Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

Class AAAAA blog: GHSA Tournament Schedule

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAA championship game will be decided Friday, March 8 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets 

Class AAAAA Boys

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R4#3 Dutchtown 56, R1#2 Veterans 49

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Tree falls on vehicles entering Emory University Hospital parking deck
  2. 2 Lawmakers seek end to Georgia's 'tampon tax'
  3. 3 Report: Atlanta ranks high for worst highway bottlenecks for trucks

R2#1 Wayne County 52, R3#4 Whitewater 46

R7#2 Villa Rica 65, R6#3 Jackson-Atlanta 60

R8#1 Buford 64, R5#4 Miller Grove 48

R4#2 Woodland-Stockbridge 68, R1#3 Harris County 63

R3#1 Jonesboro 92, R2#4 Ware County 48

R7#3 Carrollton 65, R6#2 Banneker 61

R5#1 Southwest DeKalb 65, R8#4 Clarke Central 30

R3#2 Fayette County 38, R2#3 New Hampstead 36

R4#1 Eagle’s Landing 67, R1#4 Bainbridge 43

R8#2 Cedar Shoals 74, R5#3 Columbia 65

R7#1 Kell 84, R6#4 Lithia Springs 73

R3#3 Starr’s Mill 48, R2#2 Statesboro 47

R1#1 Warner Robins 56, R4#4 Union Grove 34

R5#2 Lithonia 66, R8#3 Loganville 46

R7#4 Rome 60, R6#1 Riverwood 55

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R4#3 Dutchtown vs. R2#1 Wayne County

R7#2 Villa Rica vs. R8#1 Buford

R4#2 Woodland-Stockbridge vs. R3#1 Jonesboro

R7#3 Carrollton vs. R5#1 Southwest DeKalb

R3#2 Fayette County vs. R4#1 Eagle’s Landing

R8#2 Cedar Shoals vs. R7#1 Kell

R3#3 Starr’s Mill vs. R1#1 Warner Robins

R5#2 Lithonia vs. R7#4 Rome

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Columbus State) 

Finals (March 8 at Macon Centreplex)

Class AAAAA Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAAA championship game will be decided Friday, March 8 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R1#2 Veterans 68, R4#3 Locust Grove 65

R2#1 Statesboro 51, R3#4 McIntosh 39

R7#2 Carrollton 47, R6#3 Decatur 36

R8#1 Buford 72, R5#4 Chamblee 26

R4#2 Jones County 47, R1#3 Bainbridge 36

R3#1 Griffin 68, R2#4 South Effingham 45

R7#3 Rome 82, R6#2 Jackson-Atlanta 68

R5#1 Southwest DeKalb 56, R8#4 Cedar Shoals 31

R3#2 Starr’s Mill 58, R2#3 Ware County 44

R4#1 Eagle’s Landing 79, R1#4 Warner Robins 62

R5#3 Arabia Mountain 47, R8#2 Clarke Central 39

R7#1 Villa Rica 63, R6#4 Lithia Springs 40

R2#2 Wayne County 74, R3#3 Fayette County 47

R1#1 Harris County 51, R4#4 Woodland-Stockbridge 47

R5#2 Columbia 53, R8#3 Loganville 38

R7#4 Cass 63, R6#1 Riverwood 57

Second Round (Feb. 20-21)

R1#2 Veterans vs. R2#1 Statesboro

R7#2 Carrollton vs. R8#1 Buford

R4#2 Jones County vs. R3#1 Griffin

R7#3 Rome vs. R5#1 Southwest DeKalb

R3#2 Starr’s Mill vs. R4#1 Eagle’s Landing

R5#3 Arabia Mountain vs. R7#1 Villa Rica

R2#2 Wayne County vs. R1#1 Harris County

R5#2 Columbia vs. R7#4 Cass

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Columbus State)

Finals (March 8 at Macon Centreplex)

More from AJC