Preseason Girls Basketball Rankings

Credit: Hyosub Shin/hshin@ajc.com

Credit: Hyosub Shin/hshin@ajc.com

Defending-champion Marietta tops the state’s highest class entering the season with Cherokee, Campbell, Grayson and Archer in the top 5. Last season’s championship was the second for the Blue Devils but first since a 2A title in 1951.

Buford tops Class 6A and leads Lovejoy, Kell, Carrollton and River Ridge in the top 5. Defending-champion Westlake opens the season at No. 9. Defending-champion Woodward Academy tops Class 5A entering the year and leads Jackson-Atlanta, Griffin, Forest Park and Greenbrier in the top 5. Luella is the team to beat in Class 4A with defending-champion Carver-Columbus at No. 2. Troup, Arabia Mountain and Baldwin round out the top 5.

Lumpkin County leads Class 3A ahead of Westminster, Johnson-Savannah, GAC and Pierce County in the top 5. Defending-champion Cross Creek opens at No. 8. In Class 2A, Elbert County leads Rabun County, Fannin County, defending-champion Josey and Lamar County in the top 5. In Class A Public, Montgomery County opens at the top with Mt. Zion-Carroll, Pelham, Claxton and Central-Talbotton in the top 5.

Preseason Girls Basketball Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. Marietta

2. Cherokee

3. Campbell

4. Grayson

5. Archer

6. Woodstock

7. Brookwood

8. Norcross

9. South Forsyth

10. North Forsyth

Class AAAAAA

1. Buford

2. Lovejoy

3. Kell

4. Carrollton

5. River Ridge

6. Langston Hughes

7. Sprayberry

8. Sequoyah

9. Westlake

10. Rome

Class AAAAA

1. Woodward Academy

2. Jackson-Atlanta

3. Griffin

4. Forest Park

5. Greenbrier

6. St. Pius X

7. Warner Robins

8. McIntosh

9. Hiram

10. New Manchester

Class AAAA

1. Luella

2. Carver-Columbus

3. Troup

4. Arabia Mountain

5. Baldwin

6. Marist

7. Jefferson

8. Bainbridge

9. North Oconee

10. Pickens

Class AAA

1. Lumpkin County

2. Westminster

3. Johnson-Savannah

4. Greater Atlanta Christian

5. Pierce County

6. Sumter County

7. Redan

8. Cross Creek

9. Tattnall County

10. White County

Class AA

1. Elbert County

2. Rabun County

3. Fannin County

4. Josey

5. Lamar County

6. Laney

7. Woodville-Tompkins

8. Heard County

9. Callaway

10. Washington County

Class A-Private

1. St. Francis

2. Galloway

3. Holy Innocents’

4. Wesleyan

5. Hebron Christian

6. Mount Paran

7. Deerfield-Windsor

8. Calvary Day

9. Trinity Christian

10. Athens Academy

Class A-Public

1. Montgomery County

2. Mt. Zion-Carroll

3. Pelham

4. Claxton

5. Central-Talbotton

6. Lake Oconee Academy

7. Commerce

8. Dublin

9. Trion

10. Calhoun County