Basketball scores from Saturday

ajc.com

Boys

Arabia Mountain 64, Cross Keys 28

Athens Christian 51, Johnson-Gainesville 21

Atkinson County 86, Turner County 56

B.E.S.T. Academy 69, Armuchee 52

Bowdon 109, Atlanta Classical Academy 39

Brunswick 82, Bradwell Institute 58

Calhoun 43, Darlington 35

Calvary Day 66, Bulloch Academy 46

Camden County 56, Lowndes 44

Cedar Shoals 68, Hart County 65

Centennial 61, Sequoyah 56

Central-Carroll 54, Bremen 25

Charlton County 43, Echols County 25

Claxton 59, Portal 50

Coffee 70, Pierce County 63

Cook 60, Fitzgerald 59

Creekview 56, Forsyth Central 43

Crisp County 69, Macon County 49

Dawson County 65, Pickens 45

Douglas County 79, Paulding County 42

Drew Charter 103, Alcovy 68

Dublin 64, Dooly County 46

Dutchtown 55, Chapel Hill 53

Eagle’s Landing Christian 51, Whitefield Academy 49

Forest Park 64, Jonesboro 55

Forest Park 79, Jonesboro 25

Franklin County 73, Commerce 62

Galloway School 69, Arlington Christian 49

Grovetown 76, Butler 72

Hephzibah 68, Richmond Academy 39

Holy Innocents’ 56, Heard County 47

Irwin County 90, Brooks County 79

Jefferson 64, Madison County 43

King’s Ridge 89, Brandon Hall 49

Lambert 85, Peachtree Ridge 68

Lanier Christian 83, Clinch County 74

Mary Persons 53, Howard 50

Mays 80, Jackson 79

McDonough 61, Union Grove 55

Metter 68, Emanuel County Institute 48

Model 46, Temple 34

Murray County 58, Coahulla Creek 48

New Manchester 79, Riverdale 41

Newnan 80, Morrow 76

Norcross 86, Denmark 64

North Gwinnett 58, Archer 42

North Paulding 70, East Paulding 50

North Sand Mountain 110, Dade County 58

Northeast 65, Dodge County 29

Ola 66, Northgate 64

Perry 78, Peach County 61

Providence Christian 61, Greater Atlanta Christian 59

River Ridge 50, Woodstock 42

Roswell 61, Harrison 32

Sandy Creek 70, Fayette County 48

South Paulding 67, Walker 45

Telfair County 64, Montgomery County 59

Tift County 50, Colquitt County 38

Towns County 79, Rabun County 56

Tri-Cities 58, Creekside 40

Trinity Christian 53, Woodward Academy 48

Trion 58, Southeast Whitfield 55

Valdosta 65, Houston County 50

Westlake 85, Banneker 77

Westside-Macon 76, Central-Macon 53

Wilcox County 59, Hawkinsville 54

Windsor Forest 74, Johnson-Savannah 52

Girls

Bremen 51, Central-Carroll 31

Brentwood Academy 53, Glascock County 27

Brooks County 48, Irwin County 31

Brunswick 44, Bradwell Institute 34

Buford 72, Greater Atlanta Christian 44

Burke County 52, Harlem 18

Butler 54, Grovetown 46

Cairo 62, Bainbridge 41

Calhoun 42, Darlington 24

Campbell 66, Alexander 45

Carrollton 81, Villa Rica 33

Cass 72, Cherokee Bluff 49

Cedar Shoals 42, Oconee County 27

Chattahoochee 35, Lambert 28

Chestatee 68, Milton 50

Commerce 54, Franklin County 47

Creekview 49, Forsyth Central 36

Douglas County 50, Paulding County 40

Druid Hills 56, Towers 38

Dublin 50, Dooly County 33

Eagle’s Landing 55, Metter 31

Early County 50, Berrien 18

Emanuel County Institute 55, Metter 31

Evans 46, Beach 40

Fitzgerald 60, Cook 24

Gilmer 66, White County 55

Greenbrier 66, Evans 23

Haralson County 53, Pepperell 24

Hebron Christian 69, Collins Hill 61

Hephzibah 39, Richmond Academy 36

Houston County 43, Valdosta 35

Jackson 71, Pebblebrook 56

Jefferson 80, Madison County 0

Johnson-Gainesville 38, Athens Christian 24

LaFayette 58, Murray County 54

Lake Oconee Academy 66, Westminster Christian Academy 32

Langston Hughes 68, Holy Innocents’ 60

Liberty County 37, Long County 35

Lovejoy 41, Mundy’s Mill 26

Lumpkin County 62, Dawson County 50

Macon County 43, Crisp County 40

Monroe 58, Deerfield-Windsor 54

Mt. Pisgah Christian 56, Pinecrest Academy 42

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 59, Starr’s Mill 38

New Manchester 75, Riverdale 14

Norcross 75, Landmark Christian 52

North Paulding 76, East Paulding 41

Northeast 65, Dodge County 40

Oglethorpe County 45, Jasper County/Monticello 26

Perry 43, Peach County 42

Pierce County 57, Coffee 45

River Ridge 52, Woodstock 37

Savannah 44, New Hampstead 40

Savannah Christian 48, Aquinas 45

Sequoyah 66, Centennial 43

Sonoraville 51, North Murray 25

South Atlanta 47, Stockbridge 39

South Forsyth 46, Hillgrove 36

Southwest DeKalb 52, M. L. King 36

St. Pius X 55, Lithonia 7

St. Vincents 32, St. Andrews 31

Tallulah Falls 49, Prince Avenue 40

Tattnall County 67, Toombs County 41

Thomasville 65, Worth County 53

Tift County 48, Colquitt County 43

Tri-Cities 50, Creekside 25

Trion 47, Southeast Whitfield 23

Union Grove 51, McDonough 40

Veterans 39, Bleckley County 36

Westminster 69, Douglass 36

About the Authors

In Other News