SportsZone Friday (Oct. 4, 2019)

Maxwell playoff projections after Week 7

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings’ playoff projections for each class.

 The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2019 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 seasons.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.

All out of state opponents were considered equal to the average of the GHSA team’s classification (i.e., out of state opponents of Class AAAAAAA GHSA teams were treated as an average Class AAAAAAA team).

Although regions may use different criteria, in the simulation all standings were determined by 1) region record, 2) head to head, 3) point differential, 4) classification record, and 5) random tie breaker.

Class AAAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Lowndes1 - AAAAAAA7-099.14999,9994.90896,191806,360703,454553,4340.81
Colquitt County1 - AAAAAAA5-191.79999,8153.88726,755599,956466,468210,9533.74
McEachern3 - AAAAAAA5-084.74998,8613.03634,440439,024155,00061,23915.33
Grayson8 - AAAAAAA4-182.31999,1363.01761,250242,336127,65741,69122.99
North Gwinnett6 - AAAAAAA5-181.60999,8583.13727,915420,649127,82241,15323.30
Parkview7 - AAAAAAA4-180.56999,9912.60306,438202,305107,76527,22335.73
Archer8 - AAAAAAA3-278.63994,7102.67649,810183,90577,87219,24550.96
Mill Creek6 - AAAAAAA5-178.16999,8022.72606,985295,55878,12519,12151.30
Milton5 - AAAAAAA2-374.69999,6822.57391,488193,72745,0867,857126.28
Hillgrove3 - AAAAAAA5-076.02991,5031.83265,406133,36431,2386,538151.95
Camden County1 - AAAAAAA5-075.05986,6141.85260,954125,67527,7484,953200.90
Marietta3 - AAAAAAA4-173.93974,7961.61199,42190,67718,7943,447289.11
Newton8 - AAAAAAA5-169.12990,2241.74280,70759,86110,7361,231811.35
Roswell4 - AAAAAAA3-167.31989,1622.13241,23864,8578,8759311,073.11
North Paulding3 - AAAAAAA5-066.43885,3341.0961,09317,9712,2092334,290.85
South Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA3-263.19993,5261.81103,50025,3172,1621925,207.33
East Coweta2 - AAAAAAA1-461.31981,9791.75129,50011,4601,5039110,988.01
Mountain View6 - AAAAAAA3-361.98985,5681.28100,9269,0101,1958911,234.96
Collins Hill6 - AAAAAAA3-262.18956,5161.26105,31510,7361,2068411,903.76
Walton4 - AAAAAAA2-359.50939,8051.6393,96911,3997934721,275.60
North Cobb3 - AAAAAAA4-162.52625,5760.7122,4415,0635294422,726.27
Westlake2 - AAAAAAA2-359.71971,3061.65100,7208,2358614223,808.52
Tift County1 - AAAAAAA2-463.60314,9540.4123,8646,1265424124,389.24
Norcross7 - AAAAAAA1-560.00996,1911.5431,6656,0835713528,570.43
Etowah4 - AAAAAAA3-357.03958,8971.5972,5597,4764402835,713.29
Shiloh8 - AAAAAAA6-059.43819,7231.0056,4657,5335032638,460.54
West Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA1-359.00983,2191.5850,8039,2316132343,477.26
Brookwood7 - AAAAAAA2-351.62951,8271.2112,0581,207463333,332.33
Cherokee4 - AAAAAAA4-253.74747,0801.0731,1631,517732499,999.00
Newnan2 - AAAAAAA3-252.72892,9541.2531,2521,840722499,999.00
South Gwinnett8 - AAAAAAA3-354.60347,3130.399,8261,031352499,999.00
Pebblebrook2 - AAAAAAA2-345.06650,4870.775,3112004--
Central Gwinnett7 - AAAAAAA1-543.46804,3100.872,1511011--
North Forsyth5 - AAAAAAA3-244.27769,7320.831,222781--
Woodstock4 - AAAAAAA1-443.11309,2120.372,437501--
Wheeler2 - AAAAAAA2-342.65469,2640.542,34775---
Rockdale County8 - AAAAAAA4-241.9748,9710.051315---
Lassiter4 - AAAAAAA1-434.3073,3690.081061---
Meadowcreek7 - AAAAAAA3-331.23247,5710.25711---
Peachtree Ridge6 - AAAAAAA1-538.9739,2090.0480----
Forsyth Central5 - AAAAAAA3-131.98205,3160.2114----
Campbell2 - AAAAAAA0-525.5634,2330.047----
Discovery6 - AAAAAAA1-431.8020,2860.026----
Lambert5 - AAAAAAA0-523.5749,1930.05-----
Duluth6 - AAAAAAA1-521.481,4170.00-----
Kennesaw Mountain3 - AAAAAAA0-528.401,3980.00-----
Berkmar7 - AAAAAAA3-24.651050.00-----
Lakeside (Atlanta)7 - AAAAAAA0-62.5960.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAAAAAALowndes692,536269,21334,182-4,0681
1 - AAAAAAAColquitt County279,791585,298119,976-14,750185
1 - AAAAAAACamden County24,987127,155616,430-218,04213,386
1 - AAAAAAATift County2,68618,334229,412-64,522685,046
2 - AAAAAAAEast Coweta470,235304,985151,92254,8162118,021
2 - AAAAAAAWestlake347,021343,937202,89077,450828,694
2 - AAAAAAANewnan140,241227,060326,534198,925194107,046
2 - AAAAAAAPebblebrook26,99575,075190,770357,647-349,513
2 - AAAAAAAWheeler15,43848,174122,202283,450-530,736
2 - AAAAAAACampbell707695,68227,712-965,767
3 - AAAAAAAMcEachern613,373250,73193,31534,1677,2751,139
3 - AAAAAAAHillgrove188,407331,461282,270137,93651,4298,497
3 - AAAAAAAMarietta149,951267,453295,822185,44876,12225,204
3 - AAAAAAANorth Paulding35,15498,118200,580341,198210,284114,666
3 - AAAAAAANorth Cobb13,11552,231127,835300,037132,358374,424
3 - AAAAAAAKennesaw Mountain-61781,214-998,602
4 - AAAAAAARoswell592,928246,925105,91843,3781310,838
4 - AAAAAAAWalton186,675310,321286,945155,8382660,195
4 - AAAAAAAEtowah184,703336,607328,944108,6321141,103
4 - AAAAAAACherokee29,55778,811196,787424,45017,475252,920
4 - AAAAAAAWoodstock5,65624,52268,229210,805-690,788
4 - AAAAAAALassiter4812,81413,17756,897-926,631
5 - AAAAAAAMilton720,325215,38157,0346,91329318
5 - AAAAAAASouth Forsyth167,875435,383321,74467,8866386,474
5 - AAAAAAAWest Forsyth106,071309,922443,094124,132-16,781
5 - AAAAAAANorth Forsyth5,56636,478154,875572,8121230,268
5 - AAAAAAAForsyth Central1562,56019,427183,173-794,684
5 - AAAAAAALambert72763,82645,084-950,807
6 - AAAAAAANorth Gwinnett580,481370,52043,6255,14884142
6 - AAAAAAAMill Creek385,914457,011120,63236,087158198
6 - AAAAAAACollins Hill26,86397,815382,520447,2652,05343,484
6 - AAAAAAAMountain View6,74274,462449,793454,21036114,432
6 - AAAAAAAPeachtree Ridge-1271,66437,418-960,791
6 - AAAAAAADiscovery-641,74018,482-979,714
6 - AAAAAAADuluth-1261,390-998,583
7 - AAAAAAAParkview963,96428,3257,02867319
7 - AAAAAAABrookwood19,636247,469496,742187,980-48,173
7 - AAAAAAANorcross14,561709,903259,39412,333-3,809
7 - AAAAAAACentral Gwinnett1,6787,453199,023596,156-195,690
7 - AAAAAAAMeadowcreek1616,85037,805202,755-752,429
7 - AAAAAAABerkmar--897-999,895
7 - AAAAAAALakeside (Atlanta)---6-999,994
8 - AAAAAAAGrayson529,307327,920113,48425,5692,856864
8 - AAAAAAAArcher362,786394,876182,01249,5745,4625,290
8 - AAAAAAANewton92,612218,687487,874182,9058,1469,776
8 - AAAAAAAShiloh14,26952,086189,647476,62187,100180,277
8 - AAAAAAASouth Gwinnett1,0186,17724,513256,02159,584652,687
8 - AAAAAAARockdale County82542,4709,31036,929951,029

Class AAAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Valdosta1 - AAAAAA5-184.76997,6225.00961,248807,322687,658551,8300.81
Coffee1 - AAAAAA5-174.14965,6233.90855,930607,631385,066146,9355.81
Dacula8 - AAAAAA6-074.33999,9013.31787,187324,627218,251102,3088.77
Harrison6 - AAAAAA6-071.08998,9503.64822,488591,094212,54385,00010.76
Lee County1 - AAAAAA5-169.75922,6203.31761,420473,898205,89861,76715.19
Allatoona6 - AAAAAA4-164.90998,7202.80601,697306,05695,50322,25343.94
Dalton6 - AAAAAA5-162.56994,0152.26434,880167,07751,8699,649102.64
Lanier8 - AAAAAA6-062.08997,6452.07383,504105,58738,9957,199137.91
Houston County1 - AAAAAA4-259.62615,5331.69374,251134,88725,0434,128241.25
Glynn Academy2 - AAAAAA2-358.12989,0822.12254,20263,66717,3952,372420.59
Northside (Warner Robins)1 - AAAAAA3-357.68498,6021.30277,33087,85613,8062,043488.48
Tucker4 - AAAAAA4-255.17992,1702.02210,00766,83811,5851,214822.72
South Paulding5 - AAAAAA4-154.42989,9062.02206,08859,8389,3459131,094.29
Brunswick2 - AAAAAA3-354.64975,9011.88166,95134,9926,6367371,355.85
Johns Creek7 - AAAAAA4-153.29996,1431.7290,37924,9134,9284122,426.18
Mays5 - AAAAAA4-152.13868,2541.59117,47727,8253,4543183,143.65
Stephenson4 - AAAAAA4-151.67960,1461.67110,04728,4493,2092813,557.72
Creekside5 - AAAAAA4-251.41873,4121.57110,78425,1253,0532543,936.01
Creekview6 - AAAAAA4-253.85736,8400.9260,4696,3361,3591427,041.25
Alpharetta7 - AAAAAA3-248.79980,8351.5049,2639,2151,1486914,491.75
Richmond Hill2 - AAAAAA2-347.58889,7361.3959,8559,7278485418,517.52
Douglas County5 - AAAAAA4-248.11669,9641.0441,7137,0256713826,314.79
Alexander5 - AAAAAA3-247.59584,2420.8933,0445,4694843033,332.33
Lovejoy4 - AAAAAA4-243.65887,2251.2026,8593,2361721283,332.33
Pope7 - AAAAAA4-243.43818,3251.0930,5073,4441981099,999.00
Grovetown3 - AAAAAA3-242.53931,4561.0527,6403,1621731099,999.00
Evans3 - AAAAAA2-242.95941,8611.0731,3403,7071936166,665.67
Gainesville8 - AAAAAA2-442.73723,7800.8016,6592,2891153333,332.33
Winder-Barrow8 - AAAAAA2-441.96755,3020.8315,6742,029893333,332.33
M.L. King4 - AAAAAA4-141.13755,4570.9615,2691,286703333,332.33
Habersham Central8 - AAAAAA2-337.91442,8870.474,316463182499,999.00
Sequoyah6 - AAAAAA2-344.2349,8930.061,2578182499,999.00
Effingham County2 - AAAAAA2-440.48680,5900.8814,7791,477621999,999.00
North Atlanta7 - AAAAAA4-139.57837,9701.0316,6351,404541999,999.00
Lakeside (Evans)3 - AAAAAA4-037.57814,9320.867,919618201999,999.00
Sprayberry6 - AAAAAA2-345.65216,4160.246,68345351--
Bradwell Institute2 - AAAAAA2-335.78464,6910.554,3653228--
Heritage (Conyers)3 - AAAAAA2-334.13693,9780.723,0611917--
Cambridge7 - AAAAAA3-336.67147,1510.171,7351395--
Northview7 - AAAAAA3-334.46171,8390.201,336893--
Mount Zion (Jonesboro)4 - AAAAAA2-435.75211,1400.241,636692--
Morrow4 - AAAAAA2-434.71178,1560.201,021412--
Hughes5 - AAAAAA1-538.2513,9080.029892--
Alcovy3 - AAAAAA1-429.49406,5070.41560241--
Apalachee8 - AAAAAA2-428.6580,4850.081316---
Greenbrier3 - AAAAAA0-523.98211,2660.211032---
Dunwoody7 - AAAAAA2-429.5134,0450.041022---
Centennial7 - AAAAAA0-528.6212,4720.01332---
Mundy's Mill4 - AAAAAA3-434.9410,1150.01591---
Chattahoochee7 - AAAAAA1-525.981,2200.004----
Drew4 - AAAAAA1-421.375,5910.013----
River Ridge6 - AAAAAA2-427.124,2550.001----
South Cobb6 - AAAAAA1-524.959110.001----
Northgate5 - AAAAAA0-629.891690.00-----
Tri-Cities5 - AAAAAA0-520.451040.00-----
New Manchester5 - AAAAAA1-529.79410.00-----
Forest Park4 - AAAAAA0-59.15-------
Osborne6 - AAAAAA0-6-4.47-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAAValdosta688,012234,16160,90714,5422,378
1 - AAAAAACoffee200,775396,528273,25195,06934,377
1 - AAAAAALee County93,151273,394383,006173,06977,380
1 - AAAAAAHouston County11,26358,177164,754381,339384,467
1 - AAAAAANorthside (Warner Robins)6,79937,740118,082335,981501,398
2 - AAAAAAGlynn Academy525,005294,704125,58443,78910,918
2 - AAAAAABrunswick314,775372,550212,22076,35624,099
2 - AAAAAARichmond Hill122,080217,457340,325209,874110,264
2 - AAAAAAEffingham County29,41279,402206,632365,144319,410
2 - AAAAAABradwell Institute8,72835,887115,239304,837535,309
3 - AAAAAAEvans396,131275,918175,88193,93158,139
3 - AAAAAAGrovetown336,096287,747199,176108,43768,544
3 - AAAAAALakeside (Evans)152,783209,925249,009203,215185,068
3 - AAAAAAHeritage (Conyers)83,647144,422210,756255,153306,022
3 - AAAAAAAlcovy24,82860,235111,759209,685593,493
3 - AAAAAAGreenbrier6,51521,75353,419129,579788,734
4 - AAAAAATucker672,405241,82057,28120,6647,830
4 - AAAAAAStephenson255,389407,603219,27377,88139,854
4 - AAAAAAM.L. King39,953104,402258,981352,121244,543
4 - AAAAAALovejoy27,708223,929370,312265,276112,775
4 - AAAAAAMount Zion (Jonesboro)3,94816,98263,089127,121788,860
4 - AAAAAAMorrow5975,20030,215142,144821,844
4 - AAAAAAMundy's Mill--3009,815989,885
4 - AAAAAADrew-645494,978994,409
4 - AAAAAAForest Park----1,000,000
5 - AAAAAASouth Paulding514,928288,940136,64149,39710,094
5 - AAAAAAMays220,450235,166228,539184,099131,746
5 - AAAAAACreekside213,131241,945234,225184,111126,588
5 - AAAAAADouglas County29,205128,226211,976300,557330,036
5 - AAAAAAAlexander22,286105,647186,313269,996415,758
5 - AAAAAAHughes-762,30211,530986,092
5 - AAAAAANorthgate---169999,831
5 - AAAAAATri-Cities--4100999,896
5 - AAAAAANew Manchester---41999,959
6 - AAAAAAHarrison710,837246,73425,65515,7241,050
6 - AAAAAAAllatoona253,170412,228324,4908,8321,280
6 - AAAAAADalton35,939333,742584,77739,5575,985
6 - AAAAAASequoyah445915,66543,593950,107
6 - AAAAAACreekview85,35826,079705,395263,160
6 - AAAAAASprayberry21,34733,301181,766783,584
6 - AAAAAARiver Ridge--14,254995,745
6 - AAAAAASouth Cobb--32879999,089
6 - AAAAAAOsborne----1,000,000
7 - AAAAAAJohns Creek603,300287,72291,48513,6363,857
7 - AAAAAAAlpharetta330,554452,973142,39954,90919,165
7 - AAAAAAPope50,935131,532381,645254,213181,675
7 - AAAAAANorth Atlanta12,715108,841307,533408,881162,030
7 - AAAAAACambridge2,0518,34033,452103,308852,849
7 - AAAAAANorthview44410,38940,274120,732828,161
7 - AAAAAADunwoody11672,37931,498965,955
7 - AAAAAACentennial-3681511,621987,528
7 - AAAAAAChattahoochee--181,202998,780
8 - AAAAAADacula767,768221,41110,02170199
8 - AAAAAALanier225,095652,488105,30614,7562,355
8 - AAAAAAWinder-Barrow5,87559,464359,050330,913244,698
8 - AAAAAAGainesville72260,897338,668323,493276,220
8 - AAAAAAHabersham Central5094,534170,818267,026557,113
8 - AAAAAAApalachee311,20616,13763,111919,515

Class AAAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Buford8 - AAAAA6-083.741,000,0004.63890,512668,426593,242488,0141.05
Warner Robins1 - AAAAA5-177.62999,3173.63769,227385,210309,152199,9164.00
Carrollton7 - AAAAA6-070.09999,5213.48682,194450,589275,49990,65210.03
Dutchtown4 - AAAAA6-068.90999,3033.25657,540498,776214,85574,10912.49
Jones County4 - AAAAA6-067.39995,8382.89551,655387,798149,49147,89219.88
Ware County2 - AAAAA3-366.76989,2232.45429,677214,973113,34830,19732.12
Rome7 - AAAAA4-264.67994,4582.51381,223125,26145,90815,25064.57
Bainbridge1 - AAAAA5-162.32964,8682.43408,399175,72968,20613,51273.01
Stockbridge4 - AAAAA6-062.18983,7642.23347,523204,00153,30112,95776.18
Kell7 - AAAAA4-160.89992,1692.73547,652241,99453,51012,11281.56
Veterans1 - AAAAA5-157.90915,8382.07330,780118,41330,6184,443224.07
Clarke Central8 - AAAAA4-256.73999,4562.34333,80684,23029,0383,478286.52
South Effingham2 - AAAAA5-156.57898,8581.41139,68655,64211,0151,656602.86
Wayne County2 - AAAAA4-156.51896,2571.40140,22556,24310,9931,585629.91
Griffin3 - AAAAA5-154.78958,9091.72222,76472,69311,6361,529653.02
Ola4 - AAAAA4-256.85796,4261.26127,48733,7059,9761,318757.73
Statesboro2 - AAAAA3-252.08775,8441.0579,83628,7584,0603842,603.17
Carver (Atlanta)6 - AAAAA5-147.31994,8851.84118,83136,1762,6262244,463.29
Southwest DeKalb5 - AAAAA5-146.69998,3301.55132,67225,7782,7261496,710.41
Hiram7 - AAAAA3-246.38883,3781.56150,48126,1432,4171327,574.76
Cedar Shoals8 - AAAAA4-245.84989,2201.6373,52621,4772,0131128,927.57
Starr's Mill3 - AAAAA3-347.49871,2441.2586,44518,1741,4951128,927.57
Thomas County Central1 - AAAAA4-147.33645,3951.0592,56417,9761,4281069,432.96
Jonesboro3 - AAAAA3-345.79729,5050.9546,5568,4526813925,640.03
Riverwood6 - AAAAA6-043.36995,0181.6165,46015,2668913231,249.00
Harris County1 - AAAAA4-244.77474,5820.7249,1918,1294992835,713.29
New Hampstead2 - AAAAA3-345.67439,8180.5220,3805,4234852835,713.29
Columbia5 - AAAAA2-440.60996,3171.2750,9176,4083251376,922.08
Riverdale3 - AAAAA5-143.18774,5440.9430,2974,2362811190,908.09
Union Grove4 - AAAAA3-245.75205,1360.257,6228331265199,999.00
Whitewater3 - AAAAA1-539.27623,3560.7010,7311,139763333,332.33
Maynard Jackson6 - AAAAA4-234.88861,8650.986,948680371999,999.00
Paulding County7 - AAAAA3-340.3735,2940.052,715290191999,999.00
Cass7 - AAAAA3-333.6176,9670.102,3411508--
East Paulding7 - AAAAA0-538.9815,1210.02941986--
Loganville8 - AAAAA1-530.71962,8631.156,7355265--
Banneker6 - AAAAA2-431.33405,2740.42649414--
Decatur6 - AAAAA4-230.55640,4400.681,585863--
Lithonia5 - AAAAA3-327.95872,6900.901,015311--
Arabia Mountain5 - AAAAA1-525.07926,2360.9576021---
Locust Grove4 - AAAAA0-540.8511,4880.0122318---
Villa Rica7 - AAAAA1-432.943,0920.00786---
Eagle's Landing4 - AAAAA1-533.036,8570.01441---
Grady6 - AAAAA2-424.15101,4940.10421---
Fayette County3 - AAAAA2-326.6135,3480.0447----
Miller Grove5 - AAAAA0-514.62191,0550.199----
Johnson (Gainesville)8 - AAAAA3-38.5039,4590.045----
Woodland (Stockbridge)4 - AAAAA1-527.311,1880.003----
McIntosh3 - AAAAA1-420.707,0940.011----
Chamblee5 - AAAAA0-5-3.0315,3720.02-----
Walnut Grove8 - AAAAA0-612.459,0020.01-----
North Springs6 - AAAAA1-512.798910.00-----
Lithia Springs6 - AAAAA1-53.731330.00-----
Woodland (Cartersville)7 - AAAAA1-515.65-------
Clarkston5 - AAAAA0-6-25.40-------
Cross Keys5 - AAAAA0-7-74.07-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAAAWarner Robins779,214180,87033,1616,072683
1 - AAAAABainbridge140,033439,189290,92394,72335,132
1 - AAAAAVeterans69,687280,894384,713180,54484,162
1 - AAAAAThomas County Central7,28559,047175,689403,374354,605
1 - AAAAAHarris County3,78140,000115,514315,287525,418
2 - AAAAAWare County622,605239,05988,38239,17710,777
2 - AAAAASouth Effingham152,754289,105272,901184,098101,142
2 - AAAAAWayne County141,863271,489286,003196,902103,743
2 - AAAAAStatesboro68,118147,781241,748318,197224,156
2 - AAAAANew Hampstead14,66052,566110,966261,626560,182
3 - AAAAAGriffin352,286341,489176,13389,00141,091
3 - AAAAAStarr's Mill335,039193,893196,703145,609128,756
3 - AAAAAJonesboro147,964177,003212,463192,075270,495
3 - AAAAARiverdale116,264169,821230,652257,807225,456
3 - AAAAAWhitewater47,844115,621175,443284,448376,644
3 - AAAAAFayette County5561,9057,25625,631964,652
3 - AAAAAMcIntosh472681,3505,429992,906
4 - AAAAADutchtown491,889331,126168,8697,419697
4 - AAAAAJones County325,481331,557244,93093,8704,162
4 - AAAAAStockbridge182,609306,938430,54263,67516,236
4 - AAAAAOla1928,023123,236645,148203,574
4 - AAAAAUnion Grove12,34231,587171,206794,864
4 - AAAAAEagle's Landing1142916,551993,143
4 - AAAAALocust Grove--51710,971988,512
4 - AAAAAWoodland (Stockbridge)--281,160998,812
5 - AAAAASouthwest DeKalb615,697304,57162,32215,7401,670
5 - AAAAAColumbia347,543543,58291,47013,7223,683
5 - AAAAAArabia Mountain25,01795,494368,900436,82573,764
5 - AAAAALithonia11,30549,683431,508380,194127,310
5 - AAAAAMiller Grove4356,60343,660140,357808,945
5 - AAAAAChamblee3672,14013,162984,628
5 - AAAAAClarkston----1,000,000
5 - AAAAACross Keys----1,000,000
6 - AAAAACarver (Atlanta)582,968328,38767,70615,8245,115
6 - AAAAARiverwood378,692435,349157,37823,5994,982
6 - AAAAAMaynard Jackson27,147159,724425,165249,829138,135
6 - AAAAADecatur10,82553,619240,957335,039359,560
6 - AAAAABanneker33618,61884,436301,884594,726
6 - AAAAAGrady324,30224,26972,891898,506
6 - AAAAANorth Springs-177813999,109
6 - AAAAALithia Springs--12121999,867
7 - AAAAACarrollton780,510104,79299,44914,770479
7 - AAAAAKell175,99288,956568,848158,3737,831
7 - AAAAARome35,009768,421146,20344,8255,542
7 - AAAAAHiram8,45237,269175,571662,086116,622
7 - AAAAAPaulding County364691,63333,156964,706
7 - AAAAACass1677,52169,378923,033
7 - AAAAAEast Paulding-560614,510984,879
7 - AAAAAVilla Rica-211692,902996,908
7 - AAAAAWoodland (Cartersville)----1,000,000
8 - AAAAABuford929,61968,1302,16982-
8 - AAAAAClarke Central68,204898,34429,2603,648544
8 - AAAAACedar Shoals1,82211,103763,699212,59610,780
8 - AAAAALoganville35522,130200,773739,60537,137
8 - AAAAAJohnson (Gainesville)-1222,72436,613960,541
8 - AAAAAWalnut Grove-1711,3757,456990,998

Class AAAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Marist7 - AAAA6-075.92999,8584.18802,438701,624479,618322,3042.10
Cartersville5 - AAAA6-073.44999,4193.54714,149511,233313,901186,7434.35
Blessed Trinity7 - AAAA4-172.02996,5383.57681,281571,009353,413178,1054.61
Woodward Academy4 - AAAA5-070.941,000,0003.71874,258493,584265,223142,4656.02
Sandy Creek5 - AAAA5-067.24991,7912.71496,602337,599166,83565,15314.35
Burke County3 - AAAA5-163.08999,9082.73362,973278,025123,11036,73026.23
West Laurens2 - AAAA5-161.33997,3313.08765,223245,11976,57923,43441.67
Flowery Branch7 - AAAA5-062.61996,1932.04297,276204,54173,79421,05846.49
Oconee County8 - AAAA5-156.86994,3442.67544,942154,02245,9538,818112.40
Cairo1 - AAAA5-157.06999,6252.27221,216130,92440,1597,678129.24
Troup5 - AAAA4-256.91912,3331.30112,01361,67616,3043,102321.37
Howard2 - AAAA4-249.80845,6901.71287,34247,8198,8469751,024.64
Chapel Hill5 - AAAA3-252.92613,4030.7645,15418,5003,3255451,833.86
St. Pius X8 - AAAA3-348.11953,1092.01243,17335,2515,2925431,840.62
Mary Persons2 - AAAA3-347.79863,5091.69266,69137,1405,6695051,979.20
Denmark7 - AAAA5-050.68818,1741.0054,21915,8872,6573342,993.01
Thomson3 - AAAA2-448.15995,7641.7173,36820,7443,0973333,002.00
Eastside4 - AAAA3-245.28998,5171.81290,29833,3974,5603303,029.30
Carver (Columbus)1 - AAAA5-147.62986,6431.6867,75220,8712,8852843,520.13
North Oconee8 - AAAA6-046.55933,7541.89204,79126,2043,4562743,648.64
Perry2 - AAAA3-343.66869,1151.45169,16017,1151,9571158,694.65
Northwest Whitfield6 - AAAA4-140.80995,0721.72173,31414,3921,4617812,819.51
Baldwin3 - AAAA1-543.19989,3721.4733,7626,8586303429,410.76
Upson-Lee2 - AAAA2-442.51382,0920.5547,9704,4164722638,460.54
Cedartown5 - AAAA2-444.23314,6160.346,6261,6831861566,665.67
Westover1 - AAAA4-141.69851,8021.1518,9113,1872491283,332.33
Ridgeland6 - AAAA1-436.96970,1471.3233,4802,0091382499,999.00
Stephens County8 - AAAA1-532.68480,1950.6823,476890311999,999.00
Central (Carrollton)5 - AAAA3-340.16166,5460.181,914357231999,999.00
Richmond Academy3 - AAAA3-232.36925,7091.053,578379191999,999.00
Heritage (Ringgold)6 - AAAA4-230.65940,6591.1015,665482171999,999.00
Pickens6 - AAAA4-229.11874,7671.0111,506316121999,999.00
Madison County8 - AAAA3-335.01638,5980.9642,1331,86487--
White County7 - AAAA3-339.14187,4960.202,22421919--
Americus-Sumter1 - AAAA2-333.27475,5640.541,94927210--
Hardaway1 - AAAA3-334.52241,4590.271,1701448--
Shaw1 - AAAA4-132.08372,3870.421,3371272--
Columbus1 - AAAA1-428.9870,8150.0882172--
Hampton4 - AAAA2-322.80509,3760.542,100401--
McDonough4 - AAAA2-321.54622,2340.652,26831---
North Clayton4 - AAAA1-418.56537,1420.561,01318---
Spalding2 - AAAA1-527.9342,2630.0551411---
LaFayette6 - AAAA3-317.83206,3470.213342---
Luella4 - AAAA1-416.33279,7310.293111---
LaGrange5 - AAAA2-333.391,8920.0031---
Cross Creek3 - AAAA2-410.0789,2470.093----
Salem4 - AAAA0-514.5150,0190.0536----
Gilmer6 - AAAA2-33.3312,5200.012----
Druid Hills4 - AAAA2-30.082,9810.00-----
Chestatee7 - AAAA1-522.361,6580.00-----
Northside (Columbus)1 - AAAA0-618.971,4390.00-----
Southeast Whitfield6 - AAAA0-6-4.344880.00-----
Dougherty1 - AAAA0-515.852660.00-----
West Hall7 - AAAA0-611.19830.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAAACairo766,728217,52613,6561,715375
1 - AAAACarver (Columbus)221,045502,992210,34952,25713,357
1 - AAAAWestover6,185213,356417,506214,755148,198
1 - AAAAAmericus-Sumter3,52835,501137,607298,928524,436
1 - AAAAShaw2,51429,614124,107216,152627,613
1 - AAAAHardaway-95989,284151,216758,541
1 - AAAAColumbus-527,44063,323929,185
1 - AAAANorthside (Columbus)--271,412998,561
1 - AAAADougherty--24242999,734
2 - AAAAWest Laurens805,856153,17328,00910,2932,669
2 - AAAAMary Persons107,974260,706274,175220,654136,491
2 - AAAAPerry58,846207,723291,253311,293130,885
2 - AAAAHoward16,781326,582297,690204,637154,310
2 - AAAAUpson-Lee10,41850,641101,007220,026617,908
2 - AAAASpalding1251,1757,86633,097957,737
3 - AAAABurke County803,899162,09028,1945,72592
3 - AAAAThomson126,437479,296306,68783,3444,236
3 - AAAABaldwin60,864305,421456,082167,00510,628
3 - AAAARichmond Academy8,79052,519204,305660,09574,291
3 - AAAACross Creek106744,73283,831910,753
4 - AAAAWoodward Academy932,62666,89746710-
4 - AAAAEastside66,956857,59268,3085,6611,483
4 - AAAAHampton24028,910209,542270,684490,624
4 - AAAANorth Clayton1242,419294,866239,733462,858
4 - AAAALuella33764112,818166,116720,269
4 - AAAASalem-1635,11144,745949,981
4 - AAAADruid Hills-86512,322997,019
4 - AAAAHenry County----1,000,000
5 - AAAACartersville626,308303,44859,60210,061581
5 - AAAASandy Creek343,443576,07956,72015,5498,209
5 - AAAATroup21,21968,915630,488191,71187,667
5 - AAAAChapel Hill8,39334,690119,462450,858386,597
5 - AAAACedartown44211,54391,769210,862685,384
5 - AAAACentral (Carrollton)1945,28941,733119,330833,454
5 - AAAALaGrange1362261,629998,108
6 - AAAANorthwest Whitfield767,388137,26054,15836,2664,928
6 - AAAAHeritage (Ringgold)79,139115,594373,710372,21659,341
6 - AAAAPickens76,308153,835295,050349,574125,233
6 - AAAARidgeland74,759573,617234,48187,29029,853
6 - AAAALaFayette2,38419,50841,116143,339793,653
6 - AAAAGilmer221861,44010,872987,480
6 - AAAASoutheast Whitfield--45443999,512
7 - AAAAMarist566,503310,610103,89418,851142
7 - AAAABlessed Trinity334,771440,753185,74935,2653,462
7 - AAAAFlowery Branch89,897212,572520,474173,2503,807
7 - AAAADenmark8,82835,216184,059590,071181,826
7 - AAAAWhite County18445,562181,089812,504
7 - AAAAChestatee-52601,393998,342
7 - AAAAWest Hall--281999,917
8 - AAAAOconee County594,665270,588101,85427,2375,656
8 - AAAASt. Pius X209,437328,956295,983118,73346,891
8 - AAAANorth Oconee170,103296,214318,726148,71166,246
8 - AAAAMadison County16,47661,718167,737392,667361,402
8 - AAAAStephens County9,31942,524115,700312,652519,805

Class AAA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cedar Grove5 - AAA4-274.13999,9984.37884,788608,224491,438400,5171.50
Peach County4 - AAA5-170.27999,9993.90890,351452,165334,706240,4403.16
Pierce County2 - AAA5-062.99999,9983.44750,549463,998188,86291,6279.91
Greater Atlanta Christian7 - AAA5-162.611,000,0003.00642,029398,092129,49470,73713.14
Crisp County1 - AAA4-359.23999,6593.23609,970386,110220,35459,94315.68
Westminster (Atlanta)5 - AAA2-357.92998,1062.64448,174256,761123,34031,11431.14
Lovett5 - AAA4-257.56999,5092.56415,262248,324113,41828,20634.45
Benedictine3 - AAA3-256.37999,5452.62358,951200,78389,42721,39545.74
Jefferson8 - AAA4-155.62999,5252.64453,814198,00080,99818,48053.11
Liberty County2 - AAA3-053.20999,5492.47451,167172,30556,46911,01589.79
Jenkins3 - AAA5-153.40999,9882.39267,359128,89750,0909,546103.76
North Murray6 - AAA5-149.86999,9782.36402,637134,93743,6375,699174.47
Hart County8 - AAA5-051.26999,7182.23298,068100,09028,1554,877204.04
Appling County2 - AAA4-148.68998,8852.06307,32788,10722,5682,878346.46
Pace Academy5 - AAA4-147.92999,3921.61159,51150,1329,7061,368729.99
Calhoun6 - AAA4-149.80999,5911.78114,43922,1515,0741,147870.84
Westside (Macon)4 - AAA4-242.80994,3711.44110,64519,3933,6062753,635.36
Islands3 - AAA5-143.04998,2571.91122,73523,5301,8632603,845.15
Jackson4 - AAA3-241.98985,9641.3894,60315,7032,7121885,318.15
Dawson County7 - AAA5-142.51995,9541.2753,20512,9392,1141785,616.98
Morgan County8 - AAA5-140.26995,4681.5162,0938,6409166315,872.02
Monroe Area8 - AAA4-237.67864,5381.1342,2265,0515693330,302.03
North Hall7 - AAA3-337.34967,3241.0916,6852,9833711283,332.33
Haralson County6 - AAA5-030.88991,4571.1411,493848411999,999.00
Sonoraville6 - AAA3-229.86890,5380.997,551533301999,999.00
Monroe1 - AAA3-427.45763,1470.895,5323429--
Adairsville6 - AAA3-326.07756,1020.812,7541697--
Cook1 - AAA1-625.32704,1730.803,4301745--
Fannin County7 - AAA4-127.98860,0920.892,3031615--
Beach3 - AAA1-224.17606,3730.641,670955--
Windsor Forest3 - AAA2-325.21366,3330.422,1811163--
Southeast Bulloch3 - AAA2-325.42104,3670.11321203--
Brantley County2 - AAA3-222.75678,4850.701,252352--
Pike County4 - AAA2-322.01401,6000.41904421--
Worth County1 - AAA2-421.10533,3370.58999321--
Jackson County8 - AAA2-423.39130,4840.14631261--
Central (Macon)4 - AAA0-625.70515,2020.542,08889---
Rutland4 - AAA2-412.5195,7370.10361---
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe6 - AAA2-417.9157,4710.06341---
East Jackson8 - AAA3-316.6439,1980.04301---
Tattnall County2 - AAA0-513.66215,4160.2260----
Franklin County8 - AAA0-415.9443,2190.0450----
East Hall7 - AAA1-517.88182,4910.1845----
Redan5 - AAA2-415.9740,3810.0423----
Johnson (Savannah)3 - AAA1-411.4739,6560.0411----
Long County2 - AAA1-49.18113,5020.1110----
Ringgold6 - AAA0-610.594,6890.002----
Cherokee Bluff7 - AAA1-514.4123,3430.021----
Stone Mountain5 - AAA1-410.723,0820.001----
Lumpkin County7 - AAA1-47.9227,2560.03-----
Kendrick4 - AAA1-53.279,2250.01-----
Murray County6 - AAA3-38.856,1420.01-----
Savannah3 - AAA1-51.101,7570.00-----
Towers5 - AAA1-5-4.494120.00-----
Coahulla Creek6 - AAA1-4-2.41170.00-----
Groves3 - AAA0-5-10.67-------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 At large Out
1 - AAACrisp County948,83348,0242,502-300341
1 - AAAMonroe23,914409,386329,842-5236,853
1 - AAACook19,215336,060348,898--295,827
1 - AAAWorth County8,038206,530318,758-11466,663
2 - AAAPierce County673,712247,66775,9072,632802
2 - AAALiberty County229,285454,449295,48219,574759451
2 - AAAAppling County96,431292,624565,21242,7331,8851,115
2 - AAABrantley County5304,56150,638619,6453,111321,515
2 - AAATattnall County365228,794206,064-784,584
2 - AAALong County61773,967109,352-886,498
3 - AAABenedictine523,167364,294105,9995,811274455
3 - AAAJenkins453,246515,09930,5141,1052412
3 - AAAIslands23,508116,932767,31082,3158,1921,743
3 - AAABeach761,28612,864578,24013,907393,627
3 - AAAWindsor Forest32,36279,938202,13081,900633,667
3 - AAASoutheast Bulloch-2280594,6528,888895,633
3 - AAAJohnson (Savannah)-52,52934,0473,075960,344
3 - AAASavannah--411,70016998,243
3 - AAAGroves-----1,000,000
4 - AAAPeach County930,43663,7415,55126921
4 - AAAWestside (Macon)39,365488,377428,64637,2157685,629
4 - AAAJackson30,180434,152468,53052,85924314,036
4 - AAAPike County1513,41365,526321,5661,080598,400
4 - AAARutland41436,40589,1805904,263
4 - AAACentral (Macon)-16525,048489,989-484,798
4 - AAAKendrick-92948,922-990,775
5 - AAACedar Grove875,572113,1807,3173,92542
5 - AAAWestminster (Atlanta)99,383390,159336,033170,6641,8671,894
5 - AAAPace Academy18,472104,854262,385612,759922608
5 - AAALovett6,573391,749393,686203,1914,310491
5 - AAARedan-502076,41233,712959,619
5 - AAAStone Mountain-83722,65646996,918
5 - AAATowers---39319999,588
6 - AAANorth Murray939,09141,75212,3736,6758722
6 - AAAHaralson County27,911112,301455,077322,00874,1608,543
6 - AAACalhoun23,754801,630150,15920,5703,478409
6 - AAASonoraville9,19930,023304,351328,587218,378109,462
6 - AAALakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe362712,30240,96213,900942,529
6 - AAAAdairsville914,01675,503276,135390,439243,898
6 - AAAMurray County-71402,2013,794993,858
6 - AAARinggold--952,8581,736995,311
6 - AAACoahulla Creek---413999,983
7 - AAAGreater Atlanta Christian898,31197,3953,5587306-
7 - AAADawson County93,714529,546291,74378,7312,2204,046
7 - AAAFannin County5,63369,856220,704514,00049,899139,908
7 - AAANorth Hall2,339301,692453,047208,4181,82832,676
7 - AAACherokee Bluff2331,78019,4492,079976,657
7 - AAALumpkin County1522,58924,614-972,744
7 - AAAEast Hall-1,42626,579154,058428817,509
8 - AAAJefferson556,300317,10095,75329,2601,112475
8 - AAAHart County341,361404,997184,33766,7112,312282
8 - AAAMorgan County85,914239,354585,43479,9364,8304,532
8 - AAAMonroe Area16,40537,500123,883654,86931,881135,462
8 - AAAFranklin County113505,30337,53322956,781
8 - AAAJackson County54552,787122,8714,366869,516
8 - AAAEast Jackson42442,5038,82027,627960,802

Class AA

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs AvgDepth Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Rabun County8 - AA6-063.701,000,0004.15888,108680,434379,044214,4093.66
Rockmart7 - AA6-064.24999,9973.91778,546587,869374,991210,8493.74
Callaway5 - AA5-161.92999,9693.94746,120662,868361,050177,1624.64
Hapeville Charter6 - AA4-162.22999,9903.91921,508539,914306,124159,2635.28
Dublin3 - AA5-063.48998,5673.61772,400474,245281,432157,2335.36
Swainsboro2 - AA4-155.01998,5632.95639,753243,836100,98132,85729.43
Fitzgerald1 - AA5-153.75997,3332.32402,779165,39754,77917,20357.13
Brooks County1 - AA3-353.01996,7092.19344,190142,22945,54713,33074.02
Washington County3 - AA4-151.71944,6972.00261,891121,68137,3969,793101.11
Union County8 - AA6-044.32999,9942.21315,35573,21213,9722,050486.80
Jefferson County4 - AA4-243.13999,4212.23438,34577,13013,5331,828546.05
Dodge County3 - AA3-345.71989,4251.65156,89047,2059,2011,550644.16
Bleckley County3 - AA4-244.11910,4701.40111,17530,9945,3157781,284.35
Bremen5 - AA2-343.43950,7371.79148,01527,6214,6357271,374.52
Douglass6 - AA5-138.55999,9621.86244,34827,7333,1312823,545.10
Pepperell7 - AA5-138.57999,9941.73123,71917,7951,8461755,713.29
Thomasville1 - AA2-439.75948,9801.2348,71611,9091,4931436,992.01
Vidalia2 - AA4-137.63814,0081.3996,96913,4101,3961138,848.56
Metter2 - AA4-237.03936,9961.5786,79612,5791,1288611,626.91
Jeff Davis2 - AA6-036.12792,2881.3082,6019,7698664820,832.33
Elbert County8 - AA3-333.09958,4041.40106,6637,5415453132,257.06
Hephzibah4 - AA4-133.80968,8471.4034,2003,9653312441,665.67
Screven County4 - AA5-132.88956,4701.3046,1954,6273222049,999.00
Heard County5 - AA1-433.25856,8031.1836,4154,1402981662,499.00
Early County1 - AA4-232.55826,6960.9315,8051,8471291099,999.00
Lamar County5 - AA6-030.96790,8711.0221,6532,1741246166,665.67
Toombs County2 - AA4-131.28456,9380.6431,2701,997995199,999.00
South Atlanta6 - AA5-129.59999,7791.3254,4743,0101633333,332.33
Chattooga7 - AA3-328.50994,4781.2820,2691,285583333,332.33
Northeast3 - AA2-436.0964,2100.083,966489322499,999.00
Washington6 - AA2-422.23506,7950.522,31814821999,999.00
Harlem4 - AA3-325.11769,4400.887,10338118--
Southwest3 - AA2-331.5092,1510.113,10025913--
Temple5 - AA4-226.01353,3370.413,4361695--
B.E.S.T. Academy6 - AA1-518.18300,0220.31692271--
Westside (Augusta)4 - AA3-218.81298,3900.3293526---
Putnam County8 - AA2-414.63504,7690.521,11423---
Banks County8 - AA3-314.16423,7810.4486214---
Spencer5 - AA2-424.8448,0650.0521113---
Berrien1 - AA2-419.07230,2820.2447412---
Therrell6 - AA1-516.14192,4480.2024212---
Model7 - AA2-412.22490,6540.501586---
Monticello8 - AA0-611.29111,2830.111412---
Coosa7 - AA1-511.12366,6810.37612---
Gordon Central7 - AA1-55.83147,8590.15111---
Glenn Hills4 - AA1-49.183,1090.003----
Laney4 - AA2-414.801,9080.002----
Butler4 - AA0-55.812,4060.001----
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate6 - AA2-46.309990.001----
Bacon County2 - AA0-66.799690.001----
Oglethorpe County8 - AA2-4-6.651,7670.00-----
East Laurens3 - AA1-54.234800.00-----
Bryan County2 - AA0-5-1.892380.00-----
Jordan5 - AA0-60.272180.00-----
Dade County7 - AA0-6-7.362130.00-----
Armuchee7 - AA0-6-8.161240.00-----
Josey4 - AA0-5-9.8590.00-----
McNair6 - AA0-6-12.6350.00-----
Social Circle8 - AA1-4-13.4520.00-----

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team 1 2 3 4 Out
1 - AAFitzgerald511,877355,895103,05526,5062,667
1 - AABrooks County408,281413,630139,42235,3763,291
1 - AAThomasville61,335164,523468,370254,75251,020
1 - AAEarly County18,04261,282257,460489,912173,304
1 - AABerrien4654,67031,693193,454769,718
2 - AASwainsboro847,671117,04724,6859,1601,437
2 - AAVidalia63,020250,339263,537237,112185,992
2 - AAJeff Davis59,547219,487256,409256,845207,712
2 - AAMetter21,146369,867334,360211,62363,004
2 - AAToombs County8,61643,257120,713284,352543,062
2 - AABacon County-3279687999,031
2 - AABryan County--17221999,762
3 - AADublin763,907186,76839,5548,3381,433
3 - AAWashington County147,515401,441250,332145,40955,303
3 - AADodge County75,023223,722363,341327,33910,575
3 - AABleckley County13,072183,955326,118387,32589,530
3 - AASouthwest3162,72511,49877,612907,849
3 - AANortheast1671,3889,14353,512935,790
3 - AAEast Laurens-114465999,520
4 - AAJefferson County861,665103,57629,3824,798579
4 - AAScreven County106,878133,773442,835272,98443,530
4 - AAHephzibah26,066629,996227,99784,78831,153
4 - AAHarlem2,911112,336248,552405,641230,560
4 - AAWestside (Augusta)2,48020,31550,803224,792701,610
4 - AAGlenn Hills-11292,979996,891
4 - AAButler--1932,213997,594
4 - AALaney-31091,796998,092
4 - AAJosey---9999,991
5 - AACallaway960,65132,9505,57079831
5 - AAHeard County17,405191,099339,109309,190143,197
5 - AALamar County12,070133,957294,822350,022209,129
5 - AABremen9,818602,000242,94895,97149,263
5 - AATemple4939,433109,765204,090646,663
5 - AASpencer75617,77439,723951,935
5 - AAJordan--12206999,782
6 - AAHapeville Charter986,12912,91870423910
6 - AASouth Atlanta12,730286,564698,8001,685221
6 - AADouglass1,141700,467297,85050438
6 - AAWashington-341,595505,166493,205
6 - AAB.E.S.T. Academy-9518299,495699,978
6 - AATherrell--103192,345807,552
6 - AAKIPP Atlanta Collegiate-8430561999,001
6 - AAMcNair---5999,995
7 - AARockmart949,59750,121226533
7 - AAPepperell50,137700,782248,4496266
7 - AAChattooga191248,482660,31685,4895,522
7 - AAModel7559384,840405,146509,346
7 - AACoosa-172,351364,313633,319
7 - AAGordon Central-53,790144,064852,141
7 - AADade County--17196999,787
7 - AAArmuchee--11113999,876
8 - AARabun County856,181134,8418,96711-
8 - AAUnion County140,346841,87416,4961,2786
8 - AAElbert County3,46215,517777,235162,19041,596
8 - AABanks County117,71274,582341,476576,219
8 - AAPutnam County-56101,613403,100495,231
8 - AAMonticello--21,10290,181888,717
8 - AAOglethorpe County--51,762998,233
8 - AASocial Circle---2999,998

Class A - Public

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Irwin County2 - A5-067.511,000,000985,881943,620747,188676,7580.48
Clinch County2 - A5-158.961,000,000958,302872,416345,343236,6063.23
Pelham1 - A5-043.511,000,000851,273539,563322,96637,96525.34
Commerce8 - A4-143.19999,995699,281275,338134,74817,95354.70
Bowdon6 - A5-038.371,000,000721,359282,248111,7369,206107.62
Wilcox County2 - A5-138.591,000,000637,622231,901105,5118,797112.68
Mitchell County1 - A4-135.971,000,000687,278271,87599,6366,526152.23
Manchester4 - A4-133.48984,200521,152182,63149,8232,742363.70
Lincoln County7 - A4-233.02999,988385,327102,94129,2101,599624.39
Turner County2 - A5-129.291,000,000313,97968,61615,9105991,668.45
Marion County4 - A4-230.68997,863186,53053,42812,6915161,936.98
McIntosh County Academy3 - A2-328.62961,466147,67533,6656,3912803,570.43
Johnson County3 - A4-126.05977,027195,15944,7526,3691835,463.48
Trion6 - A5-124.96999,991108,16520,1143,0147812,819.51
Emanuel County Institute3 - A2-425.50911,36875,87815,1122,4466315,872.02
Schley County4 - A3-224.59487,864112,11920,2462,7185617,856.14
Telfair County2 - A2-424.68816,06854,90310,3881,5433528,570.43
Claxton3 - A3-221.39653,00139,4035,2585451190,908.09
Washington-Wilkes7 - A3-320.44961,48843,3846,1136961099,999.00
Terrell County1 - A4-218.211,000,000143,0459,1838178124,999.00
Dooly County4 - A1-421.1722,7366,8129241014249,999.00
Taylor County4 - A3-219.21280,15317,3811,7031592499,999.00
Macon County4 - A2-319.2859,37813,7171,7261451999,999.00
Charlton County2 - A1-516.60249,6866,849641471999,999.00
Warren County7 - A3-313.20562,3509,279587321999,999.00
Chattahoochee County1 - A3-315.06999,98648,5763,414152--
Montgomery County3 - A3-213.81398,4029,75063523--
Mount Zion (Carroll)6 - A1-516.82100,9173,04723115--
Gordon Lee6 - A2-413.47120,6642,1751388--
Atkinson County2 - A2-414.20117,2812,6421406--
Lanier County2 - A2-412.27256,8044,2851644--
Miller County1 - A1-56.08804,2683,2951223--
Seminole County1 - A3-32.69993,8742,683913--
Hancock Central7 - A2-38.8979,683761341--
Jenkins County3 - A2-49.9852,56167029---
Greene County7 - A1-46.2325,5861997---
Wilkinson County7 - A0-55.2423,4911376---
Calhoun County1 - A1-4-9.7295,42225----
Greenville4 - A1-42.704621----
Hawkinsville4 - A1-4-0.8741----
Baconton Charter1 - A2-3-12.885,959-----
Treutlen3 - A3-3-0.1813-----
Central (Talbotton)4 - A1-4-13.601-----
Portal3 - A0-5-9.41------
Crawford County4 - A1-4-12.81------
Towns County8 - A0-6-16.78------
Twiggs County7 - A0-6-17.89------
Wheeler County3 - A1-4-18.31------
Stewart County1 - A1-4-30.90------
Randolph-Clay1 - A0-5-41.18------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
1 - APelham719,492999,224776-
1 - AMitchell County277,651937,01962,981-
1 - ATerrell County2,856402,177597,823-
1 - ASeminole County1277993,5976,126
1 - AChattahoochee County-17,984982,00214
1 - AMiller County--804,268195,732
1 - ACalhoun County--95,422904,578
1 - ABaconton Charter--5,959994,041
1 - AStewart County---1,000,000
1 - ARandolph-Clay---1,000,000
2 - AIrwin County981,932999,9955-
2 - AWilcox County12,623618,443381,557-
2 - AClinch County4,279999,91288-
2 - ATurner County1,166296,941703,059-
2 - ATelfair County-7816,061183,932
2 - ALanier County--256,804743,196
2 - ACharlton County--249,686750,314
2 - AAtkinson County-2117,279882,719
3 - AJohnson County213,480213,481763,54622,973
3 - AEmanuel County Institute20,79720,797890,57188,632
3 - AMcIntosh County Academy17,20928,645932,82138,534
3 - AMontgomery County6,8046,804391,598601,598
3 - AClaxton2,6872,768650,233346,999
3 - AJenkins County87987951,682947,439
3 - ATreutlen--13999,987
3 - APortal---1,000,000
3 - AWheeler County---1,000,000
4 - AManchester632,838632,838351,36215,800
4 - ASchley County190,027190,027297,837512,136
4 - AMacon County36,30636,30623,072940,622
4 - ATaylor County16,73116,731263,422719,847
4 - ADooly County16,51416,5146,222977,264
4 - AMarion County15,43915,442982,4212,137
4 - AHawkinsville44-999,996
4 - AGreenville--462999,538
4 - ACentral (Talbotton)--1999,999
4 - ACrawford County---1,000,000
6 - ABowdon113,048908,99491,006-
6 - ATrion1,14812,727987,2649
6 - AGordon Lee--120,664879,336
6 - AMount Zion (Carroll)--100,917899,083
7 - ALincoln County70,082132,025867,96312
7 - AWashington-Wilkes5,5335,539955,94938,512
7 - AHancock Central13813879,545920,317
7 - AWilkinson County656523,426976,509
7 - AGreene County434325,543974,414
7 - AWarren County88562,342437,650
7 - ATwiggs County---1,000,000
8 - ACommerce130,730487,244512,7515
8 - ATowns County---1,000,000

Class A - Private

Modal Bracket

Although any specific bracket is highly unlikely, the modal bracket represents the most probable of all the possible brackets.

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Rec Rating Playoffs Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Eagle's Landing Christian5 - A5-166.211,000,000954,847831,727611,350438,3471.28
Holy Innocents5 - A6-062.961,000,000949,075832,290584,018344,4721.90
Athens Academy8 - A5-058.191,000,000911,909613,181381,831157,0455.37
Darlington6 - A6-045.521,000,000734,974340,171112,33818,28953.68
Wesleyan5 - A4-246.531,000,000710,729265,74592,06516,83758.39
Fellowship Christian6 - A5-043.62999,998626,931228,49565,5049,420105.16
Prince Avenue Christian8 - A4-243.76999,990347,014160,61939,3925,937167.44
Savannah Christian3 - A2-239.49933,934329,785135,12224,3282,599383.76
Aquinas7 - A5-036.56999,997483,327138,74723,6761,964508.16
Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg)5 - A5-138.121,000,000372,01982,43017,1561,626614.01
Calvary Day3 - A4-136.20999,930304,95397,15314,6181,161860.33
Hebron Christian8 - A3-238.17999,640182,59460,61110,8591,040960.54
Christian Heritage6 - A4-133.41999,962184,18635,9884,9623323,011.05
North Cobb Christian6 - A4-132.80999,529141,28031,4253,7992264,423.78
Mount de Sales7 - A5-030.44996,099171,17237,4133,5291715,846.95
Savannah Country Day3 - A5-030.92999,985158,92931,1353,2601715,846.95
Mount Paran Christian6 - A3-131.66954,82886,73317,4001,8699710,308.28
George Walton Academy8 - A5-131.05989,45581,92116,4581,7029510,525.32
Mount Vernon Presbyterian5 - A3-331.12998,22570,62014,2681,4997812,819.51
Whitefield Academy6 - A5-130.17999,14688,36216,2871,5726914,491.75
Brookstone4 - A4-126.23713,35648,8208,0294631952,630.58
St. Francis6 - A3-222.22843,63816,1721,548732499,999.00
Stratford Academy7 - A1-421.76552,08411,6351,089432499,999.00
Tattnall Square7 - A3-220.63629,96915,4461,416611999,999.00
First Presbyterian7 - A2-319.81298,1067,25860417--
Riverside Military Academy8 - A3-218.80847,5798,42362216--
Walker6 - A2-313.69173,83372624---
Mount Pisgah Christian6 - A1-512.808,324222---
Athens Christian8 - A2-311.2529,9821131---
Strong Rock Christian5 - A2-47.2420,73022----
Landmark Christian5 - A2-41.5711,2243----
King's Ridge Christian6 - A1-4-1.99348-----
Pinecrest Academy6 - A0-5-1.3998-----
Pacelli4 - A4-25.006-----
Lakeview Academy8 - A0-4-2.602-----
Our Lady of Mercy5 - A0-6-15.912-----
Providence Christian8 - A1-4-6.331-----
Georgia Military College7 - A2-4-17.57------

Playoff Seeding Projections

Each team is shown with its region and the number of times of capturing each seed in the region plus the number of times the team did not make the playoffs.

Seed
Region Team Rgn Champ 1 to 8 9 to 24 Out
3 - ASavannah Christian358,684358,686575,24866,066
3 - ACalvary Day279,658311,495688,43570
3 - ASavannah Country Day99,802152,542847,44315
4 - ABrookstone92,14192,141621,215286,644
4 - APacelli--6999,994
5 - AHoly Innocents977,009999,460540-
5 - AEagle's Landing Christian22,211999,97030-
5 - ATrinity Christian (Sharpsburg)780386,455613,545-
5 - AWesleyan-835,673164,327-
5 - AMount Vernon Presbyterian-179998,0461,775
5 - AStrong Rock Christian--20,730979,270
5 - ALandmark Christian--11,224988,776
5 - AOur Lady of Mercy--2999,998
6 - AFellowship Christian417,298685,110314,8882
6 - ADarlington414,782935,87064,130-
6 - AWhitefield Academy26,30738,370960,776854
6 - ANorth Cobb Christian14,72647,960951,569471
6 - AChristian Heritage7,887124,259875,70338
6 - AMount Paran Christian2,8502,851951,97745,172
6 - ASt. Francis1,9541,954841,684156,362
6 - AWalker--173,833826,167
6 - AMount Pisgah Christian--8,324991,676
6 - AKing's Ridge Christian--348999,652
6 - APinecrest Academy--98999,902
7 - AAquinas599,167692,049307,9483
7 - AMount de Sales270,140270,193725,9063,901
7 - ATattnall Square28,53128,531601,438370,031
7 - AFirst Presbyterian20,72920,729277,377701,894
7 - AStratford Academy5,5645,564546,520447,916
7 - AGeorgia Military College---1,000,000
8 - AAthens Academy815,057946,90953,091-
8 - AHebron Christian46,92350,815948,825360
8 - AGeorge Walton Academy4,6654,721984,73410,545
8 - APrince Avenue Christian2,1717,060992,93010
8 - ARiverside Military Academy430430847,149152,421
8 - AAthens Christian242429,958970,018
8 - ALakeview Academy--2999,998
8 - AProvidence Christian--1999,999
1 - APataula Charter---1,000,000
7 - AACE Charter---1,000,000
7 - AGlascock County---1,000,000
7 - ALincoln County70,082132,025867,96312
7 - AWashington-Wilkes5,5335,539955,94938,512
7 - AHancock Central13813879,545920,317
7 - AWilkinson County656523,426976,509
7 - AGreene County434325,543974,414
7 - AWarren County88562,342437,650
7 - ATwiggs County---1,000,000
8 - ACommerce130,730487,244512,7515
8 - ATowns County---1,000,000

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X