Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

All-region teams: 7-A title brings top honors for Greene County

Here is the all-region team for 7-A, as voted by the league's coaches:

Offensive players of the year: 

QB C'darius Kelley, Greene County, Sr. 

QB Dexter Williams, Mount de Sales, Jr. 

Defensive players of the year: 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Quinn on 4-9 Falcons: ‘There’s definitely disbelief&
  2. 2 Atlanta celebrates a rarity - parade for champ sports team
  3. 3 Destiny’s Child singer Michelle Williams ends engagement to past

DE Anton Kilpatrick, Greene County, Sr. 

DB Jamie O'Quinn, Stratford Academy, Sr. 

Special teams players of the year: 

PK Patrick Lovering, Aquinas, Sr. 

P Jonathan Siegel, Stratford Academy, Sr. 

Coach of the year: 

Larry Milligan, Greene County 

Offense 

QB - Miles Morris, Tattnall Square, Sr. 

QB - Donovan Anthony, Washington-Wilkes, Jr. 

QB - J.P. Lambert, Aquinas, Sr. 

QB - Christian Palmer, Stratford Academy, Sr. 

RB - Lovesea Carroll, Warren County, So. 

RB - A.J. Williams, Aquinas, Jr. 

RB - Jaden Wilson, Mount de Sales, Sr. 

RB - Devin Stephens, Georgia Military, Jr. 

RB - Kolbi Ferguson, Lincoln County, Jr. 

RB - Keveon Robbins, Hancock Central, So. 

RB - Malik Foston, Georgia Military, Sr. 

RB - Joshua Raines, First Presbyterian, Sr. 

RB - Ramello Sherman, Twiggs County, Jr. 

WR - Jamal Marshall, Tattnall Square, Sr. 

WR - Demetrius Mitchell, Greene County, Jr. 

WR - Deandre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, Sr. 

WR - Micah Hattaway, Mount de Sales, Sr. 

WR - Dell Sikes, Stratford Academy, Jr. 

WR - Joseph Welch, Aquinas, So. 

TE - Gavin Whitfield, Tattnall Square, Sr. 

OL - Jordan Wall, Aquinas, Jr. 

OL - Ty Turley, First Presbyterian, Sr. 

OL - Tajae Lewis, Greene County, Sr. 

OL - Gerald Evans, Greene County, Sr. 

OL - Chan Hill, Tattnall Square, Jr. 

OL - Kalyb Bussey, Warren County, Jr. 

OL - Kaleb Carter, Mount de Sales, Sr. 

OL - Mondrecus Kendrick, Hancock Central, Jr. 

OL - Dylan Moss, Warren County, Jr. 

OL - Tyson Zellars, Lincoln County, Jr. 

OL - Dez Anderson, Washington-Wilkes, Sr. 

Defense 

DL - Wesley Wilson, First Presbyterian, Sr. 

DL - Jaden Blount, Aquinas, Jr. 

DL - Antonio Wilder, Aquinas, Jr. 

DL - Josiah Cleveland, Georgia Military, Jr. 

DL - Dane Frier, Mount de Sales, Sr. 

DL - Tony Butts, Hancock Central, Jr. 

DL - Marquavious Lawrence, Hancock Central, So. 

DL - Jordan Battle, Tattnall Square, Jr. 

DL - Jamal Hughes, Stratford Academy, Sr. 

LB - Chris Alexander, Greene County, Sr. 

LB - D'Myron West, Greene County, Jr. 

LB - Montez Mapp, Greene County, Sr. 

LB - Coby Faulk, Tattnall Square, Sr. 

LB - Taryn Ivey, Warren County, Sr. 

LB - Andrew Craddock, Mount de Sales, Sr. 

LB - Nic O'Neal, Stratford Academy, Sr. 

LB - McKinley Thompson, Stratford Academy, Sr. 

LB - Matthew Daniel, Mount de Sales, Sr. 

LB - Qeontavious Ivey, Hancock Central, So. 

LB - Jaquan Hardin, Hancock Central, Sr. 

LB - Justyn Stanford, Warren County, So. 

DB - Desmond Dunn, Greene County, Sr. 

DB - Darrien Elder, Lincoln County, Jr. 

DB - Wes Allen, Tattnall Square, Jr. 

DB - Terrell Derricott, Washington-Wilkes, Sr. 

DB - B.J. Spears, Tattnall Square, Sr. 

ATH - Carmichael Allen, Hancock Central, Jr. 

ATH - Kam Brinson, Aquinas, Sr. 

ATH - Monquavious Leverette, Lincoln County, Sr. 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC