Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Caption

The leaderboard: Marietta’s Bailey, Keyton are tops in yardage

Harrison Bailey and Ramel Keyton aren't four-star recruits for nothing. They're the most prolific passer-receiver combination in Georgia this season, and they're going to go down as one of the best in state history if they keep up their current pace. 

Bailey is the state's leading passer in yardage with 1,368 in four games. Keyton has 542 yards receiving. 

Bailey now has thrown for 5,703 yards in only 20 career games, an average of 285.2. He missed seven games last season with an injury. Marietta coach Richard Morgan has called Bailey, a junior, "one of the best natural-born leaders I have ever come across." 

Keyton has 3,183 yards and 33 touchdowns for his career. Although the records aren't official and likely incomplete, the Georgia High School Football Historians Association puts that total in the top 10 all-time. Keyton, a senior, is committed to Tennessee. 

Below is this season's first GHSF Daily yardage leaderboard for rushing, passing and receiving. 

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Bill Cosby sentencing: Judge deems comedian a 'sexually violent predat
  2. 2 Gwinnett Wal-Mart shooting: Family of Fadil Delkic files civil lawsuit
  3. 3 The Braves and home field: Does it matter? Probably not

Rushing 

931 - Chandler Byron, Monroe Area 

703 - Kris Coleman, Liberty County 

623 - A.J. Brown, Harlem 

620 - Dyquan Bloodshaw, Washington County 

613 - Chancellor Lee Parker, Mill Creek 

608 - William Caylor, Northview 

595 - Raheem Gaines, Mundy's Mill 

585 - Jamious Griffin, Rome 

569 - Treylon Sheppard, Haralson County 

562 - Cade Radam, Creekview 

543 - Marcuis Fulks, Hiram 

533 - Dexter Williams, Mount de Sales 

533 - Mike Jones, Tift County 

526 - Travis Tisdale, Lowndes 

521 - Kalen Sims, Starr's Mill 

517 - Daijun Edwards, Colquitt County 

511 - Martize Smith, Decatur 

507 - Juan Powell, Douglass 

497 - Yesiah Clemons, Spalding 

496 - Christian Charles, Chestatee 

490 - Nykeem Farrow, Bleckley County 

487 - Christian Gillespie, Southeast Whitfield 

486 - Derrian Brown, Buford 

485 - Natorien Holloway, Alcovy 

484 - E.J. Lackey, Chattooga 

476 - Eric Dixon, Emanuel County Institute 

473 - Ken Bennett, Berrien 

471 - Stephon Bland, West Forsyth 

469 - Karl Kennedy, Ola 

465 - Austin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

456 - Torri Taylor, Richmond Academy 

454 - Tyshaun Freeman, Westside (Macon) 

448 - Luke Smith, Lumpkin County 

444 - Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain

442 - Reese White, Riverwood 

437 - Brison Beck, Rabun County 

437 - Daymon Thomas, Upson-Lee 

436 - Cyrus Zuell, Veterans 

430 - Jamari Daniels, Southeast Bulloch 

429 - Quen Wilson, Mary Persons 

423 - Rajaez Mosley, Valdosta 

422 - Christian Singleton, North Cobb 

421 - Desmond House, Effingham County 

420 - Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity 

419 - Jonathan Halyard, Grayson 

418 - Shun Allen, Elbert County

410 - Tyler Wester, Jackson County 

407 - Bryson Moss, Newnan 

405 - D.J. Lundy, Irwin County 

403 - Tyran Dobbs, Bremen 

401 - Darrell Nichols, Westlake 

397 - Jeffrey Curtis, Heritage (Ringgold) 

393 - Aaron Yarbrough, Early County 

388 - Honus Wagner, North Forsyth 

386 - K.J. Burton, Chapel Hill 

386 - Jeremiah Kelly, Howard 

384 - Jadin Daniels, Northside (Warner Robins) 

382 - Ja'ron Early, Hardaway 

377 - Deandre Jackson, Stephenson 

374 - Trice McCannon, Marion County 

374 - Tan Gelin, Thomasville 

372 - Rayquan Riley, Hephzibah 

371 - Bo Lawson, Dooly County 

371 - Dream Gainer, Ware County 

370 - Eian Scott, Southwest DeKalb 

369 - Lovasea Carroll, Warren County 

366 - Demetrius Knight, Strong Rock Christian 

365 - Semaj Ingram, Jones County 

365 - Da'quan Jackson, Montgomery County 

362 - Paul Weathington, Westminster 

360 - Jacob Cadle, Johnson (Gainesville) 

360 - Malik Foston, Georgia Military 

356 - Travon Mathews, Marion County 

354 - M.J. Fuller, Wayne County 

354 - Dane Kinamon, McIntosh 

352 - Rashad Broadnax, Bainbridge 

352 - Max Webb, Chattahoochee 

351 - Zach Jones, Trinity Christian 

351 - Cade Powell, Locust Grove

347 - D'Ante Tidwell, North Murray 

342 - Hagen Willingham, Trion 

341 - Shawn Morris, Lithonia 

336 - Ahmad Kamara, Dawson County

334 - Sevaughn Clark, Dawson County

330 - Khalon Manuel, Columbia 

326 - Tyler Goodson, North Gwinnett 

324 - C.J. Streicher, Pickens 

324 - Nyshun Bell, Vidalia 

320 - Mason Boswell, Adairsville 

320 - Malaki Webb, Dade County

319 - Jeremiah Burgess, Brookstone 

313 - Tre Peterson, Columbus 

310 - Andre Harris, McNair 

310 - Tyrell Robinson, East Paulding 

301 - Keaton Mitchell, Eagle's Landing Christian 

Passing

1,368 - Harrison Bailey, Marietta 

1,120 - Lane Rucker, Perry 

1,102 - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian 

1,072 - Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins 

1,068 - Max Brosmer, Centennial 

1,017 - Hunter Costlow, Jones County 

989 - Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta 

923 - Parks Harber, Westminster 

916 - Vyshonn Daniel, LaFayette 

894 - Kobe Hudson, Troup 

890 - R.J. McDaniel, Locust Grove

850 - Tre' Luttrell, Habersham Central 

841 - Cody Guidry, Crawford County 

835 - J.T. Hartage, Mary Persons 

832 - Octavious Griffin, Columbia 

816 - Max Rigby, Houston County 

806 - Victor Dixon Jr., Westside (Macon) 

804 - Aaron Bell, North Springs 

802 - Alex Drazic, Discovery 

797 - Austin Kirksey, Walton 

797 - Max Rigby, Houston County 

769 - Jaycee Harden, Colquitt County 

753 - Eric Phoenix, Windsor Forest 

746 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

743 - Ross Malmgren, North Paulding 

739 - R.J. McDaniel Jr, Locust Grove 

729 - Tee Webb, Cartersville 

725 - Carter Peevy, Archer 

720 - Bryson Williams, Arabia Mountain 

713 - Trenton Folds, Morgan County 

708 - Justin Fomby, Central Gwinnett 

708 - Chad Mascoe, Thomasville 

707 - Landon Ergle, Cherokee 

706 - Peyton Rich, Lambert 

694 - Louis Williams, Norcross 

678 - Aeneas Dennis, South Cobb 

676 - Austin Seymour, South Paulding 

674 - Josh Gil, St. Francis 

670 - Logan Watson, Camden County 

669 - Ty Fisher, Northwest Whitfield 

656 - Kyle Toole, Lee County 

641 - Ethan Roberts, Roswell 

641 - Pierson Allison, Union County 

628 - Tanner Greene, Loganville 

621 - Rashod Brockington, Lanier County 

621 - J.Ben Haynes, White County 

619 - Blaine McAllister, Lovett 

618 - Gavin Gray, Calhoun 

616 - Blaine McAllister, Lovett 

609 - Cole Kibler, Ringgold 

608 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian 

597 - Kaleb Sherrer, North Oconee

592 - Michael Maginnis, Newnan 

587 - Jarrett Jenkins, Dacula 

583 - Andrew Koenemann, Lowndes 

581 - Preston Poag, North Murray 

579 - Max Johnson, Oconee County 

574 - Carlos Del-Rio Wilson, McEachern 

566 - Matthew Neff, Christian Heritage 

564 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County 

557 - Jarrett Guest, Kennesaw Mountain

553 - Zach Lassiter, Bleckley County 

552 - Jadin Daniels, Northside (Warner Robins) 

537 - Charles Daniels, Jackson (Atlanta) 

535 - Chandler Byron, Monroe Area 

534 - Jake Smith, Blessed Trinity 

534 - Nick Hanson, Heritage (Ringgold) 

530 - Kade Youmans, Swainsboro 

530 - L.T. Stowers, Newton 

526 - JC French, Wesleyan 

511 - Kori Bryant, Grovetown 

510 - Wiley Hartley, North Atlanta 

509 - Evan Conley, Kell 

505 - Aaron Graham, Riverwood 

Receiving 

542 - Ramel Keyton, Marietta 

484 - Mack Simmons, Prince Avenue Christian 

460 - Arik Gilbert, Marietta 

448 - Kobe Johnson, Discovery 

444 - Davion Ross, Perry 

430 - Marcayll Jones, Warner Robins 

408 - Jontavis Robertson, Jones County 

395 - Jaylon Barden, Westside 

365 - Brysen Boone, South Cobb 

344 - Donovan Curry, Habersham Central 

343 - Parker Self, South Paulding 

341 - Tommy Stewart, Mountain View 

341 - Woody Waters, Newnan 

339 - Maleek Wooten, Jones County 

334 - Ze’Vian Capers, Denmark

334 - Matthew Crawford, Arabia Mountain 

328 - Kendall Alford, Walton 

323 - Christian Da Silva, Locust Grove

322 - Jai Smith, St. Francis 

317 - Jamari Thrash, Troup 

316 - Deadrek Alford, Mary Persons 

313 - Ricky White, Wheeler 

312 - Devin Ellison, Cherokee 

309 - Braylon Weems, Archer 

306 - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian 

304 - Joshua Webb, Crawford County 

290 - Tristian Pullins, Bradwell Institute 

290 - Chris Jones, Ware County 

287 - Aalah Brown, Valdosta 

287 - Justin Sanders, North Atlanta 

283 - William Hensley, Columbia 

281 - Jordan Huff, Morgan County 

279 - Emmanuel Okwudili, Monroe Area 

277 - Jacob Jarrett, Roswell 

272 - Zach Gentry, Christian Heritage 

272 - Robert Lewis, Newton 

270 - Nick Keou, North Springs 

268 - Ty James, Greater Atlanta Christian 

265 - Dominick Blaylock, Walton 

263 - Jamontae Jean, Therrell 

262 - John Izlar, Westminster 

260 - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County 

259 - Deon Fountain, Brooks County 

259 - Jalin Strown, Flowery Branch 

259 - Zahir Nichols, North Springs 

258 - Isaiah Wadsworth, St. Francis 

256 - Isaiah Wilson, Norcross 

254 - Tre Young, Riverwood 

253 - Micah Davis, Harrison 

253 - Jackson Daniel, Loganville 

253 - Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes 

252 - Deanthony Ball, Carver (Atlanta) 

252 - Ty'Ehir Simms, Lowndes 

250 - Drake Mason, Centennial 

250 - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian 

250 - Taji Johnson, Marietta 

249 - Kyle Hamilton, Marist 

248 - Ben Noland, Oconee County 

248 - Chandler Lynn, Toombs County 

247 - J.D. Kavel, Wesleyan 

244 - Jaylen Mills, Houston County 

244 - Christian Da-Silva, Locust Grove 

243 - Jordan Cox, Milton 

242 - Jonathan Baker, Northview 

241 - Richard Shaw, Centennial 

241 - John Copenhaver, Roswell 

239 - Bryce Bailey, Bleckley County 

238 - Malik Mullins, Perry 

237 - Shawn Hardy, Camden County 

235 - Sam Pittman, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 

233 - Brady Bocherer, Cherokee 

233 - Jalen Mills, Houston County 

232 - Kameron King, Central Gwinnett 

232 - Seth Pressley, Chestatee 

231 - Juke Boozer, Rockmart 

230 - Keontae Reeves, Crawford County 

229 - Garrett Paxson, North Oconee

225 - Marlon Carmena, Brunswick 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

More from AJC