All-region teams: Cedar Grove’s Dubinion named 5-3A player of the year

Oct. 23, 2020 - Norcross, Ga: Cedar Grove running back Rashod Dubinion (7) runs for a long gain in the first half against GAC at Greater Atlanta Christian, Friday, October 23, 2020 in Norcross, Ga.. JASON GETZ FOR THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION
Oct. 23, 2020 - Norcross, Ga: Cedar Grove running back Rashod Dubinion (7) runs for a long gain in the first half against GAC at Greater Atlanta Christian, Friday, October 23, 2020 in Norcross, Ga.. JASON GETZ FOR THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

Here is the all-region teams for 5-3A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region 5-3A

Player of the year: RB/ATH Rashad Dubinion, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Deymon Fleming, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: LB Aidan Bailey, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Co-defensive player of the year: DB Kayin Lee, Cedar Grove, So.

Lineman of the year: OL Keon Watson, Cedar Grove, Sr.

Freshman of the year: OL Phillips Moore, Westminster

Coach of the year: Tim Hardy, Greater Atlanta Christian

First-team offense

QB - Austin Smith, Cedar Grove, Sr.

RB - Jarveous Brown, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

RB - Quintavious Lockett, Douglass, Jr.

WR - Quintavious Davis, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

WR - Bernard Mack, Cedar Grove, So.

WR - Brooks Miller, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

WR - Will Hardy, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

TE - Holden Staes, Westminster, Jr.

OL - Yonas Temesgen, Carver (Atlanta), Sr.

OL - Ken’Dell Brown, Cedar Grove, So.

OL - Justin Jones, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL - Will Calhoun, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

OL - Addison Nichols, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Demarius Jackson, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DL - Joshua White, Cedar Grove, Jr.

DL - Aquantis Clemmons, Carver (Atlanta), So.

DL - Terrell Lightfoot, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

DL - Ejike Adele, Westminster, Sr.

LB - Dialo Mosley, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

LB - Devonte Amasiani, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

LB - Lowell Jones, Westminster, Sr.

LB - Domonique Davis, Cedar Grove, Sr.

LB - Everett Roussaw, Cedar Grove, So.

DB - Jordan Grier, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DB - Antonio Taylor, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DB - Tobias Fletcher, Carver (Atlanta), Sr.

DB - Bobby Sims, Carver (Atlanta), Sr.

ATH - Kiontae Strozier, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

K - Alex Bachetta, Westminster, Jr.

P - Connor Weselman, Westminster, Sr.

RET - DeAndre Buchannan, Carver (Atlanta), So.

Second-team offense

RB - Votarres Thaxton, Redan, Jr.

RB - Bobby Sims, Carver (Atlanta), Sr.

WR - Trevon Ferrell, Cedar Grove, Jr.

WR - Quintin Williams, Douglass, Jr.

WR - Miles Thornton, Sandy Creek, Jr.

WR - Tobias Robinson, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

TE - Terico Faulks, Carver (Atlanta), Sr.

OL - Moses Umoren, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

OL - Spencer Yeaton, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL - Kiran Gadde, Westminster, Sr.

OL - Tasai Berry, Carver (Atlanta), Jr.

OL - Justin Pinkney, Redan, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Christen Miller, Cedar Grove, Jr.

DL - Kaden Ford, Sandy Creek, Sr.

DL - Thomas Lowman, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

DL - Malachi Madison, Cedar Grove, Jr.

LB - Nolan Johnson, Sandy Creek, Sr.

LB - Jared Davis, Sandy Creek, Sr.

LB - Aric Parker, Douglass, Sr.

DB - Joseph Rose, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

DB - Gaddish Heath, Douglass, Jr.

DB - Ali McDaniel, Redan, Sr.

DB - Saiku White, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

DB - Javin Adderley, Sandy Creek, Sr.

K - Branan Rountree, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

P - Louis Dominguez, Cedar Grove, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

About the Author

In Other News