Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

Class AAAAAAA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets 

Class AAAAAAA Boys 

First round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Roswell 67, R1#2 Lowndes 58

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 If your neighbor's tree falls in your yard, who pays for removal?
  2. 2 Heavy rain, flooding, winter weather all possible for North Georgia
  3. 3 Voting problems and election integrity debated in Georgia

R3#4 Marietta 64, R2#1 Westlake 59

R7#2 Norcross 76, R6#3 Mountain View 58

R8#1 Grayson 84, R5#4 Forsyth Central 43

R4#2 Cherokee 58, R1#3 Camden County 28

R3#1 McEachern 89, R2#4 East Coweta 53

R6#2 Peachtree Ridge 57, R7#3 Berkmar 36

R8#4 Archer 57, R5#1 Milton 52

R2#3 Pebblebrook 57, R3#2 North Paulding 53

R4#1 Etowah 74, Campbell 53

R8#2 Newton 77, Lambert 54

R7#1 Meadowcreek 57, R6#4 Duluth 37

R2#2 Wheeler 85, R3#3 Hillgrove 55

R1#1 Tift County 49, R4#4 Walton 35

R8#3 Shiloh 73, R5#2 West Forsyth 48

R6#1 Discovery 61, R7#4 Parkview 48

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R3#4 Marietta at R4#3 Roswell

R7#2 Norcross at R8#1 Grayson

R4#2 Cherokee winner at R3#1 McEachern

R8#4 Archer at R6#2 Peachtree Ridge

R2#3 Pebblebrook at R4#1 Etowah 

R8#2 Newton at R7#1 Meadowcreek

R2#2 Wheeler winner at R1#1 Tift County

R8#3 Shiloh at R6#1 Discovery

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Buford City Arena)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)

Girls AAAAAAA

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAAAA championship game will be decided Saturday, March 9 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16) 

R1#2 Tift County 43, R4#3 Etowah 32

R2#1 Westlake 84, R3#4 Marietta 51

R7#2 Norcross 83, R6#3 Mountain View 45

R8#1 Grayson 68, R5#4 South Forsyth 49

R4#2 Roswell 64, R1#3 Lowndes 51

R3#1 McEachern 74, R2#4 East Coweta 35

R6#2 Duluth 49, R7#3 Parkview 33

R5#1 North Forsyth 60, R8#4 Newton 32

R2#3 Pebblebrook 40, R3#2 North Cobb 39

R4#1 Cherokee 69, North Gwinnett 52

R8#2 Rockdale County 55, R5#3 West Forsyth 50

R6#4 Mill Creek 51, R7#1 Brookwood 44

R2#2 Campbell 66, R3#3 Hillgrove 56

R1#1 Colquitt County 61, R4#4 Woodstock 55

R8#3 Archer 63, R5#2 Forsyth Central 61

R6#1 Collins Hill 72, R7#4 Central Gwinnett 42

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R1#2 Tift County at R2#1 Westlake

R7#2 Norcross at R8#1 Grayson 

R4#2 Roswell at R3#1 McEachern 

R6#2 Duluth winner at R5#1 North Forsyth 

R2#3 Pebblebrook at R4#1 Cherokee 

R6#4 Mill Creek at R8#2 Rockdale County

R2#2 Campbell winner at R1#1 Colquitt County

R8#3 Archer at R6#1 Collins Hill

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Buford City Arena)

Finals (March 9 at Macon Centreplex)

More from AJC