Girls basketball rankings: Two reigning state champions sit at No. 1

Westlake's Camerah Langston (31) fights for a loose ball with Collins Hill's Jailah Clark-Jones (23) and Collins Hill's Asjah Inniss (4) during 2020 GHSA State Basketball Class Championship game at the Macon Centreplex in Macon on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Westlake won 72-53 over Collins Hill. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)
Westlake's Camerah Langston (31) fights for a loose ball with Collins Hill's Jailah Clark-Jones (23) and Collins Hill's Asjah Inniss (4) during 2020 GHSA State Basketball Class Championship game at the Macon Centreplex in Macon on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Westlake won 72-53 over Collins Hill. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Credit: HYOSUB SHIN / AJC

Two reigning state champions and four teams seeking their first titles sit at the top of the high school girls basketball rankings after the first full week of play in 2021.

Westlake of Class 6A and Forest Park of 5A are the only defending champions currently ranked No. 1. Westlake (8-0) won three consecutive championships in Class 7A before moving down during the offseason reclassification. Forest Park (8-2) won the Class 6A title last year before dropping to 5A.

Buford, which won the past four championships in 5A, has moved up to 6A and is ranked No. 2 behind Westlake.

The four No. 1 teams aiming for their first championships are Coahulla Creek (13-1) of Class 3A, Rabun County (11-0) of 2A, Mount Paran Christian (14-2) of Class A Private and Lake Oconee Academy (11-0) of Class A Public.

Mount Paran was a state quarterfinalist last season, losing to eventual runner-up St. Francis 72-66. St. Francis was No. 1 in Score Atlanta’s rankings last week, but Mount Paran beat the Knights 64-51 Saturday night to ascend to the top spot. St. Francis is ranked No. 2.

Lake Oconee Academy was eliminated in the second round last year, while Coahulla Creek and Rabun County lost in the first round.

Collins Hill of Class 7A and Jefferson of 4A are No. 1 in the other two classes.

Collins Hill, the runner-up to Westlake in 7A last season, held its position atop 7A despite a 69-61 loss Saturday against Hebron Christian, the No. 4 team in Class A Private. It was the first loss of the season for the Eagles (12-1), who won state championships in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2007.

Jefferson beat Chestatee 68-64 and Madison County 80-39 last week to improve to 9-2. The Dragons last earned a state title when they won Class A in 2001.

Class 7A

1. Collins Hill (12-1)

2. McEachern (6-3)

3. Campbell (8-1)

4. Parkview (10-3)

5. Cherokee (14-3)

6. North Forsyth (11-2)

7. Marietta (7-4)

8. Tift County (8-0)

9. Woodstock (8-6)

10. North Paulding (11-3)

Class 6A

1. Westlake (8-0)

2. Buford (9-0)

3. Carrollton (13-1)

4. Hughes (12-1)

5. Lovejoy (11-4)

6. Sprayberry (9-2)

7. Kell (9-3)

8. Rockdale County (10-2)

9. Statesboro (11-0)

10. Brunswick (11-1)

Class 5A

1. Forest Park (8-2)

2. Jackson-Atlanta (11-2)

3. Woodward Academy (5-1)

4. Loganville (12-2)

5. Cass (14-0)

6. Southwest DeKalb (7-2)

7. St. Pius (11-1)

8. Hiram (7-2)

9. Warner Robins (8-3)

10. New Manchester (8-3)

Class 4A

1. Jefferson (9-2)

2. Carver-Columbus (4-2)

3. Luella (14-2)

4. Marist (9-1)

5. Baldwin (6-0)

6. Spalding (10-3)

7. Troup (4-4)

8. Arabia Mountain (4-0)

9. Cairo (8-0)

10. Pickens (10-2)

Class 3A

1. Coahulla Creek (13-1)

2. Johnson-Savannah (6-1)

3. Lumpkin County (11-3)

4. Cross Creek (4-2)

5. Sonoraville (9-2)

6. Upson-Lee (8-0)

7. Greater Atlanta Christian (5-4)

8. Americus-Sumter (5-1)

9. Beach (6-3)

10. Pierce County (7-4)

Class 2A

1. Rabun County (11-0)

2. Early County (7-0)

3. Washington County (4-0)

4. Elbert County (9-2)

5. Woodville-Tompkins (9-1)

6. East Laurens (5-2)

7. Heard County (11-3)

8. Dade County (4-1)

9. Northeast-Macon (5-1)

10. Banks County (10-7)

Class A Private

1. Mount Paran Christian (14-2)

2. St. Francis (8-2)

3. Eagle’s Landing Christian (9-0)

4. Hebron Christian (11-2)

5. Holy Innocents’ (2-3)

6. Wesleyan (6-1)

7. Galloway (11-0)

8. Calvary Day (9-1)

9. Greenforest (3-3)

10. Tallulah Falls (8-3)

Class A Public

1. Lake Oconee Academy (11-0)

2. Calhoun County (3-1)

3. Greenville (3-0)

4. Dublin (9-2)

5. Georgia Military (4-1)

6. Turner County (9-1)

7. Clinch County (4-1)

8. Trion (9-3)

9. Mt. Zion-Carroll (14-2)

10. Pelham (2-0)

About the Author

In Other News