Golf blog: Georgia Golf Coaches Association selects GHSA all-state team

William Love, seen here at the 2021 Georgia Amateur Championship, was voted Class 3A Player of the Year by the Georgia Golf Coaches Association.

Combined ShapeCaption
William Love, seen here at the 2021 Georgia Amateur Championship, was voted Class 3A Player of the Year by the Georgia Golf Coaches Association.

The Georgia High School Golf Coaches Association has selected its all-state team for each classification in the Georgia High School Association. Nominees were collected from coaches around the state and selected by a panel of coaches in each classification.

CLASS AAAAAAA

BOYS

Ryan Davidson (Gainesville) - Player of the Year

Rahul Rajendran (Milton)

Mason Fundingsland (Milton)

Nick Schwendiman (Lambert)

Will Jones (Milton)

Jack Darke (Forsyth Central)

Dax Isbell (North Forsyth)

Blake Henriques (Cherokee)

Bryant Vail (North Paulding) - Honorable mention

Bo Carpenter (Tift County) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Sara Im (Lambert) - Player of the Year

Averi Cline (Lambert)

Iris Cao (Lambert)

Athena Yoo (Lambert)

Zoe Duval (Lambert)

Saanvi Venkatesh (Walton)

Annika Gomeyac (Walton)

Ebby Somers (Lowndes)

Lindsey Pak (Peachtree Ridge) - Honorable mention

Trisha Shivaiah (Milton) - Honorable mention

CLASS AAAAAA

BOYS

Caleb Wall (Carrollton) - Player of the Year

Josh Ledford (Creekview)

Taiki Miyagi (Johns Creek)

Jake Reid (Valdosta)

Wyatt Brackett (Dalton)

Cole Stockard (Dalton)

Jack Rowe (Habersham Central)

Luke Able (Carrollton)

Clay Taylor (Cambridge) - Honorable mention

Jacob Fripp (South Effingham) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Hannah Barrett (Richmond Hill) - Player of the Year

Katherine Parviainen (Lakeside, Evans)

Chanley Box (Glynn Academy)

Makena Dubois (Creekview)

Lindsay Wayland (Creekview)

Macy Fulton (Alexander)

Ella York (Johns Creek)

Genevieve Wu (Johns Creek)

Maria Barr (Glynn Academy) - Honorable mention

Elyse Burney (Glynn Academy) - Honorable mention

CLASS AAAAA

BOYS

Kyle Bachkosky (Starr’s Mill) - Player of the Year

Will Coffman (Northgate)

Shaun Cook (St. Pius X)

Andrew Korytoski (Harris County)

Jake Lawson (Cartersville)

Carter Loflin (St. Pius X)

Thomas Reininger (Starr’s Mill)

Lee Smith (Ware County)

Glover Amick (Woodward Academy) - Honorable mention

Finley Burke (Wayne County) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Ella Manley (Calhoun) - Player of the Year

Rachel Camp (Starr’s Mill)

Aly Francis (Woodward Academy)

Sydney Himes (Northside-Columbus)

Carlin Paulk (Ware County)

Elizabeth Sullivan (St. Pius X)

Neve Thanner (St. Pius X)

Anna Wicklum (Greenbrier)

CLASS AAAA

BOYS

Luke Koenig (North Oconee) - Player of the Year

Andrew Reyes (Perry)

Aren Flanders (West Laurens)

Frederick Chappell (North Oconee)

Carter Horton (Perry)

Tanner Bronnum (Jefferson)

Cade Wood (West Laurens)

Zach Wiley (North Oconee)

Carter Skipper (Bainbridge) - Honorable mention

Chandler Burns (Heritage-Catoosa) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Camryn Wright (North Oconee) - Player of the Year

Kate Belote (West Laurens)

Sara Burger (Northwest Whitfield)

Nathariya Phimsoutham (McDonough)

Leah Anderson (North Oconee)

Paris Adams (Marist)

Kailey Crawford (Spalding)

Taylor Bays (Flowery Branch)

Sarah Blanks (Troup County) - Honorable mention

Paige Overman (Bainbridge) - Honorable mention

CLASS AAA

BOYS

William Love (Westminster) – Player of the Year

Ballou Phillips (Richmond Academy)

Harris Barth (Westminster)

Price Miller (Westminster)

Alex Hughes (Dawson County)

Matthew Young (Westminster)

Grant Langford (LaFayette)

Caleb Vancil (Cherokee Bluff)

Barrett Trotter (Richmond Academy) - Honorable mention

Collin Henderson (North Hall) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Jessy Young (Westminster) - Player of the Year

Reagan Folk (Morgan County)

Mackenzie Connell (Pierce County)

Addyson Walker (Pierce County)

Madelyn Taylor (Appling County)

MaKayla Jones (North Hall)

Kyra Dube (Westminster)

Lillie Mallis (North Hall)

Caroline Hinzman (Oconee County) - Honorable mention

Skye Perdue (Upson-Lee) - Honorable mention

CLASS AA

BOYS

Brycen Jones (Thomasville) - Player of the Year

Zidan Ajani (Lovett)

Paul Andrews (Bleckley County)

Ty Darsey (Washington County)

Connor Horton (Rabun County)

Garrett Horton (Rabun County)

Brady Rackley (Lovett)

Brady Starrett (Elbert County)

Jack Shaifer (Lovett) - Honorable mention

Douglas Tarter (Model) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Lucy Wiegert (Bleckley County) - Player of the Year

Abby Bryant (Elbert County)

Alicia Kim (Lovett)

Blair Maner (Lovett)

Emma Marshall (Bremen)

Jenna Miles (Jeff Davis)

Shelby Moore (Jeff Davis)

Kayla Silvers (Gordon Central)

Caitlyn Chilito (Gordon Central) - Honorable mention

Zoie Marchant (Jeff Davis) - Honorable mention

CLASS A Private

BOYS

Hunter Smith (Prince Avenue) - Player of the Year

Will Baker (Price Avenue)

Jace Butcher (Mt. Paran)

Jack Schoenberger (King’s Ridge)

Reed Lotter (Savannah Country Day)

Parker Houck (Prince Avenue)

Redding Shaw (Darlington)

Colin Edwards (Holy Innocents’) - Honorable mention

John Brady Knight (North Cobb Christian) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Ther Kotchasanmanee (Darlington) - Player of the Year

Mary Miller (Savannah Christian)

Haven Ward (Holy Innocents’)

Claire Bradford (Prince Avenue)

Avery Robinson (First Presbyterian Day)

Ella Stoll (Walker)

Anna Klass (Walker)

Nora Anderson (Atlanta International)

Ava Cottis (Savannah Christian) - Honorable mention

Audrey Stafford (Christian Heritage) - Honorable mention

CLASS A Public

BOYS

Rylan Black (Lake Oconee Academy) – Player of the Year

Colby Bennett (Lake Oconee Academy)

Marcus Leonard (Drew Charter)

Henry Sharpton (Commerce)

William Cooper (Armuchee)

Gentry Tootle (Metter)

Drew Williams (Lake Oconee Academy)

Miles Richardson (Drew Charter)

Rhett Smith (Lake Oconee Academy) - Honorable mention

Ayden Cordell (Gordon Lee) - Honorable mention

GIRLS

Kelli Scheck (Lake Oconee Academy) - Player of the Year

Georgia Bosart (Lake Oconee Academy)

Cora Mount (Gordon Lee)

Hailey Fisher (Drew Charter)

Laura Kate Kessler (Metter)

Shelby Clark (Portal)

Shelby Ross (Drew Charter)

Elsie Husted (Drew Charter)

Presley Lemaster (Social Circle) - Honorable mention

Willa Kent (Lake Oconee Academy) - Honorable mention