 #1 St. Pius X 3, R6 #4 Ridgeland 0

R7 #2 Marist 3, R5 #3 Central-Carroll 0

R1 #1 Northside-Columbus 3, R3 #4 Baldwin 0

R4 #2 Eastside 3, R2 #4 West Laurens 0

R6 #1 LaFayette 3, R8 #4 North Oconee 0

R7 #3 White County 3, R5 #2 Cartersville 1

R1 #4 Hardaway 3, R3 #1 Richmond Academy 0

Class AAA Finals (Nov. 2) At McEachern

A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A4 #1 Westminster 0

Class AAA Semifinals (Oct. 29)

A4 #1 Westminster 3, A8 #2 Jackson County 0

A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 0

Class AAA Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)

A4 #1 Westminster 3, A5 #1 Calhoun 0

A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A7 #1 North Hall 1

A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A7 #2 Dawson County 0

A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 0

Class AAA Second Round (Oct. 22)

A4 #1 Westminster 3, R8 #3 Morgan County 0

A5 #1 Calhoun 3, A3 #2 Islands 0

A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A2 #1 Jackson 0

A7 #1 North Hall 3, A1 #2 Windsor Forest 0

A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A8 #1 Jefferson 0

A7 #2 Dawson County 3, A1 #1 Groves 0

A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A6 #1 Ringgold 0

A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 3, A3 #1 Savannah Arts 0

Class AAA First Round (Oct. 19)

A8 #3 Morgan County 3, A6 #2 North Murray 0

A4 #1 Westminster 3, A 2 #4 Peach County

A3 #2 Islands 3, A1 #3 Southeast Bulloch 2

A5 #1 Calhoun 3, A7 #4 Lumpkin County 0

A8 #2 Jackson County 3, A6 #3 Murray County 0

A2 #1 Jackson 3, A4 #4 Lovett 0

A1 #2 Windsor Forest 3, A3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 0

A7 #1 North Hall 3, A5 #4 Adairsville 0

A4 #3 Greater Atlanta Christian 3, A2 #2 Pike County 0

A8 #1 Jefferson 3, A6 #4 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 0

A7 #2 Dawson County 3, A5 #3 Haralson County 0

A1 #1 Groves 3, A3 #4 Savannah 0

A4 #2 Pace Academy 3, A2 #4 Kendrick 0

A6 #1 Ringgold 3, A8 #4 Hart County 1

A7 #3 Cherokee Bluff 3, A5 #2 Sonoraville 0

A3 #1 Savannah Arts 3, A1 #4 Appling County 0

Class A/AA-Public Finals (Nov. 2) At McEachern

A6 #1 Coosa 3, A5 #1 Elite Scholars 2

Class A/AA-Public Semifinals (Oct. 29)

A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A7 #1 Gordon Lee 0

A6 #1 Coosa 3, A8 #1 Rabun County 0

Class A/AA-Public Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)

A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A6 #2 Pepperell 1

A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A8 #2 Union County 0

A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A7 #2 Dade County 1

A6 #1 Coosa 3, A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 0

Class A/AA-Public Second Round (Oct. 22)

A6 #2 Pepperell 3, A4 #1 Central-Talbotton 0

A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A3 #2 Toombs County 0

A8 #2 Union County 3, A2 #1 Harlem 0

A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A3 #3 Vidalia 0

A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A4 #3 Callaway 0

A7 #2 Dade County 3, A1 #1 Thomasville 

A6 #1 Coosa 3, A4 #2 Lamar County 0

A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A7 #3 Chattooga 0

Class A/AA-Public First Round (Oct. 19)

A6 #2 Pepperell 3, A8 #3 Lake Oconee 0

A4 #1 Central-Talbotton 3, A2 #4 Tech Career 0

A3 #2 Toombs County 3, A1 #3 Brooks County 0

A5 #1 Elite Scholars 3, A7 #4 Gordon Central 0

A8 #2 Union County 3, A6 #3 Model 0

A2 #1 Harlem 3, A4 #4 Jordan 0

A3 #3 Vidalia 3, A1 #2 Early County 0

A7 #1 Gordon Lee 3, A5 #4 Therrell 0

A4 #3 Callaway 3, A2 #2 Johnson-Augusta 2

A8 #1 Rabun County 3, A6 #4 Armuchee 1

A7 #2 Dade County 3, A5 #3 McNair 0

A1 #1 Thomasville 3, A3 #4 McIntosh County Academy 0

A4 #2 Lamar County 3, A2 #4 Davidson Fine Arts 0

A6 #1 Coosa 3, A8 #4 Oglethorpe County 0

A7 #3 Chattooga 3, A5 #2 Drew Charter 0

A3 #1 Woodville-Tompkins 3, A1 #4 Taylor County 0

Class A/AA-Private Finals (Nov. 2) At McEachern

A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A6 #1 Walker 0

Class A/AA-Private Semifinals (Oct. 29)

A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A6 #2 Mount Paran 0

A6 #1 Walker 3, A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 2

Class A/AA-Private Quarterfinals (Oct. 26)

A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A1 #3 Atlanta International 0

A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A2 #1 Trinity Christian 0

A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 0

A6 #1 Walker 3, A3 #1 Savannah Christian 0

Class A/AA-Private Second Round (Oct. 22)

A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A4 #1 Brookstone 0

A1 #3 Atlanta International 3, A5 #1 Fellowship Christian 2

A2 #1 Trinity Christian 3, A6 #3 North Cobb Christian 0

A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A1 #2 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 0

A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, A8 #1 Athens Academy 2

A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A7 #2 Wesleyan 0

A6 #1 Walker 3, A2 #4 Landmark Christian 0

A3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, A5 #2 Mount Pisgah 0

 Class A/AA-Private First Round (Oct. 19)

A6 #2 Mount Paran Christian 3, A8 #3 Prince Avenue Christian 0

A4 #1 Brookstone 3, A2 #4 Our Lady of Mercy 0

A1 #3 Atlanta International 3, A3 #2 St. Vincent’s 2

A5 #1 Fellowship Christian 3, A7 #4 George Walton 0

A6 #3 North Cobb Christian 3, A8 #2 Tallulah Falls 0

A2 #1 Trinity Christian 3, A4 #4 St. Anne Pacelli

A1 #2 Mount Vernon Presbyterian 3, A3 #3 Calvary Day 0

A7 #1 Hebron Christian 3, A5 #4 Pinecrest Academy 0

A2 #2 Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, A4 #3 Mount de Sales 0

A8 #1 Athens Academy 3, A6 #4 Mount Bethel 0

A7 #2 Wesleyan 3, A5 #3 St. Francis 0

A1 #1 Holy Innocents’ 3, A3 #4 Savannah Country Day 0

A2 #4 Landmark Christian 3, A4 #2 First Presbyterian Day 0

A6 #1 Walker 3, A8 #4 Lakeview Academy 0

A5 #2 Mount Pisgah 3, A7 #3 Providence Christian 1

A3 #1 Savannah Christian 3, A1 #4 Galloway 0

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X