Chattahoochee's Cameron Sheffield (3) reacts as he loses a ball during the Class AAAAAA boys championship basketball game earlier this month at the Macon Centreplex. Sheffield led Chattahoochee to its first state title. He made the GACA all-state team this week. (Hyosub Shin / Hyosub.Shin@ajc.com)

GACA releases all-state basketball teams

The Georgia Athletic Coaches Association released its all-state teams this week (below). 

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution’s all-state teams and announcement of the all-classification players of the year will be released March 27 online and March 29 in the print edition. 

Class AAAAAAA North

Deivon Smith, Grayson, Sr. (Player of year)

Bruce Thornton, Milton, So.

London Riley, Discovery, Sr.

J.T. Thor, Norcross, Sr.

Jalen Deloach, Berkmar, Jr.

Quincy Ademokoya, Norcross, Sr.

Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth, Jr.

Jabiri Smith, Collins Hill, Sr.

Caleb Byrd, Newton, Sr.

Caleb Murphy, Grayson, Sr.

Caleb Golden, Shiloh, Sr.

Kanaan Carlyle, Milton, Fr.

Jared Ivey, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA South

Sharife Cooper, McEachern, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Sam Hines, Wheeler, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Chris Youngblood, East Coweta, Sr.

Taihland Owens, Cherokee, Jr.

Kent Garrard, Camden County, Sr.

George Pridgett, Roswell, Jr.

Elijah Tucker, Cherokee, Jr.

Dillon Hunter, Westlake, So.

Danny Stubbs, Pebblebrook, Jr.

Brandon Stroud, East Coweta, Sr.

Ja’Hiem Hudson, Wheeler, Jr.

Jamall Clyce, Pebblebrook, Jr.

Cam McDowell, McEachern, Jr.

Class AAAAAA North

Emon Washington, South Cobb, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Sion James, Lanier, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Cameron Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.

P.J. Carter, Langston Hughes, Sr.

Peyton Daniels, Tri-Cities, Jr.

Demetrius Rives, Tri-Cities, Sr.

Zocko Littleton Jr., South Cobb, So.

A.J. White, Chattahoochee, Jr.

Andrew McConnell, Lanier, Jr.

Omarion Smith, Douglass County, Jr.

Dee Topps, New Manchester, Sr.

Kasen Jennings, Langston Hughes, Sr.

Frank Almonte, Dalton, Sr.

Class AAAAAA South

Jermontae Hill, Tucker, Sr. (Player of year)

Ricky Brown, Valdosta, Sr.

Jaden Dunham, Brunswick, Sr.

Christian Chambers, Evans, Sr.

M.J. Taylor, Lee County, Jr.

Mac Hrdlicka, Glynn Academy, Jr.

James White, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.

Zy Wright, Grovetown, Sr.

Allin Floyd, Valdosta, Sr.

Terrance Edwards, Tucker, Sr.

Kobe Nelson, Houston County, Sr.

Jaeden Marshall, Richmond Hill, Jr.

R.J. Moor, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.

Class AAAAA North

Eric Gaines, Lithonia, Sr. (Player of year)

Anthony Hardy, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Scoota Henderson, Kell, So.

Qunicy Canty, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Eugene Brown, Southwest DeKalb, Sr.

Devin Longstreet, Columbia, Sr.

Tyler Johnson, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Deandrae Brown, Hiram, Sr.

Zyair Greene, Miller Grove, Jr.

Sebastian Augustave, Buford, Sr.

Keon Sedgewick, Paulding County, Sr.

Caleb Williams, Buford, Sr.

Nathan Henderson, Riverwood, Sr.

Class AAAAA South

Kirshon Thrash, Eagles Landing, Sr. (Player of the year)

Zarion Griffin, Statesboro, Sr.

Je’Kobe Coleman, Fayette County, Sr.

Talique Williams, Harris County, Sr.

Keshun Houser, Warner Robins, Sr.

Keith Lamar, Eagles Landing, Sr.

Jamaine Mann, Dutchtown, Sr.

Cameron Bryant, Dutchtown, Sr.

Kameron Hobbs, Dutchtown, Sr.

Shamar Taylor, Wayne County, Sr.

Bryson Wooten, Jones County, Sr.

Dresus Johnson, Wayne County, Sr.

Joe Burns, Statesboro, Sr.

Class AAAA North

Jabari Smith, Sandy Creek, Sr. (Player of the year)

Jax Bouknight, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

Adam Metts, Madison County, Sr.

Aidan Hathaway, LaFayette, So.

Robert Cowherd, Denmark, So.

Sutton Smith, Denmark, Jr.

Blane Greene, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

Brookes Kahlert, St. Pius X, Jr.

Dylan Garrington, North Oconee, Jr.

Micah Bell, Chapel Hill, Jr.

Deshon Proctor, Sandy Creek, Jr.

Cody Gaynes, Marist, Sr.

Adonnis Tolbert, Denmark, Sr.

Class AAAA South

Walker Kessler, Woodward, Sr. (Player of year)

Milique Smith, Upson-Lee, Jr.

Kaleb Banks, Spalding, So.

Rod Jones, Dougherty, Sr.

Traveon Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

Quey Willoughby, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

Kobe Stewart, Cross Creek, Sr.

William Freeman, Baldwin, Jr.

Collin Tarver, Howard, Sr.

Makhi Climons, Cross Creek, Sr.

Jermaine Lattimore, North Clayton, Sr.

Emory Lanier, Woodward Academy, Sr.

Issac Abidde, Westover, Jr.

Class AAA North

Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy, Jr. (Player of the year)

Shane Webb, Hart County, Jr.

Jacob Radaker, Jefferson, Sr.

Hayden Newport, Murray County, Jr.

Jasper Gibson, Dawson County, Sr.

Campbell Reed, Dawson County, Sr.

Ryan Mutombo, Lovett, Jr.

Titus Brown, Franklin County, Sr.

Cole Middleton, Pace Academy, Jr.

Cliff Baskerville, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Ladd McConkey, North Murray, Sr.

Micah Roebuck, Franklin County, Sr.

Madison Durr, Pace Academy, Jr.

Class AAA South

Kowacie Reeves, Westside-Macon, Sr. (Player of the year)

Quay Primas, Central-Macon, Jr.

Ladarrius Mack, Liberty County, Sr.

Trajan Weatherspoon, Long County, Sr.

Emondre Bowles, Johnson, Savannah, Jr.

Javian Moseley, Westside-Macon, Sr.

D’ante Bass, Windsor Forest, So.

Shamar Norman, Windsor Forest, Jr.

Derek Edwards, Johnson, Savannah, Sr.

Marius Ellis, Monroe, Jr.

Domonik Henderson, Monroe, So.

Class AA North

Roman Son, Therrell, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Carl Cleveland, Banks County, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Jaylon Sellers, Spencer, Jr.

Jacquez Holt, Spencer, Jr.

Demetrius Coleman, Callaway, Jr.

Re’Sean Frederick, Therrell, Sr.

Ja’Quavia Florence, South Atlanta, Sr.

Jamarious Pledger, Douglass, Sr.

Righteous Chester, Kipp Atlanta, Sr.

Payton Rhodes, Pepperell, Sr.

Juke Boozer, Rockmart, Sr.

Jabari Burge, Model, Sr.

Pierson Allison, Union County, Sr.

Class AA South

Jarden Maze, Washington County, Sr. (Player of the year)

John Whitehead, Glenn Hills, Sr. (Player of the year)

Jaquez Kirby, Jeff Davis, Sr.

Emanuel Jones, Glenn Hills, Sr.

Clifford Davis, Thomasville, Jr.

Immanuel Hackett, Swainsboro, Sr.

Bernard Pelote, Woodville-Tompkins, Sr.

Johnny Kittles, Jefferson County, Sr.

AJ Kingsberry, Swainsboro, Sr.

Qua King, Dublin, Sr.

Johnathan Taylor, Laney, Sr.

Fredrick Seabrough, Swainsboro, Jr.

J’Shawn Baker, Brooks County, Jr.

Class A North

Dwon Odom, St. Francis, Sr. (Player of the year)

Christian Lamar, Wilkinson County, Sr.

Jakobe Strozier, Drew Charter, So.

Elijah Williams, Providence Christian, So.

Jordan Meka, Mount Bethel Christian, Sr.

Lamar Oden, Greenforest Christian, Sr.

Anthony Arrington, Calloway, So.

JoJo Peterson, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

Garrison Powell, Holy Innocents', Jr.

Shad Dabney, Riverside Military, Jr.

Christian Fussell, Greenforest Christian, Jr.

Brady Burnett, Trinity Christian, Sr.

A.J. Hopkins, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

Class A South

Kamron Jordan, Treutlen, Sr. (Player of year)

Jordan Brown, Wilcox County, Sr.

Shatavion Bowens, Terrell County, Sr.

Jeff Felton, Dooly County, Sr.

Jaymad Wiley, Calhoun County, Sr.

Shomari Gaines, Macon County, Sr.

Desmond Tisdale, Wilcox County, Sr.

Rhodes Pendarvis, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

Keyshawn Howard, Wilcox County, Sr.

KaSabian Mitchell, Treutlen, Sr.

Shamon Zanders, Dooly County, Sr.

Tykevious Curry, Calhoun County, Jr.

Derrick Harris Jr., Mitchell County, Jr.

GIRLS

Class AAAAAAA North

Sacha Washington, Collins Hill, Jr. (Player of the year)

Caroline Martin, North Forsyth, Sr.

Victoria Dames, Grayson, Sr.

Sussy Ngulefae, Parkview, Jr.

Kamrya Collins, Collins Hill, Sr.

Eden Sample, Collins Hill, Jr.

Asjah Iniss, Collins Hill, Sr.

Yamani Paul, Norcross, Sr.

Ansley Allen, North Forsyth, Sr.

Diana Collins, Brookwood, Fr.

Malia Fisher, Grayson, Sr.

Shaquice May, Rockdale, Jr.

Selma Kulo, Brookwood, Sr.

Class AAAAAAA South

Raven Johnson, Westlake, Jr. (Player of year)

Denim Deshields, McEachern, Jr.

Aliyah Washington, North Paulding, So.

Janiah Ellis, Colquitt, Sr.

Makayla Torrence, Roswell, Jr.

Sydney Thomas, North Cobb, Sr.

Nicky Jones, Tift County, Sr.

Jameah Alston, Campbell, Sr.

Ashlyn Andrus, Cherokee, Sr.

Taniya Latson, Westlake, So.

Sydne Watts, Cherokee, Sr.

Lydia Freeman, Westlake, Sr.

Daelyn Craig, McEachern, Sr.

Class AAAAAA North

Lazaria Spearman, Dacula, So. (Player of year)

Jodi Mullins, South Cobb, Sr.

Tamiya Stargell, Langston Hughes, So.

Zuriyah Davis, Lanier, Sr.

Cheyenne Holloman, Pope, Jr.

Christabel Ezumah, Lanier, Sr.

Aaliyah Foxx-Rome, Alexander, Sr.

Flau’Jae Johnson, Sprayberry, So.

Carson Tanquilia, Johns Creek, Jr.

Taniya Parrish, Winder-Barrow, So.

Raven Thompson, Langston Hughes, So.

Amara Newsome, Harrison, Sr.

Jordynn Dudley, Cambridge, Fr.

Class AAAAAA South

Zoesha Smith, Glynn Academy, Sr. (Player of the year)

Ja’Mya Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.

Keona Curtis, Grovetown, So.

Sania Feagin, Forrest Park, Jr.

Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, Sr.

Khalea Hoyes, Mount Zion Jonesboro, Sr.

Essence Cody, Valdosta, Fr.

Sade Harrell, Heritage-Conyers, Jr.

Jada Brooks, Bradwell, Sr.

Anaya Boyd, Lovejoy, Sr.

Ashlynn Green, M.L. King, Sr.

T.J. Lawrence, Houston County, Jr.

Kassidy Broussard, Stephenson, Sr.

Class AAAAA North

Tate Walters, Buford, Sr. (Player of year)

Jayla Kimbrough, Southwest Dekalb, Sr.

De’Mauri Flournoy, Carrollton, Jr.

Demeara Hinds, Lithia Springs, Sr.

Mikaylin Glover, Clarke Central, Sr.

India Terrell, Columbia, Jr.

Crystal Henderson, Kell, Fr.

Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, Jr.

Myori Pruitt, Arabia Mountain, Fr.

Ashyia Willis, Buford, Jr.

Kya Williams, Kell, Sr.

Elise Harden, Columbia, Sr.

Aliyah Hindsman, Villa Rica, Sr.

Class AAAAA South

Terren Ward, Wayne County, Sr. (Player of year)

Alice Anne Hudson, Starrs Mill, Sr.

Luyanna Woolfork, Jones County, Sr.

Jaleah Storr, Eagles Landing, Sr.

Averyana Nelson, Griffin, Sr.

Patsy Mosley, Maynard Jackson, Jr.

Stacie Jones, Veterans, Sr.

Lacy Robins, Statesboro, Sr.

Joelyn Hester, Starrs Mill, So.

Sambresha Everett, Woodland, Sr.

Zikeyah Carter-Ranson, Harris County, Sr.

Mariyah Fletcher, Eagles Landing, Sr.

Jada Morgan, Jones County, Fr.

Class AAAA North

Daija Powell, Sandy Creek, Sr. (Player of the year)

Ashley Locke, Flowery Branch, Jr.

Mykenzie Weaver, Pickens County, Sr.

Kayla McPherson, Madison County, Jr.

Dasha Cannon, White County, Jr.

Amber Gilbert, Troup, Sr.

Julia Peroni, Oconee County, Sr.

Tionna Baker, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

Wylie Sheridan, St. Pius X, Sr.

Jania Hodges, Sandy Creek, Jr.

Tyler Brazle, Marist, Sr.

Elly Callihan, Gilmer, So.

Ranajah Verdell, Stephens County, Jr.

Class AAAA South

Olivia Cochran, Carver-Columbus, Sr. (Player of the year)

Corriana Evans, Spalding, Sr.

Jordyn Dorsey, Cross Creek, Jr.

Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy, So.

Keely Brown, Luella, Sr.

Sky Waters, McDonough

Jelissa Reese, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

Trinity Jones, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

Tyasia Freeman, Burke County, Sr.

Kionna Gaines, Carver-Columbus, Jr.

Micah Bess, Cross Creek, Sr.

Kierstyn Milner, Spalding, Jr.

Denver Bryant, Dougherty, Sr.

Class AAA North

Livi Blackstock, Jefferson, Jr. (co-Player of the Year)

Maliyah Parks, Sonoraville, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Courtney Ogden, Westminster, Fr.

Jordan Uchurch, Pace Academy, Sr.

Bella Davenport, Lumpkin County, Jr.

Kayeigh Addie, Greater Atlanta Christian, So.

Grace Hollifield, North Hall, Sr.

Katelyn Richards, Coahulla Creek, Jr.

Deshona Gaither, Jefferson, So.

Rachel Akers, Ringgold, Sr.

Lauren Swanson, North Hall, Sr.

Taniyah Alexander, Hart County, Jr.

Marlie Townley, Dawson County, Sr.

Class AAA South

Gabbi Cartagena, Jackson, Jr. (Player of year)

Madison Evans, Beach

Kaila Rougier, Beach

Jaida Burgess, Johnson-Savannah

Antazia Baker, Johnson-Savannah

Amani Hamilton, Johnson-Savannah

Veronica Sierzant, Islands

Kennedy Stephens, Rutland

Kayla Shines, Rutland

Natalie Herrin, Pierce County

Ashley Joyce, Tattnall County

Class AA North

Keyarah Berry, Rockmart, Jr. (Player of year)

Jashanti Simmons, Putman County, Sr.

Mercedes Coleman, Gordon Central, Jr.

Tamya Blasingame, Lamar County, So.

Ikenya King, Douglass, Sr.

Faith Ann Foster, Chattooga, Jr.

Ava Hunter, Union County, So.

Ashuntee Weems, Douglass, Jr.

Aaliyah Clay, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

Ja’naya Ware, Bremen, So.

Heather Vaughan, Banks County, Sr.

Laken Stiles, Rabun Co, Sr.

Ashanti Cobb, South Atlanta, Sr.

Class AA South

Makayla Timpson, Early County, Jr. (Player of the year)

Aaliyah Powell, Thomasville, Sr.

Olonna Rawls, Bryan County, Sr.

Miracle Parker, Washington County, Jr.

Nekiyah Booker, Laney, Sr.

Destinee Ellison, Washington County, Sr.

Jakia Little, Northeast, So.

Avrie Grayer, Southwest, Sr.

Jashiyah Jones, Vidalia, Sr.

Micah Watson, Butler, Sr.

Amani Jones, Josey, Sr.

Whitney Anderson, Laney, Sr.

Rac’quana Drayton, Laney, Sr.

Class A North

Avyonce Carter, Wesleyan, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Savannah Samuel, St. Francis, Sr. (co-Player of the Year)

Malia Fisher, Hebron Christian

Kara Dunn, Mount Paran Christian

Jillian Hollingshead, Holy Innocents’

Amirah Abdur-Rahim, St. Francis

Nadia Reese, Stratford Academy

Mia Moore, St. Francis

Nicole Azar, Hebron Christian

Jada Farrell, Holy Innocents’

Paige Lyons, Wesleyan

Caroline Dingler, Darlington

Weronika Hipp, Eagle's Landing Christian

Class A South

Bernyla Sparks, Central-Talbotton, Jr. (Player of year)

Prencis Harden, Emanuel County Institute

Zyhai Johnson, Clinch County

Takia Davis, Calhoun County

Jabrica Leslie, Central Talbotton

Angel McRae, Clinch County

Alaysia Dixon, Wilcox County

Mya Byrd, Turner County

Shalon Nelson, Telfair County

Samerria Bryant, Wheeler County

Keonya Mincey, Wheeler County

Kenaiya Young, Pelham

Jameisha Williams, Marion County

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

About the Author

X