Tennis Blog: State Playoff Update

The First Round action has wrapped up in Class AA-AAAAAAA. More specifically, all 96 boys first round matchups and all 96 girls first round matchups have been concluded. Class A-Private and Class A-Public both feature a 16-team bracket and do not have to finish their First Round until April 23. Eight of the combined 16 boys matches and nine of the 16 combined girls matches in the two classifications, however, have already been played. 

Additionally, there have been teams that got way ahead of the schedule and have already punched tickets into the Elite 8. Those include:

Class AAAAAAA Boys: Lassiter (3-0 win over Kennesaw Mountain), Brookwood (3-0 win over Lambert) 

Class AAAAAA Boys: Northview (3-0 win over Lanier), Lakeside-Evans (3-0 win over Lee County)

Class AAAAA Boys: Carrollton (3-1 win over Clarke Central)

Class AAAA Boys: North Oconee (3-0 win over Blessed Trinity), Marist (3-0 win over Cartersville), Woodward Academy (4-0 win over Upson-Lee)

Class AAA Boys: Appling County (3-0 win over Cook), Benedictine (4-0 win over Rutland)

Class AA Boys: Early County (3-0 win over Jeff Davis), Rockmart (5-0 win over Banks County)

Class AAAAAAA Girls: Lambert (3-0 win over Peachtree Ridge)

Class AAAAAA Girls: Lakeside-Evans (3-0 win over Lee County)

Class AAAA Girls: North Oconee (3-0 win over Blessed Trinity), Cartersville (3-1 win over Flowery Branch)

Class AAA Girls: Brantley County (4-1 win over Crisp County), Savannah Arts (5-0 win over Pike County)

Listed below are the First Round results. I will put the aforementioned 12 boys teams and six girls teams that have already advanced to the Elite 8 in BOLD and I will place * by the team that they defeated to advance. 

Boys

Class AAAAAAA

R4#3 Woodstock 3, R1#2 Colquitt County 0

R2#1 Wheeler 3, R3#4 North Paulding 2

R7#2 Norcross 3, R6#3 Mill Creek 0

R5#4 West Forsyth 3, R8#1 Grayson 0

R4#2 Walton 3, R1#3 Camden County 0

R3#1 North Cobb 4, R2#4 East Coweta 0

R6#2 Peachtree Ridge 3, R7#3 Parkview 0

R5#1 Milton 3, R8#4 Rockdale County 0

R3#2 *Kennesaw Mountain 3, R2#3 Newnan 0

R4#1 Lassiter 3, R1#4 Tift County 0

R5#3 *Lambert 3, R8#2 Archer 0

R7#1 Brookwood 3, R6#4 Duluth 0

R2#2 Campbell 3, R3#3 Hillgrove 0

R4#4 Etowah 3, R1#1 Lowndes 0

R5#2 South Forsyth 4, R8#3 South Gwinnett 0

R6#1 North Gwinnett 3, R7#4 Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Class AAAAAA

R1#2 Valdosta 5, R4#3 Forest Park 0

R2#1 Richmond Hill 5, R3#4 Grovetown 0

R7#2 Northview 3, R6#3 Allatoona 0

R8#1 *Lanier 3, R5#4 Langston Hughes 0

R1#3 *Lee County 3, R4#2 0

R3#1 Lakeside-Evans 5, R2#4 Bradwell Institute 0

R7#3 Dunwoody 3, R6#2 Creekview 0

R5#1 Douglas County 3, R8#4 Apalachee 2

R2#3 Effingham County 3, R3#2 Greenbrier 2

R4#1 Morrow 3, R1#4 Houston County 0

R8#2 Gainesville 5, R5#3 South Paulding 0

R7#1 Johns Creek 3, R6#4 River Ridge 0

R2#2 Glynn Academy 3, R3#3 Evans 1

R1#1 Coffee 3, R4#4 Lovejoy 0

R5#2 Alexander 3, R8#3 Habersham Central 2

R7#4 Centennial 3, R6#1 Harrison 2

Class AAAAA

R1#2 Thomas County Central 4, R4#3 Eagle’s Landing 1

R2#1 Statesboro 5, R3#4 Fayette County 0

R6#3 Riverwood 3, R7#2 Kell 1

R8#1 Buford 4, R5#4 Clarkston 0

R1#3 Harris County 3, R4#2 Jones County 0

R3#1 McIntosh 5, R2#4 Ware County 0

R6#2 North Springs 3, R7#3 Rome 0

R5#1 Chamblee 5, R8#4 Johnson-Gainesville 0

R2#3 South Effingham 3, R3#2 Starr’s Mill 2

R4#1 Union Grove 3, R1#4 Veterans 1

R8#2 *Clarke Central 5, R5#3 Arabia Mountain 0

R7#1 Carrollton 3, R6#4 Decatur 0

R2#2 Wayne County 4, R3#3 Whitewater 1

R1#1 Bainbridge 5, R4#4 Ola 0

R8#3 Loganville 3, R5#2 SW DeKalb 0

R6#1 Grady 3, R7#4 Hiram 0

Class AAAA

R4#3 Druid Hills 3, R1#2 Northside-Columbus 2

R2#1 West Laurens 5, R3#4 Baldwin 0

R7#2 *Blessed Trinity 3, R6#3 NW Whitfield 0

R8#1 North Oconee 3, R5#4 Chapel Hill 0

R1#3 Americus-Sumter 4, R4#2 Hampton 1

R2#4 Howard 3, R3#1 Burke County 1

R7#3 Marist 3, R6#2 LaFayette 0

R5#1 *Cartersville 3, R8#4 Stephens County 0

R2#3 *Upson-Lee 5, R3#2 Richmond Academy 0

R4#1 Woodward Academy 5, R1#4 Shaw 0

R8#2 Oconee County 3, R5#3 Central-Carroll 0

R7#1 Denmark 5, R6#4 Heritage-Catoosa 0

R2#2 Mary Persons 3, R3#3 Thomson 0

R1#1 Columbus 5, R4#4 Eastside 0

R8#3 St. Pius 4, R5#2 LaGrange 0

R7#4 Flowery Branch 3, R6#1 Gilmer 0

Class AAA

R1#2 *Cook 3, R4#3 Jackson 0

R2#1 Appling County 3, R3#4 SE Bulloch 0

R7#2 North Hall 3, R6#3 Sonoraville 2

R8#1 Jefferson 5, R5#4 Stone Mountain 0

R4#2 *Rutland 5, R1#3 Worth County 0

R3#1 Benedictine 5, R2#4 Tattnall County 0

R6#2 Murray County 4, R7#3 Cherokee Bluff 0

R5#1 Pace Academy 5, R8#4 Franklin County 0

R2#3 Pierce County 4, R3#2 Savannah Arts 0

R4#1 Pike County 5, R1#4 Monroe 0

R5#3 Westminster 5, R8#2 Jackson County 0

R7#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 5, R6#4 Adairsville 0

R2#2 Brantley County 5, R3#3 Islands 0

R1#1 Crisp County 5, R4#4 Peach County 0

R5#2 Lovett 5, R8#3 Hart County 0

R6#1 Calhoun 5, R7#4 Dawson County 0

Class AA

R1#2 Early County 3, R4#3 Screven County 0

R2#1 *Jeff Davis 3, R3#4 East Laurens 0

R7#2 Model 5, R6#3 Therrell 0

R8#1 Elbert County 3, R5#4 Heard County 0

R4#2 Johnson-Augusta 3, R1#3 Berrien 2

R3#1 Bleckley County 3, R2#4 Vidalia 0

R7#3 Coosa 3, R6#2 South Atlanta 0

R5#1 Bremen 3, R8#4 Monticello 0

R3#2 Dodge County 3, R2#3 Swainsboro 0

R4#1 Davidson Arts 3, R1#4 Fitzgerald 1

R8#2 *Banks County 4, R5#3 Lamar County 0

R7#1 Rockmart 5, R6#4 Douglass 0

R2#2 Bacon County 3, R3#3 Dublin 2

R1#1 Thomasville 3, R4#4 Harlem 0

R5#2 Callaway 4, R8#3 Rabun County 0

R7#4 Gordon Central 5, R6#1 Washington 0

Class A-Public

A2#3 Irwin County 3, A3#2 Bowdon 1

A1#1 Seminole County BYE

A2#2 Savannah Early College 4, A3#3 Mt. Zion 1

A4#1 Commerce 3, A1#4 Marion County 0

A1#3 Pelham at A4#2 Lincoln County

A2#1 Telfair County 3, A3#4 Gordon Lee 0

A4#3 Washington-Wilkes at A1#2 Taylor County

A2#4 Johnson County vs. A3#1 Trion

Class A-Private

A2#3 Hebron Christian at A3#2 Holy Innocents’

A1#1 Stratford Academy 3, A4#4 Darlington 0

A2#2 Wesleyan 3, A3#3 Atlanta International 0

A1#4 Mt. de Sales at A4#1 North Cobb Christian

A1#3 Savannah Country day at A4#2 Mt. Paran

A3#4 Galloway at A2#1 Athens Academy

A4#3 Walker at A1#2 First Presbyterian

A2#4 Providence Christian at A3#1 Paideia

Girls

Class AAAAAAA

R4#3 Woodstock 3, R1#2 Colquitt County 1

R3#4 Hillgrove 3, R2#1 Campbell 2

R7#2 Norcross 3, R6#3 Mill Creek 2

R5#4 West Forsyth 3, R8#1 Rockdale County 0

R4#2 Etowah 3, R1#3 Lowndes 0

R3#1 North Paulding 3, R2#4 Newnan 0

R6#2 *Peachtree Ridge 3, R7#3 Parkview 0

R5#1 Lambert 3, R8#4 Archer 0

R3#2 North Cobb 3, R2#3 Westlake 0

R4#1 Walton 3, R1#4 Tift County 0

R5#3 South Forsyth 3, R8#2 Grayson 0

R7#1 Brookwood 3, R6#4 Duluth 0

R3#3 Kennesaw Mountain 3, R2#2 Wheeler 0

R1#1 Camden County 3, R4#4 Roswell 0

R5#2 Milton 3, R8#3 Shiloh 0

R6#1 North Gwinnett 3, R7#4 Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Class AAAAAA

R1#2 Valdosta 5, R4#3 Forest Park

R2#1 Glynn Academy 3, R3#4 Heritage-Conyers 0

R7#2 North Atlanta 3, R6#3 Creekview 0

R8#1 Lanier 3, R5#4 Douglas County 0

R1#3 *Lee County 3, R4#2 Morrow 1

R3#1 Lakeside-Evans 4, R2#4 Brunswick 1

R7#3 Northview 3, R6#2 River Ridge 0

R5#1 Northgate 3, R8#4 Dacula 0

R3#2 Greenbrier 5, R2#3 Effingham County 0

R4#1 Tucker 3, R1#4 Houston County 0

R8#2 Winder-Barrow 3, R5#3 Alexander 1

R7#1 Cambridge 5, R6#4 Sequoyah 0

R2#2 Richmond Hill 3, R3#3 Evans 2

R1#1 Coffee 5, R4#4 Mundy’s Mill 0

R8#3 Gainesville 3, R5#2 South Paulding 2

R7#4 Centennial 3, R6#1 Harrison 1

Class AAAAA

R4#3 Jones County 3, R1#2 Thomas County Central 2

R2#1 South Effingham 5, R3#4 Fayette County 0

R7#2 Carrollton 3, R6#3 Grady 0

R8#1 Buford 4, R5#4 Miller Grove 0

R4#2 Ola 3, R1#3 Veterans 1

R3#1 McIntosh 5, R2#4 Statesboro 0

R6#2 Decatur 3, R7#3 Hiram

R5#1 Chamblee 5, R8#4 Johnson-Gainesville 0

R3#2 Starr’s Mill 5, R2#3 Ware County 0

R4#1 Union Grove 4, R1#4 Harris County 0

R8#2 Loganville 4, R5#3 SW DeKalb 0

R7#1 Kell 3, R6#4 North Springs 0

R2#2 Wayne County 3, R3#3 Whitewater 2

R1#1 Bainbridge 5, R4#4 Eagle’s Landing 0

R8#3 Clarke Central 5, R5#2 Arabia Mountain 0

R6#1 Riverwood 3, R7#4 Woodland-Bartow

Class AAAA

R1#2 Northside-Columbus 4, R4#3 Druid Hills 1

R2#1 West Laurens 5, R3#4 Baldwin 0

R7#2 *Blessed Trinity 3, R6#3 NW Whitfield 0

R8#1 North Oconee 3, R5#4 Cedartown 0

R4#2 Eastside 3, R1#3 Shaw 1

R3#1 Richmond Academy 3, R2#4 Upson-Lee 2

R7#3 *Flowery Branch 3, R6#2 Gilmer 1

R5#1 Cartersville 4, R8#4 Stephens County 0

R3#2 Burke County 3, R2#3 Howard 1

R4#1 Woodward Academy 4, R1#4 Americus-Sumter 0

R8#2 St. Pius 4, R5#3 Central-Carroll 0

R7#1 Marist 5, R6#4 LaFayette 0

R2#2 Mary Persons 5, R3#3 Thomson 0

R1#1 Columbus 5, R4#4 Hampton 0

R5#2 LaGrange 5, R8#3 Oconee County 0

R6#1 Heritage-Catoosa 3, R7#4 Denmark 1

Class AAA

R1#2 *Crisp County 4, R4#3 Peach County 1

R2#1 Brantley County 5, R3#4 Jenkins 0

R7#2 North Hall 5, R6#3 Ringgold 0

R8#1 Jefferson 5, R5#4 Stone Mountain 0

R4#2 *Pike County 4, R1#3 Worth County 1

R3#1 Savannah Arts 3, R2#4 Tattnall County 0

R6#2 Murray County 3, R7#3 Lumpkin County 0

R5#1 Pace Academy 5, R8#4 Hart County 0

R2#3 Appling County 4, R3#2 SE Bulloch 0

R4#1 Jackson 5, R1#4 Monroe 0

R5#3 Westminster 5, R8#2 Morgan County 0

R7#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 1, R6#4 North Murray 0

R2#2 Pierce County 5, R3#3 Islands 0

R1#1 Cook 4, R4#4 Westside-Macon 1

R5#2 Lovett 5, R8#3 Franklin County 0

R6#1 Calhoun 5, R7#4 Dawson County 0

Class AA

R1#2 Fitzgerald 3, R4#3 Westside-Augusta 2

R2#1 Jeff Davis 4, R3#4 Dublin

R7#2 Armuchee 5, R6#3 Therrell 0

R8#1 Banks County 3, R5#4 Heard County 0

R4#2 Screven County 3, R1#3 Early County 0

R3#1 Bleckley County 3, R2#4 Swainsboro 0

R7#3 Dade County 5, R6#2 Washington 0

R5#1 Bremen 3, R8#4 Monticello 0

R3#2 Dodge County 3, R2#3 St. Vincent’s 2

R4#1 Davidson Arts 3, R1#4 Thomasville 0

R8#2 Elbert County 3, R5#3 Callaway 0

R7#1 Rockmart 5, R6#4 South Atlanta 0

R2#2 Bacon County 3, R3#3 East Laurens 0

R1#1 Berrien 3, R4#4 Harlem 0

R8#3 Rabun County 4, R5#2 Temple 1

R7#4 Model 4, R6#1 C.S. King 0

Class A-Public

A3#2 Trion 3, A2#3 Jenkins County 1

A1#1 Miller County BYE

A2#2 Irwin County 3, A3#3 Gordon Lee 0

A4#1 Commerce 3, A1#4 Seminole County 1

A1#3 Hawkinsville at A4#2 Washington-Wilkes

A2#1 Telfair County 3, A3#4 Mt. Zion 0

A4#3 Lincoln County at A1#2 Taylor County

A2#4 Claxton at A3#1 Bowdon 

Class A-Private

A2#3 Providence Christian at A3#2 Paideia

A4#4 Mt. Pisgah at A1#1 Brookstone

A2#2 Wesleyan 3, A3#3 Atlanta International 0

A4#1 Mt. Paran at A1#4 Savannah Christian 0

A1#3 Stratford Academy at A4#2 Walker

A3#4 Strong Rock at A2#1 George Walton

A4#3 Whitefield Academy at A1#2 First Presbyterian Day

A2#4 Hebron Christian 3, A3#1 Holy Innocents’ 2

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X