High school basketball: Boys, girls all-state teams

Langston Hughes guard Landers Nolley has been named the boys state player of the year. (Jason Getz photo)
Langston Hughes guard Landers Nolley has been named the boys state player of the year. (Jason Getz photo)

All-State Teams

Boys

All-classification player of the year: Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes

CLASS AAAAAAA

Player of the year: Ashton Hagans, Newton

Coach of the year: Curtis Gilleylen, Meadowcreek

First team

G Ashton Hagans, Newton, 6-4, Jr.

F E.J. Montgomery, Wheeler, 6-10, Sr.

F Isaac Okoro, McEachern, 6-5, Jr.

G Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross, 6-2, Jr.

G Devin Vassell, Peachtree Ridge, 6-5, Sr.

Second team

G Travis Anderson, Grayson, 5-11, Sr.

F Brandon Boston, Norcross, 6-3, So.

G Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek, 6-4, Jr.

G Sharife Cooper, McEachern, 5-10, So.

G Jaxon Etter, Etowah, 6-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Terrell Burden, Campbell; Dre Butler, Newton; Cory Hightower, Meadowcreek; Chase Hunter, Westlake; Mervin James, Pebblebrook; Jalyn McCreary, Kennesaw Mountain; Dwight Murray, Pebblebrook; Spencer Rodgers, Mountain View; JoJo Toppin, Norcross; Christian Wright, Milton

CLASS AAAAAA

Player of the year: Jamari Smith, Jonesboro

Coach of the year: Vernon Denmark, Heritage-Conyers

First team

F K.J. Buffen, Gainesville, 6-7, Sr.

F Tyson Jackson, Creekside, 6-9, Sr.

G Eli Lawrence, Tri-Cities, 6-5, Sr.

G Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, 6-7, Sr.

F Jamari Smith, Jonesboro, 6-6, Sr.

Second team

G K.J. Jenkins, Creekview, 6-0, Sr.

G/F Jayce Moore, Coffee, 6-2, Jr.

G Kamar Robertson, Cambridge, 6-2, Jr.

G Marcus Scott, Brunswick, 5-8, Sr.

G Kalen Williams, Lakeside-Evans, 6-2, Jr.

Honorable mention: Malik Battle, Douglas County; Mekhail Bethea, Dacula; Rickey Clark, Douglas County; Bryce Latimer, Stephenson; Adrian Martin, Lanier; Trelan Scott, Heritage-Conyers; Tyler Smith, Langston Hughes; Messiah Thompson, North Atlanta; Brenden Tucker, Dacula; Khalyn Weekley, Bradwell Institute

CLASS AAAAA

Player of the year: Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins

Coach of the year: Jamaal Garman, Warner Robins

First team

F Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, 6-7, Sr.

G Alex Jones, Buford, 5-11, Sr.

F Lorenzo McGhee, Columbia, 6-3, Sr.

G Nelson Phillips, Warner Robins, 6-5, Sr.

G Marcus Watson, Buford, 6-6, Jr.

Second team

G Marquavius Carter, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-1, Sr.

G Maurice Harvey, Miller Grove, 6-2, Jr.

F Dontavius King, Dutchtown, 6-7, Jr.

G Jacolbey Owens, Warner Robins, 6-1, Sr.

G Brandon Thomas, Eagle’s Landing, 6-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Roemain Bennett, New Hampstead; Daniel Cooper, Statesboro; Rudy Fitzgibbons, Riverwood; Eric Gaines, Lithonia; Javonte Hart, Villa Rica; Drew Hudson, Starr's Mill; Kadarius "K.D." Johnson, Southwest DeKalb; Quamontae Monfort, Clarke Central; Nathan Presnell, Hiram; Wesley Simpson, Union Grove

CLASS AAAA

Player of the year: Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee

Coach of the year: Kevin Morris, Jefferson

First team

G/F Tye Fagan, Upson-Lee, 6-4, Sr.

G Jarred Godfrey, Sandy Creek, 6-4, Sr.

G Cam Holden, Mary Persons, 6-5, Sr.

C Walker Kessler, Woodward Academy, 6-8, So.

G Everett Lane, St. Pius, 6-2, Sr.

Second team

F T.J. Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek, 6-8, Jr.

G Kris Gardner, Westover, 6-1, Sr.

G T.J. Horton, Cartersville, 6-3, Sr.

G Jay Jefferson, Troup, 6-2, Jr.

C/F Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, 6-6, Jr.

Honorable mention: C.J. Abrams, Blessed Trinity; T.J. Bickerstaff, Sandy Creek; Jasper Gibson, Jefferson; Eric Hall, Americus-Sumter; Alex Kelehear, LaFayette; Jaylon Pugh, Cartersville; Zyrice Scott, Upson-Lee; Troy Stephens, St. Pius; Rodney Walker, Baldwin; A.J. Watts, Carver-Columbus; Zayveon Williams, Burke County

CLASS AAA

Player of the year: Hunter McIntosh, Greater Atlanta Christian

Coach of the year: David Eaton, Greater Atlanta Christian

First team

F Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, 6-6, Sr.

G Hunter McIntosh, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-2, Jr.

F Khavon Moore, Westside-Macon, 6-8, Sr.

C Amanze Ngumezi, Johnson-Savannah, 6-8, Sr.

F Jaylin Williams, Brantley County, 6-7, Jr.

Second team

F Greg Holloway, Westside-Macon, 6-6, Sr.

F Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, 6-7, Sr.

G Tyrin Lawrence, Morgan County, 6-3, Jr.

G Tyrone Scott, Jenkins, 6-3, Sr.

G Alec Woodard, Morgan County, 6-2, Jr.

Honorable mention: Henry Blair, Long County; Eleik Bowles, Johnson-Savannah; Zimbabwe Fields, Windsor Forest; Javen Flowers-Smith, Redan; Kylan Hill, Central-Macon; Brice Paster, Peach County; Cullen Reed, Dawson County; Micah Roebuck, Franklin County; Ben Sheppard, Greater Atlanta Christian; Will Walraven, Sonoraville

CLASS AA

Player of the year: Reggie Perry, Thomasville

Coach of the year: Benjamin Tillman, Thomasville

First team

G/F Ja’queze Kirby, Jeff Davis, 6-5, So.

G Jaylan McKinney, Swainsboro, 5-7, Sr.

G Kameron Pauldo, Dublin, 5-9, Sr.

F Reggie Perry, Thomasville, 6-9, Sr.

F Timmy Sellers, Glenn Hills, 6-8, Sr.

Second team

G Dondre Barnes, South Atlanta, 5-8, Sr.

G Ashton Bonner, Monticello, 5-8, Sr.

G Darius Dunn, Northeast-Macon, 6-1, Jr.

G Donald Henley, Laney, 5-9, Jr.

G Tahj Jones, Vidalia, 5-10, Sr.

Honorable mention: Javin Boles, Temple; Deandre Brown, Therrell; Nick Cummings, Dodge County; Alijah Huzzie, Heard County; Clarence Jackson, Dublin; Dylan Orr, Banks County; Jalen Stegall, South Atlanta; Tim Williamson, Glenn Hills; Jonathan Wood, Dade County; Vonterius Woolbright, Thomasville

CLASS A (Private)

Player of the year: Dwon Odom, St. Francis

Coach of the year: Darren Douglas, Aquinas

First team

G Drew Cottrell, Lakeview Academy, 6-4, Sr.

G Tre Gomillion, Aquinas, 6-3, Sr.

F Christian Koneman, Christian Heritage, 6-7, Sr.

G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-1, So.

F Malachi Rhodes, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-7, Jr.

Second team

G Devin Butts, Stratford Academy, 6-3, Jr.

F Eric Coleman, King’s Ridge Christian, 6-6, Jr.

G Hunter Norman, North Cobb Christian, 5-10, Sr.

F/G Lamar Oden, Southwest Atlanta Christian, 6-6, So.

G Daniel Parrish, Aquinas, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Ahmad Abdur-Rahman, W.D. Mohammed; Sutton Eggena, Brookstone; Chase Ellis, St. Francis; Sam Hines, St. Francis; J.D. Hull, Darlington; Christian Jackson, Greenforest Christian; Tahj Keeton, Mount Vernon Presbyterian; Dalton Meeler, Prince Avenue Christian; Quinn Richey, Mount Pisgah Christian; Josh Smith, Holy Innocents'

CLASS A (Public)

Player of the year: Rashun Williams, Calhoun County

Coach of the year: James Lunsford, Georgia Military College

First team

G Daveaun Coglin, Montgomery County, 5-11, Sr.

W Preston Crisp, Woodville-Tompkins, 6-4, Jr.

G/F ZyTavian Hill, Central-Talbotton, 6-4, Sr.

F Rashun Williams, Calhoun County, 6-6, Sr.

G Jah’Nile Hill, Manchester, 5-10, Sr.

Second team

G Jay Foster, Lanier County, 6-1, Sr.

G/F Malik Foston, Georgia Military College, 6-1, Jr.

C Tylan Grable, Wilkinson County, 6-7, Sr.

F Clayton Jenkins, Macon County, 6-0, Sr.

G Jaylen Lamar, Wilkinson County, 6-3, Jr.

Honorable mention: Jar'Quavius Brown, Dooly County; Ke'Monterius Byrd, Pelham; Arkavias Lovett, Treutlen; Yizar Rainwater II, Fulton Leadership Academy; Shaw Robinson, Montgomery County; Syr'Victor Rozier, Twiggs County; Lakeviyon Walker, Macon County; Reginald Williams, Hancock County; Charleston Willingham, Woodville-Tompkins; Jahleel Wilson, Montgomery County

Olivia Nelson-Ododa of Winder-Barrow has been named the girls state player of the year.
Olivia Nelson-Ododa of Winder-Barrow has been named the girls state player of the year.

Girls

All-classification player of the year: Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow

CLASS AAAAAAA

Player of the year: Taylor Hosendove, Westlake

Coach of the year: Hilda Hankerson, Westlake

First team

G Jasmine Carson, McEachern, 5-10, Sr.

G Lexii Chatman, Newton, 5-5, Sr.

F Taylor Hosendove, Westlake, 6-1, Sr.

G Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross, 5-7, Jr.

F Jaron Stallworth, Collins Hill, 6-0, Sr.

Second team

G Diamond Hall, Colquitt County, 5-8, Sr.

G Lacie McCoy, Cherokee, 5-9, Jr.

F Javyn Nicholson, Collins Hill, 6-3, Jr.

G Catherine Shope, North Forsyth, 5-7, Sr.

G Taylor Smith, Marietta, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Kierra Adams, Brookwood; Victoria Agyin, McEachern; Bria Harmon, Collins Hill; Raven Johnson, Westlake; Lillian Kennedy, Mountain View; Cassie Markle, North Forsyth; Asia McCoy, Archer; Jamesha Samuel, Lowndes; Anastasia Warren, Westlake; Devyn Wilson, Norcross

CLASS AAAAAA

Player of the year: Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy

Coach of the year: Cedric King, Lovejoy

First team

F Ashlee Austin, Northview, 6-2, Jr.

G Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, 5-6, So.

F Audrey Jordan, Harrison, 5-10, Sr.

C Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, 6-4, Sr.

F Amari Robinson, Douglas County, 6-0, Jr.

Second team

G Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, 5-11, So.

G Azhana Maxwell, M.L. King, 5-8, Sr.

G Savannah Samuel, River Ridge, 6-1, So.

G Sydnie Ward, Alpharetta, 5-8, Sr.

G Chellia Watson, Winder-Barrow, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable mention: Kennedy Cater, Creekview; Sania Feagin, Forest Park; Kayla Frey, South Paulding; Shekinah Guthrie, Centennial; Asia Harrison, Valdosta; Latrice Perkins, Winder-Barrow; Tamia Sapp, Northside-Warner Robins; Camille Saunders, Heritage-Conyers; Destiny Thomas, Tri-Cities; Harper Vick, Harrison

CLASS AAAAA

Player of the year: Tory Ozment, Buford

Coach of the year: Gene Durden, Buford

First team

C Jessika Carter, Harris County, 6-5, Sr.

F Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, 6-2, Jr.

G Tory Ozment, Buford, 6-0, Sr.

G Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, 5-6, Jr.

G Taniyah Worth, Flowery Branch, 6-1, Sr.

Second team

F India Bellamy, Dutchtown, 6-1, Jr.

F Jada Claude, Whitewater, 6-0, Jr.

F Nadia Marshall, Bainbridge, 5-9, Sr.

G Iyanna McMillan, Arabia Mountain, 5-6, Sr.

G Keshuna Patterson, Miller Grove, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Maegan Barkley, Fayette County; Taziha Fanning, Harris County; Ashley Foster, Eagle's Landing; Taya Gibson, Rome; Alice Anne Hudson, Starr's Mill; Shamyia Johnson, Banneker; Lexie Sengkhammee, Flowery Branch; Shondell Vickers, Ware County; Audrey Weiner, Buford; Tamara White, Jackson-Atlanta

CLASS AAAA

Player of the year: Brooke Moore, Henry County

Coach of the year: Tykira Gilbert, Spalding

First team

F Jordan Bailey, Madison County, 6-1, Jr.

C Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, 6-3, So.

F Corriana Evans, Spalding, 6-0, So.

G Anna McKendree, West Hall, 5-8, Sr.

G Brooke Moore, Henry County, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

G Tyler Collins, Woodward Academy, 5-6, Sr.

G Kamya Hollingshed, Luella, 5-6, Sr.

G Jy’kiera Long, Americus-Sumter, 5-8, Sr.

G Diarra Oden, Marist, 5-8, Sr.

C Brittany Reeves, Howard, 6-3, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jazmin Allen, Jefferson; Kiana Banks, Spalding; Lindsey Caudell, Chestatee; Crystal Corley, Baldwin; Aryan Dozier, LaGrange; Jada Griffin, Northwest Whitfield; Quin'DeJa Hamilton, Burke County; Mariah Igus, Carver-Columbus; Adryana Maxwell, Madison County; Daija Powell, Sandy Creek

CLASS AAA

Player of the year: Jenna Brown, Lovett

Coach of the year: Brandon Lindsey, Johnson-Savannah

First team

G Jenna Brown, Lovett, 5-10, Sr.

G Mya Jones, Franklin County, 5-9, Sr.

G Taylor Sutton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-6, Sr.

G Sy’Marieona “Bubbles” Williams, Johnson-Savannah, 5-3, Sr.

G Carly Winters, East Hall, 5-8, Sr.

Second team

F Jabreika Bass, Beach, 5-7, Sr.

G Alexis Boykin, Haralson County, 5-8, Sr.

F Jada Clowers, Central-Macon, 6-1, Sr.

G Kashay Hankerson, Tattnall County, 5-6, Sr.

F Caria Reynolds, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-11, Sr.

Honorable mention: Keara Clark, Pierce County; J'Mya Cutter, Johnson-Savannah; BreAsia Davis, Rutland; Kelsey Davis, Monroe; Macey Gregg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; Leanna Ramos, Cedar Grove; Lou Reid, Morgan County; Torrion Starks, Hart County; Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County; Rodrica Styles, Cook

CLASS AA

Player of the year: De'Sha Benjamin, Laney

Coach of the year: Otis Smart, Laney

First team

F De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, 5-11, Sr.

G Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, 5-7, Jr.

C Victaria Saxton, Model, 6-0, Sr.

G Georgia Stockton, Rabun County, 5-8, Jr.

G Jhessyka Williams, Laney, 5-10, Sr.

Second team

G Kirstin Crook, Fitzgerald, 5-6, Sr.

F Tykedra Rolland, Josey, 5-11, Jr.

G Allison Smith, Banks County, 5-10, Sr.

C Makayla Timpson, Early County, 6-2, Fr.

G Destanee Wright, Dodge County, 5-5, Jr.

Honorable mention: Tomiyah Alford, Lamar County; Europe Brown, Dodge County; Jahnaria Brown, Bleckley County; Ashanti Cobb, South Atlanta; Nijeria Jordan, Washington County; Sage Kelly, Heard County; Rykia Pennamon, Putnam County; Olonna Rawls, Bryan County; Stacie Smith, Metter; Nekiyah Thompson, Douglass

CLASS A (Private)

Player of the year: Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents'

Coach of the year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

G Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, 5-10, Sr.

G Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, Sr.

G Amaya Register, Wesleyan, 5-5, Sr.

G Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, 5-11, Sr.

F Sutton West, Wesleyan, 6-0, Sr.

Second team

F A.C. Carter, Wesleyan, 5-11, So.

G Kai Carter, Paideia, 6-1, Jr.

G Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian, 5-7, Jr.

G Weronika Hipp, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-9, Fr.

F Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable mention: Arynn Eady, St. Francis; Ansley Hall, Prince Avenue Christian; Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents'; Jordan Isaacs, St. Francis; Anna Mancil, Mount Pisgah Christian; Regina Metz, Pinecrest Academy; Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy; Kelsey Schneller, Christian Heritage; Sadie Thrailkill, Lakeview Academy; Alex Widener, Calvary Day

CLASS A (Public)

Player of the year: Brittany Davis, Greenville

Coach of the year: Waqueisha Tenney, Greenville

First team

C Trajata Colbert, Wilcox County, 6-2, Sr.

G Brittany Davis, Greenville, 5-9, Sr.

G Jamiya McDaniel, Terrell County, 5-8, Sr.

G Mahogany Randall, Pelham, 5-6, Sr.

C Ansley Whitley, Marion County, 6-1, Jr.

Second team

G Maci Holloway, Bowdon, 5-3, Sr.

G Jasmine Larry, Macon County, 5-5, Sr.

F Torri Myers, Marion County, 5-11, Sr.

F Zakiyah Office, Turner County, 5-8, Sr.

G India Wells, Telfair County, 5-2, Jr.

Honorable mention: Faith Alexander, Gordon Lee; Gracie Brunel, Lanier County; Miya Byrd, Turner County; Cire Foston, Georgia Military; Brianna Hinton, Wheeler County; Ny'Asia Howard, Telfair County; Jamia Mobley, Mitchell County; Rylee Robinson, Bowdon; Talencia Toney, Greenville; Ticobia Whitting, Terrell County

In Other News