The top eight performers from the weekend's sectional meets advance to the state championship meets this weekend, May 9-11.

Track and Field Blog:  Top performances from the state sectionals

The top eight sectional qualifiers advance to this weekend’s state championship meets

Here is a look at some of the top performances of the weekend at the state sectional meets. The top eight finishers advance to this weekend’s state championship meets at three sites: Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany (A Public, AAA & AAAA); Valhalla Stadium, Rome (A Private, AA & AAAAAAA) and Grisham Stadium, Carrollton (AAAAA, AAAAAA & Wheelchair).

Class AAAAAAA – Sectional A at McEachern

Boys: Wilson McClain, Sr., Peachtree Ridge, 110 meter hurdles, 14.09 seconds; Nicholas Ramey, Sr., Brookwood, 400 meters, 47.09; Garrett Shedrick, Sr., Hillgrove, 200 and 400 meters, 21.22 and 47.37; Kobe Johnson, Sr., Discovery, 200 meters, 21.57; Joshua Stradford, Sr., McEachern, 300 meter hurdles, 36.83; Brian Hauch, Sr., Parkview, Pole Vault, 15-feet, 0-inches; Eugene (Yoosang) Kim, Jr., North Gwinnett, Shot Put, 57-5; Hillgrove, 4X100 meter relay, 41.54; McEachern, 4X400 meter relay, 3:14.94; Brookwood, 4X400 meter relay, 3:15.81.

Girls: Nia Scott, Jr., Brookwood, 100 meter hurdles, 14.15; Skye Gross, Jr., Parkview, Long Jump, 19.4 ½; Jayda Parsons, Jr., McEachern, Long Jump, 18-10 ½ ; Jayla Brown, So., McEachern, Long Jump and Triple Jump, 18-7 ¾ and 40-9; Josie Konigsmark, Sr., Marietta, Pole Vault, 11-6; Rachael Gould, Sr., Kennesaw Mountain, Pole Vault, 11-6; Kelsey Worthington, Sr., North Gwinnett, Pole Vault, 11-6; Mia Anderson, Sr., Mill Creek, Shot Put, 42-2 ½; Morgan Bentley, Jr., Brookwood, Triple Jump, 39-8 ¼. 

Class AAAAAAA – Sectional A at Archer

Boys: Kibren Moore, Sr., Pebblebrook, 100 and 200 meters, 10.48 and 21.02; Jabari Overton, Jr., Woodstock, 100 and 200 meters, 10.56 and 21.47; Omar Simpson, Sr., Shiloh, 200 meters, 21.56; Myles Marshall, Sr., Lassiter, 110 meter hurdles, 13.96; Ahumad Williams, Sr., East Coweta, 110 meter hurdles, 14.25; Dakota Thomas, Jr., Shiloh, 110 meter hurdles, 14.30; Giovanni Alfred, Sr., Campbell, 110 meter hurdles, 14.30; Elijah Berry, Sr., Shiloh, 400 meters, 47.22; Shiloh, 4X100 meter relay, 41.45; Pebblebrook, 4X100 meter relay, 41.47; Shiloh, 4X400 meter relay, 3:15.96. 

Girls: Elasia Campbell, Sr., Walton, 100 meter hurdles, 14.20; Jazmine Hobson, Jr., Shiloh, 100 and 200 meters, 11.63 and 23.76; Trinity Flagler, Jr., Westlake, 100 meters, 11.82; Allyria McBride, Fr., Wheeler, 300 meter hurdles, 43.30; Ashton Lindley, Jr., Campbell, 300 meter hurdles and 400 meters, 43.50 and 54.96; Elasia Campbell, Sr., Walton, High Jump, 5-10; Campbell, 4X100 meter relay, 46.36; Westlake, 4X400 meter relay, 3:52.25.

Class AAAAAA – Sectional B at Valdosta

Boys: Jhivon Wilson, Sr., MLK, 100 and 200 meters, 10.57 and 21.18; Shamar Rose, Jr., Bradwell Institute, 100 and 200 meters, 10.60 and 21.26; Jimmy Calloway, Jr., Morrow, 200 meters, 21.43; Jean Charles, Sr., Langston Hughes, 110 meter hurdles, 14.24; Morrow, 4X100 meter relay, 41.42.

Girls: Olivia Brown, Sr., Effingham County, 100 meter hurdles, 14.22; Kayla Hunt, Sr., MLK, 100 meters, 11.86; Keyeria White, Fr., Valdosta, 100 meters, 11.89; Alexis Williams, Sr., Lovejoy, 23.78; Shatara Johnson, Sr., Charles Drew, Long Jump, 19- ¾ ; Janaya Jones, Jr., Forest Park, Triple Jump, 39-6 ½ ; Lovejoy, 4X100 meter relay, 47.31.

Class AAAAAA – Sectional B at Grovetown

Class AAAAA – Sectional A at Starrs Mill 

Boys: Darryl Mathews, Sr., Griffin, 100 meters, 10.60; McDowell, Sr., Griffin, Long Jump and Triple Jump, 24- ¼ and 47-9; Grant Brisco, So., Carrollton, Pole Vault, 15-7; Stephen Smith, Sr., Cass, Pole Vault, 15-0; Griffin, 4X100 meter relay, 41.25.

Girls: Queen Couch, So., Maynard Jackson, 100 meters, 11.81; Saran Kouyeth, Sr., North Springs, 100 and 200 meters, 11.85 and 24.11; Jadaja Baxter, Jr., Riverwood, 200 meters and Long Jump, 24.27 and 19-5; Niya Benton-Andrews, Jr., Maynard Jackson, 300 meter hurdles, 43.73; Payton Phillips, So., Carrollton, Pole Vault, 12-2; Hannah Jackson, Sr., Kell, Shot Put, 47-3; Jahlia Evans, So., Rome, Triple Jump; 39-5; Maynard Jackson, 4X100 meter relay, 46.67; Riverwood, 4X400 meter relay, 3:50.91.

Class AAAAA – Sectional B at Union Grove

Boys: Chuck Shawn Collins, Sr., Miller Grove, 400 meter hurdles, 47.54; Ja’Shaun Poke, Sr., Dutchtown, 400 meters, 47.78; Cameron Hudson, Sr., Cedar Shoals, Triple Jump, 49-9; Sam Brown, Jr., New Hampstead, Long Jump, 24- ½ ; Tommy Wright, Jr., Southwest Dekalb, Long Jump, 23-11; Southwest DeKalb, 4X100 meter relay, 41.27; Dutchtown, 4X100 meter relay, 41.39; Eagle’s Landing, 4X400 meter relay, 3:16.14; Dutchtown, 4X400 meter relay, 3:16.74.

Girls: Jasmine Gryne, So., Woodland, 300 meter hurdles, 43.80; Darci Khan, Sr., Stockbridge, 100 and 300 meter hurdles, 14.30 and 44.10; Faith McDowell, Sr., Stockbridge, 300 meter hurdles, 44.27; Kimberly Harris, Jr., Buford, 200 and 400 meters, 24.28 and 54.59; Trinity Price, So., Buford, 400 meters, 55.68; Kamaria Horton, Sr., Eagle’s Landing, Discus, 136-2; Lashanti Williams, So., Clarke County, Long Jump; 19-8 ¼ ; Buford, 4X100 meter relay, 45.90; Buford, 4X400 meter relay, 3:51.88.

Class AAAA – Sectional A at Kinnett Stadium in Columbus

Boys: Jaylen Slade, Fr., Chapel Hill, 100 and 200 meters, 10.22 and 21.35; AJ Hale, Jr., Sandy Creek, 400 meters, 47.78; Shawn Langley, Jr., Chapel Hill, 400 meters, 48.02; Freddie Allen III, Sr., Chapel Hill, Long Jump, 23.9 ½ ; Chapel Hill, 4X100 meter relay, 41.10.

Girls: Chastity Pickett, Sr., Westover, 100 meter and 300 meter hurdles, 14.38 and 43.50; Chapel Hill, 4X100 meter relay, 47.63.

Class AAAA – Sectional B at North Oconee

Boys: Matthew Harris, Sr., St. Puis X, 110 meter, 300 meter hurdles and Long Jump, 14.25, 37.94 and 23-8 ¼ ; Robert Jared Williams, Jr., St. Pius X, 400 meters, 48.35; Eastside, 4X400 meter relay, 3:19.91; Tanner Duffin, Sr., St. Pius X, Discus, 189-6; Kyle Poole, Sr., North Oconee, Discus, 175-2; Sultan Simms, Sr., Woodward Academy, High Jump, 6-10.

Girls: Talaya Lewis, Sr., Richmond Academy, 100 meters, 11.79.

Class AAA – Sectional A at Pace Academy

Boys: Bleckley County, 4X100 meter relay, 41.82.

Girls: Tayla Moreland, Soph., Pike County, Long Jump, 18-11 ½ ; Mikendy Edwards, Soph., Monroe-Albany, Long Jump, 18-6.

Class AAA – Sectional B at East Jackson

Boys: Spencer Helms, Greater Atlanta Christian, Discus, 158-08; Elijah Williams, Monroe Area, Triple Jump, 46-8 ½ .

Girls: Ikeria Hamilton, So., East Laurens, Triple Jump, 38-11 ¾ .

Class AA – Sectional A at Fitzgerald

Boys: Bleckley County, 4X100 meter relay, 41.82.

Girls: Ikeria Hamilton, So., East Laurens, Triple Jump, 38-11 ¾ .

Class AA – Sectional B at Bremen

Boys: Zoryan Hendricks, Sr., Rockmart, 110 meter hurdles, 14.15; Metrius Fleming, Sr., Elbert County, Long Jump, 23-8.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X