Dalton running back Jahmyr Gibbs (1) avoids the Harrison defense as he gains yardage in the first half of a recent game at Harrison. (Daniel Varnado/Special)

The Leaderboard: Gibbs, Harden, Reynolds rank No. 1 in yardage

Jahmyr Gibbs of Dalton became the state's first 2,000-yard rusher last week when he ran for 180 yards in a 17-14 loss to Allatoona. Gibbs has run for 2,144 on the season. 

But the big gainer lately has been T.K. Mack of North Atlanta, now second in the state with 1,772 rushing yards after a 385-yard effort last week against Centennial. The week before, Mack rushed for 251. 

"When we took over the football program during the spring of 2018, it didn't take long to notice that T.K. had the potential to be a big, physical back," North Atlanta coach Sean O'Sullivan said. "T.K. spent this offseason working on all aspects of the game, but the three biggest things were his progress with his flexibility, his pass protection and his overall knowledge of the run game. I also believe the commitment from the offensive line and receivers has been a huge factor, too, in the breakout campaign. 

Mack rushed for 888 yards as a junior. Now he's rushed for 636 yards in the past two games. North Atlanta is 6-3 and projected to make the playoffs out of Region 7-AAAAAA. It would be the Warriors' first playoff berth since 1996. 

Here are the state's leading rushers, passers and receivers entering the final week of the regular season. 

Rushing 

2,144 - Jahmyr Gibbs, Dalton 

1,772 - T.K. Mack, North Atlanta 

1,576 - Gary Hawkins, Screven County 

1,544 - Jo'Quavious Marks, Carver (Atlanta) 

1,535 - Antonio Martin, Hughes 

1,513 - JaQues Evans, Dublin 

1,503 - Johne'ss Davis, Athens Christian 

1,473 - Khiari McCoy, Carver (Columbus) 

1,438 - Michael Cox, Holy Innocents' 

1,427 - Phillip Johnson, Temple 

1,366 - Derionte Kemp, Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 

1,363 - Cameron Garnett, Harlem 

1,340 - Lashaun Lester, Chattooga 

1,339 - Quintavious Lockett, Douglass 

1,328 - Tyler Malone, Creekside 

1,311 - Sha'Marcus Poole, Washington County 

1,286 - Gage Stephens, Bowdon 

1,264 - Keaton Mitchell, Eagle's Landing Christian 

1,262 - Trey Williams, Troup 

1,262 - Jerrian Hames, Calhoun 

1,258 - Niko Vangarelli, Mount Paran Christian 

1,254 - Jonah Daniel, Union County 

1,254 - Arthur Rodgers, Shiloh 

1,252 - Daylon Gordon, Dodge County 

1,231 - Ahijah Blackwell, Rome 

1,229 - C.J. Streicher, Pickens 

1,219 - Demarion Owens, Sprayberry 

1,208 - Chavon Wright, Cedar Grove 

1,204 - Jessie Phelps Jr., Rutland 

1,195 - Ja'Rell Jordan, Emanuel County Institute 

1,190 - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian 

1,173 - Taj Barnes, Lanier 

1,173 - Amir Harper, Shaw 

1,169 - Cody Brown, Parkview 

1,163 - Jaquez Williams, Redan 

1,153 - Chancellor Lee-Parker, Mill Creek 

1,145 - Alexander Patrick, Jackson 

1,140 - Jalen Rouse, Richmond Hill 

1,136 - Malachi Thomas, Hart County 

1,128 - Jamario Clements, LaFayette 

1,124 - Eli Kohl, Brookwood 

1,121 - Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity 

1,114 - Germivy Tucker, Johnson County 

1,111 - Kolin Rogers, Darlington 

1,109 - Hudson Spurlock, Stephens County 

1,108 - Willis Sheppard, Salem

1,092 - Anthony Ferguson, Manchester 

1,089 - Jaylon Ramsey, LaFayette 

1,087 - Shamarian Greene, Monticello 

1,085 - Treylyn Owensby, Fannin County 

1,075 - Alex Boyd, Heard County 

1,071 - D'Myron West, Greene County 

1,071 - Aalijah King, Griffin 

1,071 - Marquise Palmer, Crisp County 

1,067 - Connor Cigelske, Marist 

1,051 - Jerdavian Colbert, Cedar Shoals 

1,048 - Tyler Morehead, Clinch County 

1,047 - Damozzio Harris, Jenkins 

1,029 - Cedrion Brundage, Putnam County 

1,022 - Deondre Duehart, Northeast 

1,017 - David Mbadinga, Kell 

1,010 - Cam Cunningham, North Cobb 

1,010 - Jarod Whitmore, Pickens 

1,009 - Nino Brown, East Jackson 

1,008 - Jacurri Brown, Lowndes 

1,006 - Javin Whatley, Rockmart 

1,005 - Jakobe Russell, Montgomery County 

1,000 - Imani Davis, Chapel Hill 

998 - Jackson Clouatre, Habersham Central 

993 - J.T. Fair, North Hall 

986 - Malyk Walker, Washington County 

985 - Shaheim Bailey, Stone Mountain 

972 - Marcus Carroll, Hapeville Charter 

969 - Chuckobe Hill, Brunswick 

963 - Shun Allen, Elbert County 

961 - Kolbi Ferguson, Lincoln County 

954 - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee 

954 - Lafayette Gurvin, Grayson 

947 - O'Brien Barnett, Clarke Central 

935 - Tyler Bride, Greater Atlanta Christian 

934 - Kalen Sims, Starr's Mill 

933 - Rashad Amos, Sandy Creek 

932 - Bryson Irby, Alexander 

922 - Jalik Thomas, Central (Macon) 

916 - Phillip Zachery, Villa Rica 

912 - Willis Sheppard III, Salem 

908 - Christian Rowe, Paulding County 

Passing 

2,735 - Jaycee Harden, Colquitt County 

2,621 - Skylar Adams, Central Gwinnett 

2,614 - Harrison Bailey, Marietta 

2,529 - Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta 

2,510 - Matt Williams, Sandy Creek 

2,399 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County 

2,361 - Pierson Allison, Union County 

2,359 - Davis Ledoyen, Dunwoody 

2,282 - Ben Whitlock, Johns Creek 

2,243 - Austin Seymour, South Paulding 

2,205 - Hunter Costlow, Jones County 

2,197 - Dalton Miller, Etowah 

2,175 - Victor Dixon, Westside (Macon) 

2,167 - Thomas Carver, Calvary Day 

2,112 - Clete Cooper, East Hall 

2,099 - Beau Lark, Northview 

2,061 - Blake Hembree, Alexander 

2,044 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

2,036 - Octavious Griffin, Columbia 

1,991 - Samuel Horn, Collins Hill 

1,977 - Tee Webb, Cartersville 

1,953 - Demetrius Coleman, Callaway 

1,919 - J. Ben Haynes, White County 

1,900 - Taylor Jackson, South Effingham 

1,803 - Max Rigby, Houston County 

1,799 - A.J. Mathis, West Laurens 

1,790 - Corbin LaFrance, Kell 

1,777 - Darshaveious Foster, Griffin 

1,776 - Matthew McCravy, Hillgrove 

1,775 - Shaheim Bailey, Stone Mountain 

1,763 - Lonnie Ratliff, Duluth 

1,759 - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County 

1,758 - Christian Charles, Chestatee 

1,758 - Cameron Hopkins, Westover 

1,743 - Isaac Ward, Clarke Central 

1,739 - Brayden Mauldin, Paulding County 

1,723 - Jaylen Smith, Chattahoochee 

1,713 - Kalique Guyton, Thomas County Central 

1,704 - Josh Gil, St. Francis 

1,703 - A.J. Swann, Cherokee 

1,685 - Jarrett Jenkins, Dacula 

1,683 - Zach Harris, Cambridge 

1,676 - Barry Kleinpeter, Savannah Country Day 

1,672 - Anthony Mountain, Brunswick 

1,662 - Jackson Hardy, Greater Atlanta Christian 

1,656 - Aquinas Stillwell, Grady 

1,637 - Mike Wright, Woodward Academy 

1,633 - C.J. Dixon, Grayson 

1,632 - J.C. French, Wesleyan 

1,627 - David Dallas, Trinity Christian 

1,613 - Noah Cook, Eastside 

1,604 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian 

1,602 - J.R. Martin, North Gwinnett 

1,596 - Myles Morris, Carrollton 

1,589 - Bubba Chandler, North Oconee 

1,583 - Jalen Addie, Warner Robins 

1,579 - Devin Riles, Carver (Columbus) 

1,579 - Brady Lackey, Sonoraville 

1,576 - Aaron McLaughlin, Denmark 

1,573 - Santino Gaudreau, North Springs 

1,558 - Parker Ingram, First Presbyterian Day 

1,550 - Will Gerdes, Alpharetta 

1,529 - Kyle Bird, North Paulding 

1,517 - Quayde Hawkins, Bainbridge 

1,516 - Kyle Toole, Lee County 

1,508 - Joe Slott, South Forsyth 

1,504 - Brady Meitz, North Forsyth 

1,488 - Adam Sowder, Southeast Whitfield 

1,486 - Brody Rhodes, Creekview 

1,473 - Ryte Woodruff, Habersham Central 

1,465 - Jaydon Gibson, Peach County 

1,462 - Ronnie Baker, Thomasville 

1,461 - Carlos Del Rio, McEachern 

1,459 - Kade Youmans, Swainsboro 

1,451 - Jordan Williams, Parkview 

1,436 - Travion Solomon, Northeast 

1,430 - Logan Watson, Camden County 

1,426 - Jordan Edwards, Monroe 

1,421 - C.J. Streicher, Pickens 

1,418 - Zach Garcia, Effingham County 

1,418 - Trey Truitt, South Gwinnett 

1,414 - Nathan Payne, Mountain View 

1,410 - Peyton Rich, Lambert 

1,400 - Rion White, Southwest DeKalb 

Receiving 

1,262 - Daejon Reynolds, Central Gwinnett 

1,170 - Parker Self, South Paulding 

1,094 - Jaylon Barden, Westside (Macon) 

1,059 - Adriel Clark, Riverside Military 

1,024 - Tyler Eith, Dunwoody 

1,018 - Arik Gilbert, Marietta 

1,008 - Andrew Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian 

1,001 - Seth Pressley, Chestatee 

967 - Za'tarious Anderson, Monroe 

964 - Brent Carr, West Laurens 

958 - Sawyer Drake, Union County 

948 - Jairus Mack, Clarke Central 

934 - Javonte Sherman, Valdosta 

896 - Dalton Pearson, Johns Creek 

890 - Jordan Palmer, Chattahoochee 

879 - Latrell Dawson, Jordan 

879 - Josh Downs, North Gwinnett 

866 - Neriyan Brown, North Springs 

855 - Asante Das, Allatoona 

852 - Donsay Brown, Stone Mountain 

851 - Hayden Gardella, Cambridge 

844 - Terrelle Barnes, Jordan 

837 - Chance Gamble, Fitzgerald 

817 - Isaiah Wadsworth, St. Francis 

815 - Ricky White, Marietta 

807 - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill 

805 - Donnovan Moorer, Hebron Christian 

800 - Colby Cruz, South Forsyth 

800 - Cooper Turner, White County 

788 - Nathaniel Wiggins, Grady 

781 - Jontavis Robertson, Jones County 

780 - Braxton Hicks, Rabun County 

775 - Lemeke Brockington, Colquitt County 

766 - Devonte Ross, Cartersville 

756 - Ze'Vian Capers, Denmark 

756 - Jordyn Williams, Westover 

748 - Maleek Wooten, Jones County 

740 - Ahmad Jackson, Sandy Creek 

739 - Austin Simmons, Riverwood 

732 - Jeremiah Brown, Chamblee 

730 - Keishon Jackson, Paulding County 

721 - Ethan Dirrim, Creekview 

711 - Jaiden Jones, Duluth 

707 - David Julian, Dunwoody 

695 - Jared Brown, Parkview 

695 - Rodney Daniel, Putnam County 

689 - Taariik Brett, Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 

689 - Jackson Manns, Etowah 

682 - Brayden Collett, Greenbrier 

664 - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian 

658 - Cameron Schurr, South Forsyth 

658 - Tailique Williams, Harris County 

656 - Zachary Taylor, South Effingham 

645 - Jordan Watts, Alexander 

638 - Dakohta Sonnichsen, Dawson County 

634 - Noah Hoang, South Effingham 

634 - Jaylon Brown, Kell

625 - Juke Boozer, Rockmart 

616 - Eli Warrington, North Oconee 

614 - Justin Robinson, Eagle's Landing Christian 

614 - Casey Cowart, West Forsyth 

612 - Joshua Pickett, Habersham Central 

603 - Trey Messer, Archer 

598 - Anthony Henderson, Jackson 

598 - Kojo Antwi, Lambert 

596 - Drew Highfield, East Hall 

595 - Caleb Carter, Chestatee 

582 - Micah Smith, Wesleyan 

580 - Ja'cyais Credle, Carver (Columbus) 

575 - Xavier Eutsey, Salem 

571 - Erik Brown, Savannah Country Day 

567 - Jay Wetherington, Calvary Day 

567 - Khalil Roach, Lithonia 

564 - Brett Landis, Winder-Barrow 

562 - Che'querdo Foy, Brunswick 

558 - Cedric Seabrough, Swainsboro 

557 - James Hopson, Lee County 

556 - Jaylen Green, Norcross 

551 - Kaleb Park, Calvary Day 

551 - Sam Phillips, Cartersville 

550 - Cohutta Hyde, Fannin County 

550 - Jaquavious Hines, Jackson 

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X