Marist quarterback Connor Cigelske (13) prepares to take a snap.
Photo: Drew Dinwiddie/For the AJC
Photo: Drew Dinwiddie/For the AJC

2019 All-Metro high school football team

» All-classification player of the year: Arik Gilbert, Marietta
» Rosters: All-State team | All-Metro team
» Atlanta | Cobb | DeKalb | Gwinnett | North Fulton | Southside

Atlanta/South Fulton

» Offensive player of the year: T.K. Mack, North Atlanta
» Defensive player of the year: Khatavian Franks, Creekside
» Coach of the year: John Hunt, Woodward Academy

Offense

QB - Blaine McAllister, Lovett, 6-1, 204, Sr.
QB - Mike Wright, Woodward Academy, 6-3, 180, Sr.
RB - T.K. Mack, North Atlanta, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB - Jo’Quavious Marks, Carver-Atlanta, 5-10, 190, Sr.
WR - Chase Lloyd, Westlake, 6-3, 200, Sr.
WR - Rico Powers, Hapeville Charter, 6-3, 185, Sr.
TE - Jacorrei Turner, Woodward Academy, 6-3, 205, Sr.
OL - Trey Bedosky, Landmark Christian, 6-6, 250, Sr.
OL - Clayton Hardy, Mays, 6-0, 240, Sr.
OL - Darius Meeks, Westlake, 6-3, 285, Sr.
OL - Jalil Muhammad, Creekside, 6-3, 270, Jr.
OL - Charlie Wickliffe, Westminster, 6-0, 219, Sr.
PK - Alex Bacchetta, Westminster, 6-3, 195, So.

Defense

DL - Carlos Allen, Douglass, 6-2, 290, Sr.
DL - Zavier Carter, Hapeville Charter, 6-4, 190, Jr.
DT - Robert Lee, Hapeville Charter, 6-3, 265, Sr.
DL - JaQuari Wiggles, Mays, 6-4, 240, Sr.
LB - Stevie Bracey, Lovett, 6-3, 202, So.
LB - Khatavian Franks, Creekside, 6-2, 207, Sr.
LB - Tyson Meiguez, Creekside, 6-3, 210, Sr.
LB - Aaron Washington, Woodward Academy, 6-0, 220, Sr.
DB - Ambe Caldwell, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB - Jaden Clark, Hapeville Charter, 5-10, 154, Sr.
DB - Durante Jones, Mays, 6-2, 170, Sr.
DB - Micah Robinson, Westlake, 6-0, 160, Sr.
P - Joseph Weiers, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Allatoona receiver Asante Das (1) makes a touchdown catch in the first half of the Class AAAAAA championship game Friday, Dec. 13, 2019, at Georgia State Stadium in Atlanta.
Photo: Hyosub Shin/hshin@ajc.com

Cobb County

» Offensive player of the year: Arik Gilbert, Marietta
» Defensive player of the year: Ryan Smith, Harrison
» Coach of the year: Matt Dickmann, Harrison
» AtlantaDeKalbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Offense

QB - Harrison Bailey, Marietta, 6-5, 230, Sr.
RB - David Roberts, Harrison, 5-11, 201, Sr.
RB - Kimani Vidal, Marietta, 5-10, 200, Sr.
WR - Asante Das, Allatoona, 6-0, 175, Sr.
WR - Ricky White, Marietta, 6-1, 175, Sr.
TE - Arik Gilbert, Marietta, 6-5, 250, Sr.
OL - Nick Lundeberg, Allatoona, 5-11, 245, Sr.
OL - Jake O’Buck, Sprayberry, 6-4, 285, Sr.
OL - Will Pieroni, Marietta, 6-1, 290, Sr.
OL - Cole Storey, Harrison, 6-1, 255, Sr.
OL - Jake Wray, Marietta, 6-5, 305, Sr.
ATH - Niko Vangarelli, Mount Paran Christian, 6-3, 225, Sr.
PK - Jude Kelley, Allatoona, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Defense

DL - Jamil Burroughs, McEachern, 6-2, 315, Sr.
DL - Vincent Dinkins, Kell, 6-2, 265, Sr.
DL - Myles Murphy, Hillgrove, 6-5, 260, Sr.
DL - B.J. Ojulari, Marietta, 6-4, 230, Sr.
LB - Marcus Bleazard, Harrison, 6-0, 215, Jr.
LB - Branson Hall, Kell, 6-2, 200, Sr.
LB - Calvin Rucker, Allatoona, 6-2, 180, Sr.
LB - Ryan Smith, Harrison, 6-2, 215, Sr.
DB - Victor Pless, Harrison, 5-10, 170, Sr.
DB - Tommy Pollack, Harrison, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB - Tajiri Smith, McEachern, 5-10, 184, Sr.
DB - Rashad Torrence, Marietta, 6-0, 200, Sr.
P - Charlie Pollock, Walton, 6-1, 228, Sr.

DeKalb County

» Offensive player of the year: Connor Cigelske, Marist
» Defensive player of the year: Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove
» Coach of the year: Miguel Patrick, Cedar Grove
» AtlantaCobbGwinnettNorth FultonSouthside

Offense

QB - Connor Cigelske, Marist, 6-0, 189, Sr.
RB - Jaquez Williams, Redan, 5-10, 185, Sr.
RB - Chavon Wright, Cedar Grove, 5-7, 190, Sr.
WR - Isaiah Dunson, Tucker, 6-2, 180, Sr.
WR - Tyler Eith, Dunwoody, 6-3, 190, Sr.
TE - Derek McDonald, Marist, 6-4, 203, Jr.
OL - Hunter Ellspermann, Decatur, 6-5, 225, Sr.
OL - Brandon Hall, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 325, Sr.
OL - Broderick Jones, Lithonia, 6-4, 285, Sr.
OL - Joseph Miller, St. Pius, 6-2, 270, Sr.
OL - Steven Nahmias, Marist, 6-4, 277, So.
ATH - Aquil Muhammad, Southwest DeKalb, 6-0, 185, Sr.
PK - Richard Bowen, Marist, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Defense

DL - Viczaril Aloewede, Stephenson, 6-4, 230, Sr.
DL - Demarius Jackson, Cedar Grove, 5-10, 285, Jr.
DL - Dawson Rivers, Tucker, 6-1, 208, Jr.
DL - Nazir Stackhouse, Columbia, 6-4, 316, Sr.
DL - Alvin Williams, Cedar Grove, 6-4, 220, Sr.
LB - Tyler Hare, Marist, 6-1, 203, Jr.
LB - Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 215, Sr.
LB - Tommy Smith, Stephenson, 6-0, 210, Jr.
DB - Tee Denson, Cedar Grove, 6-1, 175, Sr.
DB - Dorian Helm, Stephenson, 5-11, 175, Jr.
DB - Nick Joiner, St. Pius, 6-2, 175, Sr.
DB - Tommy Wright, Southwest DeKalb, 6-0, 180, Sr.
P - Kriston Esnard, Decatur, 5-10, 170, Jr.

North Gwinnett wide receiver Josh Downs (11) catches a pass against McEachern defensive back Dacari Collins (2) in the first half during the Class AAAAAAA quarterfinals Nov. 29, 2019, at McEachern High School in Powder Springs.
Photo: Jason Getz/For the AJC

Gwinnett County

» Offensive player of the year: Daejon Reynolds, Central Gwinnett
» Defensive player of the year: Phillip Webb, Lanier
» Coach of the year: Bryant Appling, Buford
» AtlantaCobbDeKalbNorth FultonSouthside

Offense

QB - Carter Peevy, Archer, 6-2, 200, Sr.
RB - Chancellor Lee-Parker, Mill Creek, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB - Cody Brown, Parkview, 6-0, 215, Jr.
WR - Daejon Reynolds, Central Gwinnett, 6-3, 200, Jr.
WR - Josh Downs, North Gwinnett, 5-10, 170, Sr.
OL - Riley Adcock, Dacula, 6-0, 255, Sr.
OL - Myles Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-7, 315, Sr.
OL - Ethan Lane, Archer, 6-3, 270, Sr.
OL - Seth McLaughlin, Buford, 6-4, 270, Sr.
OL - Aidan Perkins, Brookwood, 6-2, 280, Sr.
ATH - Kaleb Edwards, Dacula, 6-0, 190, Jr.
ATH - Parker Wroble, Mill Creek, 5-9, 180, Sr.
PK - Hayden Olsen, Buford, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Defense

DL - Jasheen Davis, Shiloh, 6-3, 242, Sr.
DL - Jared Ivey, North Gwinnett, 6-6, 222, Sr.
DL - Myles Jackson, Mill Creek, 6-3, 245, Sr.
DL - Jackson Powell, Buford, 6-2, 220, Sr.
LB - Choe Bryant-Strother, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, 235, Sr.
LB - Barrett Carter, North Gwinnett, 6-1, 210, Jr.
LB - Phillip Webb, Lanier, 6-4, 225, Sr.
LB - Kobe Wilson, Parkview, 6-0, 210, Sr.
DB - Tyler Bride, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.
DB - Taylor Goodson, North Gwinnett, 5-9, 190, Sr.
DB - Jordan Hancock, North Gwinnett, 6-1, 165, Jr.
DB - T. Lee, Buford, 6-0, 175, Sr.
P - Albert Jang, Peachtree Ridge, 6-2, 180, Sr.

North Fulton

» Offensive player of the year: Michael Cox, Holy Innocents’
» Defensive player of the year: Quinton Reese, Blessed Trinity
» Coach of the year: Tim McFarlin, Blessed Trinity
» AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettSouthside

Offense

QB - Ben Whitlock, Johns Creek, 6-1, 210, Sr.
RB - Michael Cox, Holy Innocents’, 6-3, 228, Sr.
RB - Elijah Green, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 200, Sr.
WR - Jordan Palmer, Chattahoochee, 6-4, 186, Jr.
WR - Zay Wadsworth, St. Francis, 6-0, 185, Sr.
TE - John Copenhaver, Roswell, 6-4, 230, Sr.
OL - Matt Copeland, Roswell, 6-0, 285, Sr.
OL - Jackson Filipowicz, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, 250, Sr.
OL - Anthony Minella, Milton, 6-2, 260, Sr.
OL - Paul Tchio, Milton, 6-5, 280, Sr.
OL - Trey Zimmerman, Roswell, 6-5, 300, Sr.
ATH - Dalton Pearson, Johns Creek, 5-11, 185, Sr.
PK - Bryce Troutt, Alpharetta, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL - Zander Barnett, Milton, 6-3, 220, Sr.
DL - Jonathan Brown, Riverwood, 6-3, 215, Jr.
DL - Kyle Kennard, Riverwood, 6-6, 235, Sr.
DL - Jonathan Pittman, Milton, 6-4, 260, Sr.
LB - Hunter Hawk, Holy Innocents’, 5-10, 193, Sr.
LB - Jon Ross Maye, Johns Creek, 6-0, 215, Sr.
LB - Kaleb Patton, Riverwood, 5-11, 190, Sr.
LB - Jack Rhodes, Milton, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB - John Michael DiRoberto, Roswell, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB - Quinton Reese, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, 182, Sr.
DB - Doneiko Slaughter, Roswell, 6-1, 185, Sr.
DB - Kristopher Thomas, Alpharetta, 5-9, 170, Sr.
P - Marshall Nichols, Holy Innocents’, 5-11, 184, Jr.

Justin Robinson (background) hands the ball to Eagle's Landing Christian Academy teammate Keaton Mitchell during the Class A-Private championship game Dec. 13, 2019, at Georgia State Stadium in Atlanta.
Photo: Steve Schaefer/For the AJC

Southside

» Offensive player of the year: Matt Williams, Sandy Creek
» Defensive player of the year: William Anderson, Dutchtown
» Coach of the year: Brett Garvin, Sandy Creek
» AtlantaCobbDeKalbGwinnettNorth Fulton

Offense

QB - Matt Williams, Sandy Creek, 6-0, 180, Sr.
RB - Rashad Amos, Sandy Creek, 6-0, 210, Sr.
RB - Keaton Mitchell, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR - Ahmad Jackson, Sandy Creek, 6-2, 195, Sr.
WR - Justin Robinson, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 206, Sr.
TE - Billy Ward, Locust Grove, 6-5, 230, Sr.
OL - Buck Barrett, Union Grove, 6-3, 260, Jr.
OL - Chandler Durham, Ola, 6-4, 265, Sr.
OL - Bryson Estes, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-3, 280, Jr.
OL - Shedrick Rhodes, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 290, Sr.
OL - Phillip Wilder, Mount Zion-Jonesboro, 6-5, 280, Sr.
ATH - Nate McCollum, Dutchtown, 5-10, 180, Sr.
PK - Evan Rogers, Whitewater, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL - William Anderson, Dutchtown, 6-4, 230, Sr.
DL - Marquis Black, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 315, Sr.
DL - John Prince, Stockbridge, 6-2, 226, Sr.
DL - Dezmond Tell, Dutchtown, 6-1, 265, Sr.
LB - Steven Carter, Newnan, 6-2, 220, Jr.
LB - Deven Holmes, East Coweta, 6-0, 215, Sr.
LB - Baylen Sanders, Ola, 5-11, 215, Sr.
LB - Kameron Wilson, Mount Zion-Jonesboro, 6-1, 206, Sr.
DB - Cole Bishop, Starr’s Mill, 6-2, 190, Jr.
DB - Brian Branch, Sandy Creek, 6-0, 174, Sr.
DB - Derwin Burgess, Riverdale, 6-0, 179, Jr.
DB - Jimmy Calloway, Morrow, 6-0, 182, Sr.
P - Dylan Lewis, East Coweta, 6-2, 165, Sr.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X