Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

A by-the-numbers look at the state finalists

Northside-Warner Robins and Lee County will meet for the second time this season when they face off at 8 p.m. Tuesday in Mercedes-Benz Stadium, and the winner will be the third consecutive team from Region 1 to bring home the Class AAAAAA championship.

Valdosta started the region’s streak in 2016 with a 17-7 victory over Tucker (Region 4). Lee County followed in 2017 with a 28-21 overtime victory against Region 1’s Coffee. A win next week would make the Trojans the first team to win back-to-back titles in the state’s second-highest classification since Northside did it in 2006 and 2007. 

Northside, which beat Mays 25-18 in 2014 to win its third state championship, lost to Lee County on Oct. 13 when the teams met in the regular season. 

Here’s a by-the-numbers look at the two state finalists: 

Northside 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 2 GBI employees resign after taking photo with dismembered man’s head
  2. 2 Four years ago: DeKalb mom charged in house fire that killed her kids
  3. 3 What high-school coaches say about Georgia Tech's Geoff Collins

Record: 9-5 

Seed: No. 3 from Region 1-AAAAAA 

Ranking: No. 5 

Points per game: 32.4 

Points allowed per game: 17.7 

Rushing yards (average per game): 228.6 

Passing yards (average per game): 111.8 

Total yards (average per game): 340.4 

Lee County 

Record: 14-0 

Seed: No. 1 from Region 1-AAAAAA 

Ranking: No. 1 

Points per game: 43.6 

Points per game allowed: 5.5 

Rushing yards (average per game): 139.7 

Passing yards (average per game): 211.1 

Total yards (average per game): 350.8 

Common opponents 

- Coffee: Lost to Northside 30-20, lost to Lee County 38-7 

- Houston County: Lost to Northside 41-6, lost to Lee County 45-0 

- Peach County: Beat Northside 27-24, lost to Lee County 33-0 

- Valdosta: Beat Northside 46-44, lost to Lee County 63-7 

Rushing leaders 

Northside 

- Jadin Daniels – 1,549 yards (206 carries, 7.5 yards per carry, 17 touchdowns) 

- Eric Smith – 769 (124 carries, 6.2 yards per carry, 12 touchdowns) 

- Zikhyree Hill – 370 yards (83 carries, 4.5 yards per carry, 5 touchdowns) 

Lee County 

- Shaundarious Kimbrough – 641 yards (110 carries, 5.8 yards per carry, 16 touchdowns) 

- Preston Simmons – 421 yards (113 carries, 3.7 yards per carry, 13 touchdowns) 

Passing leaders 

Northside 

- Jadin Daniels – 1,565 yards (203 attempts, 125 completions, 14 touchdowns, 8 interceptions) 

Lee County 

- Kyle Toole – 2,939 yards (296 attempts, 198 completions, 33 touchdowns, 1 interception) 

Receiving leaders 

Northside 

- Daniel Neal – 607 yards (36 receptions, 16.9 yards per catch, 7 touchdowns) 

- Keauntae Stewart – 374 yards (29 receptions, 12.9 yards per catch, 2 touchdowns) 

Lee County 

- Chauncey Magwood – 854 yards (59 receptions, 14.5 yards per catch, 6 touchdowns) 

- Jeremiah Engram – 554 yards (35 receptions, 15.8 yards per catch, 7 touchdowns) 

- Daveon Sanders – 525 yards (39 receptions, 13.5 yards per catch, 8 touchdowns) 

Defensive/special teams leaders 

Northside 

- Deshaun Maine – 95.5 total tackles (82 solo, 27 assists), 7 tackles for losses 

- Tubby McCall – 7 interceptions (2 returned for touchdowns), 14 pass break-ups 

- Cory Munson – 55-for-59 PATs, 12-for-18 field goals, 40.8 punting average 

Lee County 

- Baron Hopson – 44 tackles, 65 assists, 7 sacks, 13 tackles for loss 

- Jammie Robinson – Averages 36.7 yards on KO returns, 25.5 on punt returns 

- Austin Beaver – 74-for-76 extra points, 8-for-20 field goals (long of 45)

More from AJC