The Leaderboard: Haralson County’s Sheppard takes over as top rusher

Treylon Sheppard of Haralson County has rushed for 942 yards, the most in Georgia. And that’s in just three games. He’s averaging 314 yards rushing per game and scored 11 touchdowns and nine two-point conversons.
Caption
Treylon Sheppard of Haralson County has rushed for 942 yards, the most in Georgia. And that’s in just three games. He’s averaging 314 yards rushing per game and scored 11 touchdowns and nine two-point conversons.

Treylon Sheppard of Haralson County, fresh off a 373-yard rushing performance against Adairsville last week, is the new leading rusher in Georgia. And that's in only three games played as Haralson is 3-0.

Harrison Bailey and Ramel Keyton of Marietta remain the passing and receiving leaders, respectively.

Rushing 

942 - Treylon Sheppard, Haralson County (AAA leader)

931 - Chandler Byron, Monroe Area

870 - Jamious Griffin, Rome (AAAAA leader)

840 - A.J. Brown, Harlem (AA leader)

834 - Christian Charles, Chestatee (AAAA leader)

799 - Raheem Gaines, Mundy's Mill (AAAAAA leader)

798 - Dyquan Bloodshaw, Washington County

729 - Cade Radam, Creekview

703 - Kris Coleman, Liberty County

695 - Juan Powell, Douglass

688 - Derrian Brown, Buford

688 - Dexter Williams, Mount de Sales (A leader)

683 - Travis Tisdale, Lowndes (AAAAAAA leader)

676 - Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain

673 - Torri Taylor, Richmond Academy

671 - Nykeem Farrow, Bleckley County

650 - Eric Dixon, Emanuel County Institute

627 - Mike Jones, Tift County

620 - Demetrius Knight, Strong Rock Christian

613 - Chancellor Lee Parker, Mill Creek

608 - William Caylor, Northview

601 - Daijun Edwards, Colquitt County

600 - Kalen Sims, Starr's Mill

595 - Honus Wagner, North Forsyth

592 - Jarvis Washington, Laney

579 - Christian Singleton, North Cobb

575 - Terrence Walker, Banks County

575 - Rayquan Riley, Hephzibah

572 - Karl Kennedy, Ola

564 - Travon Mathews, Marion County

557 - Austin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

555 - Yesiah Clemons, Spalding

543 - Marcuis Fulks, Hiram

542 - Stephon Bland, West Forsyth

541 - Quen Wilson, Mary Persons

540 - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian

537 - Shun Allen, Elbert County

532 - Lovasea Carroll, Warren County

528 - Trice McCannon, Marion County

526 - Reese White, Riverwood

523 - Brison Beck, Rabun County

522 - Jadin Daniels, Northside (Warner Robins)

521 - Christian Gillespie, Southeast Whitfield

519 - Derionte Kemp, Drew

519 - Darrell Nicholls, Westlake

518 - M.J. Fuller, Wayne County

517 - Tank Bigsby, Callaway

511 - Martize Smith, Decatur

504 - Cyrus Zuell, Veterans

502 - Tyrell Robinson, East Paulding

501 - Zach Jones, Trinity Christian

501 - Sam Corbett, Johnson (Gainesville)

499 - Cameron Cruver, Northview

495 - D.J. Lundy, Irwin County

489 - Jonathan Halyard, Grayson

485 - Natorien Holloway, Alcovy

484 - E.J. Lackey, Chattooga

480 - Ahmad Kamara, Dawson County

473 - Ken Bennett, Berrien

467 - Treylyn Owensby, Fannin County

465 - Adam Weynand, North Oconee

465 - Daymon Thomas, Upson-Lee

464 - O'Brien Barnett, Clarke Central

454 - Tyshaun Freeman, Westside (Macon)

453 - Tra Sampson, Schley County

453 - Elian Scott, Southwest DeKalb

450 - Ja'ron Early, Hardaway

449 - Damekus Taylor, Thomson

448 - Luke Smith, Lumpkin County

443 - Jevon McDonald, Stockbridge

442 - R.J. Carr, Dodge County

439 - Desmond House, Effingham County

438 - Emanuel Rumph, Jeff Davis

436 - Eric Williams, Houston County

430 - Jamari Daniels, Southeast Bulloch

423 - Rajaez Mosley, Valdosta

422 - Jeremiah Burgess, Brookstone

422 - Lashaun Lester, Chattooga

420 - Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity

419 - Kolin Rogers, Darlington

418 - Dylan Jackson, Monticello

410 - Tyler Wester, Jackson County

409 - Jo'quavious Marks, Carver (Atlanta)

409 - Jahlen Rutherford, Warner Robins

408 - Max Webb, Chattahoochee

407 - Bryson Moss, Newnan

406 - Cole Jacobs, Sequoyah

404 - Hagen Willingham, Trion

403 - Tyran Dobbs, Bremen

Passing 

1,368 - Harrison Bailey, Marietta (AAAAAAA leader)

1,344 - Max Brosmer, Centennial (AAAAAA leader)

1,233 - Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins (AAAAA leader)

1,229 - Hunter Costlow, Jones County

1,210 - R.J. McDaniel, Locust Grove

1,128 - Ben Whitlock, Denmark (AAAA leader)

1,120 - Lane Rucker, Perry

1,115 - Tre' Luttrell, Habersham Central

1,102 - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian (A leader)

1,012 - J.T. Hartage, Mary Persons

1,008 - Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta

990 - Ross Malmgren, North Paulding

987 - Kade Youmans, Swainsboro (AA leader)

977 - Kobe Hudson, Troup

971 - Max Rigby, Houston County

931 - Pierson Allison, Union County

923 - Parks Harber, Westminster (AAA leader)

918 - Vyshonn Daniel, LaFayette

899 - Ty Fisher, Northwest Whitfield

884 - Gavin Gray, Calhoun

880 - Kyle Toole, Lee County

879 - L.T. Stowers, Newton

873 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

866 - Austin Seymour, South Paulding

856 - Tee Webb, Cartersville

849 - Justin Fomby, Central Gwinnett

847 - J.Ben Haynes, White County

841 - Cody Guidry, Crawford County

840 - Logan Watson, Camden County

835 - Kashif Taylor, Carrollton

832 - Octavious Griffin, Columbia

822 - Jaycee Harden, Colquitt County

807 - Zach Lassiter, Bleckley County

806 - Victor Dixon Jr., Westside (Macon)

805 - Ethan Roberts, Roswell

804 - Aaron Bell, North Springs

802 - Alex Drazic, Discovery

802 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County

797 - Austin Kirksey, Walton

792 - Carter Peevy, Archer

782 - Carlos Del-Rio Wilson, McEachern

776 - Tyjauan Rogers, Mount Zion (Jonesboro)

771 - Aeneas Dennis, South Cobb

767 - Matthew Neff, Christian Heritage

766 - Donald Wilson, Salem

759 - Louis Williams, Norcross

755 - Rashod Brockington, Lanier County

753 - Eric Phoenix, Windsor Forest

743 - Tanner Greene, Loganville

742 - Kaleb Sherrer, North Oconee

740 - Jarrett Guest, Kennesaw Mountain

737 - Jarrett Jenkins, Dacula

721 - Bryson Williams, Arabia Mountain

721 - Thomas Williams, Drew

718 - Donovan Anthony, Washington-Wilkes

713 - Trenton Folds, Morgan County

710 - Preston Poag Jr., North Murray

708 - Chad Mascoe, Thomasville

707 - Landon Ergle, Cherokee

706 - Peyton Rich, Lambert

703 - J.C. French, Wesleyan

688 - J'Kori Jones, Grayson

686 - Noah Cook, Eastside

674 - Josh Gil, St. Francis

635 - Mike Wright, Woodward Academy

630 - Luke Lee, Hart County

630 - Jaydon Gibson, Peach County

625 - Isaac Ward, Clarke Central

624 - Trice McCannon, Marion County

624 - Trevor Lovett, North Cobb

622 - Max Johnson, Oconee County

619 - Jadin Daniels, Northside (Warner Robins)

617 - Damekus Taylor, Thomson

616 - Blaine McAllister, Lovett

609 - Cole Kibler, Ringgold

608 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian

607 - Jordan Yates, Milton

607 - Knox Kadum, Rome

607 - Kenny Colwell, Stephens County

602 - Andrew Koenemann, Lowndes

601 - Charles Daniels, Jackson (Atlanta)

Receiving 

542 - Ramel Keyton, Marietta (AAAAAAA leader)

518 - Marcayll Jones, Warner Robins (AAAAA leader)

484 - Jontavis Robertson, Jones County

484 - Mack Simmons, Prince Avenue Christian (A leader)

469 - Donovan Curry, Habersham Central (AAAAAA leader)

468 - Robert Lewis, Newton

464 - R.J. Phillips, Swainsboro (AA leader)

460 - Arik Gilbert, Marietta

455 - Parker Self, South Paulding

448 - Kobe Johnson, Discovery

444 - Davion Ross, Perry (AAAA leader)

435 - Ty James, Greater Atlanta Christian (AAA leader)

435 - Christian DaSilva, Locust Grove

427 - Zach Gentry, Christian Heritage

417 - Cade Powell, Locust Grove

416 - Xavier Roberts, Rome

406 - Maleek Wooten, Jones County

396 - Ze'vian Capers, Denmark

395 - Jaylon Barden, Westside (Macon)

393 - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County

384 - Dre Lester, Washington-Wilkes

374 - Seth Pressley, Chestatee

365 - Brysen Boone, South Cobb

352 - Braylen Weems, Archer

348 - Tyrek Presley, Drew

345 - Marcus Brown, Bleckley County

341 - Woody Waters, Newnan

336 - Isaiah Lancaster, Carrollton

335 - Drake Mason, Centennial

331 - Matthew Crawford, Arabia Mountain

328 - Kendall Alford, Walton

326 - Austin Jones, Rabun County

322 - Jai Smith, St. Francis

321 - Richard Shaw, Centennial

320 - Tristian Pullins, Bradwell Institute

316 - Deadrek Alford, Mary Persons

315 - Kyle Hamilton, Marist

314 - Billy Ward, Locust Grove

313 - Ricky White, Wheeler

312 - Devin Ellison, Cherokee

310 - Dominick Blaylock, Walton

307 - Jackson Daniel, Loganville

306 - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian

305 - Tyler Smith, Salem

304 - Joshua Webb, Crawford County

301 - Bryce Bailey, Bleckley County

301 - Jacob Jarrett, Roswell

299 - J.D. Kavel, Wesleyan

297 - Jordan Cox, Milton

291 - Deanthony Ball, Carver (Atlanta)

291 - Tyquan Baker, Lanier County

290 - John Copenhaver, Roswell

290 - Chris Jones, Ware County

288 - Aalah Brown, Valdosta

287 - Tommy Stewart, Mountain View

287 - Justin Sanders, North Atlanta

286 - Kenyon Jackson, Grayson

285 - Jordan Brewer, Fellowship Christian

284 - Michael Mathison, Newton

283 - William Hemsley, Cedar Grove

281 - Jordan Huff, Morgan County

279 - Emmanuel Okwudili, Monroe Area

276 - Jaylen Mills, Houston County

274 - Jacyais Credle, Carver (Columbus)

274 - Sam Pittman, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate

272 - Isaiah Wilson, Norcross

272 - Tyler Ajiero, Tift County

270 - Nick Keou, North Springs

267 - Akem Slaughter, Marion County

267 - Tre Young, Riverwood

264 - Jaret Staten, Northwest Whitfield

262 - John Izlar, Westminster

261 - Orri Roberts, Henry County

260 - Devron Harper, Heritage (Conyers)

260 - Jenaris Clay, Mount Zion (Jonesboro)

260 - Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove

259 - Deon Fountain, Brooks County

259 - Jalin Strown, Flowery Branch

259 - Zahir Nichols, North Springs

258 - Isaiah Wadsworth, St. Francis

257 - Austin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

257 - Jerrol Hines, Newton

257 - Kyle Morlock, Union County

256 - Daniel Neal, Northside (Warner Robins)

256 - Corey Danner, Washington-Wilkes

255 - Taariik Brett, Mount Zion (Jonesboro)

254 - Jamari Brown, Eastside

254 - Ty'Ehir Simms, Lowndes

253 - Micah Davis, Harrison

250 - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian

250 - Ryland Goede, Kennesaw Mountain

250 - Taji Johnson, Marietta

250 - Juke Boozer, Rockmart

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.