Centennial quarterback Zaire Goff (10) scrambles to avoid Alpharetta's defense in the first half of Friday's game at Centennial. (Daniel Varnado/Special)
Photo: Daniel Varnado/Special
Photo: Daniel Varnado/Special

This week’s high school football schedule

Thursday

Brookwood at Meadowcreek

Cedar Grove at Towers

Grovetown at Alcovy

Jackson at Westside-Macon

Lamar County at Callaway

Northeast-Macon at Southwest

Parkview at Lakeside-DeKalb

Westover at Shaw

Friday

Adairsville at Calhoun

Alexander at Tri-Cities

Aquinas at Washington-Wilkes

Athens Christian at Prince Avenue

Bacon County at Swainsboro

Bainbridge at Veterans

Benedictine at Windsor Forest

Berkmar at Central Gwinnett

Brantley County at Pierce County

Brooks County at Thomasville

Brunswick at Richmond Hill

Bryan County at Toombs County

Burke County at Cross Creek

Butler at Westside-Augusta

Cairo at Carver-Columbus

Calhoun County at Mitchell County

Calvary Day at Savannah Christian

Camden County at Colleton, S.C.

Campbell at Pebblebrook

Cartersville at LaGrange

Cedar Shoals at Buford

Cedartown at Central-Carroll

Central-Talbotton at Greenville

Chapel Hill at Sandy Creek

Chattahoochee at Centennial

Cherokee Bluff at Lumpkin County

Clarke Central at Loganville

Claxton at Portal

Coahulla Creek at North Murray

Columbus at Americus-Sumter

Commerce at Lakeview Academy

Crawford County at Macon County

Cross Keys at Ridgeland

Denmark at Blessed Trinity

Discovery at Mountain View

Douglas County at Mays

Douglass at McNair

Drew at Mt. Zion-Jonesboro

Dublin at Dodge County

Eagles Landing at Locust Grove

Eagles Landing Christian at Our Lady of Mercy

Effingham County at Bradwell Institute

Emanuel County Institute at Treutlen

Fannin County at East Hall

Fannin County at East Hall

Fellowship Christian at St. Francis

First Presbyterian at Wilkinson County

Fitzgerald at Berrien

Flowery Branch at Chestatee

Forest Park at Stephenson

Franklin County at Morgan County

George Walton Academy at Athens Academy

Georgia Military at Warren County

Gilmer at Southeast Whitfield

Glascock County at Academy For Classical Education

Glenn Hills at Josey

Grayson at Shiloh

Greater Atlanta Christian at Dawson County

Greene County at Hancock Central

Griffin at Jonesboro

Groves at Beach

Habersham Central at Gainesville

Hapeville Charter at South Atlanta

Haralson County at Sonoraville

Harlem at Hephzibah

Harris County at Warner Robins

Harrison at Allatoona

Hawkinsville at Dooly County

Heritage-Conyers at Greenbrier

Hillgrove at McEachern

Hiram at Cass

Holy Innocents' at Strong Rock Christian

Houston County at Valdosta

Jefferson at Hart County

Jefferson County at Laney

Jenkins at Southeast Bulloch

Jenkins County at Johnson County

Johnson-Savannah at Islands

Jones County at Dutchtown

Jordan at Bremen

Kell at Villa Rica

LaFayette at Northwest Whitfield

Lakeside-Evans at Evans

Lambert at South Forsyth

Landmark Christian at Trinity Christian

Lassiter at Walton

Long County at Appling County

Lovejoy at M. L. King

Luella at Hampton

Manchester at St. Anne Pacelli

Marietta at North Paulding

Marion County at Brookstone

Marist at West Hall

McIntosh at Fayette County

McIntosh County Academy at Savannah Country Day

Miller County at Baconton Charter

Miller Grove at Tift County

Milton at West Forsyth

Monroe Area at Jackson County

Mt. de Sales at Twiggs County

Mt. Zion, Carroll at Bowdon

Murray County at Ringgold

North Atlanta at Alpharetta

North Clayton at Henry County

North Cobb at Kennesaw Mountain

North Cobb Christian at Gordon Lee

North Forsyth at Forsyth Central

North Gwinnett at Mill Creek

North Oconee at Madison County

Northgate at New Manchester

Northside-Columbus at Dougherty

Northside-Warner Robins at Coffee

Northview at Cambridge

Oconee County at St. Pius X

Pace Academy at Westminster

Pace Academy at Westminster

Pataula Charter at Sneads High School, FL

Peachtree Ridge at Collins Hill

Pickens at Heritage-Catoosa

Pinecrest Academy at Mt. Pisgah Christian

Pope at Johns Creek

Providence Christian at Riverside Military

Randolph-Clay at Chattahoochee County

Richmond Academy at Baldwin

Rome at East Paulding

Roswell at Cherokee

Rutland at Pike County

Salem at Druid Hills

Social Circle at Clarkston

South Cobb at Dalton

South Paulding at Hughes

Sprayberry at Sequoyah

Statesboro at Wayne County

Stewart County at Pelham

Stockbridge at Union Grove

Stone Mountain at Lovett

Stratford Academy at Tattnall Square

Tattnall County at Liberty County

Taylor County at Schley County

Temple at Heard County

Therrell at KIPP Atlanta Charter

Towns County at Hebron Christian

Trinity Christian at Colquitt County

Trion at Christian Heritage

Tucker at Morrow

Upson-Lee at Mary Persons

Vidalia at Jeff Davis

Walker at King's Ridge

Walnut Grove at Johnson-Gainesville

Washington County at Bleckley County

Wesleyan at Mt. Vernon Presbyterian

West Laurens at Spalding

Westlake at East Coweta

Wheeler at Newnan

Wheeler County at Montgomery County

Whitefield Academy at Mt. Paran Christian

Whitewater at Starr's Mill

Woodland-Cartersville at Carrollton

Woodland-Stockbridge at Ola

Woodstock at Etowah

Woodward Academy at Eastside

Worth County at Thomas County Central

Saturday

Archer at Newton

B.E.S.T. Academy at Washington

Central-Macon at Kendrick

South Effingham at New Hampstead

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X