Mill Creek boys, Marietta girls win 7A titles in final day of Cross Country Championships in Carrollton

GHSA State Champs Cross Country

Credit: GHSA Twitter

caption arrowCaption
GHSA State Champs Cross Country

Credit: GHSA Twitter

Credit: GHSA Twitter

The GHSA Cross Country State Championships ended Saturday at the Carrollton Course, with ten team and ten individual championships being awarded in Class 7A, 6A, 5A, A Public and A Private on both the boys and girls side.

Here’s how the last day of the competition unfolded.

Class 7A: For the boys, Mill Creek won the program’s second title and first since 2012 led by Ethan Nordman’s third-place finish with a time of 16:11.45. The Hawks (102) edged second-place finisher Marietta by two points (104) Denmark runner Ethan Ashley (15:45.78) won the individual title. On the girls side, Harrison runner Samantha McGarity won the individual title with a time of 18:39.48. Marietta won the team title for its fourth championship overall and four of the last five titles – 2017, 2018, 2020 and this season.

Class 6A: On the boys side, Richmond Hill captured the team title for the program’s first title led by top-finishers Noah Sybert (4th) and Memphis Rich (5th). Shiloh’s Nathan Soloman won the individual title with a time of 15:55.97. For the girls, North Atlanta won the team’s first title led by Clara Heppner (2nd) and Catherine Townshend (3rd). Evans runner Simone Rojas won the individual title with a time of 18:55.33.

Class 5A: Decatur placed two runners in the top-5 and got an individual title from Christian Gonzalez as it won the program’s second state title. William Carlton (3rd) placed highly for Decatur. On the girls side, St. Pius X won its sixth title and third-straight championship (2019 in 4A and last season in 5A). Grace Von Biberstein won an individual title for St. Pius, which also placed Hannah Schemmel (3rd) in the top 5.

Class A Public: It was a big day for Armuchee. On the boys side, Indians runner Trace Harris (17:47.68) won the individual state championship and helped lead his team to its first-ever title. For the girls, Armuchee runners Marissa Kimple (1st) and Shelby Green (2nd) led the Indians to a title defense and second overall state championship.

Class A Private: On the boys side, Whitefield Academy won its first title led by second-place finisher Peyton Golden (16:26.42). Holy Innocents’ runner Joey Sapone won the individual title with a time of 16:22.25. For the girls, Wesleyan defended its 2020 team title and won the program’s seventh state title with a 96-point performance. Atlanta International runner Joyce Cara (19:18.89) won the individual title.

Follow the link Friday’s recap here and to see the past GIRLS and BOYS champions follow the link or to view the full results visit Perfect Timing Group.

See the final results from Saturday below.

Class 7A Boys Individual Results

1. Ethan Ashley, Denmark, 15:45.78; 2. James May, Marietta, 16:09.41; 3. Ethan Nordman, Mill Creek, 16:11.45; 4. Caden Hall, Parkview, 16:17.70; 5. Nate Verska, South Forsyth, 16:26.93

Class 7A Boys Team Results

1. Mill Creek (102 points), 2. Marietta (104 points), 3. Denmark (127 points), 4. West Forsyth (137 points).

Class 7A Girls Individual Results

1. Samantha McGarity, Harrison , 18:39.48; 2. Carmel Yonas, South Forsyth, 19:20.71; 3. Emma Geaney, Parkview, 19:23.33; 4. Farrah Frith, Milton, 19:40.25, 5. Emily Guy, Mill Creek, 19:43.24

Class 7A Girls Team Results

1. Marietta (107 points), 2. Harrison (116 points), 3. Hillgrove (128 points), 4. Milton (197 points).

Class 6A Boys Individual Results

1. Nathan Soloman, Shiloh, 15:55.97; 2. Bryson Gates, Creekview, 15:56.24; 3. Ryan McKee, Kennesaw Mountain, 16:21.10; 4. Noah Sybert, Richmond Hill, 16:25.82; 5. Memphis Rich, Richmond Hill, 16:26.31

Class 6A Boys Team Results

1. Richmond Hill (105 points), 2. Alexander (168 points), 3. North Atlanta (208 points), 4. Sequoyah (216 points)

Class 6A Girls Individual Results

1. Simone Rojas, Evans, 18:55.33; 2. Clara Heppner, North Atlanta, 19:05.95; 3. Catherine Townshend, North Atlanta, 19:07.35; 4. Lorel Golden, Pope, 19:24.17; 5. Addison Adair, Pope, 19:24.17

Class 6A Girls Team Results

1. North Atlanta (70 points), 2. Cambridge (72 points), 3. Pope (117 points), 4. Lakeside-DeKalb (199 points)

Class 5A Boys Individual Results

1. Christian Gonzalez, Decatur, 15:56.91; 2. Ben Rothering, Blessed Trinity, 16:19.60; 3. William Carlton, Decatur, 16:25.67, 4. Zach Burke, Blessed Trinity, 16:25.71; 5. Kaleb Ellis, Harris County, 16:37.97

Class 5A Boys Team Results

1. Decatur (46 points), 2. St. Pius X (77 points), 3. Blessed Trinity (97 points), 4. Starr’s Mill (139 points)

Class 5A Girls Individual Results

1. Grace Von Biberstein, St. Pius X, 18:56.64; 2. Katie Hamfeldt, Blessed Trinity, 19:14.53; 3. Hannah Schemmel, St. Pius X, 19:24.83; 4. Jamie Marlowe, Midtown, 19:26.61; 5. Kelly Ann Sutterfield, Blessed Trinity, 19:34.40

Class 5A Girls Team Results

1. St. Pius X (36 points), 2. Blessed Trinity (81 points), 3. Midtown (112 points), 4. Decatur (118 points).

Class A Public Boys Individual Results

1. Trace Harris, Armuchee, 17:47.68; 2. Nathan Hallar, ACE Charter, 18:07.79; 3. Liam Corbally, Atlanta Classica, 18:25.77; 4. Eli Hutchins, Trion, 18:34.65; 5. Alex Tunnell, ACE Charter, 18:38.59

Class A Public Boys Team Results

1. Armuchee (37 points), 2. ACE Charter (69 points), 3. Barrow (105 points), 4. Commerce, 154 points

Class A Public Girls Individual Results

1. Marissa Kimple, Armuchee, 20:03.77; 2. Shelby Green , Armuchee, 20:48.77; 3. Jada Warren, Georgia Mili, 21:42.18; 4. Paden Bell, Commerce, 21:53.17; 5. Gaylen Griner, Lanier County, 21:54.40

Class A Public Girls Team Results

1. Armuchee (67 points), 2. Barrow (75 points), 3. ACE Charter (105 points), 4. Atlanta Classical (142 points).

Class A Private Boys Individual Results

1. Joe Sapone, Holy Innocents Episcopal, 16:22.25; 2. Peyton Golden, Whitefield Academy, 16:26.42; 3. Evan Prince, Tallulah Falls, 16:35.07; 4. Jackson Scruggs, Athens Academy, 16:55.37; 5. Nathan Smith, Athens Christian, 16:56.95

Class A Private Boys Team Results

1. Whitefield Academy (60 points), 2. Holy Innocents’ (105 points), 3. Paideia (127 points), 4. Athens Academy (163 points)

Class A Private Girls Individual Results

1. Joyce Cara, Atlanta International, 19:18.89; 2. Ellie Brewer, Hebron Christian Academy, 19:30.81; 3. Brooke Browning, Hebron Christian Academy, 19:59.94; 4. Shari Brown, Landmark Christian, 20:17.07; 5. Elizabeth Shaylor, North Cobb Christian,     20:26.26

Class A Private Girls Team Results

1. Wesleyan (96 points), 2. Landmark Christian (122 points), 3. Paideia (148 points), 4. Holy Innocents’ (153 points).