Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

Class AA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AA championship game will be decided Thursday, March 7 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets 

Class AA Boys

First Round (Feb 15-16)

R1#2 Thomasville 66, R4#3 Butler 52

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Tree falls on vehicles entering Emory University Hospital parking deck
  2. 2 Lawmakers seek end to Georgia's 'tampon tax'
  3. 3 Report: Atlanta ranks high for worst highway bottlenecks for trucks

R2#1 Woodville 62, R3#4 Dublin 46

R7#2 Rockmart 55, R6#3 Hapeville 49 

R8#1 Elbert County 62, R5#4 Heard County 52

R4#2 Hephzibah 70, R1#3 Berrien 53

R3#1 Northeast Macon 53, R2#4 Toombs County 30

R6#2 Therrell 74, R7#3 Model 59

R5#1 Bremen 51, R8#4 Rabun County 47

R3#2 Washington County 58, R2#3 Metter 46

R4#1 Laney 57, R1#4 Brooks County 47

R5#3 Callaway 86, R8#2 Banks County 83

R7#1 Chattooga 80, R6#4 Douglass 69

R2#2 Vidalia 62, R3#3 Southwest Macon 46

R1#1 Early County 77, R4#4 Glenn Hills 69

R5#2 Spencer 69, R8#3 Union County 53

R6#1 South Atlanta 84, R7#4 Coosa 54

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R1#2 Thomasville vs. R2#1 Woodville

R7#2 Rockmart vs. R8#1 Elbert County

R4#2 Hephzibah vs. R3#1 Northeast Macon 

R6#2 Therrell vs. R5#1 Bremen

R3#2 Washington County vs. R4#1 Laney

R5#3 Callaway vs. R7#1 Chattooga

R2#2 Vidalia vs. R1#1 Early County

R5#2 Spencer vs. R6#1 South Atlanta 

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at GA College & State Univ.)

Finals (March 7 at Macon Centreplex)

Class AA Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AA championship game will be decided Thursday, March 7 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets

Class AA Girls

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R1#2 Early County 72, R4#3 Jefferson County 34

R2#1 Woodville 59, R3#4 Southwest Macon 50

R7#2 Chattooga 61, R6#3 Therrell 55

R8#1 Rabun County 83, R5#4 Heard County 43

R4#2 Josey 58, R1#3 Thomasville 22

R3#1 Dodge County 76, R2#4 Jeff Davis 44

R7#3 Model 49, R6#2 KIPP 36

R5#1 Lamar County 63, R8#4 Monticello 62

R3#2 East Laurens 51, R2#3 Swainsboro 48

R4#1 Laney 78, R1#4 Brooks County 40

R8#2 Elbert County 47, R5#3 Callaway 45

R7#1 Rockmart 74, R6#4 Washington 48

R2#2 Bryan County 39, R3#3 Washington County 31

R1#1 Fitzgerald 86, R4#4 Butler 48

R8#3 Banks County 52, R5#2 Bremen 29

R6#1 Douglass 63, R7#4 Gordon Central 51

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R1#2 Early County vs. R2#1 Woodville

R7#2 Chattooga vs. R8#1 Rabun County 

R4#2 Josey vs. R3#1 Dodge County

R7#3 Model vs. R5#1 Lamar County 

R3#2 East Laurens vs. R4#1 Laney

R8#2 Elbert County vs. R7#1 Rockmart 

R2#2 Bryan County vs. R1#1 Fitzgerald 

R8#3 Banks County vs. R6#1 Douglass 

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at GA College & State Univ.)

Finals (March 7 at Macon Centreplex)

More from AJC