Matt Risse

Spring sports scores from Tuesday

Class 6A-7A fourth-ranked Centennial served the class A-5A first-ranked Lovett lacrosse team its first loss of the season in a thrilling overtime finish. 

With both teams scoring four goals in the first quarter, the Knights took a one-point lead in the second with two more goals. The Lions didn’t falter just yet as they outscored Centennial 4-2 in the third, and would go up 12-10 with less than two minutes remaining in the game. Maryland commit Ryan Siracusa scored his fourth goal of the night to make it a one goal game, and freshman Coleman Smith drained the tying goal to send the game into overtime at 12-12. Siracusa once again put the ball through to the back of the net to score his 365th career goal and give the Knights the win. Siracusa ended the night with five goals, while junior Sam Risse and senior Matthew Mayville each added two goals apiece.

Tuesday Spring Scores

Baseball

Americus-Sumter 13, Dougherty 3

Athens Academy 5, Hebron Christian 4

Banneker 17, Carver-Atlanta 8

Calhoun 12, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 2

Clinch County 6, Charlton County 2

Columbus 9, Shaw 2

Creekside 3, Mays 2

Creekview 8, Harrison 7

Dade County 13, Armuchee 6

Dodge County 12, Washington County 5

Emanuel County Institute 19, Wheeler County 5

Fayette County 11, Riverdale 0

First Presbyterian 18, Twiggs County 0

Fitzgerald 4, Irwin County 3

George Walton Academy 6, Providence Christian 2

Glascock County 5, Oglethorpe County 4

Greenbrier 8, Alcovy 0

Hardaway 2, Northside-Columbus 0

Harlem 10, Burke County 2

Hawkinsville 17, Dooly County 2

Heritage-Catoosa 3, Southeast Whitfield 0

Heritage-Conyers 10, Evans 2

Holy Innocents' 6, Landmark Christian 2

Houston County 3, Coffee 0

Islands 7, Beach 0

Jackson 9, Central-Macon 0

Jeff Davis 7, Vidalia 0

Jefferson 14, Jackson County 4

Lakeside-DeKalb 16, Berkmar 1

Lanier County 3, Atkinson County 1

Lithonia 6, Arabia Mountain 3

Manchester 9, Greenville 5

McIntosh 7, Starr's Mill 0

Miller County 10, Webster County 6

Montgomery County 2, Treutlen 1

Monticello 10, Georgia Military 9

Newnan 15, Pebblebrook 0

North Oconee 6, Madison County 1

Northwest Whitfield 14, Murray County 1

Osborne 3, Dalton 2

Paideia 20, Our Lady of Mercy 6

Pepperell 2, Model 1

Pickens 8, Gilmer 1

Prince Avenue 6, Social Circle 1

Randolph-Clay 10, Baker County 0

River Ridge 4, Sequoyah 2

Rockmart 11, Chattooga 1

Roswell 1, Lassiter 0

Rutland 9, Peach County 1

Savannah Christian 10, Jenkins County 1

South Atlanta 19, B.E.S.T. Academy 7

Southwest 5, Northeast-Macon 4

St. Anne Pacelli 3, Brookstone 2

Tallulah Falls 5, Towns County 2

Tattnall Square 9, Mt. de Sales 0

Taylor County 5, Crawford County 1

Telfair County 10, Turner County 8

Terrell County 11, Pataula Charter 5

Thomas County Central 6, Lowndes 5

Tucker 12, Drew 3

Valwood 4, Southland Academy 3

Washington-Wilkes 12, Lincoln County 4

Worth County 15, Crisp County 1

Boys Soccer

Allatoona 4, Osborne 2

Armuchee 8, Rockmart 0

Bainbridge 3, Dothan, AL 2

Blessed Trinity 5, Cristo Rey Atlanta 0

Chattooga 1, Dade County 0

Chestatee 3, Jackson County 0

Clarkston 10, Southwest DeKalb 0

Dacula 3, Winder-Barrow 0

Fellowship Christian 2, St. Francis 1

Georgia Military 4, Baldwin 1

Grovetown 7, Alcovy 4

Hart County 3, Monroe Area 1

Hillgrove 3, North Cobb 0

Jackson 8, Banneker 0

Johnson-Gainesville 9, Walnut Grove 0

Jones County 2, Ola 1

Lambert 4, West Hall 0

Oconee County 5, Cedar Shoals 0

Pebblebrook 6, Wheeler 0

Swainsboro 1, Washington County 0

Tattnall County 10, Brantley County 0

Thomasville 3, Atkinson County 1

Tucker 3, Forest Park 2

Villa Rica 5, Woodland-Cartersville 1

Walker 2, Mt. Paran Christian 1

Girls Soccer

Adairsville 4, North Murray 1

Allatoona 10, Osborne 0

Apalachee 3, Gainesville 2

Arabia Mountain 9, Miller Grove 0

Archer 10, Newton 0

Athens Academy 5, Discovery 0

Bleckley County 7, Dodge County 1

Brookstone 10, Tattnall Square 0

Buford 1, Loganville 0

Callaway 4, Temple 2

Clarke Central 2, Stephens County 1

Clarkston 7, Southwest DeKalb 1

Creekview 3, Sequoyah 2

Dacula 10, Winder-Barrow 0

Dade County 2, Chattooga 0

Decatur 1, Riverwood 0

Druid Hills 6, Luella 3

East Laurens 10, Dublin 0

Effingham County 6, Southeast Bulloch 0

First Presbyterian 3, Northside-Columbus 1

Franklin County 2, Tallulah Falls 0

Glynn Academy 3, Richmond Hill 2

Gordon Central 2, Pepperell 1

Grayson 2, Rockdale County 1

Greater Atlanta Christian 4, Lumpkin County 0

Grovetown 10, Alcovy 0

Harlem 10, Glenn Hills 0

Heritage-Catoosa 4, Gilmer 0

Heritage-Conyers 4, Eastside 1

Hillgrove 6, North Cobb 0

Houston County 10, Northside-Warner Robins 0

Jackson County 2, Chestatee 1

Johns Creek 3, North Atlanta 0

Johnson-Augusta 3, Jefferson County 2

Johnson-Gainesville 4, Walnut Grove 3

Kennesaw Mountain 4, McEachern 0

Lakeview Academy 8, George Walton Academy 0

Lamar County 8, Peach County 1

Lambert 10, West Hall 0

Lanier 3, Habersham Central 0

Lee County 5, Crisp County 0

Marietta 3, North Paulding 0

Mary Persons 3, Locust Grove 2

Model 7, Coosa 1

New Manchester 4, Langston Hughes 0

North Gwinnett 2, Mill Creek 1

North Oconee 6, Morgan County 0

Northview 1, Cambridge 0

Northwest Whitfield 10, Ridgeland 0

Oconee County 10, Cedar Shoals 0

Oglethorpe County 8, Banks County 0

Peachtree Ridge 2, Mountain View 1

Pebblebrook 2, Wheeler 0

Perry 4, Upson-Lee 0

Pierce County 6, Long County 2

Pinecrest Academy 4, Hebron Christian 1

Pope 6, Chattahoochee 0

Richmond Academy 11, Cross Creek 1

Rockmart 1, Armuchee 0

Roswell 1, Brookwood 1

South Effingham 4, Wayne County 0

South Paulding 9, Mays 0

Southeast Whitfield 1, Pickens 0

Stratford Academy 7, Mt. de Sales 0

Swainsboro 3, Washington County 1

Treutlen 3, Wheeler County 3

Tucker 7, Forest Park 1

Veterans 4, Tift County 4

Vidalia 10, Toombs County 0

Walker 2, Mt. Paran Christian 1

Warner Robins 6, Harris County 1

Weber 3, Galloway School 0

Westlake 3, Newnan 0

White County 5, Madison County 0

Worth County 12, Monroe 2

Boys Lacrosse

Centennial 13, Lovett 12

Decatur 7, North Atlanta 5

Eagles Landing Christian 11, Whitewater 7

Etowah 14, Pope 3

Johns Creek 20, Duluth 1

Kennesaw Mountain 15, Marietta 4

King's Ridge 10, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 4

Mountain View 13, Parkview 10

Sequoyah 18, North Cobb 9

Southwest DeKalb 19, Dunwoody 3

Girls Lacrosse

Blessed Trinity 16, McIntosh 4

Buford 18, Duluth 8

Centennial 12, Roswell 11

Chattahoochee 19, Northview 6

East Coweta 10, Columbus 8

Fellowship Christian 18, Greater Atlanta Christian 5

Lambert 16, North Forsyth 5

Marist 15, Dunwoody 8

Mountain View 21, Parkview 7

Mt. de Sales 13, Eagles Landing 9

Starr's Mill 20, Hampton 0

Walker 16, Campbell 4

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X