Class 5A region results, schedules

Southwest DeKalb's Aniyah Lee drives on King's Nazia Smith. Southwest and King have both qualified for the state tournament.
Southwest DeKalb's Aniyah Lee drives on King's Nazia Smith. Southwest and King have both qualified for the state tournament.

Credit: DeKalb County Athl

Credit: DeKalb County Athl

State playoff brackets

Region playoff results

Region 1

Boys

Monday

#5 Wayne County 56, #4 Ware County 50

Wednesday

At Warner Robins

#2 Warner Robins 65, #3 Coffee 60

#1 Veterans 61, #5 Wayne County 51

Friday

At Warner Robins

Consolation: #3 Coffee 57, #5 Wayne County 50

Championship: #1 Veterans 79, #2 Warner Robins 75 OT

Girls

Monday

#5 Ware County 53, #4 Veterans 49

Tuesday

At Warner Robins

#2 Coffee 46, #3 Wayne County 25

#1 Warner Robins 62, #4 Veterans 33

Friday

At Warner Robins

Consolation: #3 Wayne County 30, #5 Ware County 22

Championship: #1 Warner Robins 57, #2 Coffee 53

Region 2

Boys

Tuesday

#7 Northside-Columbus 68, #2 Starr’s Mill 65

#3 Whitewater 45, #6 Northgate 44

#5 Griffin 48, #4 McIntosh 45

Thursday

At Whitewater

#1 Harris County 57, #5 Griffin 32

#3 Whitewater 45, #7 Northside-Columbus 36

Friday

At Whitewater

Consolation: #5 Griffin 55, #7 Northside-Columbus 39

Championship: #1 Harris County 55, #2 Whitewater 45

Girls

Tuesday

#2 McIntosh 43, #7 Northgate 21

#3 Harris County 47, #6 Starr’s Mill 46

#5 Northside-Columbus 60, #4 Whitewater 50

Thursday

At Whitewater

#1 Griffin 73, #5 Northside-Columbus 36

#2 McIntosh 45, #3 Harris County 32

Friday

At Whitewater

Consolation: #5 Northside-Columbus 58, #3 Harris County 57

Championship: #1 Griffin 55, #2 McIntosh 34

Region 3

Boys

Tournament canceled.

Seeds for state: 1. Tri-Cities, 2. Woodward Academy, 3. Forest Park, 4. Jonesboro

Girls

Tournament canceled.

Seeds for state: 1. Woodward Academy, 2. Forest Park, 3. Mundy’s Mill, 4. Jonesboro

Region 4

Boys

Saturday

#8 Ola 64, #7 Stockbridge 54

Monday

#5 Union County 61, #4 Jones County 59

#6 Locust Grove 60, #3 Woodland 59

#2 Dutchtown 90, #6 Ola 52

Thursday

#1 Eagle’s Landing 85, #5 Union Grove 40

#2 Dutchtown 73, #6 Locust Grove 68

Friday

At Dutchtown

Third place: #6 Locust Grove 59, #5 Union Grove 48

Saturday

At Dutchtown

Championship: #1 Eagle’s Landing 57, #2 Dutchtown 53

Girls

Tuesday

#4 Dutchtown 56, #5 Woodland 36

#3 Eagle’s Landing 66, #7 Ola 23

#2 Jones County 67, #8 Locust Grove 18

Thursday

#4 Dutchtown 51, #1 Union Grove 47

#3 Eagle’s Landing 37, #2 Jones County 27

Friday

At Dutchtown

Consolation: #1 Union Grove 51, #2 Jones County 47

Saturday

At Dutchtown

Championship: #4 Dutchtown 38, #3 Eagle’s Landing 36

Region 5

Boys

Tournament canceled.

Seeds for state: 1. St. Pius, 2. Lithonia, 3. Decatur, 4. King

Girls

Tournament canceled.

Seeds for state: 1. SW DeKalb, 2. St. Pius, 3. King, 4. Decatur

Region 6

Boys

Tournament canceled.

Seeds for state: 1. New Manchester, 2. Chapel Hill, 3. Lithia Springs, 4. Chapel Hill

Girls

Tournament canceled.

Seeds for state: 1. New Manchester 2. Maynard Jackson, 3. Grady, 4. Lithia Springs

Region 7

Boys

At Cartersville

Monday

#3 Calhoun 68, #6 Woodland 35

#4 Blessed Trinity 61, #5 Cartersville 45

Wednesday

#3 Calhoun 60, #2 Hiram 58

#4 Blessed Trinity 50, #1 Cass 44

Friday

Consolation: #1 Cass 65, #2 Hiram 62

Championship: #3 Calhoun 50, #4 Blessed Trinity 45 OT

Girls

At Cartersville

Monday

#3 Calhoun 62, #6 Woodland 24

#5 Cartersville 41, #4 Blessed Trinity 28

Wednesday

#2 Hiram 40, #3 Calhoun 25

#1 Cass 56, #5 Cartersville 35

Friday

Consolation: #3 Calhoun 57, #5 Cartersville 44

Championship: #2 Hiram 55, #1 Cass 50

Region 8

Boys

Monday

#4 Walnut Grove 64, #5 Loganville 54

#3 Greenbrier 61, #6 Apalachee 33

#2 Eastside 62, #7 Jackson County 52

#1 Clarke Central 80, #8 Johnson 35

Thursday

At Walnut Grove

#2 Eastside v48, #3 Greenbrier 46

#1 Clarke Central 54, #4 Walnut Grove 50

Saturday

At Walnut Grove

Consolation: #3 Greenbrier 50, #4 Walnut Grove 45

Championship: #1 Clarke Central 62, #2 Eastside 41

Girls

Monday

#3 Walnut Grove 51, #6 Apalachee 34

#2 Greenbrier 74, #7 Johnson 27

#5 Clarke Central 80, #4 Jackson County 35

Wednesday

At Walnut Grove

#2 Greenbrier 66, #3 Walnut Grove 31

#1 Loganville 58, #5 Clarke Central 35

Saturday

At Walnut Grove

Consolation: #5 Clarke Central 39, #3 Walnut Grove 37 OT

Championship: #1 Loganville 43, #2 Greenbrier 36

In Other News