All-region teams: Washington County’s Walker named 3-2A’s top player

ajc.com

Here is the all-region team for 3-2A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region 3-2A

Player of the year: RB Malyk Walker, Washington County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB/WR Travion Solomon, Northeast, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Willie Harris, Bleckley County

Special teams players of the year: Keldrick Beck, Dodge County, Sr.; Michael Clyde, Southwest, Sr.

Athlete of the year: WR/DB Mikhail Carr, Dodge County, Sr.

Lineman of the year: Amarius Mims, Bleckley County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Ken Cofer, Dodge County

First-team offense

QB - Dom Sasser, Bleckley County, Sr.

RB - Jahvon Butler, Bleckley County, So.

RB - Daylon Gordon, Dodge County, Sr.

OL - Jaden Banks, Lamar County, Jr.

OL - Khelton Ingram, Washington County, Jr.

OL - Justin Brett, Washington County, Jr.

OL - Johnny Williams, Northeast, So.

OL - Jarred Frost, Dodge County, Sr.

WR - Jaden Mobley, Bleckley County, So.

WR - Zion Odoms, Northeast, Jr.

WR - Omarion Ottman, Northeast, Jr.

WR - Brandon Watkins, Northeast, Sr.

TE - Eli Mullis, Bleckley County, So.

First-team defense

DL - Colton Smith, Washington County, So.

DL - Noah Cummings, Dodge County, Sr.

DL - Zack Stanley, Bleckley County, Sr.

DL - Roderick Hill, Northeast, Jr.

LB - C.J. Allen, Lamar County, So.

LB - McKale Haynes, Washington County, Sr.

LB - Jacarican Grier, Monticello, So.

LB - Lamarie Mitchell, Dodge County, So.

LB - Jeremiah Robinson, Northeast, Sr.

DB - Warren Coneway, Washington County, Sr.

DB - Dicey Hopkins, Northeast, Jr.

DB - Jaylon Stephens, Northeast, Jr.

DB - Tyler Wilcox, Bleckley County, So.

DB - Braydon Pines, Lamar County, Jr.

First-team special teams

P - Javin Rozier, Bleckley County, Sr.

PK - Josh Moore, Lamar County, So.

Second-team offense

QB - Devin Bateman, Lamar County, Jr.

RB - C.J. Stephens, Bleckley County, Sr.

RB - Kalik Evans, Northeast, Jr.

OL - Connor Vaughn, Lamar County, Sr.

OL - Cyler Bloodworth, Washington County, So.

OL - Lane Poole, Dodge County, Jr.

OL - Beau Dubois, Bleckley County, So.

OL - Donnie Brown, Northeast, Jr.

WR - Demarcus Griffin, Northeast, Sr.

WR - Tyrese Johnson, Dodge County, Sr.

WR - Ju’corie Zellner, Lamar County, Sr.

WR - Kevin Sykes, Dodge County, Sr.

TE - Fred Walker, Washington County, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Daniel Dinkins, Lamar County, Jr.

DL - Mason Copeland, Monticello, Jr.

DL - Landynn Powers, Dodge County, Jr.

DL - Marquis Hughes, Northeast, Jr.

LB - Demetrius Pope, Bleckley County, Jr.

LB - Ryan Hodges, Washington County, Sr.

LB - Cedrion Stone, Monticello, So.

LB - Reco Caines, Dodge County, Sr.

LB - Brian Dennis, Northeast, Jr.

DB - Tylik Gilmore, Washington County, Jr.

DB - Caden Maxwell, Bleckley County, Sr.

DB - Donavon Sanford, Lamar County, Jr.

Second-team special teams

P - Mac Barton, Monticello, Sr.

PK - Marvin Carrera, Washington County, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author

In Other News