Basketball and Soccer scores from Tuesday

Westminster and Lovett goalkeeper players collide during a soccer match.
Westminster and Lovett goalkeeper players collide during a soccer match.

Credit: Curtis Compton

Credit: Curtis Compton

Boys Basketball

Alexander 60, South Paulding 56

Appling County 69, Long County 49

Butler 76, Laney 64

Calhoun 57, Cartersville 52

Callaway 68, Bremen 40

Carver-Columbus 50, Columbus 47

Cedar Grove 52, Douglass 32

Central-Carroll 73, Ridgeland 65

Chattahoochee 85, Creekview 64

Chattooga 70, Pepperell 37

Christian Heritage 75, North Cobb Christian 48

Columbia 97, Elite Scholars Academy 25

Coosa 79, Gordon Central 36

Creekside 68, Banneker 59

Darlington 53, Walker 45

Douglas County 83, Dalton 45

Effingham County 80, Richmond Hill 71

Evans 68, Rockdale County 63

First Presbyterian 79, Stratford Academy 67

Galloway School 64, Wesleyan 53

Grady 59, Jackson-Atlanta 47

Greater Atlanta Christian 57, Westminster 43

Grovetown 81, Lakeside-Evans 59

Hancock Central 68, Academy For Classical Education 39

Hart County 54, Oconee County 44

Hiram 67, Woodland-Cartersville 33

Holy Innocents’ 60, Mt. Vernon 47

Jefferson 57, North Oconee 45

LaFayette 78, Adairsville 75

Lovett 64, Therrell 40

Marietta 48, Harrison 38

Meadowcreek 53, Duluth 39

Milton 88, Grace Christian 47

Mitchell County 61, Quitman County 50

Model 58, Fannin County 49

Mt. de Sales 67, Strong Rock Christian 45

Mt. Pisgah Christian 77, Fellowship Christian 28

Newton 75, Brookwood 54

North Gwinnett 57, Peachtree Ridge 51

North Murray 58, Ringgold 44

Northside-Columbus 68, Starr’s Mill 65

Peach County 87, Central-Macon 61

Pickens 66, Northwest Whitfield 54

Putnam County 62, Glenn Hills 45

Salem 61, Carver-Atlanta 57

Sandy Creek 85, Redan 40

Screven County 60, Bryan County 50

Shiloh 70, Buford 36

Social Circle 68, Lake Oconee Academy 25

Sonoraville 64, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 58

South Cobb 80, Sprayberry 37

Southwest DeKalb 50, M. L. King 44

Spencer 98, LaGrange 52

St. Anne Pacelli 61, Trinity Christian 58

St. Pius X 48, Lithonia 44

Statesboro 64, Brunswick 48

Stephens County 75, Monroe Area 65

Telfair County 49, Treutlen 35

Washington County 84, Lamar County 36

West Forsyth 60, Denmark 52

Woodville-Tompkins 54, Jeff Davis 49

Worth County 50, Fitzgerald 47

Girls Basketball

Alexander 53, South Paulding 26

Brookstone 54, Heritage Christian 37

Buford 56, Newton 35

Buford 56, Shiloh 35

Burke County 44, Morgan County 39

Butler 53, Laney 47

Calhoun 51, Cartersville 27

Callaway 54, Bremen 41

Cambridge 53, Riverwood 45

Carrollton 87, East Paulding 12

Central-Carroll 61, Ridgeland 19

Chattooga 53, Pepperell 46

Christian Heritage 43, North Cobb Christian 40

Colquitt County 47, Tift County 45

Commerce 49, Lincoln County 11

Creekview 39, Chattahoochee 31

Cross Creek 68, Richmond Academy 13

Darlington 41, Walker 25

Discovery 60, Dunwoody 25

East Hall 52, Madison County 37

East Jackson 67, Franklin County 62

Forest Park 64, Jonesboro 52

Grovetown 45, Lakeside-Evans 15

Habersham Central 51, Winder-Barrow 34

Heard County 65, Temple 29

Hephzibah 46, Harlem 38

Hiram 53, Woodland-Cartersville 23

Jackson 55, Central-Macon 48

Jefferson 76, North Oconee 41

Kell 55, Kennesaw Mountain 41

LaFayette 74, Adairsville 25

LaFayette 74, Adairsville 25

Lanier 47, Dacula 44

Long County 40, Appling County 25

McEachern 58, Campbell 44

McIntosh 43, Northgate 21

Montgomery County 78, Johnson County 49

New Manchester 52, Jackson 48

North Paulding 52, North Cobb 25

Pace Academy 41, Coretta Scott King 33

Pickens 50, Northwest Whitfield 30

Pike County 47, Peach County 36

Ringgold 37, North Murray 28

Rockdale County 83, Evans 35

Rockmart 59, Murray County 53

Rutland 43, Howard 22

Savannah Christian 69, Aquinas 50

Sequoyah 73, Johns Creek 54

Sonoraville 67, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 22

South Effingham 43, Bradwell Institute 37

Southwest DeKalb 63, M. L. King 30

Sprayberry 63, South Cobb 39

Statesboro 58, Brunswick 40

Stone Mountain 61, Towers 51

Trinity Christian 55, St. Anne Pacelli 18

Villa Rica 50, Grady 43

Washington County 73, Lamar County 45

Wayne County 32, Veterans 12

West Forsyth 66, Denmark 36

Westminster 62, Greater Atlanta Christian 60

Woodstock 58, Roswell 28

Boys Soccer

Carrollton 6, Newnan 0

Coahulla Creek 5, Coosa 1

Evans 3, Thomson 0

Georgia Military 8, Jones County 0

Glynn Academy 4, Long County 0

Jackson-Atlanta 2, Woodland-Stockbridge 1

Paulding County 4, Hiram 0

Pebblebrook 4, Osborne 1

Richmond Academy 10, Cross Creek 0

Savannah Christian 6, Bryan County 0

Sequoyah 7, Kell 3

South Forsyth 4, Northview 0

Tri-Cities 10, Banneker 0

Tri-Cities 10, Banneker 0

Whitewater 3, Sandy Creek 2

Girls Soccer

Bleckley County 8, Swainsboro 2

Calhoun 4, Adairsville 2

Cambridge 0, Denmark 0

Campbell 10, South Cobb 0

Coosa 2, Coahulla Creek 0

Dutchtown 10, Callaway 0

Effingham County 1, Calvary Day 0

Gainesville 4, Habersham Central 1

Jackson-Atlanta 9, Woodland-Stockbridge 5

Johnson County 1, Portal 1

Johnson-Gainesville 2, Treutlen 1

Lambert 3, Dunwoody 1

Loganville 4, Grayson 0

New Hampstead 10, Windsor Forest 0

North Atlanta 3, Grady 2

North Cobb 2, Wheeler 1

Northgate 4, Alexander 2

River Ridge 3, Pope 1

Rockdale County 1, Ola 0

Rome 7, Cass 1

Shiloh 7, Providence Christian 0

Social Circle 3, George Walton Academy 0

St. Pius X 4, Starr’s Mill 0

Stephens County 4, Rabun County 3

Trinity Christian 2, Union Grove 2

Wesleyan 9, Tucker 0

White County 6, East Hall 1

About the Authors

In Other News