Class 6A region tournament scores, schedules

ajc.com

Credit: AJC photo/Jason Getz

Credit: AJC photo/Jason Getz

REGION 1

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At Thomas County Central)

#4 Houston County 38, #5 Lee County 35

#3 Thomas County Central 65, #6 Northside-Warner Robins 61

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Tift County)

#1 Tift County 67, #4 Houston County 32

#2 Veterans 43, #3 Thomas County Central 34

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Tift County)

Third-place game: #3 Thomas County Central 57, #4 Houston County 43

Championship game: #1 Tift County 51, #2 Veterans 47

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At Thomas County Central)

#5 Tift County 62, #4 Thomas County Central 56

#3 Veterans 93, #6 Northside-Warner Robins 71

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Tift County)

#1 Lee County 60, #5 Tift County 49

#2 Houston County 54, #3 Veterans 48

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Tift County)

Third-place game: #5 Tift County 63, #3 Veterans 58

Championship game: #1 Lee County 45, #2 Houston County 44

REGION 2

Girls

Friday, Feb. 9

(At Evans)

#6 Evans 47, #7 Effingham County 43

Monday, Feb. 12

(At Lakeside-Evans)

#5 South Effingham 48, #4 Grovetown 42

#3 Lakeside-Evans 72, #6 Evans 32

Wednesday, Feb. 14

(At Glynn Academy)

#1 Glynn Academy 60, #5 South Effingham 45

#2 Brunswick 42, #3 Lakeside-Evans 38

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Glynn Academy)

Third-place game: #3 Lakeside-Evans 51, #5 South Effingham 36

Championship game: #2 Brunswick 71, #1 Glynn Academy 49

Boys

Thursday, Feb. 8

(At Brunswick)

#6 Brunswick 84, #7 South Effingham 61

Monday, Feb. 12

(At Effingham County)

#5 Evans 84, #4 Lakeside-Evans 73

#6 Brunswick 64, #3 Effingham County 41

Wednesday, Feb. 14

(At Glynn Academy)

#5 Evans 67, #1 Glynn Academy 65

#2 Grovetown 63, #6 Brunswick 35

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Glynn Academy)

Third-place game: #1 Glynn Academy 57, #6 Brunswick 43

Championship game: #2 Grovetown 64, #5 Evans 43

REGION 3

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 6

(At Lovejoy)

#7 Lovejoy 67, #8 Forest Park 19

Saturday, Feb. 10

(At Morrow)

#2 Rockdale County 69, #7 Lovejoy 37

#6 Morrow 52, #3 Jonesboro 40

#5 Mundy’s Mill 53, #4 Alcovy 31

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At Morrow)

#2 Rockdale County 61, #6 Morrow 55

#1 Woodward Academy 65, #5 Mundy’s Mill 11

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Morrow)

Third-place game: #6 Morrow 49, #5 Mundy’s Mill 40

Championship game: #1 Woodward Academy 68, #2 Rockdale County 49

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 6

(At Alcovy)

#7 Alcovy 60, #8 Forest Park 47

Saturday, Feb. 10

(At Morrow)

#2 Woodward Academy 51, #7 Alcovy 41

#3 Mundy’s Mill 52, #6 Lovejoy 46

#5 Rockdale County 65, #4 Morrow 60

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At Morrow)

#2 Woodward Academy 74, #3 Mundy’s Mill 59

#1 Jonesboro 56, #5 Rockdale County 31

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Morrow)

Third-place game: #3 Mundy’s Mill 62, #5 Rockdale County 50

Championship game: #2 Woodward Academy 73, #1 Jonesboro 59

REGION 4

Girls

Monday, Feb. 12

(At South Cobb)

#6 South Cobb 49, #7 Dunwoody 29

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At St. Pius)

#3 St. Pius 57, #6 South Cobb 24

#4 Riverwood 45, #5 North Atlanta 22

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Riverwood)

#3 St. Pius 45, #2 Lakeside-DeKalb 44

#1 Marist 61, #4 Riverwood 22

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Riverwood)

Third-place game: #2 Lakeside-DeKalb 43, #4 Riverwood 30

Championship game: #1 Marist 61, #3 St. Pius 22

Boys

Monday, Feb. 12

(At South Cobb)

#6 South Cobb 49, #7 Lakeside-DeKalb 46

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At St. Pius)

#3 Marist 75, #6 South Cobb 58

#5 North Atlanta 65, #4 Dunwoody 58

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Riverwood)

## Marist 62, Riverwood 58

#1 St. Pius 55, #5 North Atlanta 52

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Riverwood)

Third-place game: #5 North Atlanta 57, #2 Riverwood 52

Championship game: #1 St. Pius 53, #3 Marist 47

REGION 5

Girls

Saturday, Feb. 10

(At South Paulding)

#6 Paulding County 59, #7 Newnan 54

#5 South Paulding 56, #8 East Paulding 40

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At Alexander)

#3 Alexander 50, #6 Paulding County 44

#5 South Paulding 50, #4 Douglas County 40

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Alexander)

#2 New Manchester 52, #3 Alexander 24

#1 Hughes 67, #5 South Paulding 29

Saturday, Feb. 17

(At Alexander)

Third-place game: #5 South Paulding 49, #3 Alexander 44

Championship game: #1 Hughes 58, #2 New Manchester 56

Boys

Saturday, Feb. 10

(At Douglas County)

#6 Newnan 61, #7 Paulding County 49

#5 Douglas County 64, #8 East Paulding 51

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At South Paulding)

#3 South Paulding 63, #6 Newnan 38

#5 Douglas County 40, #4 New Manchester 37

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Alexander)

#3 South Paulding 71, #2 Hughes 65

#1 Alexander 82, #5 Douglas County 26

Saturday, Feb. 17

(At Alexander)

Third-place game: #2 Hughes 53, #5 Douglas County 45

Championship game: #1 Alexander 63, #3 South Paulding 48

REGION 6

Girls

Thursday, Feb. 8

(At Rome)

#6 Woodstock 75, #7 Allatoona 15

Saturday, Feb. 10

(At River Ridge)

#3 Rome 60, #6 Woodstock 50

#5 Etowah 41, #4 Creekview 37

Wednesday, Feb. 14

(At River Ridge)

#3 Rome 49, #2 Sequoyah 46

#1 River Ridge 69, #5 Etowah 39

Friday, Feb. 16

(At River Ridge)

Third-place game: #2 Sequoyah 43, #5 Etowah 40

Championship game: #1 River Ridge 56, #3 Rome 36

Boys

Thursday, Feb. 8

(At Rome)

#6 Rome 48, #7 River Ridge 47

Saturday, Feb. 10

(At River Ridge)

#3 Sequoyah 55, #6 Rome 41

#5 Allatoona 51, #4 Creekview 49

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At River Ridge)

#2 Woodstock 49, #3 Sequoyah 46

#1 Etowah 65, #5 Allatoona 56

Friday, Feb. 16

(At River Ridge)

Third-place game: #3 Sequoyah 81, #5 Allatoona 53

Championship game: #2 Woodstock 36, #1 Etowah 35

REGION 7

(At Pope)

Girls

Saturday, Feb. 10

#4 Blessed Trinity 41, #5 Roswell 39

#3 Sprayberry 63, #6 Alpharetta 25

#2 Pope 65, #7 Johns Creek 40

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#1 Lassiter 53, #4 Blessed Trinity 38

#2 Pope 54, #3 Sprayberry 47

Friday, Feb. 16

Third-place game: #3 Sprayberry 40, #4 Blessed Trinity 34

Championship game: #2 Pope 55, #1 Lassiter 48

Boys

Saturday, Feb. 10

#4 Alpharetta 91, #5 Johns Creek 43

#6 Blessed Trinity 50, #3 Lassiter 49

#2 Sprayberry 75, #7 Roswell 52

Tuesday, Feb. 13

#1 Pope 57, #4 Alpharetta 53

#2 Sprayberry 63, #6 Blessed Trinity 61

Friday, Feb. 16

Third-place game: #4 Alpharetta 77, #6 Blessed Trinity 71

Championship game: #2 Sprayberry 62, #1 Pope 55

REGION 8

Girls

Monday, Feb. 12

(At Jackson County)

#6 Jackson County 58, #7 Apalachee 50

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At Shiloh)

#4 Gainesville 40, #5 Shiloh 35

#3 Habersham Central 43, #6 Jackson County 29

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Shiloh)

#1 North Forsyth 49, #4 Gainesville 35

## Habersham Central 32, Lanier 31

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Shiloh)

Third-place game: #2 Lanier 52, Gainesville 45

Championship game: #1 North Forsyth 54, #3 Habersham Central 20

Boys

Monday, Feb. 12

(At Jackson County)

#7 Apalachee 47, #6 Jackson County 39

Tuesday, Feb. 13

(At Shiloh)

#5 Lanier 51, #4 North Forsyth 38

#3 Gainesville 43, #7 Apalachee 39

Thursday, Feb. 15

(At Shiloh)

#1 Shiloh 64, #5 Lanier 51

#2 Habersham Central 49, #3 Gainesville 46

Friday, Feb. 16

(At Shiloh)

Third-place game: #5 Lanier 57, #3 Gainesville 56

Championship game: #1 Shiloh 79, #2 Habersham Central 53

About the Author