Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

Class AAA blog: GHSA Tournament schedule

The first round of the 2019 GHSA boys state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAA championship game will be decided Friday, March 7 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets 

Class AAA Boys

First Round (Feb. 15-16)

R1 #2 Worth County 62, R4 #3 Jackson 57

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 If your neighbor's tree falls in your yard, who pays for removal?
  2. 2 Heavy rain, flooding, winter weather all possible for North Georgia
  3. 3 Voting problems and election integrity debated in Georgia

R2 #1 Tattnall County 77, R3 #4 Groves 72

R7 #2 Greater Atlanta Christian 74, R6 #3 Coahulla Creek 41

R8 #1 Morgan County 69, R5 #4 Redan 51

R4 #2 Westside-Macon 62, R1 #3 Cook County 49

R3 #1 Windsor Forest 71, R2 #4 Long County 62

R6 #2 Calhoun 76, R7 #3 East Hall 60

R5 #1 Cedar Grove 67, R8 #4 Monroe Area 56

R3 #2 Beach 53, R2 #3 Brantley County 52

At Large Franklin County 45, R4 #1 Central-Macon 43

R5 #3 Westminster 53, R8 #2 Jefferson 50 (OT)

R7 #1 Dawson County 58, R6 #4 Ringgold 27

R3 #3 Johnson-Savannah 75, R2 #3 Liberty County 55

R1 #1 Crisp County 74, R4 #4 Kendrick 69

R8 #3 Hart County 54, R5 #2 Pace Academy 50

R6 #1 North Murray 61, R7 #4 Lumpkin County 40

Second round (Feb. 20-21)

R1 #2 Worth County vs. R2 #1 Tattnall County

R7 #2 Greater Atlanta Christian vs. R8 #1 Morgan County

R4#2 Westside-Macon vs. R3 #1 Windsor Forest 

R6 #2 Calhoun vs. R5 #1 Cedar Grove 

R3 #2 Beach vs. At Large Franklin County

R5 #3 Westminster vs. R7 #1 Dawson County

R3 #3 Johnson-Savannah vs. R1 #1 Crisp County 

R8 #3 Hart County vs. R6 #1 North Murray 

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Georgia Southern)

Finals (March 7 at Macon Centreplex)

Class AAA Girls

The first round of the 2019 GHSA girls state basketball tournament begin Friday, Feb. 15. The Class AAAA championship game will be decided Friday, March 7 at the Macon Centerplex. 

• More: Updated brackets

First Round (Feb. 15-16) 

R4 #3 Peach County 57, R1 #2 Worth County 36

R2 #1 Tattnall County 60, R3 #4 Southeast Bulloch 24

R7 #2 North Hall 45, R6 #3 North Murray 41

R8 #1 Hart County 75, R5 #4 Redan 21

R4 #2 Central-Macon 49, R1 #3 Monroe 23

R3 #1 Beach 60, R2 #4 Brantley County 23

R7 #3 Dawson County 71, R6 #2 Coahulla Creek 60

R5 #1 Lovett 67, R8 #4 Monroe Area 46

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah 84, R2 #3 Liberty County 28

At Large Morgan County 48, R4 #1 Kendrick 35

R8 #2 Jefferson 53, R5 #3 Cedar Grove 40

R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 61, R6 #4 Ringgold 47

R2 #3 Pierce County 62, R3 #3 Islands 35

R4 #4 Rutland 56, R1 #1 Cook County 53

R5 #2 Pace Academy 42, R8 #3 East Jackson 37

R6 #1 Sonoraville 63, R7 #4 Cherokee Bluff 40

Second round (Feb. 20-21)

R4 #3 Peach County vs. R2 #1 Tattnall County 

R7 #2 North Hall vs. R8 #1 Hart County

R4 #2 Central-Macon vs. R3 #1 Beach 

R7 #3 Dawson County vs. R5 #1 Lovett 

R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah vs. At Large Morgan County

R8 #2 Jefferson vs. R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 

R2 #3 Pierce County vs. R4 #4 Rutland

R5 #2 Pace Academy vs. R6 #1 Sonoraville

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26-27)

Semifinals (March 2 at Georgia Southern)

Finals (March 7 at Macon Centreplex)

More from AJC