The Leaderboard: Carrollton’s Lewis takes over top spot in passing

Credit: For the AJC

Credit: For the AJC

Carrollton freshman Julian Lewis has taken the lead in passing yards this season, while Temple’s Cam Vaughn and Rabun County’s Jaden Gibson continue to lead in rushing and receiving.

Lewis passed for 283 yards and four touchdowns last week in a 56-28 victory over Hillgrove. That put him at 1,598 yards on the season. Carrollton is 6-0.

Tate Morris, last week’s leader, remained at 1,565 after a bye week and leads in yards per game (313.0). McIntosh has played five games.

There are five 1,000-yard rushers, all crossing the standard last week. Cam Vaughn, a quarterback, rushed for 213 yards in a 55-27 loss to Bowdon last week to reach 1,166 yards in six games.

Another quarterback, Hebron Christian’s Gavin Hall, is the GHSA’s leader in rushing yards per game at 217.2. Hebron is 5-0.

This week’s leaderboard includes games through last weekend and not those played Wednesday and Thursday this week.

Rushing

1,166 - Cam Vaughn, Temple [A Division I leader]

1,086 - Gavin Hall, Hebron Christian [3A leader]

1,077 - Jamarion Wilcox, South Paulding [6A leader]

1,072 - Nick Woodford, Northeast [2A leader]

1,045 - Malachi Hosley, Northside (Columbus) [5A leader]

974 - Nori Moore, Hart County

921 - D.J. Bell, Pierce County

907 - Solomon Leslie, Loganville

898 - Jonaz Walton, Central (Carrollton) [4A leader]

890 - Kyhair Spain, Parkview [7A leader]

886 - Taeo Todd, Troup

878 - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta

877 - Quan Moss, Elbert County

860 - Jordan Louie, Meadowcreek

828 - Tyreeck Hall, Winder-Barrow

827 - Andrew Shockley, Banks County

808 - Tyson Greenwade, Dalton

802 - Jaylon Brown, McEachern

790 - Duke Watson, Mary Persons

778 - Peyton Streko, West Forsyth

766 - C.J. Allen, Lamar County

765 - Josiah Allen, Wheeler

763 - Jacob Davis, Discovery

763 - Ahmari Douglas, Long County

743 - Ethan Blome, Adairsville

731 - Jaylen Poe, North Paulding

728 - Elijah Coleman, Portal [A Division II leader]

709 - Jayden Ponder, Allatoona

700 - Trevon Kinchen, Lovejoy

696 - Matthew Fuller, Wayne County

695 - Germivy Tucker, Johnson County

693 - Quavion Cooper, Manchester

687 - Cam Robinson, Mill Creek

684 - R.J. Johnson, Griffin

681 - Jacere Cooper, Morgan County

676 - Khalif Walters, Osborne

665 - Malachi Render-Fannin, LaGrange

662 - Nate Dunfee, Gordon Lee

657 - Christian Isibor, Cambridge

649 - Marlon Mitchell, Macon County

647 - Jaiden Daniels, Commerce

645 - Ousmane Kromah, Lee County

645 - Zion Gillard, Richmond Hill

644 - Jason Williams, Harlem

641 - Aaron Davis, ACE Charter

639 - Jake Turner, Oglethorpe County

636 - Sammy Brown, Jefferson

632 - Justice Haynes, Buford

632 - Kaden Beard, Lanier

631 - Brooklyn Davis, Columbus

629 - Jordan Lovett, Statesboro

628 - Kenai Grier, Eastside

624 - Cameron Wallace, Montgomery County

622 - Kieran Davis, Blessed Trinity

621 - Robert McNeal, Bowdon

618 - Ryan Taleb, Houston County

618 - Ta’Jon Corbitt, Miller Grove

Passing

1,598 - Julian Lewis, Carrollton [7A leader]

1,565 - Tate Morris, McIntosh [5A leader]

1,529 - Keegan Stover, Rabun County [A Division I leader]

1,501 - Antwann Hill, Houston County [6A leader]

1,471 - Seth Griffin, North Murray [2A leader]

1,469 - Jai’Que Hart, Lithia Springs

1,430 - Christian Langford, East Coweta

1,427 - Owen Brooker, Northwest Whitfield [4A leader]

1,378 - Jack Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian

1,366 - Sire Hardaway, Douglas County

1,325 - West Roberts, North Forsyth

1,309 - Ben Guthrie, Alpharetta

1,299 - Aaron Philo, Prince Avenue Christian

1,290 - Samuel Brown, Thomas County Central

1,288 - Jeremy Hecklinski, Walton

1,276 - Boone Anderson, North Paulding

1,242 - Prentiss “Air” Noland, Hughes

1,234 - Jake Maxwell, Veterans

1,230 - Harrison Hannah, Decatur

1,197 - Reece Fountain, Rome

1,182 - Jaiden Jenkins, St. Francis

1,181 - Trey Townsend, Calhoun

1,180 - Sam Nazarian, Mount Vernon

1,176 - Chase Berrong, Jackson County

1,165 - E.J. Colson, Cedar Grove [3A leader]

1,158 - Armar Gordon, Perry

1,152 - Kameron Davis, Dougherty

1,121 - Charlie Gilliam, ELCA

1,115 - Jaydon Kinney, McEachern

1,106 - Bryce Clavon, Kell

1,097 - Edward Burr, Osborne

1,089 - James Tyre, Lambert

1,072 - Braylan Ford, Harrison

1,067 - Baylor Thomason, East Paulding

1,066 - Kace Kinnamon, Coahulla Creek

1,058 - Cayman Prangley, Kennesaw Mountain

1,056 - Chase McCravy, Marietta

1,049 - Jim Franklin, Aquinas [A Division II leader]

1,042 - Ty Collins, Paulding County

1,007 - Baxter Wright, Gainesville

1,003 - Toryn Wilkins, Hillgrove

995 - Cameron Ellis, Meadowcreek

992 - Donovon Morton, Mundy’s Mill

974 - Caiden Tanner, Union County

970 - Luke Nickel, Milton

968 - Henry Brodnax, Trinity Christian

958 - Ethan Spector, River Ridge

931 - Jeremiah Harden, Shiloh

929 - Geimere Latimer, Sandy Creek

924 - Morgan Jones, Washington County

907 - Steve Miller, Greene County

907 - Ben Brown, Wesleyan

906 - Logan Cross, Social Circle

905 - Curt Clark, Spalding

901 - Jaxon Pate, Sonoraville

Receiving

780 - Jaden Gibson, Rabun County [A Division I leader]

605 - Brady Tillman, East Coweta [7A leader]

596 - Devon Green, Lithia Springs [5A leader]

582 - Damare Franklin, Veterans [6A leader]

581 - Brady Kluse, Harrison

576 - Dakarai Anderson, Perry [4A leader]

555 - Bailey Stockton, Prince Avenue Christian

552 - Logan Curry, North Forsyth

544 - Ricky Johnson, Houston County

544 - Brandon Jones, Lambert

543 - Elijah Dewitt, Jefferson

530 - Javaris Harris, Greene County [A Division II leader]

525 - Judson Petty, North Murray [2A leader]

524 - Kedric Lackey, Decatur

520 - B.J. Gibson, Wilcox County

512 - Cayden Lee, Kennesaw Mountain

512 - Tyler Floyd, Thomas County Central

510 - Zeke Whittington, Habersham Central

508 - Makael Carter, Mount Pisgah Christian

490 - R.J. Echols, McEachern

489 - Jadyn Rice, North Murray

484 - Theo Elwell, McIntosh

474 - James Johnson, Douglas County

471 - Tavion Jackson, Duluth

465 - Ravon Grant, Richmond Hill

461 - D.J. Avery, Chattahoochee

461 - Corbin Davenport, Fannin County

454 - Andre Craig, Meadowcreek

438 - Jonathan Gallinaro, Mount Vernon

435 - Barry Jackson, Cedar Grove [3A leader]

420 - Kevin Douglas, Aquinas

419 - Mike Matthews, Parkview

419 - Jamie Tremble, Wesleyan

419 - Ben Grice, Woodward Academy

418 - Larry Lane, Dougherty

415 - Kenric Lanier, Decatur

408 - Camden Yeager, Forsyth Central

401 - Khalif Walters, Osborne

399 - Kale Woodburn, Houston County

396 - Hudson Gray, Northwest Whitfield

394 - Cole Weaver, Blessed Trinity

393 - Monte Gooden, Douglas County

393 - Jayshon Stegall, East Coweta

393 - Ke’Andre Haines, Mundy’s Mill

392 - Tyler Hunnicutt, Mount Pisgah Christian

388 - Marcus Malone, McIntosh

387 - Jamauri Brice, Cartersville

386 - Colton Hood, ELCA

383 - Magic Johnson, LaGrange

383 - Malachi Jackson, McNair

382 - Jon Jon Howard, Harlem

381 - Cameron Goggins, Hampton

381 - John Stuetzer, Pope

376 - Garrett Young, Alpharetta

376 - Christian Mathis, Marietta

376 - Ayden Jackson, Walton

375 - Owen Dupree, North Paulding

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.